← Insiders

ROKU

Neutral signalScored 2026-10-21 Drivers: Congress, trend, fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : Congrès, tendance, fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

Research, not advice.

À propos

Roku, Inc.

Nom
Roku, Inc.
Secteur
Communication Services
Industrie
Entertainment
Bourse
NASDAQ
Capitalisation
$21.0B
Employés
3,600
PDG
Anthony J. Wood
Site web
https://www.roku.com
Marché
CNVSDOYUHUYAIQNFLXRUM

Roku, Inc., alongside its affiliated companies, operates a significant platform for television streaming. The enterprise is segmented into two primary areas: Platform and Player. Through its platform, users can effortlessly explore and access a vast selection of content, including films, television series, live broadcasts, news updates, sports events, and other forms of entertainment. As of December 31, 2021, Roku had garnered 60.1 million active user accounts. Beyond its core streaming service, Roku generates revenue from diverse offerings such as digital and video advertisements, content distribution, and the management of subscriptions and billing. The company also facilitates various e-commerce transactions and provides opportunities for brand sponsorship and promotions. Roku further diversifies its business by manufacturing, marketing, and licensing smart televisions under the "Roku TV" brand. Additionally, it offers a line of Roku-branded hardware, which includes streaming devices, audio equipment, and related accessories. A specific revenue stream comes from selling dedicated channel buttons that are integrated into the remote controls of its streaming gadgets. Roku distributes its comprehensive range of products and services through multiple channels: traditional retail outlets, specialized distributors, and directly to consumers via its official website. Its operational footprint extends across the United States, Canada, the United Kingdom, France, Mexico, Brazil, Chile, Peru, and broadly throughout both North and South America, as well as Europe. Roku, Inc. was founded in 2002 and is headquartered in San Jose, California.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

VENTE TOTALE: 4 000 titres (~613 800,00 $ US)

Insiders
HUNT NEIL D
Total bought
—

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold
$7,654,038

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) $154.13 vs last close $157.23 (+2.0%)

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

$6,584,158 of that total is under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. It is shown here and left out of the score.

Last activity
2026-10-01
Liquidity
Liquid $304,739,012/day · 20d vol
Last synced
2026-10-26 21:10:55 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

Date Person Side Shares Price Value Form 4
2026-10-15 Jedda Dan Sell · S 7,000 $152.84 $1,069,880 Form 4
2026-10-05 Collier Charles Sell · S · 10b5-1 424 $152.07 $64,478 Form 4
2026-10-01 Banks Matthew C. Sell · S · 10b5-1 554 $152.21 $84,324 Form 4
2026-10-01 HUNT NEIL D Sell · S · 10b5-1 408 $152.04 $62,032 Form 4
2026-09-15 Jedda Dan Sell · S · 10b5-1 7,000 $156.81 $1,097,670 Form 4
2026-09-04 Collier Charles Sell · S · 10b5-1 1,426 $157.73 $224,923 Form 4
2026-09-02 Banks Matthew C. Sell · S · 10b5-1 546 $155.64 $84,979 Form 4
2026-09-02 Collier Charles Sell · S · 10b5-1 1,150 $157.84 $181,516 Form 4
2026-09-02 Fuchsberg Gilbert Sell · S · 10b5-1 4,824 $155.64 $750,807 Form 4
2026-09-02 Handman Christopher T. Sell · S · 10b5-1 2,999 $155.64 $466,764 Form 4
2026-09-02 Ozgen Mustafa Sell · S · 10b5-1 3,410 $155.64 $530,732 Form 4
2026-09-01 HUNT NEIL D Sell · S · 10b5-1 581 $156.92 $91,171 Form 4
2026-08-17 Jedda Dan Sell · S · 10b5-1 7,000 $157.11 $1,099,770 Form 4
2026-08-06 Fuchsberg Gilbert Sell · S · 10b5-1 10,719 $150.00 $1,607,850 Form 4
2026-08-04 Collier Charles Sell · S · 10b5-1 956 $146.39 $139,949 Form 4
2026-08-03 Banks Matthew C. Sell · S · 10b5-1 552 $146.25 $80,730 Form 4
2026-08-03 HUNT NEIL D Sell · S · 10b5-1 112 $146.98 $16,462 Form 4

Sales marked 10b5-1 are scheduled in advance and don't count toward the Quorum score. Les ventes marquées 10b5-1 sont planifiées à l'avance et ne pèsent pas dans le score Quorum.

