← Insiders

SMR

Bearish signalScored 2026-09-13 Drivers: Congress, trend, fundamentals. Moteurs : Congrès, tendance, fondamentaux.

Research, not advice.

À propos

NuScale Power Corporation

Nom
NuScale Power Corporation
Secteur
Industrials
Industrie
Electrical Equipment & Parts
Bourse
NYSE
Capitalisation
$1.6B
Employés
428
PDG
John Lawrence Hopkins
Site web
https://www.nuscalepower.com
Marché
AESBEPBIPEMAEVRGKEP

NuScale Power Corporation provides proprietary and innovative small modular reactor (SMR) nuclear technology. The company's mission is to help power the global energy transition by delivering safe, scalable, and reliable carbon-free energy. Its primary products are its VOYGR SMR plants which utilize NuScale Power Modules (NPM), a light water nuclear reactor that can generate 77 megawatts of electricity.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

VENTE TOTALE: 20 000 titres (~177 160,00 $ US)

Insiders
Fujino Shinji
Total bought
—

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold
$981,127

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) $9.03 vs last close $7.32 (-18.9%)

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

$347,600 of that total is under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. It is shown here and left out of the score.

Last activity
2026-08-18
Liquidity
Liquid $286,697,646/day · 20d vol
Last synced
2026-10-08 21:10:56 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

Date Person Side Shares Price Value Form 4
2026-10-01 Hamady Robert Ramsey Sell · S · 10b5-1 20,000 $7.89 $157,800 Form 4
2026-08-27 Hamady Robert Ramsey Sell · S 29,880 $9.39 $280,633 Form 4
2026-08-18 Fujino Shinji Sell · S 20,000 $8.86 $177,160 Form 4
2026-08-17 Hamady Robert Ramsey Sell · S · 10b5-1 20,000 $9.49 $189,800 Form 4
2026-08-05 Fisher Carl M. Sell · S 18,771 $9.36 $175,734 Form 4

Sales marked 10b5-1 are scheduled in advance and don't count toward the Quorum score. Les ventes marquées 10b5-1 sont planifiées à l'avance et ne pèsent pas dans le score Quorum.

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

No STOCK Act disclosures for this company in this window.

Recent trades

DateRepresentativeTypeAmount
2025-07-09Lisa McClainPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2025-07-08Lisa McClainPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2024-11-08Lisa McClainPurchase$1,001 - $15,000

Signal

Bearish signalScored 2026-09-13 Drivers: Congress, trend, fundamentals. Moteurs : Congrès, tendance, fondamentaux.

SMR presents a deeply unfavorable risk/reward profile: despite solid liquidity and no debt (score 85), the fundamental trajectory is severely deteriorating with near-zero revenue, extreme operating losses, and a $750M…

The first sentence of the analysis written for SMR on 2026-09-13 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Bearish signal Drivers: Congress, trend, fundamentals. Moteurs : Congrès, tendance, fondamentaux.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Pulls against a bullish reading. Selling cluster — sale value, no purchase value
  • Congress Supports a bullish reading. 2 purchase disclosures year to date
  • Narrative Pulls against a bullish reading. Stored narrative reading is in the bearish band
  • Timing Pulls against a bullish reading. Close is more than 0.5 ATR under stored support
  • Financial indicators Unavailable or mixed. Current ratio 4.30 · operating margin -2191% — readings disagree

Suggested stop 6.98, nearest stored support minus 0.5 ATR(4.6% under the last close). Reward/risk to the next stored resistance is 2.64. Research, not advice. Not an order.

