← Insiders

RITM

Neutral signalScored 2026-08-27 Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux.

Research, not advice.

À propos

Rithm Capital Corp.

Nom
Rithm Capital Corp.
Secteur
Real Estate
Industrie
REIT - Diversified
Bourse
NYSE
Capitalisation
$5.2B
Employés
7,240
PDG
Michael Nierenberg
Site web
https://www.rithmcap.com
Marché
ABRBPYPOEPRTRHPSTWDTRNO

Rithm Capital Corp. operates as an asset manager focused on real estate, credit, and financial services in the United States. It operates through Origination and Servicing, Residential Transitional Lending, and Asset Management and Investment Portfolio. The company’s investment portfolio primarily comprises of single-family rental properties, title, appraisal and property preservation and maintenance businesses; real estate securities, call rights, SFR properties, residential mortgage loans, collateralized loan obligations and consumer loans, excess mortgage servicing rights, servicer advance investments, and asset management related investments. It also provides government-sponsored enterprise (GSE) and government guaranteed loans; non-GSE or non-government guaranteed loans; and residential transitional lending. The company qualifies as a real estate investment trust for federal income tax purposes. It generally would not be subject to federal corporate income taxes if it distributes at least 90% of its taxable income to its stockholders. The company was formerly known as New Residential Investment Corp. and changed its name to Rithm Capital Corp. in August 2022. Rithm Capital Corp. was incorporated in 2011 and is based in New York, New York.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

VENTE TOTALE: 14 520 titres (~147 741,00 $ US)

Insiders
Hebard Peggy Hwan
Total bought
—

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold
$147,741

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) $10.18 vs last close —

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

Last activity
2026-08-20
Last synced
2026-08-26 03:23:35 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

Date Person Side Shares Price Value Form 4
2026-08-20 Hebard Peggy Hwan Sell · S 14,520 $10.18 $147,741 Form 4

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

No STOCK Act disclosures for this company in this window.

Recent trades

DateRepresentativeTypeAmount
2023-04-10Daniel GoldmanSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2023-04-10Daniel GoldmanSale$1,001 - $15,000
2023-03-14Ro KhannaSale$1,001 - $15,000
2023-03-01Daniel GoldmanPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-11-03Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-06-27Ro KhannaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000

Signal

Neutral signalScored 2026-08-27 Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux.

RITM presents a deeply concerning financial profile with collapsing EBITDA margins, persistent negative operating cash flows, and a dangerously high debt-to-equity ratio of 4.69, leaving virtually no margin of safety.

The first sentence of the analysis written for RITM on 2026-08-27 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Neutral signal Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Pulls against a bullish reading. Selling cluster — sale value, no purchase value
  • Congress Unavailable or mixed. 1 purchase disclosure year to date, a thin reading
  • Narrative Pulls against a bullish reading. Stored narrative reading is in the bearish band
  • Timing Unavailable or mixed. No stored price series
  • Financial indicators Supports a bullish reading. Current ratio 1.79 · operating margin 45%

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-312022-12-312021-12-31
Gross Profit Margin90.5%94.4%95.3%61.6%88.2%
Ebit Margin21.9%65.3%57.3%122.3%50.4%
Ebitda Margin23.8%66.0%58.1%123.4%50.7%
Operating Profit Margin44.6%65.3%57.3%122.3%48.8%
Pretax Profit Margin14.2%25.5%20.0%75.7%33.3%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin12.6%19.9%16.8%58.9%27.8%
Net Profit Margin12.0%19.7%16.6%57.2%26.7%
Bottom Line Profit Margin10.0%17.6%14.2%51.8%24.4%
Current Ratio1.7910.0000.0004.0214.652
Quick Ratio1.7910.0000.0004.0214.652
Solvency Ratio0.0180.0250.0200.0350.024
Cash Ratio0.3530.0000.0000.5240.529
Price To Earnings Ratio10.3816.4089.6224.4406.865
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio-0.2740.123-0.2430.247-0.046
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio-0.2740.123-0.2430.247-0.046
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio10.4816.4859.7094.5397.093
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio-0.2780.125-0.2500.236-0.049
Price To Book Ratio0.7300.6880.7350.5520.732
Price To Sales Ratio1.0831.1321.3702.2951.669
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio-8.071-2.3177.4210.6661.689
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio-8.071-2.4567.4210.6661.676
Debt To Assets Ratio0.7460.7120.6790.7320.798
Debt To Equity Ratio4.6944.2073.8483.6484.802
Debt To Capital Ratio0.8240.8080.7940.7850.828
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.8080.8070.7930.7760.818
Financial Leverage Ratio6.2945.9085.6684.9816.018
Working Capital Turnover Ratio2.7480.0000.9750.1970.203
Operating Cash Flow Ratio-0.1460.0000.0002.2561.144
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio-0.134-0.4610.1853.4470.996
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio1.0001.0601.0001.0000.992
Debt Service Coverage Ratio0.2881.5151.4700.8910.573
Interest Coverage Ratio5.7581.6411.5372.6242.845
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio-0.1930.0000.0004.7161.614
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio-0.019-0.0670.0260.2270.091
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio0.000-16.6571.00010,614.181125.304
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio-1.186-3.0380.54910.2946.248
Dividend Payout Ratio0.9440.6310.9170.5850.568
Enterprise Value Multiple32.41411.74314.12413.51023.999

