← Insiders

RCAT

Neutral signalScored 2026-10-21 Drivers: trend, fundamentals. Moteurs : tendance, fondamentaux.

Research, not advice.

À propos

Red Cat Holdings, Inc.

Nom
Red Cat Holdings, Inc.
Secteur
Industrials
Industrie
Aerospace & Defense
Bourse
NASDAQ
Capitalisation
$681.9M
Employés
244
PDG
Jeffrey Thompson
Site web
https://www.redcat.red
Marché
AVAVEHMRLNONDSPRZOPUSA

Red Cat Holdings, Inc. (RCAT) operates as a multifaceted provider within the drone industry, offering a comprehensive suite of products, services, and innovative solutions. The company develops and supplies unmanned aerial vehicle (UAV) technology tailored for both commercial and government sectors, addressing critical applications such as reconnaissance, public safety, and detailed inspection. Its product portfolio also includes immersive First Person View (FPV) video goggles, alongside specialized software and hardware designed to enable drones to perform inspection tasks even in environments where global positioning systems are inaccessible. Furthermore, Red Cat Holdings actively markets and sells FPV drones and related equipment, predominantly serving the consumer marketplace. The company's operations are headquartered in San Juan, Puerto Rico.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

VENTE TOTALE: 300 000 titres (~1 837 500,00 $ US)

Insiders
Thompson Jeffrey M
Total bought
—

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold
$4,752,350

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) $8.05 vs last close $4.40 (-45.4%)

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

$2,728,500 of that total is under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. It is shown here and left out of the score.

Last activity
2026-10-15
Liquidity
Liquid $27,954,164/day · 20d vol
Last synced
2026-10-26 21:10:54 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

Date Person Side Shares Price Value Form 4
2026-10-15 Thompson Jeffrey M Sell · S 150,000 $4.51 $676,500 Form 4
2026-09-15 Thompson Jeffrey M Sell · S · 10b5-1 150,000 $7.74 $1,161,000 Form 4
2026-08-28 Liuzza Nicholas Reyland JR Sell · S 65,000 $8.50 $552,500 Form 4
2026-08-17 Thompson Jeffrey M Sell · S · 10b5-1 150,000 $10.45 $1,567,500 Form 4
2026-08-11 Liuzza Nicholas Reyland JR Sell · S 55,000 $10.63 $584,650 Form 4
2026-08-11 Moe Christopher R. Sell · S 20,000 $10.51 $210,200 Form 4
2025-08-25 Moe Christopher R. Sell · S 10,000 $10.04 $100,400 Form 4

Sales marked 10b5-1 are scheduled in advance and don't count toward the Quorum score. Les ventes marquées 10b5-1 sont planifiées à l'avance et ne pèsent pas dans le score Quorum.

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

No STOCK Act disclosures for this company in this window.

Signal

Neutral signalScored 2026-10-21 Drivers: trend, fundamentals. Moteurs : tendance, fondamentaux.

RCAT's strong liquidity (score 85) is offset by deeply deteriorating fundamentals (score 35), with persistent negative margins, extreme cash conversion cycles exceeding 400 days, and heavy cash burn that raise serious…

The first sentence of the analysis written for RCAT on 2026-10-21 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Neutral signal Drivers: trend, fundamentals. Moteurs : tendance, fondamentaux.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Pulls against a bullish reading. Selling cluster — sale value, no purchase value
  • Narrative Unavailable or mixed. Stored narrative reading is in the neutral band
  • Congress Unavailable or mixed. No purchase disclosures in the stored window
  • Timing Pulls against a bullish reading. Close is more than 0.5 ATR under stored support
  • Financial indicators Unavailable or mixed. Current ratio 15.29 · operating margin -164% — readings disagree

Suggested stop 3.88, 1.5 ATR under the last close(11.9% under the last close). Reward/risk to the next stored resistance is 5.14. Research, not advice. Not an order.