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-312022-12-312021-12-31
Gross Profit Margin36.3%86.7%16.9%38.0%38.2%
Ebit Margin-2109.7%-365.7%-789.6%-1199.4%-3521.2%
Ebitda Margin-2106.0%-360.8%-778.4%-1176.5%-3444.5%
Operating Profit Margin-2190.6%-374.5%-1208.1%-1948.4%-6090.1%
Pretax Profit Margin-2109.7%-935.2%-789.6%-1199.4%-3581.2%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin-2110.8%-940.4%-789.6%-1199.4%-3581.2%
Net Profit Margin-1130.3%-368.8%-255.9%-483.5%-3581.2%
Bottom Line Profit Margin-1130.3%-368.8%-255.9%-219.5%-3581.2%
Current Ratio4.2985.2511.7677.3761.778
Quick Ratio4.2985.2511.7677.3761.778
Solvency Ratio-1.186-1.472-0.584-0.760-1.826
Cash Ratio2.8254.4761.3755.6461.593
Price To Earnings Ratio-6.530-12.197-4.112-20.118-4.268
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio-0.137-0.146-0.0720.257-0.271
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio-0.137-0.146-0.0720.257-0.271
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio-6.530-12.197-4.112-20.118-4.268
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio-0.137-0.146-0.0720.257-0.271
Price To Book Ratio1.9852.7022.5834.5426.602
Price To Sales Ratio73.70245.13410.58544.124152.852
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio-5.042-15.380-1.305-3.451-4.326
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio-5.048-15.386-1.318-3.505-4.412
Debt To Assets Ratio0.0000.0000.0130.0120.127
Debt To Equity Ratio0.0000.0000.0310.0380.233
Debt To Capital Ratio0.0000.0000.0300.0370.189
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Financial Leverage Ratio1.2080.8802.4063.0401.829
Working Capital Turnover Ratio0.0460.1650.1460.083-0.269
Operating Cash Flow Ratio-1.552-1.211-2.095-3.854-2.048
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio-14.601-2.933-8.034-12.590-34.648
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio1.0011.0001.0091.0161.020
Debt Service Coverage Ratio0.0000.0000.0000.000-6.257
Interest Coverage Ratio0.0000.0000.0000.000-101.633
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.0000.0000.0000.000-7.062
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.0000.000-62.395-34.132-6.422
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio-904.744-2,469.682-106.234-63.726-50.800
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio-904.744-2,469.682-106.234-63.726-50.800
Dividend Payout Ratio0.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Enterprise Value Multiple-6.531-24.852-2.367-6.815-9.256

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 36.3% ▼-50.4% ▼-6.9%
Ebit Margin -2109.7% ▼-1744.0% ▼-512.6%
Ebitda Margin -2106.0% ▼-1745.2% ▼-532.7%
Operating Profit Margin -2190.6% ▼-1816.1% ▲171.8%
Pretax Profit Margin -2109.7% ▼-1174.5% ▼-386.7%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin -2110.8% ▼-1170.4% ▼-386.5%
Net Profit Margin -1130.3% ▼-761.5% ▲33.7%
Bottom Line Profit Margin -1130.3% ▼-761.5% ▼-19.1%
Current Ratio 4.298 ▼-0.953 ▲0.204
Quick Ratio 4.298 ▼-0.953 ▲0.204
Solvency Ratio -1.186 ▲0.286 ▼-0.021
Cash Ratio 2.825 ▼-1.650 ▼-0.358
Price To Earnings Ratio -6.530 ▲5.667 ▲2.915
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio -0.137 ▲0.009 ▼-0.063
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio -0.137 ▲0.009 ▼-0.063
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio -6.530 ▲5.667 ▲2.915
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio -0.137 ▲0.009 ▼-0.063
Price To Book Ratio 1.985 ▼-0.718 ▼-1.698
Price To Sales Ratio 73.702 ▲28.569 ▲8.423
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio -5.042 ▲10.338 ▲0.859
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio -5.048 ▲10.338 ▲0.886
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.000 0.000 ▼-0.031
Debt To Equity Ratio 0.000 0.000 ▼-0.060
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.000 0.000 ▼-0.051
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.000 0.000 0.000
Financial Leverage Ratio 1.208 ▲0.328 ▼-0.664
Working Capital Turnover Ratio 0.046 ▼-0.119 ▲0.012
Operating Cash Flow Ratio -1.552 ▼-0.341 ▲0.600
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio -14.601 ▼-11.667 ▼-0.040
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 1.001 ▲0.001 ▼-0.008
Debt Service Coverage Ratio 0.000 0.000 ▲1.251
Interest Coverage Ratio 0.000 0.000 ▲20.326
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.000 0.000 ▲1.413
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.000 0.000 ▲20.590
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio -904.744 ▲1564.938 ▼-185.707
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio -904.744 ▲1564.938 ▼-185.707
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.000 0.000 0.000
Enterprise Value Multiple -6.531 ▲18.321 ▲3.433

