← Insiders

RRC

Neutral signalScored 2026-08-07 Drivers: fundamentals. Moteurs : fondamentaux.

Research, not advice.

À propos

Range Resources Corporation

Nom
Range Resources Corporation
Secteur
Energy
Industrie
Oil & Gas Exploration & Production
Bourse
NYSE
Capitalisation
$10.6B
Employés
564
PDG
Dennis L. Degner
Site web
https://www.rangeresources.com
Marché
ARBKVCNXCRKDECEQT

Range Resources Corporation (RRC) functions as an autonomous energy enterprise within the United States, concentrating its efforts on natural gas, natural gas liquids (NGLs), and crude oil. The company's core activities involve the exploration, growth, and procurement of hydrocarbon assets. By the close of 2021, Range Resources managed 1,350 operational wells and possessed leasing rights for approximately 794,000 net acres, predominantly situated in the Appalachian region of the northeastern United States. Range Resources distributes its natural gas and NGLs to various clients, including utility providers, marketing and midstream businesses, industrial consumers, petrochemical end-users, commodity marketers/traders, and natural gas processors. Furthermore, it supplies oil and condensate to crude oil processing facilities, transportation firms, and refining and marketing organizations. Established in 1976, the company's main office is located in Fort Worth, Texas. It previously operated under the name Lomak Petroleum, Inc., before officially adopting Range Resources Corporation in 1998.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

VENTE TOTALE: 3 500 titres (~140 000,00 $ US)

Insiders
Spiller Reginal
Total bought
—

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold
$140,000

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) $40.00 vs last close —

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

Last activity
2026-08-05
Last synced
2026-08-11 09:46:50 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

Date Person Side Shares Price Value Form 4
2026-08-05 Spiller Reginal Sell · S 3,500 $40.00 $140,000 Form 4

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

No STOCK Act disclosures for this company in this window.

Recent trades

DateRepresentativeTypeAmount
2026-05-05Brian BabinSale$1,001 - $15,000
2025-07-22Lisa McClainPurchase$1,001 - $15,000

Signal

Neutral signalScored 2026-08-07 Drivers: fundamentals. Moteurs : fondamentaux.

RRC shows genuine fundamental improvement in 2025 — stronger margins, reduced leverage, and a Q2 earnings beat with record drilling progress — but the investment case is tempered by a liquidity score of 45, reflecting a…

The first sentence of the analysis written for RRC on 2026-08-07 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Neutral signal Drivers: fundamentals. Moteurs : fondamentaux.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Pulls against a bullish reading. Selling cluster — sale value, no purchase value
  • Congress Unavailable or mixed. No purchase disclosures in the stored window
  • Narrative Unavailable or mixed. Stored narrative reading is in the neutral band
  • Timing Unavailable or mixed. No stored price series
  • Financial indicators Unavailable or mixed. Current ratio 0.67 · operating margin 28% — readings disagree

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-312022-12-312021-12-31
Gross Profit Margin34.1%24.5%30.6%60.5%44.7%
Ebit Margin31.3%15.7%48.2%29.6%17.6%
Ebitda Margin44.6%31.0%62.0%36.2%27.8%
Operating Profit Margin27.9%15.1%22.2%56.1%38.4%
Pretax Profit Margin27.8%10.7%43.3%26.5%11.2%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin22.0%11.3%34.3%22.2%11.5%
Net Profit Margin22.0%11.3%34.3%22.2%11.5%
Bottom Line Profit Margin22.0%11.3%33.7%21.7%11.2%
Current Ratio0.6720.5661.4920.5290.639
Quick Ratio0.6720.5661.4920.5290.639
Solvency Ratio0.3410.1830.3550.3510.145
Cash Ratio0.0000.2390.3640.0000.186
Price To Earnings Ratio12.77532.7098.4325.22310.806
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio0.085-0.470-0.3420.027-0.069
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio0.085-0.470-0.3420.027-0.069
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio12.86933.0098.5275.33511.075
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio0.085-0.475-0.3570.028-0.072
Price To Book Ratio1.9432.2001.9162.0952.076
Price To Sales Ratio2.8023.6902.8391.1301.209
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio14.22427.41119.4104.37511.532
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio7.1639.1697.3773.2325.461
Debt To Assets Ratio0.1850.2480.2500.2690.399
Debt To Equity Ratio0.3180.4630.4790.6781.424
Debt To Capital Ratio0.2410.3160.3240.4040.587
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.2170.2170.3200.3930.565
Financial Leverage Ratio1.7191.8661.9132.5233.571
Working Capital Turnover Ratio-7.783-17.674-26.193-11.888-8.599
Operating Cash Flow Ratio1.7720.7411.6771.8270.688
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio0.3910.4020.3850.3500.221
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.5040.3340.3800.7390.474
Debt Service Coverage Ratio7.1011.02310.8497.3162.254
Interest Coverage Ratio7.9662.9824.54118.1236.054
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio19.9281.5530.00027.6293.637
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.8530.5190.5430.9560.267
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio2.0141.5031.6133.8261.900
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio1.7561.3381.4313.5451.900
Dividend Payout Ratio0.1300.2910.0890.0330.000
Enterprise Value Multiple7.30713.9845.5914.1287.129

