← Insiders

SCOR

Neutral signalScored 2026-09-25 Drivers: trend, fundamentals. Moteurs : tendance, fondamentaux.

Research, not advice.

À propos

comScore Inc.

Nom
comScore Inc.
Secteur
Technology
Industrie
Software - Application
Bourse
NASDAQ
Capitalisation
$47.8M
Employés
1,158
PDG
Matthew McLaughlin
Site web
https://www.comscore.com
Marché
ACCSBODIFLNTMNYPODCTC

comScore, Inc. operates as an information and analytics company that measures audiences, consumer behavior, and advertising across media platforms in the United States, Europe, Latin America, Canada, and internationally. It provides Comscore TV–National that helps customers understand the performance of network advertising campaigns; Comscore TV–Local allows customers to understand consumer viewing patterns and characteristics; Media Metrix Multi-Platform and Mobile Metrix, which measure websites and applications on computers, smartphones, and tablets; Video Metrix that delivers measurement of digital video consumption; Plan Metrix, which offers understanding of consumer lifestyle; Total Home Panel Suite, which capture OTT, connected TV, and IOT device usage and content consumption; CCR, which enhances validated campaign essentials verification of mobile and desktop video campaigns; Comscore marketing solutions; Lift Models, which measures the impact of advertising on a brand; and Survey Analytics, which measure various consumer insights including brand health metrics. The company also offers Activation Solutions, including audience activation and content activation; OnDemand Essentials that provides multichannel video programming distributors and content providers with transactional tracking and reporting; Movie Solutions; and Hollywood Software Suite. In addition, it serves digital publishers, television networks, movie studios, content owners, brand advertisers, agencies, and technology providers. comScore, Inc. was incorporated in 1999 and is headquartered in Reston, Virginia.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

ACHAT TOTAL: 67 000 titres (~348 467,71 $ US)

Insiders
McLaughlin Matthew F.LIVEK WILLIAM PAULKline David
Total bought
$348,468

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) $5.20 vs last close $4.68 (-9.9%)

Total sold
—

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

Last activity
2026-09-08
Liquidity
Illiquid $168,675/day · 20d vol
Last synced
2026-09-30 21:10:52 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

Date Person Side Shares Price Value Form 4
2026-09-08 McLaughlin Matthew F. Buy · P 3,367 $5.19 $17,475 Form 4
2026-09-04 McLaughlin Matthew F. Buy · P 16,633 $5.06 $84,163 Form 4
2026-08-28 LIVEK WILLIAM PAUL Buy · P 20,000 $5.23 $104,600 Form 4
2026-08-26 McLaughlin Matthew F. Buy · P 20,000 $5.26 $105,200 Form 4
2026-08-20 Kline David Buy · P 7,000 $5.29 $37,030 Form 4

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

No STOCK Act disclosures for this company in this window.

Signal

Neutral signalScored 2026-09-25 Drivers: trend, fundamentals. Moteurs : tendance, fondamentaux.

The 0-100 score behind this signal and the full written analysis are part of Plus. See plans.

Neutral signal Drivers: trend, fundamentals. Moteurs : tendance, fondamentaux.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Supports a bullish reading. Open-market purchases outweigh sales
  • Congress Unavailable or mixed. No purchase disclosures in the stored window
  • Narrative Unavailable or mixed. Stored narrative reading is in the neutral band
  • Timing Pulls against a bullish reading. Close is more than 0.5 ATR under stored support
  • Financial indicators Pulls against a bullish reading. Current ratio 0.78 · operating margin 1.3%

Suggested stop 4.47, nearest stored support minus 0.5 ATR(4.7% under the last close). Reward/risk to the next stored resistance is 4.95. Research, not advice. Not an order.