Key metrics

MetricTrend20252024202320222021
Market cap$5.17B$3.72B$537.6M$1.16B$974.1M
Enterprise value$4.33B$3.32B$420.3M$946.4M$912.4M
EV / Sales137.54x89.66x18.43x80.18x318.81x
EV / Op. cash flow-9.42x-30.57x-2.29x-6.37x-9.20x
EV / Free cash flow-9.41x-30.55x-2.27x-6.27x-9.02x
EV / EBITDA-6.53x-24.85x-2.37x-6.82x-9.26x
Net debt / EBITDA1.26x3.00x0.66x1.54x0.62x
Current ratio4.30x5.25x1.77x7.38x1.78x
Income quality1.29x0.31x3.14x1.05x0.97x
Graham net-net$6$4$0$4$1
Tax burden53.6%39.4%32.4%40.3%100.0%
Interest burden100.0%255.7%100.0%100.0%101.7%
Working capital$976.5M$381.4M$67.1M$245.9M$37.7M
Invested capital$987.2M$409.7M$99.8M$263.8M$53.4M
Return on assets-25.2%-25.1%-26.0%-16.4%-84.6%
Operating ROA-70.5%-36.1%-96.1%-97.9%-207.2%
Return on tangible assets-25.3%-26.3%-29.4%-16.8%-91.8%
Return on equity-30.4%-22.1%-62.4%-49.8%-154.7%
Return on invested capital-61.8%-30.5%-198.4%-73.8%-198.0%
Return on capital employed-61.8%-30.5%-200.6%-74.2%-239.5%
Earnings yield-15.3%-8.2%-24.2%-11.0%-23.4%
Free cash flow yield-19.8%-6.5%-76.6%-29.0%-23.1%
Capex / Op. cash flow-0.1%-0.0%-0.9%-1.6%-2.0%
Capex / Depreciation43.0%2.4%67.5%86.4%88.9%
Capex / Sales1.6%0.1%7.6%19.8%68.2%
SG&A / Sales359.8%223.9%329.4%516.2%1464.3%
R&D / Sales144.6%126.4%684.1%1081.5%3298.0%
Stock comp / Sales60.9%36.8%71.2%79.0%225.1%
Intangibles / Total assets0.6%4.7%11.6%2.7%7.8%
Days sales outstanding73d208d162d346d616d
Days payables outstanding5216d3545d786d1010d3814d
Operating cycle73d208d162d346d616d
Cash conversion cycle-5144d-3337d-624d-664d-3197d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▲+38.8%EV / Sales ▲+53.4%EV / EBITDA ▲+73.7%EV / Op. cash flow ▲+21.145Earnings yield ▼-0.072
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.084Return on assets ▼-0.001Return on invested capital ▼-0.313Return on capital employed ▼-0.313Operating ROA ▼-0.344Income quality ▲+0.980Tax burden ▲+0.141
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-135.246Days payables outstanding ▲+1671.584Operating cycle ▼-135.246Cash conversion cycle ▼-1806.830Capex / Sales ▲+0.015R&D / Sales ▲+0.183
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-0.953Net debt / EBITDA ▼-1.743Working capital ▲+595101000.000Invested capital ▲+577527000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.041

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▲+430.4%EV / Sales ▼-56.9%EV / EBITDA ▲+29.4%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-0.219Earnings yield ▲+0.081
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+1.242Return on assets ▲+0.594Return on invested capital ▲+1.363Return on capital employed ▲+1.777Operating ROA ▲+1.367Income quality ▲+0.324Tax burden ▼-0.464
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-543.679Days payables outstanding ▲+1402.645Operating cycle ▼-543.679Cash conversion cycle ▼-1946.324Capex / Sales ▼-0.666R&D / Sales ▼-31.533
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▲+2.520Net debt / EBITDA ▲+0.636Working capital ▲+938850000.000Invested capital ▲+933837000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.072

Employee count

Peer market caps

Recent news