← Insiders

RNGR

Neutral signalScored 2026-08-26 Drivers: fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

Research, not advice.

À propos

Ranger Energy Services, Inc.

Nom
Ranger Energy Services, Inc.
Secteur
Energy
Industrie
Oil & Gas Equipment & Services
Bourse
NYSE
Capitalisation
$348.2M
Employés
2,300
PDG
Stuart N. Bodden
Site web
https://www.rangerenergy.com
Marché
BRYFETGEOSGFRNCNGS

Ranger Energy Services, Inc., founded in 2014 and based in Houston, Texas, delivers crucial onshore support to exploration and production companies throughout the United States. The company's operations are categorized into three main segments: High Specification Rigs, Wireline Services, and Processing Solutions and Ancillary Services. The High Specification Rigs division operates a fleet of 540 advanced well service rigs and accompanying equipment. These assets are vital for facilitating various operations across a well's lifespan, including essential maintenance. The Wireline Services segment offers comprehensive solutions aimed at identifying and resolving well production challenges. This includes wireline production and intervention services, covering cased hole logging, perforating, mechanical work, and pipe recovery. Additionally, it provides wireline completion services, primarily for pump-down perforating to create entry holes in the production casing, alongside general pumping services. This segment is supported by 68 wireline units and four high-pressure pump trucks. Finally, the Processing Solutions and Ancillary Services segment provides a diverse range of specialized support. This includes the rental of well service-related equipment such as fluid pumps, power swivels, well control packages, hydraulic catwalks, frac tanks, pipe racks, and pipe handling tools. The segment also offers decommissioning, fluid management, coil tubing, and snubbing services. Furthermore, it supplies proprietary and modular equipment for natural gas processing, and manages the rental, installation, commissioning, startup, operation, and maintenance of mechanical refrigeration units, nitrogen gas liquid stabilizer units, nitrogen gas liquid storage units, and related equipment.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

VENTE TOTALE: 95 000 titres (~1 630 200,00 $ US)

Insiders
Bodden Stuart
Total bought
—

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold
$1,823,441

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) $17.10 vs last close —

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

$1,823,441 of that total is under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. It is shown here and left out of the score.

Last activity
2026-08-20
Last synced
2026-08-26 03:23:35 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

Date Person Side Shares Price Value Form 4
2026-08-20 Bodden Stuart Sell · S · 10b5-1 95,000 $17.16 $1,630,200 Form 4
2026-08-10 Hooker J. Matt Sell · S · 10b5-1 11,620 $16.63 $193,241 Form 4

Sales marked 10b5-1 are scheduled in advance and don't count toward the Quorum score. Les ventes marquées 10b5-1 sont planifiées à l'avance et ne pèsent pas dans le score Quorum.

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

No STOCK Act disclosures for this company in this window.

Recent trades

DateRepresentativeTypeAmount
2021-12-17Nicholas V. TaylorExchange$15,001 - $50,000

Signal

Neutral signalScored 2026-08-26 Drivers: fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

RNGR presents a weak overall profile driven by a very low catalyst score (15) reflecting a significant Q2 earnings miss, insider selling pressure, and an absence of bullish event-driven signals, which overwhelm the…

The first sentence of the analysis written for RNGR on 2026-08-26 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Neutral signal Drivers: fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Unavailable or mixed. – Insider: neutral. All sales (≈ $1.8M) were pre-planned Rule 10b5-1 trades, excluded from the score. No open-market buys or discretionary sales. – Initiés : neutre. Toutes les ventes (≈ $1.8M) sont sous plan 10b5-1 préétabli, exclues du score. Aucun achat ni vente discrétionnaire.
  • Congress Unavailable or mixed. No purchase disclosures in the stored window
  • Narrative Pulls against a bullish reading. Stored narrative reading is in the bearish band
  • Timing Unavailable or mixed. No stored price series
  • Financial indicators Supports a bullish reading. Current ratio 1.75 · operating margin 2.6%