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

No STOCK Act disclosures for this company in this window.

Recent trades

DateRepresentativeTypeAmount
2023-04-10Daniel GoldmanPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2023-01-11Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-12-06Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-08-01Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-06-27Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-05-23Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-05-05Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-04-13Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-04-11Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-04-06Ro KhannaSale$15,001 - $50,000
2022-04-06Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-02-14Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-02-10James LangevinPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-01-06David KustoffSale (Full)$15,001 - $50,000
2021-11-26David KustoffPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2021-10-18David KustoffPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2021-04-16Josh GottheimerSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2021-04-06James LangevinSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2021-04-06James LangevinSale (Full)$15,001 - $50,000
2021-03-26James LangevinPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2021-03-24James LangevinPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2021-03-15Josh GottheimerPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2021-02-08David KustoffPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2020-12-11Gilbert CisnerosSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2020-11-10Gilbert CisnerosSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2020-10-09Gilbert CisnerosSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2020-07-08Roger Wayne MarshallSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2020-05-19Roger Wayne MarshallPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2020-04-20James LangevinSale (Partial)$50,001 - $100,000
2020-02-21James LangevinPurchase$50,001 - $100,000
2020-02-21James LangevinPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2020-02-18James LangevinPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2020-02-10James LangevinSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2020-01-29Gilbert CisnerosPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2020-01-27James LangevinPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2020-01-24James LangevinPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2019-12-30Gilbert CisnerosSale (Full)$15,001 - $50,000
2019-09-16Gilbert CisnerosPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2017-09-28Roger Wayne MarshallPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2017-09-28Roger Wayne MarshallSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000

Signal

Neutral signalScored 2026-10-21 Drivers: Congress, trend, fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : Congrès, tendance, fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

ROKU presents a compelling event-driven setup combining a credible M&A rumor (Fox acquisition, BofA upgrade) with a near-term earnings catalyst on Nov 2, supported by solid liquidity (85) and improving fundamentals (75).

The first sentence of the analysis written for ROKU on 2026-10-21 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Neutral signal Drivers: Congress, trend, fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : Congrès, tendance, fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Unavailable or mixed. – Insider: neutral. All sales (≈ $6.5M) were pre-planned Rule 10b5-1 trades, excluded from the score. No open-market buys or discretionary sales. – Initiés : neutre. Toutes les ventes (≈ $6.5M) sont sous plan 10b5-1 préétabli, exclues du score. Aucun achat ni vente discrétionnaire.
  • Narrative Supports a bullish reading. Stored narrative reading is in the bullish band
  • Congress Unavailable or mixed. 1 purchase disclosure year to date, a thin reading
  • Timing Supports a bullish reading. Interesting trend — weekly bias up
  • Financial indicators Unavailable or mixed. Current ratio 2.75 · operating margin -0.1% — readings disagree

Suggested stop 152.56, nearest stored support minus 0.5 ATR(3.0% under the last close). Research, not advice. Not an order.