Recent news

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2025-12-312024-12-312024-04-302023-04-302022-04-30
Gross Profit Margin3.1%-28.0%20.6%-18.1%14.4%
Ebit Margin-175.9%-530.9%-97.9%-508.8%-179.5%
Ebitda Margin-170.3%-501.7%-89.9%-487.9%-175.4%
Operating Profit Margin-163.5%-532.8%-100.2%-570.0%-202.2%
Pretax Profit Margin-175.9%-899.2%-120.7%-570.8%-181.8%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin-177.0%-899.2%-120.7%-570.8%-181.8%
Net Profit Margin-177.0%-899.2%-134.9%-608.3%-181.8%
Bottom Line Profit Margin-177.0%-899.2%-120.7%-570.8%-181.8%
Current Ratio15.2866.1736.1347.94410.231
Quick Ratio13.7063.0743.9415.7429.515
Solvency Ratio-2.507-11.541-4.550-4.542-1.595
Cash Ratio11.3072.1901.6620.7840.751
Price To Earnings Ratio-13.217-15.118-3.825-1.735-8.458
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio0.449-0.1340.208-0.0170.148
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio0.449-0.1340.208-0.0170.148
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio-13.217-15.118-3.825-1.735-8.458
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio0.449-0.1340.208-0.0170.148
Price To Book Ratio3.85319.7522.1110.8361.256
Price To Sales Ratio23.256136.0695.1579.90815.226
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio-9.889-47.825-4.887-1.420-5.975
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio-10.627-48.206-4.955-1.537-6.111
Debt To Assets Ratio0.0670.0350.0470.0490.044
Debt To Equity Ratio0.0750.0390.0520.0540.048
Debt To Capital Ratio0.0700.0380.0500.0510.046
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.0000.0000.0000.0070.022
Financial Leverage Ratio1.1131.1091.1141.1091.092
Working Capital Turnover Ratio0.3490.3600.7610.1180.273
Operating Cash Flow Ratio-6.004-4.914-5.084-7.353-2.945
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio-2.188-2.823-1.041-6.445-2.492
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio1.0751.0081.0141.0821.023
Debt Service Coverage Ratio-14.341-104.295-19.557-21.592-10.209
Interest Coverage Ratio0.0000.000-260.552-215.877-88.017
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio-18.310-58.674-24.698-32.296-16.741
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio-4.835-10.435-8.180-10.044-4.302
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio-13.410-125.562-71.631-12.155-44.047
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio-13.410-125.562-71.631-12.155-44.047
Dividend Payout Ratio0.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Enterprise Value Multiple-11.501-26.923-5.498-2.021-8.649

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 3.1% ▲31.1% ▲4.7%
Ebit Margin -175.9% ▲355.0% ▲122.7%
Ebitda Margin -170.3% ▲331.4% ▲114.7%
Operating Profit Margin -163.5% ▲369.3% ▲150.2%
Pretax Profit Margin -175.9% ▲723.3% ▲213.8%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin -177.0% ▲722.2% ▲212.9%
Net Profit Margin -177.0% ▲722.2% ▲223.3%
Bottom Line Profit Margin -177.0% ▲722.2% ▲212.9%
Current Ratio 15.286 ▲9.113 ▲6.132
Quick Ratio 13.707 ▲10.632 ▲6.511
Solvency Ratio -2.507 ▲9.034 ▲2.440
Cash Ratio 11.307 ▲9.117 ▲7.968
Price To Earnings Ratio -13.217 ▲1.901 ▼-4.746
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 0.449 ▲0.584 ▲0.318
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 0.449 ▲0.584 ▲0.318
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio -13.217 ▲1.901 ▼-4.746
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio 0.449 ▲0.584 ▲0.318
Price To Book Ratio 3.853 ▼-15.899 ▼-1.709
Price To Sales Ratio 23.256 ▼-112.813 ▼-14.667
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio -9.889 ▲37.936 ▲4.110
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio -10.627 ▲37.580 ▲3.660
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.067 ▲0.032 ▲0.019
Debt To Equity Ratio 0.075 ▲0.036 ▲0.021
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.070 ▲0.032 ▲0.019
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.000 0.000 ▼-0.006
Financial Leverage Ratio 1.113 ▲0.004 ▲0.006
Working Capital Turnover Ratio 0.348 ▼-0.012 ▼-0.024
Operating Cash Flow Ratio -6.004 ▼-1.090 ▼-0.744
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio -2.188 ▲0.634 ▲0.809
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 1.075 ▲0.067 ▲0.034
Debt Service Coverage Ratio -14.341 ▲89.954 ▲19.658
Interest Coverage Ratio 0.000 0.000 ▲112.889
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio -18.310 ▲40.364 ▲11.834
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio -4.835 ▲5.600 ▲2.724
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio -13.410 ▲112.152 ▲39.951
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio -13.410 ▲112.152 ▲39.951
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.000 0.000 0.000
Enterprise Value Multiple -11.501 ▲15.422 ▼-0.582

