← Insiders

SPT

Neutral signalScored 2026-09-04 Drivers: fundamentals. Moteurs : fondamentaux.

Research, not advice.

À propos

Sprout Social, Inc.

Nom
Sprout Social, Inc.
Secteur
Technology
Industrie
Software - Application
Bourse
NASDAQ
Capitalisation
$779.2M
Employés
1,362
PDG
Ryan Paul Barretto
Site web
https://www.sproutsocial.com
Marché
BRZECXMFRSHHUBSSMWBYEXT

Sprout Social, Inc. delivers a comprehensive, cloud-based platform for social media management, operating across a global clientele that spans the Americas, Europe, the Middle East, Africa, and the Asia Pacific regions. This sophisticated software centralizes social communications, crucial data, and various operational workflows, serving as a unified hub for information, actionable intelligence, and strategic execution. The company's integrated suite of tools spans a wide array of capabilities, including social engagement and interaction, content publishing, data analytics and performance tracking, social listening for market insights, brand reputation oversight, employee-led content promotion, and process automation. These versatile tools address diverse organizational needs, supporting functions such as community engagement, public relations, marketing initiatives, customer service and support, e-commerce activities, sales and lead generation, recruitment and talent acquisition, product innovation, and overarching business strategy. Beyond its software, Sprout Social provides professional services like consulting and training. With over 31,000 clients globally, its customer base is broad, encompassing small and medium-sized businesses, mid-market firms, large enterprises, marketing agencies, government bodies, non-profit organizations, and educational institutions. Established in 2010, the company is headquartered in Chicago, Illinois.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

VENTE TOTALE: 11 612 titres (~132 969,01 $ US)

Insiders
Howard Justyn RussellRankin Aaron Edward Frederick
Total bought
—

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold
$968,329

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) $10.57 vs last close —

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

$960,119 of that total is under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. It is shown here and left out of the score.

Last activity
2026-09-02
Last synced
2026-09-08 09:54:45 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

Date Person Side Shares Price Value Form 4
2026-09-11 Howard Justyn Russell Sell · S · 10b5-1 40,000 $10.77 $430,760 Form 4
2026-09-02 Howard Justyn Russell Sell · S · 10b5-1 10,895 $11.45 $124,759 Form 4
2026-09-02 Rankin Aaron Edward Frederick Sell · S 717 $11.45 $8,210 Form 4
2026-08-11 Howard Justyn Russell Sell · S · 10b5-1 40,000 $10.12 $404,600 Form 4

Sales marked 10b5-1 are scheduled in advance and don't count toward the Quorum score. Les ventes marquées 10b5-1 sont planifiées à l'avance et ne pèsent pas dans le score Quorum.

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

No STOCK Act disclosures for this company in this window.

Signal

Neutral signalScored 2026-09-04 Drivers: fundamentals. Moteurs : fondamentaux.

SPT presents a moderate earnings catalyst (score 55, confidence 0.55) driven by Q2 revenue growth and the Trellis AI launch, but the weak financial health (liquidity score 35, fundamentals score 45) significantly…

The first sentence of the analysis written for SPT on 2026-09-04 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Neutral signal Drivers: fundamentals. Moteurs : fondamentaux.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Pulls against a bullish reading. Selling cluster — sale value, no purchase value
  • Congress Unavailable or mixed. No purchase disclosures in the stored window
  • Narrative Unavailable or mixed. Stored narrative reading is in the neutral band
  • Timing Unavailable or mixed. No stored price series
  • Financial indicators Pulls against a bullish reading. Current ratio 0.93 · operating margin -9.5%