Recent news

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-312022-12-312021-12-31
Gross Profit Margin43.8%43.9%43.7%46.1%51.0%
Ebit Margin2.0%-2.9%-20.1%-15.6%8.7%
Ebitda Margin9.2%5.3%-10.4%-4.8%14.8%
Operating Profit Margin-0.1%-5.3%-22.7%-17.0%8.5%
Pretax Profit Margin2.0%-2.9%-20.1%-15.7%8.6%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin1.9%-3.1%-20.4%-15.9%8.8%
Net Profit Margin1.9%-3.1%-20.4%-15.9%8.8%
Bottom Line Profit Margin1.9%-3.1%-20.4%-15.9%8.8%
Current Ratio2.7492.6242.4092.7374.186
Quick Ratio2.6562.4962.3372.6384.118
Solvency Ratio0.2420.116-0.193-0.0900.313
Cash Ratio1.2821.7531.5881.8112.941
Price To Earnings Ratio180.817-83.528-18.295-11.243124.699
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio-1.0801.016-0.4760.038-0.089
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio-1.0801.016-0.4760.038-0.089
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio183.881-83.528-18.295-11.243133.450
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio-1.1061.016-0.4760.036-0.101
Price To Book Ratio6.0064.3135.5782.11710.946
Price To Sales Ratio3.3702.6143.7241.79210.954
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio33.36850.48274.906-37.379161.053
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio33.00449.31050.718475.039132.779
Debt To Assets Ratio0.1970.1380.1540.1630.128
Debt To Equity Ratio0.3280.2370.2810.2720.189
Debt To Capital Ratio0.2470.1920.2200.2140.159
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.1410.0000.0000.0000.028
Financial Leverage Ratio1.6681.7271.8321.6671.476
Working Capital Turnover Ratio2.2742.1651.8941.4871.579
Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.3910.1770.2010.0110.313
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio0.1020.0530.0730.0040.083
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.9890.9770.677-12.7090.824
Debt Service Coverage Ratio226.058512.010-510.959-1.81332.230
Interest Coverage Ratio-2.951-530.820-1,085.448-102.86578.893
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.0000.0000.0000.14723.078
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.5550.3680.3910.0160.437
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio91.61343.0833.0970.0735.696
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio91.61343.0833.0970.0735.696
Dividend Payout Ratio0.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Enterprise Value Multiple34.94441.769-31.981-29.34270.111

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 43.8% ▼-0.1% ▼-1.9%
Ebit Margin 2.0% ▲4.9% ▲7.6%
Ebitda Margin 9.2% ▲3.9% ▲6.4%
Operating Profit Margin -0.1% ▲5.2% ▲7.2%
Pretax Profit Margin 2.0% ▲4.9% ▲7.6%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin 1.9% ▲5.0% ▲7.6%
Net Profit Margin 1.9% ▲5.0% ▲7.6%
Bottom Line Profit Margin 1.9% ▲5.0% ▲7.6%
Current Ratio 2.749 ▲0.125 ▼-0.192
Quick Ratio 2.656 ▲0.160 ▼-0.193
Solvency Ratio 0.242 ▲0.126 ▲0.164
Cash Ratio 1.282 ▼-0.470 ▼-0.593
Price To Earnings Ratio 180.817 ▲264.345 ▲142.327
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio -1.080 ▼-2.096 ▼-0.962
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio -1.080 ▼-2.096 ▼-0.962
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio 183.881 ▲267.409 ▲143.028
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio -1.106 ▼-2.122 ▼-0.980
Price To Book Ratio 6.006 ▲1.693 ▲0.214
Price To Sales Ratio 3.370 ▲0.756 ▼-1.121
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio 33.368 ▼-17.113 ▼-23.118
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio 33.004 ▼-16.306 ▼-115.166
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.197 ▲0.059 ▲0.041
Debt To Equity Ratio 0.328 ▲0.090 ▲0.067
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.247 ▲0.055 ▲0.041
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.141 ▲0.141 ▲0.107
Financial Leverage Ratio 1.668 ▼-0.059 ▼-0.006
Working Capital Turnover Ratio 2.274 ▲0.109 ▲0.395
Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.391 ▲0.214 ▲0.172
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio 0.102 ▲0.049 ▲0.039
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.989 ▲0.012 ▲2.837
Debt Service Coverage Ratio 226.058 ▼-285.952 ▲174.552
Interest Coverage Ratio -2.951 ▲527.869 ▲325.688
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.000 0.000 ▼-4.645
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.555 ▲0.186 ▲0.201
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio 91.613 ▲48.530 ▲62.901
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio 91.613 ▲48.530 ▲62.901
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.000 0.000 0.000
Enterprise Value Multiple 34.944 ▼-6.825 ▲17.843