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-312022-12-312021-12-31
Gross Profit Margin8.0%9.5%10.2%9.9%-2.4%
Ebit Margin3.5%5.0%5.4%3.8%-1.1%
Ebitda Margin11.9%12.7%11.7%11.1%11.4%
Operating Profit Margin2.6%4.6%5.6%3.3%-14.2%
Pretax Profit Margin3.3%4.6%4.9%2.6%-2.8%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin2.2%3.2%3.7%2.5%-0.7%
Net Profit Margin2.2%3.2%3.7%2.5%2.9%
Bottom Line Profit Margin2.2%3.2%3.7%2.5%2.9%
Current Ratio1.7512.2071.9621.8811.024
Quick Ratio1.7072.1201.8701.8011.000
Solvency Ratio0.4920.5800.6000.5160.314
Cash Ratio0.1490.6270.2280.0500.006
Price To Earnings Ratio25.41818.87810.54616.68214.068
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio-0.772-1.2210.225-1.740-0.101
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio-0.772-1.2210.225-1.740-0.101
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio25.88919.11110.76816.93816.302
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio-0.777-1.2970.2335.336-0.122
Price To Book Ratio1.0421.2730.9260.9500.490
Price To Sales Ratio0.5720.6100.3950.4160.416
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio7.2866.9174.6358.238-2.707
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio4.5304.1252.7725.683-3.092
Debt To Assets Ratio0.0750.0600.0590.1000.211
Debt To Equity Ratio0.1050.0830.0820.1430.334
Debt To Capital Ratio0.0950.0770.0760.1250.250
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.0000.0000.0000.0420.069
Financial Leverage Ratio1.3971.3941.3911.4341.581
Working Capital Turnover Ratio8.3697.8729.64517.871112.731
Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.9971.2961.3160.597-0.384
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio0.1260.1480.1430.073-0.134
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.6220.5960.5980.6901.142
Debt Service Coverage Ratio12.72325.03818.6674.7380.809
Interest Coverage Ratio12.00010.15410.1432.781-8.320
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio19.7140.000908.0006.544-0.893
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio2.1843.7064.0721.168-0.475
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio2.6442.4782.4883.225-7.036
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio2.1842.1892.3343.225-7.036
Dividend Payout Ratio0.4470.2450.1010.0000.000
Enterprise Value Multiple5.1134.5463.4714.2446.096

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 8.1% ▼-1.5% ▲1.0%
Ebit Margin 3.5% ▼-1.5% ▲0.1%
Ebitda Margin 11.9% ▼-0.8% ▲0.2%
Operating Profit Margin 2.6% ▼-2.0% ▲2.2%
Pretax Profit Margin 3.2% ▼-1.3% ▲0.8%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin 2.2% ▼-1.0% ▲0.1%
Net Profit Margin 2.2% ▼-1.0% ▼-0.7%
Bottom Line Profit Margin 2.2% ▼-1.0% ▼-0.7%
Current Ratio 1.751 ▼-0.456 ▼-0.014
Quick Ratio 1.707 ▼-0.413 ▲0.007
Solvency Ratio 0.492 ▼-0.088 ▼-0.009
Cash Ratio 0.149 ▼-0.478 ▼-0.063
Price To Earnings Ratio 25.418 ▲6.540 ▲8.300
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio -0.772 ▲0.449 ▼-0.050
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio -0.772 ▲0.449 ▼-0.050
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio 25.889 ▲6.778 ▲8.087
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio -0.777 ▲0.520 ▼-1.451
Price To Book Ratio 1.042 ▼-0.232 ▲0.105
Price To Sales Ratio 0.572 ▼-0.039 ▲0.090
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio 7.286 ▲0.369 ▲2.412
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio 4.530 ▲0.405 ▲1.726
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.075 ▲0.016 ▼-0.026
Debt To Equity Ratio 0.105 ▲0.022 ▼-0.044
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.095 ▲0.018 ▼-0.029
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.000 0.000 ▼-0.022
Financial Leverage Ratio 1.397 ▲0.004 ▼-0.042
Working Capital Turnover Ratio 8.369 ▲0.497 ▼-22.929
Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.997 ▼-0.299 ▲0.233
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio 0.126 ▼-0.022 ▲0.055
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.622 ▲0.025 ▼-0.108
Debt Service Coverage Ratio 12.723 ▼-12.315 ▲0.329
Interest Coverage Ratio 12.000 ▲1.846 ▲6.649
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 19.714 ▲19.714 ▼-166.959
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 2.183 ▼-1.523 ▲0.053
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio 2.644 ▲0.166 ▲1.884
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio 2.183 ▼-0.006 ▲1.604
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.447 ▲0.203 ▲0.289
Enterprise Value Multiple 5.113 ▲0.567 ▲0.419