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 34.1% ▲9.6% ▼-4.8%
Ebit Margin 31.3% ▲15.6% ▲2.8%
Ebitda Margin 44.6% ▲13.6% ▲4.3%
Operating Profit Margin 27.9% ▲12.8% ▼-4.0%
Pretax Profit Margin 27.8% ▲17.1% ▲3.9%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin 22.0% ▲10.6% ▲1.7%
Net Profit Margin 22.0% ▲10.6% ▲1.7%
Bottom Line Profit Margin 22.0% ▲10.7% ▲2.0%
Current Ratio 0.672 ▲0.106 ▼-0.107
Quick Ratio 0.672 ▲0.106 ▼-0.107
Solvency Ratio 0.341 ▲0.158 ▲0.066
Cash Ratio 0.000 ▼-0.239 ▼-0.158
Price To Earnings Ratio 12.775 ▼-19.934 ▼-1.214
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 0.085 ▲0.555 ▲0.239
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 0.085 ▲0.555 ▲0.239
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio 12.869 ▼-20.141 ▼-1.294
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio 0.085 ▲0.560 ▲0.243
Price To Book Ratio 1.943 ▼-0.257 ▼-0.103
Price To Sales Ratio 2.803 ▼-0.887 ▲0.468
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio 14.224 ▼-13.187 ▼-1.166
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio 7.163 ▼-2.006 ▲0.682
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.185 ▼-0.063 ▼-0.085
Debt To Equity Ratio 0.318 ▼-0.145 ▼-0.354
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.241 ▼-0.075 ▼-0.133
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.217 ▲0.000 ▼-0.125
Financial Leverage Ratio 1.719 ▼-0.148 ▼-0.600
Working Capital Turnover Ratio -7.783 ▲9.891 ▲6.644
Operating Cash Flow Ratio 1.772 ▲1.030 ▲0.431
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio 0.391 ▼-0.011 ▲0.041
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.504 ▲0.169 ▲0.018
Debt Service Coverage Ratio 7.101 ▲6.079 ▲1.393
Interest Coverage Ratio 7.966 ▲4.984 ▲0.033
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 19.928 ▲18.375 ▲9.379
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.853 ▲0.335 ▲0.226
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio 2.014 ▲0.512 ▼-0.157
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio 1.756 ▲0.418 ▼-0.238
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.130 ▼-0.161 ▲0.022
Enterprise Value Multiple 7.307 ▼-6.677 ▼-0.321

Key metrics

MetricTrend20252024202320222021
Market cap$8.39B$8.66B$7.21B$6.03B$4.33B
Enterprise value$9.76B$10.18B$8.80B$7.98B$7.09B
EV / Sales3.26x4.34x3.46x1.50x1.98x
EV / Op. cash flow8.33x10.77x9.00x4.28x8.94x
EV / Free cash flow16.55x32.21x23.69x5.79x18.87x
EV / EBITDA7.31x13.98x5.59x4.13x7.13x
Net debt / EBITDA1.03x2.08x1.01x1.01x2.77x
Current ratio0.67x0.57x1.49x0.53x0.64x
Income quality1.78x3.55x1.12x1.58x1.93x
Graham number$34$20$36$36$18
Graham net-net-$12-$12-$13-$17-$20
Tax burden79.1%106.3%79.2%83.7%102.4%
Interest burden88.8%67.8%89.9%89.5%63.9%
Working capital-$216.7M-$552.6M$287.0M-$481.1M-$415.8M
Invested capital$6.67B$5.99B$6.43B$5.50B$5.38B
Return on assets8.9%3.6%12.1%16.3%5.5%
Operating ROA11.3%4.9%7.8%40.7%20.3%
Return on tangible assets8.9%3.6%12.1%16.3%5.5%
Return on equity15.2%6.8%23.1%41.1%19.7%
Return on invested capital9.7%5.2%6.7%39.7%21.1%
Return on capital employed12.4%5.8%8.5%48.0%21.9%
Earnings yield7.8%3.1%12.1%19.6%9.5%
Free cash flow yield7.0%3.6%5.2%22.9%8.7%
Capex / Op. cash flow49.6%66.6%62.0%26.1%52.6%
Capex / Depreciation157.0%175.4%173.1%137.9%114.5%
Capex / Sales19.4%26.8%23.9%9.1%11.7%
SG&A / Sales11.7%7.3%6.5%3.2%4.7%
R&D / Sales0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Stock comp / Sales1.6%2.3%2.7%2.0%3.1%
Intangibles / Total assets0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Days sales outstanding44d47d41d35d51d
Days payables outstanding30d27d23d36d33d
Operating cycle44d47d41d35d51d
Cash conversion cycle13d20d18d-1d18d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▼-3.1%EV / Sales ▼-24.8%EV / EBITDA ▼-47.7%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-2.440Earnings yield ▲+0.048Graham number ▲+13.426
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+0.085Return on assets ▲+0.052Return on invested capital ▲+0.045Return on capital employed ▲+0.065Operating ROA ▲+0.064Income quality ▼-1.766Tax burden ▼-0.272
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-3.270Days payables outstanding ▲+2.977Operating cycle ▼-3.270Cash conversion cycle ▼-6.247Capex / Sales ▼-0.074R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▲+0.106Net debt / EBITDA ▼-1.056Working capital ▲+335937000.000Invested capital ▲+678712000.000Intangibles / Total assets n/a

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▲+93.8%EV / Sales ▲+64.8%EV / EBITDA ▲+2.5%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-0.601Earnings yield ▼-0.017Graham number ▲+15.506
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.045Return on assets ▲+0.033Return on invested capital ▼-0.114Return on capital employed ▼-0.095Operating ROA ▼-0.089Income quality ▼-0.146Tax burden ▼-0.233
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-7.370Days payables outstanding ▼-2.465Operating cycle ▼-7.370Cash conversion cycle ▼-4.905Capex / Sales ▲+0.078R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▲+0.033Net debt / EBITDA ▼-1.745Working capital ▲+199128000.000Invested capital ▲+1286924000.000Intangibles / Total assets n/a

Employee count

Peer market caps

Recent news