Key metrics

MetricTrend20252024202320222021
Market cap$15.96B$10.75B$12.98B$5.60B$30.28B
Enterprise value$15.25B$9.18B$11.60B$4.36B$28.66B
EV / Sales3.22x2.23x3.33x1.40x10.37x
EV / Op. cash flow31.53x42.12x45.36x369.69x125.66x
EV / Free cash flow31.87x43.12x66.99x-29.09x152.41x
EV / EBITDA34.94x41.77x-31.98x-29.34x70.11x
Net debt / EBITDA-1.64x-7.13x3.78x8.36x-3.97x
Current ratio2.75x2.62x2.41x2.74x4.19x
Income quality5.47x-1.69x-0.36x-0.02x0.94x
Graham number$16———$29
Graham net-net$9$7$5$6$11
Tax burden94.1%107.9%101.4%101.2%102.5%
Interest burden98.0%100.3%100.1%101.1%98.8%
Working capital$2.16B$2.00B$1.80B$1.88B$2.32B
Invested capital$2.96B$2.95B$2.89B$3.25B$3.32B
Return on assets2.0%-3.0%-16.6%-11.3%5.9%
Operating ROA-0.1%-5.1%-18.3%-12.5%7.4%
Return on tangible assets2.2%-3.3%-18.7%-12.8%6.7%
Return on equity3.3%-5.2%-30.5%-18.8%8.8%
Return on invested capital-0.2%-6.9%-25.9%-15.3%6.9%
Return on capital employed-0.2%-7.1%-26.5%-15.9%7.0%
Earnings yield0.6%-1.2%-5.5%-8.9%0.8%
Free cash flow yield3.0%2.0%1.3%-2.7%0.6%
Capex / Op. cash flow1.1%2.3%32.3%1370.9%17.6%
Capex / Depreciation1.6%1.5%24.6%47.8%23.7%
Capex / Sales0.1%0.1%2.4%5.2%1.4%
SG&A / Sales28.5%31.7%41.2%37.8%25.8%
R&D / Sales15.4%17.5%25.2%25.2%16.7%
Stock comp / Sales7.5%9.4%10.6%11.5%6.8%
Intangibles / Total assets8.1%9.9%10.8%11.6%11.5%
Days sales outstanding68d72d86d89d99d
Days payables outstanding22d43d72d36d34d
Operating cycle84d97d103d112d113d
Cash conversion cycle62d54d31d76d79d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▲+48.5%EV / Sales ▲+44.2%EV / EBITDA ▼-16.3%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-10.592Earnings yield ▲+0.018
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+0.085Return on assets ▲+0.050Return on invested capital ▲+0.068Return on capital employed ▲+0.069Operating ROA ▲+0.050Income quality ▲+7.160Tax burden ▼-0.138
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-4.313Days payables outstanding ▼-21.598Operating cycle ▼-13.637Cash conversion cycle ▲+7.961Capex / Sales -0.000R&D / Sales ▼-0.021
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▲+0.125Net debt / EBITDA ▲+5.494Working capital ▲+162314000.000Invested capital ▲+11309000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.018

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▼-47.3%EV / Sales ▼-68.9%EV / EBITDA ▼-50.2%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-94.132Earnings yield ▼-0.002Graham number ▼-13.648
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.054Return on assets ▼-0.039Return on invested capital ▼-0.071Return on capital employed ▼-0.072Operating ROA ▼-0.075Income quality ▲+4.533Tax burden ▼-0.083
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-31.543Days payables outstanding ▼-11.881Operating cycle ▼-29.362Cash conversion cycle ▼-17.481Capex / Sales ▼-0.013R&D / Sales ▼-0.013
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-1.438Net debt / EBITDA ▲+2.335Working capital ▼-160913000.000Invested capital ▼-359967000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.034

Employee count

Peer market caps