Key metrics

MetricTrend20252024202320222021
Market cap$312.6M$348.6M$251.7M$252.9M$121.8M
Enterprise value$333.9M$330.5M$258.3M$287.3M$204.2M
EV / Sales0.61x0.58x0.41x0.47x0.70x
EV / Op. cash flow4.84x3.91x2.84x6.46x-5.18x
EV / Free cash flow7.78x6.56x4.76x9.36x-4.54x
EV / EBITDA5.11x4.55x3.47x4.24x6.10x
Net debt / EBITDA0.33x-0.25x0.09x0.51x2.46x
Current ratio1.75x2.21x1.96x1.88x1.02x
Income quality5.61x4.59x3.81x2.95x18.76x
Graham number$13$15$16$13$18
Graham net-net-$2-$0-$0-$1-$6
Tax burden69.1%70.8%76.8%94.4%-103.6%
Interest burden93.7%90.9%89.9%68.7%251.5%
Working capital$52.0M$78.7M$66.4M$65.6M$2.5M
Invested capital$348.8M$315.6M$308.0M$305.5M$287.7M
Return on assets2.9%4.8%6.3%4.0%2.2%
Operating ROA3.6%7.0%9.3%5.2%-13.1%
Return on tangible assets3.0%4.9%6.4%4.0%2.2%
Return on equity4.1%6.7%8.8%5.7%3.5%
Return on invested capital2.7%5.7%8.6%6.0%-3.1%
Return on capital employed4.1%8.3%11.5%6.6%-14.3%
Earnings yield3.9%5.3%9.5%6.0%7.1%
Free cash flow yield13.7%14.5%21.6%12.1%-36.9%
Capex / Op. cash flow37.8%40.4%40.2%31.0%-14.2%
Capex / Depreciation56.4%77.3%91.5%31.1%15.2%
Capex / Sales4.8%6.0%5.7%2.3%1.9%
SG&A / Sales5.4%4.9%4.6%6.6%11.8%
R&D / Sales0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Stock comp / Sales1.2%1.0%0.8%0.6%1.1%
Intangibles / Total assets1.2%1.5%1.7%1.9%2.0%
Days sales outstanding63d54d59d71d117d
Days payables outstanding25d25d28d27d40d
Operating cycle66d58d63d75d120d
Cash conversion cycle41d34d35d48d79d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▼-10.3%EV / Sales ▲+5.5%EV / EBITDA ▲+12.5%EV / Op. cash flow ▲+0.927Earnings yield ▼-0.013Graham number ▼-2.061
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.026Return on assets ▼-0.019Return on invested capital ▼-0.030Return on capital employed ▼-0.042Operating ROA ▼-0.034Income quality ▲+1.017Tax burden ▼-0.017
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+9.014Days payables outstanding ▲+0.323Operating cycle ▲+7.239Cash conversion cycle ▲+6.916Capex / Sales ▼-0.012R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-0.456Net debt / EBITDA ▲+0.575Working capital ▼-26700000.000Invested capital ▲+33200000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.003

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▲+156.6%EV / Sales ▼-12.4%EV / EBITDA ▼-16.1%EV / Op. cash flow ▲+10.022Earnings yield ▼-0.031Graham number ▼-5.607
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+0.006Return on assets ▲+0.007Return on invested capital ▲+0.059Return on capital employed ▲+0.184Operating ROA ▲+0.167Income quality ▼-13.152Tax burden ▲+1.727
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-53.407Days payables outstanding ▼-15.413Operating cycle ▼-54.198Cash conversion cycle ▼-38.785Capex / Sales ▲+0.029R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▲+0.727Net debt / EBITDA ▼-2.134Working capital ▲+49500000.000Invested capital ▲+61100000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.008

Employee count

Peer market caps

Recent news