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-312022-12-312021-12-31
Gross Profit Margin39.8%41.4%44.6%45.5%44.7%
Ebit Margin-0.4%-16.1%-20.6%-17.0%-11.3%
Ebitda Margin8.4%-8.0%-13.3%-4.7%0.4%
Operating Profit Margin1.3%-16.7%-19.8%-19.9%-7.9%
Pretax Profit Margin-2.3%-16.7%-21.0%-17.2%-13.4%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin-2.8%-16.9%-21.4%-17.7%-13.6%
Net Profit Margin-2.8%-16.9%-21.4%-17.7%-13.6%
Bottom Line Profit Margin6.3%-21.9%-25.8%-21.8%-17.1%
Current Ratio0.7830.8230.5370.6350.660
Quick Ratio0.7830.8230.5370.6350.660
Solvency Ratio0.103-0.072-0.121-0.046-0.016
Cash Ratio0.1920.2280.1250.1210.132
Price To Earnings Ratio1.512-0.376-0.840-1.303-4.282
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio-0.0120.017-0.072-0.092-0.261
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio-0.0120.017-0.072-0.092-0.261
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio1.529-0.376-0.840-1.303-4.282
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio-0.0120.017-0.072-0.092-0.261
Price To Book Ratio0.170-3.5441.4320.7461.209
Price To Sales Ratio0.0950.0820.2160.2860.735
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio1.5661.69315.6326.28229.811
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio1.5001.6172.7783.07727.382
Debt To Assets Ratio0.1330.1490.0960.0920.090
Debt To Equity Ratio0.270-7.7600.8370.3690.267
Debt To Capital Ratio0.2131.1480.4560.2700.211
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.1631.2550.0000.1000.067
Financial Leverage Ratio2.027-52.0698.7574.0272.973
Working Capital Turnover Ratio-14.337-6.605-5.128-6.460-7.091
Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.1850.1380.1580.2120.060
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio0.0640.0510.0780.0930.027
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.9580.9550.1780.4900.919
Debt Service Coverage Ratio4.174-15.704-2.923-21.1560.100
Interest Coverage Ratio0.674-31.603-50.935-81.828-3.700
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.0000.0001.8080.0000.000
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.4190.2820.6160.6560.165
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio23.78222.2681.2161.96012.274
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio23.78222.2681.2161.0481.772
Dividend Payout Ratio0.0000.0000.000-0.233-0.095
Enterprise Value Multiple2.170-2.216-2.114-7.979187.343

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 39.8% ▼-1.6% ▼-3.4%
Ebit Margin -0.4% ▲15.8% ▲12.7%
Ebitda Margin 8.4% ▲16.4% ▲11.8%
Operating Profit Margin 1.3% ▲18.0% ▲13.9%
Pretax Profit Margin -2.3% ▲14.4% ▲11.8%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin -2.8% ▲14.1% ▲11.7%
Net Profit Margin -2.8% ▲14.1% ▲11.7%
Bottom Line Profit Margin 6.3% ▲28.2% ▲22.4%
Current Ratio 0.783 ▼-0.040 ▲0.096
Quick Ratio 0.783 ▼-0.040 ▲0.096
Solvency Ratio 0.103 ▲0.175 ▲0.133
Cash Ratio 0.192 ▼-0.036 ▲0.033
Price To Earnings Ratio 1.512 ▲1.888 ▲2.570
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio -0.012 ▼-0.029 ▲0.072
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio -0.012 ▼-0.029 ▲0.072
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio 1.529 ▲1.905 ▲2.584
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio -0.012 ▼-0.029 ▲0.072
Price To Book Ratio 0.170 ▲3.713 ▲0.167
Price To Sales Ratio 0.095 ▲0.013 ▼-0.188
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio 1.566 ▼-0.128 ▼-9.431
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio 1.500 ▼-0.117 ▼-5.771
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.133 ▼-0.016 ▲0.021
Debt To Equity Ratio 0.270 ▲8.030 ▲1.473
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.213 ▼-0.935 ▼-0.247
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.163 ▼-1.091 ▼-0.153
Financial Leverage Ratio 2.027 ▲54.096 ▲8.884
Working Capital Turnover Ratio -14.337 ▼-7.732 ▼-6.412
Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.185 ▲0.047 ▲0.035
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio 0.064 ▲0.013 ▲0.001
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.958 ▲0.003 ▲0.258
Debt Service Coverage Ratio 4.174 ▲19.878 ▲11.276
Interest Coverage Ratio 0.674 ▲32.277 ▲34.152
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.000 0.000 ▼-0.362
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.419 ▲0.136 ▼-0.009
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio 23.782 ▲1.514 ▲11.482
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio 23.782 ▲1.514 ▲13.765
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.000 0.000 ▲0.066
Enterprise Value Multiple 2.170 ▲4.385 ▼-33.271