Key metrics

MetricTrend20262025202420232022
Market cap$947.2M$990.0M$92.0M$45.8M$97.9M
Enterprise value$797.8M$982.8M$88.2M$45.6M$97.5M
EV / Sales19.59x135.08x4.94x9.86x15.17x
EV / Op. cash flow-8.95x-47.86x-4.75x-1.53x-6.09x
EV / Free cash flow-8.33x-47.48x-4.68x-1.41x-5.95x
EV / EBITDA-11.50x-26.92x-5.50x-2.02x-8.65x
Net debt / EBITDA2.15x0.20x0.24x0.01x0.03x
Current ratio15.29x6.17x6.13x7.94x10.23x
Income quality1.24x0.31x0.77x1.06x1.37x
Graham net-net$1$0$0$0$1
Tax burden100.6%100.0%111.7%106.6%100.0%
Interest burden100.0%169.4%123.3%112.2%101.3%
Working capital$212.1M$21.6M$18.7M$28.1M$50.2M
Invested capital$257.6M$51.1M$35.5M$56.3M$79.6M
Return on assets-26.3%-117.7%-49.6%-46.3%-13.7%
Operating ROA-40.4%-74.4%-32.7%-36.1%-26.9%
Return on tangible assets-28.9%-221.9%-67.5%-76.3%-20.4%
Return on equity-29.3%-130.5%-55.2%-51.3%-15.0%
Return on invested capital-25.2%-74.4%-39.0%-45.6%-16.1%
Return on capital employed-25.7%-75.4%-39.8%-46.5%-16.3%
Earnings yield-7.6%-6.6%-26.1%-61.4%-11.9%
Free cash flow yield-10.1%-2.1%-20.5%-70.4%-16.7%
Capex / Op. cash flow-7.5%-0.8%-1.4%-8.2%-2.3%
Capex / Depreciation293.5%7.7%18.2%253.6%137.3%
Capex / Sales16.3%2.2%1.5%53.0%5.7%
SG&A / Sales122.7%366.6%85.5%363.9%155.0%
R&D / Sales43.9%136.3%35.3%126.8%40.5%
Stock comp / Sales25.9%84.6%20.2%80.0%51.2%
Intangibles / Total assets9.0%47.0%26.5%39.4%32.7%
Days sales outstanding234d25d133d69d52d
Days payables outstanding33d80d41d93d68d
Operating cycle451d532d340d666d310d
Cash conversion cycle418d452d299d573d243d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▼-4.3%EV / Sales ▼-85.5%EV / EBITDA ▲+57.3%EV / Op. cash flow ▲+38.906Earnings yield ▼-0.010
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+1.012Return on assets ▲+0.913Return on invested capital ▲+0.493Return on capital employed ▲+0.496Operating ROA ▲+0.340Income quality ▲+0.923Tax burden ▲+0.006
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+209.860Days payables outstanding ▼-46.895Operating cycle ▼-80.954Cash conversion cycle ▼-34.059Capex / Sales ▲+0.141R&D / Sales ▼-0.924
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▲+9.113Net debt / EBITDA ▲+1.957Working capital ▲+190473000.000Invested capital ▲+206489000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.380

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▲+867.6%EV / Sales ▲+29.1%EV / EBITDA ▼-33.0%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-2.862Earnings yield ▲+0.043
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.143Return on assets ▼-0.126Return on invested capital ▼-0.091Return on capital employed ▼-0.094Operating ROA ▼-0.136Income quality ▼-0.134Tax burden ▲+0.006
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+182.553Days payables outstanding ▼-34.086Operating cycle ▲+141.126Cash conversion cycle ▲+175.212Capex / Sales ▲+0.107R&D / Sales ▲+0.034
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▲+5.055Net debt / EBITDA ▲+2.122Working capital ▲+161878124.000Invested capital ▲+178021829.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.237

Employee count

Peer market caps