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-312022-12-312021-12-31
Gross Profit Margin77.6%77.5%77.1%76.4%75.1%
Ebit Margin-8.8%-14.2%-18.9%-19.6%-15.0%
Ebitda Margin-6.1%-11.3%-16.4%-17.6%-12.5%
Operating Profit Margin-9.5%-14.9%-20.8%-20.4%-15.0%
Pretax Profit Margin-9.3%-15.1%-19.7%-19.6%-15.2%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin-9.5%-15.3%-19.9%-19.8%-15.3%
Net Profit Margin-9.5%-15.3%-19.9%-19.8%-15.3%
Bottom Line Profit Margin-9.5%-15.3%-19.9%-19.8%-15.3%
Current Ratio0.9260.9521.0821.7732.261
Quick Ratio0.9260.9521.0821.7732.261
Solvency Ratio-0.097-0.191-0.231-0.299-0.201
Cash Ratio0.3720.3920.2750.6021.088
Price To Earnings Ratio-15.230-28.174-51.630-61.370-171.113
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio0.4743.353-1.759-0.83411.788
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio0.4743.353-1.759-0.83411.788
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio-15.230-28.174-51.630-61.370-171.113
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio0.4743.353-1.759-0.83411.788
Price To Book Ratio3.24810.49623.71921.66233.581
Price To Sales Ratio1.4444.30810.25112.14725.957
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio16.80374.815780.292349.549351.036
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio15.21466.430529.743289.654329.098
Debt To Assets Ratio0.1280.1010.1870.0740.089
Debt To Equity Ratio0.3280.2600.5130.1530.163
Debt To Capital Ratio0.2470.2060.3390.1330.140
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.2040.1300.2760.0000.000
Financial Leverage Ratio2.5712.5712.7502.0651.823
Working Capital Turnover Ratio-30.922185.8985.6762.2391.446
Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.1690.1190.0360.0800.151
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio0.0950.0650.0190.0420.079
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.9050.8880.6790.8290.938
Debt Service Coverage Ratio-5.517-13.214-20.131-295.124-78.983
Interest Coverage Ratio-17.374-17.122-25.155-337.752-93.630
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio16.3010.0000.0000.0000.000
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.6500.6080.0870.4890.627
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio10.5768.9223.1145.83616.001
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio10.5768.9223.1145.83616.001
Dividend Payout Ratio0.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Enterprise Value Multiple-22.653-37.147-62.860-67.546-204.087

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 77.6% ▲0.1% ▲0.8%
Ebit Margin -8.8% ▲5.4% ▲6.5%
Ebitda Margin -6.1% ▲5.2% ▲6.7%
Operating Profit Margin -9.5% ▲5.4% ▲6.6%
Pretax Profit Margin -9.3% ▲5.8% ▲6.5%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin -9.5% ▲5.8% ▲6.5%
Net Profit Margin -9.5% ▲5.8% ▲6.5%
Bottom Line Profit Margin -9.5% ▲5.8% ▲6.5%
Current Ratio 0.926 ▼-0.027 ▼-0.473
Quick Ratio 0.926 ▼-0.027 ▼-0.473
Solvency Ratio -0.097 ▲0.094 ▲0.107
Cash Ratio 0.372 ▼-0.020 ▼-0.174
Price To Earnings Ratio -15.230 ▲12.945 ▲50.274
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 0.474 ▼-2.878 ▼-2.130
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 0.474 ▼-2.878 ▼-2.130
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio -15.230 ▲12.945 ▲50.274
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio 0.474 ▼-2.878 ▼-2.130
Price To Book Ratio 3.248 ▼-7.248 ▼-15.293
Price To Sales Ratio 1.444 ▼-2.864 ▼-9.377
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio 16.803 ▼-58.012 ▼-297.696
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio 15.214 ▼-51.216 ▼-230.814
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.128 ▲0.027 ▲0.012
Debt To Equity Ratio 0.328 ▲0.068 ▲0.045
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.247 ▲0.041 ▲0.034
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.204 ▲0.073 ▲0.082
Financial Leverage Ratio 2.571 ▲0.000 ▲0.215
Working Capital Turnover Ratio -30.922 ▼-216.820 ▼-63.789
Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.170 ▲0.050 ▲0.059
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio 0.095 ▲0.030 ▲0.035
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.905 ▲0.018 ▲0.058
Debt Service Coverage Ratio -5.517 ▲7.697 ▲77.077
Interest Coverage Ratio -17.374 ▼-0.252 ▲80.832
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 16.301 ▲16.301 ▲13.041
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.650 ▲0.042 ▲0.158
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio 10.576 ▲1.654 ▲1.686
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio 10.576 ▲1.654 ▲1.686
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.000 0.000 0.000
Enterprise Value Multiple -22.653 ▲14.494 ▲56.206

