← Insiders

PXLW

Bearish signalScored 2026-08-22 Drivers: fundamentals. Moteurs : fondamentaux.

Research, not advice.

À propos

Pixelworks, Inc.

Nom
Pixelworks, Inc.
Secteur
Technology
Industrie
Semiconductors
Bourse
NASDAQ
Capitalisation
$32.7M
Employés
163
PDG
Todd DeBonis
Site web
https://www.pixelworks.com
Marché
AUIDCISOCSAICYNGIFTICG

Pixelworks, Inc. provides content creation, video delivery, and display processing solutions, and technology in the United States. The company’s products and technology include TrueCut Motion Platform, a content creation software tools; and develops other cinematic visualization solutions. It also offers licensing and services for content creation, remastering and video streaming, and display of cinematic video. Pixelworks, Inc. was incorporated in 1997 and is based in Portland, Oregon.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

VENTE TOTALE: 7 917 titres (~53 326,54 $ US)

Insiders
DEBONIS TODD
Total bought
—

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold
$108,270

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) $6.74 vs last close —

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

Last activity
2026-08-18
Last synced
2026-08-25 17:08:49 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

Date Person Side Shares Price Value Form 4
2026-08-18 Aman Haley F Sell · S 8,157 $6.74 $54,943 Form 4
2026-08-18 DEBONIS TODD Sell · S 7,917 $6.74 $53,327 Form 4

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

No STOCK Act disclosures for this company in this window.

Signal

Bearish signalScored 2026-08-22 Drivers: fundamentals. Moteurs : fondamentaux.

PXLW presents a deeply distressed financial profile with near-zero liquidity (35) and collapsing fundamentals (15), driven by persistent negative margins, severe cash burn, and a shrinking workforce in 2025.

The first sentence of the analysis written for PXLW on 2026-08-22 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Bearish signal Drivers: fundamentals. Moteurs : fondamentaux.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Pulls against a bullish reading. Selling cluster — sale value, no purchase value
  • Congress Unavailable or mixed. No purchase disclosures in the stored window
  • Narrative Pulls against a bullish reading. Stored narrative reading is in the bearish band
  • Timing Unavailable or mixed. No stored price series
  • Financial indicators Unavailable or mixed. Current ratio 2.51 · operating margin -1656% — readings disagree

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-312022-12-312021-12-31
Gross Profit Margin-278.4%51.6%43.1%51.2%50.3%
Ebit Margin-1216.9%-67.1%-44.5%-22.9%-35.5%
Ebitda Margin-842.3%-58.4%-37.3%-18.3%-29.0%
Operating Profit Margin-1656.3%-72.6%-48.0%-24.0%-36.3%
Pretax Profit Margin-1216.9%-67.3%-44.5%-23.0%-35.5%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin-1190.3%-68.4%-45.1%-21.7%-35.2%
Net Profit Margin-3246.6%-66.5%-43.9%-22.9%-36.0%
Bottom Line Profit Margin-3246.6%-66.5%-43.9%-23.0%-36.3%
Current Ratio2.5094.1765.2635.7854.532
Quick Ratio2.5093.6714.9415.6444.443
Solvency Ratio-0.954-1.031-0.707-0.425-0.459
Cash Ratio0.5622.8333.8664.5423.747
Price To Earnings Ratio-1.559-1.483-2.812-6.000-11.656
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio0.051-0.267-0.0490.275-0.020
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio0.051-0.267-0.0490.275-0.020
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio-1.559-1.483-2.812-6.000-11.656
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio0.051-0.267-0.0490.275-0.020
Price To Book Ratio-1.662-4.0295.8673.0095.851
Price To Sales Ratio50.5860.9861.2331.3914.271
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio-1.665-1.807-3.249-6.159-18.631
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio-1.701-2.150-3.911-7.602-25.701
Debt To Assets Ratio0.0140.0540.0520.0350.050
Debt To Equity Ratio-0.035-0.3300.3950.1090.132
Debt To Capital Ratio-0.036-0.4920.2830.0980.116
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Financial Leverage Ratio-2.430-6.0637.6523.1562.650
Working Capital Turnover Ratio0.0241.0951.0631.1901.265
Operating Cash Flow Ratio-1.029-2.373-1.530-1.026-0.557
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio-29.734-0.458-0.315-0.183-0.166
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio1.0221.1901.2041.2341.379
Debt Service Coverage Ratio0.000-372.304-905.200-238.8200.000
Interest Coverage Ratio0.000-454.449-1,145.440-336.3400.000
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio-27.884-5.682-3.802-3.626-1.730
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio-45.996-5.268-4.910-4.268-2.635
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio-45.996-5.268-4.910-4.268-2.635
Dividend Payout Ratio0.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Enterprise Value Multiple-4.206-0.889-1.391-3.453-11.195