Key metrics

MetricTrend20252024202320222021
Market cap$34.1M$29.3M$80.3M$107.5M$269.9M
Enterprise value$64.8M$63.5M$104.6M$140.7M$307.6M
EV / Sales0.18x0.18x0.28x0.37x0.84x
EV / Op. cash flow2.85x3.51x3.62x4.03x31.21x
EV / Free cash flow2.98x3.67x20.35x8.22x33.98x
EV / EBITDA2.17x-2.22x-2.11x-7.98x187.34x
Net debt / EBITDA1.03x-1.19x-0.49x-1.88x22.98x
Current ratio0.78x0.82x0.54x0.64x0.66x
Income quality-2.27x-0.30x-0.36x-0.53x-0.20x
Graham net-net-$27-$72-$76-$79-$90
Tax burden123.9%101.6%102.0%102.7%101.7%
Interest burden583.9%103.3%101.9%101.4%118.9%
Working capital-$26.6M-$23.2M-$84.6M-$60.3M-$56.3M
Invested capital$276.8M$288.1M$294.1M$401.3M$485.0M
Return on assets-2.5%-14.0%-16.2%-11.5%-7.5%
Operating ROA1.1%-12.9%-13.7%-12.0%-4.3%
Return on tangible assets-6.4%-33.6%-45.9%-37.1%-26.6%
Return on equity-5.0%729.1%-141.5%-46.2%-22.4%
Return on invested capital1.5%-19.3%-22.1%-17.7%-5.7%
Return on capital employed1.6%-19.9%-23.8%-18.0%-5.8%
Earnings yield-29.3%-205.8%-98.8%-61.9%-18.5%
Free cash flow yield63.9%59.0%6.4%15.9%3.4%
Capex / Op. cash flow4.2%4.5%82.2%51.0%8.1%
Capex / Depreciation3.6%2.8%88.4%38.5%1.9%
Capex / Sales0.3%0.2%6.4%4.7%0.2%
SG&A / Sales30.1%29.6%30.8%34.4%35.1%
R&D / Sales8.4%9.3%9.1%9.8%10.7%
Stock comp / Sales0.7%0.9%1.2%2.2%3.8%
Intangibles / Total assets61.6%58.4%64.8%69.1%71.7%
Days sales outstanding58d66d63d66d72d
Days payables outstanding29d29d54d52d42d
Operating cycle58d66d63d66d72d
Cash conversion cycle30d37d8d15d29d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▲+16.5%EV / Sales ▲+1.7%EV / EBITDA ▲+197.9%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-0.655Earnings yield ▲+1.764
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-7.341Return on assets ▲+0.115Return on invested capital ▲+0.209Return on capital employed ▲+0.215Operating ROA ▲+0.140Income quality ▼-1.972Tax burden ▲+0.223
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-7.416Days payables outstanding ▼-0.058Operating cycle ▼-7.416Cash conversion cycle ▼-7.357Capex / Sales +0.000R&D / Sales ▼-0.008
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-0.040Net debt / EBITDA ▲+2.221Working capital ▼-3374000.000Invested capital ▼-11287000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▲+0.032

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▼-87.4%EV / Sales ▼-78.4%EV / EBITDA ▼-98.8%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-28.361Earnings yield ▼-0.108
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+0.174Return on assets ▲+0.051Return on invested capital ▲+0.072Return on capital employed ▲+0.074Operating ROA ▲+0.054Income quality ▼-2.076Tax burden ▲+0.221
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-13.197Days payables outstanding ▼-13.632Operating cycle ▼-13.197Cash conversion cycle ▲+0.435Capex / Sales +0.000R&D / Sales ▼-0.022
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▲+0.124Net debt / EBITDA ▼-21.956Working capital ▲+29643000.000Invested capital ▼-208206000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.101

Employee count

Peer market caps

Recent news