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 90.5% ▼-3.9% ▲4.5%
Ebit Margin 21.9% ▼-43.4% ▼-41.5%
Ebitda Margin 23.8% ▼-42.1% ▼-40.6%
Operating Profit Margin 44.6% ▼-20.8% ▼-23.1%
Pretax Profit Margin 14.2% ▼-11.3% ▼-19.6%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin 12.6% ▼-7.2% ▼-14.6%
Net Profit Margin 12.0% ▼-7.7% ▼-14.4%
Bottom Line Profit Margin 10.0% ▼-7.6% ▼-13.6%
Current Ratio 1.791 ▲1.791 ▼-0.302
Quick Ratio 1.791 ▲1.791 ▼-0.302
Solvency Ratio 0.018 ▼-0.007 ▼-0.006
Cash Ratio 0.353 ▲0.353 ▲0.072
Price To Earnings Ratio 10.381 ▲3.973 ▲2.838
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio -0.274 ▼-0.397 ▼-0.235
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio -0.274 ▼-0.397 ▼-0.235
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio 10.481 ▲3.996 ▲2.820
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio -0.278 ▼-0.403 ▼-0.235
Price To Book Ratio 0.730 ▲0.042 ▲0.043
Price To Sales Ratio 1.083 ▼-0.050 ▼-0.427
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio -8.071 ▼-5.755 ▼-7.949
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio -8.071 ▼-5.615 ▼-7.918
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.746 ▲0.034 ▲0.012
Debt To Equity Ratio 4.694 ▲0.487 ▲0.455
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.824 ▲0.016 ▲0.017
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.808 ▲0.001 ▲0.007
Financial Leverage Ratio 6.294 ▲0.387 ▲0.520
Working Capital Turnover Ratio 2.748 ▲2.748 ▲1.923
Operating Cash Flow Ratio -0.146 ▼-0.146 ▼-0.797
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio -0.134 ▲0.327 ▼-0.941
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 1.000 ▼-0.060 ▼-0.010
Debt Service Coverage Ratio 0.288 ▼-1.227 ▼-0.659
Interest Coverage Ratio 5.758 ▲4.117 ▲2.877
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio -0.193 ▼-0.193 ▼-1.420
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio -0.019 ▲0.047 ▼-0.071
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio 0.000 ▲16.657 ▼-2144.766
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio -1.186 ▲1.853 ▼-3.759
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.944 ▲0.313 ▲0.215
Enterprise Value Multiple 32.414 ▲20.671 ▲13.256

Key metrics

MetricTrend20252024202320222021
Market cap$6.16B$5.37B$5.15B$3.83B$4.83B
Enterprise value$43.88B$36.70B$30.82B$27.82B$35.21B
EV / Sales7.72x7.75x8.20x16.67x12.16x
EV / Op. cash flow-57.54x-16.80x44.44x4.84x12.21x
EV / Free cash flow-57.54x-15.84x44.44x4.84x12.31x
EV / EBITDA32.41x11.74x14.12x13.51x24.00x
Net debt / EBITDA27.87x10.03x11.77x11.65x20.70x
Current ratio1.79x0.00x0.00x4.02x4.65x
Income quality-6.06x-2.32x1.11x5.85x3.58x
Graham number$20$26$21$26$24
Graham net-net-$64-$47-$41-$39-$49
Tax burden84.5%77.1%82.7%75.6%80.1%
Interest burden64.7%39.1%34.9%61.9%66.0%
Working capital$4.14B$0$0$7.71B$9.20B
Invested capital$15.39B$10.96B$9.07B$17.26B$16.47B
Return on assets1.3%2.0%1.6%2.8%1.9%
Operating ROA5.1%7.2%5.8%5.5%3.9%
Return on tangible assets1.6%2.6%2.0%3.8%2.4%
Return on equity8.1%12.0%8.9%13.7%11.7%
Return on invested capital4.4%0.0%0.0%4.8%3.0%
Return on capital employed5.3%6.7%5.4%6.4%3.8%
Earnings yield11.1%17.4%12.1%24.9%16.0%
Free cash flow yield-12.4%-43.2%13.5%150.2%59.2%
Capex / Op. cash flow0.0%-6.0%100.0%0.0%0.8%
Capex / Depreciation0.0%0.0%859.7%0.0%379.0%
Capex / Sales0.0%2.8%18.5%0.0%0.8%
SG&A / Sales0.0%29.7%27.2%89.8%46.4%
R&D / Sales0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Stock comp / Sales23.2%0.0%0.4%0.0%0.0%
Intangibles / Total assets20.8%23.4%22.5%27.3%17.8%
Days sales outstanding72d363d369d51d33d
Days payables outstanding282d542d686d138d401d
Operating cycle72d363d369d51d33d
Cash conversion cycle-210d-179d-317d-87d-368d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▲+14.7%EV / Sales ▼-0.4%EV / EBITDA ▲+176.0%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-40.748Earnings yield ▼-0.063Graham number ▼-5.663
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.039Return on assets ▼-0.007Return on invested capital n/aReturn on capital employed ▼-0.014Operating ROA ▼-0.021Income quality ▼-3.738Tax burden ▲+0.074
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-291.743Days payables outstanding ▼-260.697Operating cycle ▼-291.743Cash conversion cycle ▼-31.045Capex / Sales ▼-0.028R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio n/aNet debt / EBITDA ▲+17.842Working capital n/aInvested capital ▲+4432725000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.026

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▲+27.4%EV / Sales ▼-36.5%EV / EBITDA ▲+35.1%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-69.753Earnings yield ▼-0.049Graham number ▼-3.603
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.036Return on assets ▼-0.007Return on invested capital ▲+0.013Return on capital employed ▲+0.015Operating ROA ▲+0.012Income quality ▼-9.639Tax burden ▲+0.044
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+38.393Days payables outstanding ▼-119.804Operating cycle ▲+38.393Cash conversion cycle ▲+158.197Capex / Sales ▼-0.008R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-2.861Net debt / EBITDA ▲+7.162Working capital ▼-5066639000.000Invested capital ▼-1075688000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▲+0.030

Employee count

Peer market caps

Recent news