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin -278.4% ▼-329.9% ▼-261.9%
Ebit Margin -1216.9% ▼-1149.8% ▼-939.5%
Ebitda Margin -842.3% ▼-783.9% ▼-645.2%
Operating Profit Margin -1656.3% ▼-1583.7% ▼-1288.9%
Pretax Profit Margin -1216.9% ▼-1149.6% ▼-939.5%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin -1190.3% ▼-1122.0% ▼-918.2%
Net Profit Margin -3246.6% ▼-3180.1% ▼-2563.5%
Bottom Line Profit Margin -3246.6% ▼-3180.1% ▼-2563.4%
Current Ratio 2.509 ▼-1.667 ▼-1.944
Quick Ratio 2.509 ▼-1.162 ▼-1.732
Solvency Ratio -0.954 ▲0.077 ▼-0.239
Cash Ratio 0.562 ▼-2.272 ▼-2.548
Price To Earnings Ratio -1.559 ▼-0.076 ▲3.143
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 0.051 ▲0.318 ▲0.053
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 0.051 ▲0.318 ▲0.053
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio -1.559 ▼-0.076 ▲3.143
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio 0.051 ▲0.318 ▲0.053
Price To Book Ratio -1.662 ▲2.367 ▼-3.469
Price To Sales Ratio 50.586 ▲49.601 ▲38.893
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio -1.665 ▲0.142 ▲4.637
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio -1.701 ▲0.449 ▲6.512
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.014 ▼-0.040 ▼-0.026
Debt To Equity Ratio -0.035 ▲0.295 ▼-0.089
Debt To Capital Ratio -0.036 ▲0.456 ▼-0.030
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.000 0.000 0.000
Financial Leverage Ratio -2.430 ▲3.632 ▼-3.424
Working Capital Turnover Ratio 0.024 ▼-1.070 ▼-0.903
Operating Cash Flow Ratio -1.029 ▲1.344 ▲0.274
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio -29.735 ▼-29.276 ▼-23.563
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 1.022 ▼-0.168 ▼-0.184
Debt Service Coverage Ratio 0.000 ▲372.304 ▲303.265
Interest Coverage Ratio 0.000 ▲454.449 ▲387.246
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.000 0.000 0.000
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio -27.884 ▼-22.202 ▼-19.339
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio -45.995 ▼-40.728 ▼-33.380
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio -45.995 ▼-40.728 ▼-33.380
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.000 0.000 0.000
Enterprise Value Multiple -4.206 ▼-3.317 ▲0.021

Key metrics

MetricTrend20252024202320222021
Market cap$35.1M$42.6M$73.6M$97.6M$235.3M
Enterprise value$24.6M$22.4M$31.0M$44.3M$179.0M
EV / Sales35.43x0.52x0.52x0.63x3.25x
EV / Op. cash flow-1.19x-1.13x-1.65x-3.45x-19.55x
EV / Free cash flow-1.17x-0.95x-1.37x-2.80x-14.17x
EV / EBITDA-4.21x-0.89x-1.39x-3.45x-11.20x
Net debt / EBITDA1.80x0.80x1.91x4.16x3.52x
Current ratio2.51x4.18x5.26x5.79x4.53x
Income quality0.89x0.67x0.72x0.84x0.47x
Graham net-net-$2$1$6$8$7
Tax burden266.8%98.8%98.5%99.5%101.4%
Interest burden100.0%100.2%100.1%100.3%100.0%
Working capital$30.2M$26.5M$52.4M$59.9M$58.1M
Invested capital$31.1M$54.8M$81.6M$86.2M$87.0M
Return on assets-43.9%-44.8%-27.3%-15.7%-18.6%
Operating ROA-19.9%-39.2%-28.9%-16.1%-22.4%
Return on tangible assets-43.9%-62.9%-33.7%-19.1%-22.5%
Return on equity106.7%271.8%-208.7%-49.4%-49.3%
Return on invested capital-35.4%-54.3%-33.3%-17.4%-21.5%
Return on capital employed-36.7%-56.3%-34.2%-18.7%-22.2%
Earnings yield-64.2%-67.4%-35.6%-16.4%-8.4%
Free cash flow yield-60.1%-55.3%-30.8%-16.2%-5.4%
Capex / Op. cash flow-2.2%-19.0%-20.4%-23.4%-37.9%
Capex / Depreciation17.3%99.5%89.4%63.3%72.9%
Capex / Sales64.6%8.7%6.4%4.3%6.3%
SG&A / Sales1073.3%47.9%39.3%0.0%37.1%
R&D / Sales533.2%72.5%51.7%43.5%49.5%
Stock comp / Sales419.0%9.2%8.0%7.4%11.0%
Intangibles / Total assets0.0%28.7%19.2%18.0%17.4%
Days sales outstanding0d49d62d52d58d
Days payables outstanding0d24d26d33d37d
Operating cycle0d122d104d71d77d
Cash conversion cycle0d98d78d38d41d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▼-17.7%EV / Sales ▲+6728.0%EV / EBITDA ▼-373.0%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-0.060Earnings yield ▲+0.033
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-1.651Return on assets ▲+0.009Return on invested capital ▲+0.189Return on capital employed ▲+0.195Operating ROA ▲+0.193Income quality ▲+0.215Tax burden ▲+1.680
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-49.032Days payables outstanding ▼-24.425Operating cycle ▼-122.482Cash conversion cycle ▼-98.057Capex / Sales ▲+0.559R&D / Sales ▲+4.607
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-1.667Net debt / EBITDA ▲+1.000Working capital ▲+3707000.000Invested capital ▼-23659000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.287

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▼-85.1%EV / Sales ▲+990.3%EV / EBITDA ▲+62.4%EV / Op. cash flow ▲+18.361Earnings yield ▼-0.558
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+1.560Return on assets ▼-0.253Return on invested capital ▼-0.140Return on capital employed ▼-0.146Operating ROA ▲+0.025Income quality ▲+0.414Tax burden ▲+1.654
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-57.682Days payables outstanding ▼-36.581Operating cycle ▼-77.245Cash conversion cycle ▼-40.664Capex / Sales ▲+0.583R&D / Sales ▲+4.837
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-2.023Net debt / EBITDA ▼-1.720Working capital ▼-27845000.000Invested capital ▼-55878000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.174

Employee count

Peer market caps

Recent news