Key metrics

MetricTrend20252024202320222021
Market cap$660.7M$1.75B$3.42B$3.08B$4.88B
Enterprise value$632.2M$1.71B$3.44B$3.03B$4.79B
EV / Sales1.38x4.20x10.32x11.92x25.51x
EV / Op. cash flow14.56x64.79x533.50x284.19x323.46x
EV / Free cash flow16.08x72.97x785.83x342.96x345.03x
EV / EBITDA-22.65x-37.15x-62.86x-67.55x-204.09x
Net debt / EBITDA1.02x0.94x-0.44x1.30x3.56x
Current ratio0.93x0.95x1.08x1.77x2.26x
Income quality-1.00x-0.42x-0.10x-0.21x-0.52x
Graham net-net-$3-$2-$2$1$1
Tax burden101.4%101.1%101.0%100.7%100.7%
Interest burden106.2%106.1%104.4%100.3%101.1%
Working capital-$19.1M-$10.5M$14.9M$102.7M$124.1M
Invested capital$207.5M$155.0M$184.5M$128.4M$151.8M
Return on assets-8.3%-14.5%-16.7%-17.1%-10.8%
Operating ROA-9.1%-14.6%-20.1%-18.5%-11.1%
Return on tangible assets-13.7%-21.7%-26.9%-17.3%-11.1%
Return on equity-21.3%-37.2%-46.1%-35.3%-19.8%
Return on invested capital-16.1%-28.6%-31.6%-31.4%-16.6%
Return on capital employed-16.3%-29.1%-32.1%-32.1%-16.9%
Earnings yield-6.6%-3.5%-1.9%-1.6%-0.6%
Free cash flow yield6.0%1.3%0.1%0.3%0.3%
Capex / Op. cash flow9.5%11.2%32.1%17.1%6.2%
Capex / Depreciation33.3%24.9%25.2%37.0%19.7%
Capex / Sales0.9%0.7%0.6%0.7%0.5%
SG&A / Sales64.9%67.0%74.1%72.6%68.7%
R&D / Sales22.1%25.3%23.8%24.2%21.3%
Stock comp / Sales17.2%20.8%20.3%18.8%11.6%
Intangibles / Total assets39.5%33.4%37.7%1.5%2.0%
Days sales outstanding81d76d69d52d50d
Days payables outstanding36d28d33d30d23d
Operating cycle81d76d69d52d50d
Cash conversion cycle45d48d36d21d27d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▼-62.2%EV / Sales ▼-67.1%EV / EBITDA ▲+39.0%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-50.233Earnings yield ▼-0.030
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+0.159Return on assets ▲+0.062Return on invested capital ▲+0.124Return on capital employed ▲+0.128Operating ROA ▲+0.055Income quality ▼-0.578Tax burden ▲+0.003
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+5.004Days payables outstanding ▲+8.084Operating cycle ▲+5.004Cash conversion cycle ▼-3.080Capex / Sales ▲+0.002R&D / Sales ▼-0.032
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-0.027Net debt / EBITDA ▲+0.081Working capital ▼-8520000.000Invested capital ▲+52503000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▲+0.061

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▼-86.5%EV / Sales ▼-94.6%EV / EBITDA ▲+88.9%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-308.906Earnings yield ▼-0.060
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.015Return on assets ▲+0.026Return on invested capital ▲+0.005Return on capital employed ▲+0.006Operating ROA ▲+0.020Income quality ▼-0.486Tax burden ▲+0.006
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+31.056Days payables outstanding ▲+13.421Operating cycle ▲+31.056Cash conversion cycle ▲+17.634Capex / Sales ▲+0.004R&D / Sales ▲+0.008
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-1.335Net debt / EBITDA ▼-2.534Working capital ▼-143160000.000Invested capital ▲+55712000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▲+0.375

Employee count

Peer market caps

Recent news