← Insiders

PTCT

Neutral signalScored 2026-10-06 Drivers: trend, fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : tendance, fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

Research, not advice.

À propos

PTC Therapeutics, Inc.

Nom
PTC Therapeutics, Inc.
Secteur
Healthcare
Industrie
Biotechnology
Bourse
NASDAQ
Capitalisation
$5.1B
Employés
991
PDG
Matthew Klein
Site web
https://www.ptcbio.com
Marché
BBIOBMRNCAPRDYNIONSKRYS

PTC Therapeutics, Inc. (PTCT) is a biopharmaceutical company committed to the research, development, and commercialization of innovative therapies for patients afflicted with rare genetic disorders. Its robust pipeline encompasses both commercialized therapies and a variety of experimental drug candidates, spanning all stages of development—from early research and preclinical studies to clinical trials—with a primary focus on addressing various rare disease indications. Among its commercialized products, PTC Therapeutics provides Translarna and Emflaza, offering therapeutic options for Duchenne muscular dystrophy patients in the European Economic Area and the United States. Translarna also addresses nonsense mutation Duchenne muscular dystrophy in Brazil and Russia. The company additionally commercializes Tegsedi and Waylivra for various rare conditions throughout Latin America and the Caribbean. Furthermore, in Brazil, PTC Therapeutics distributes Evrysdi as a treatment for spinal muscular atrophy (SMA) in patients aged two months and older. Leveraging its proprietary splicing platform, the company is also actively developing PTC518, a promising therapeutic candidate aimed at treating Huntington's disease. To bolster its research and development capabilities, PTC Therapeutics has established strategic collaborations, including partnerships with F. Hoffman-La Roche Ltd and Hoffman-La Roche Inc., as well as the Spinal Muscular Atrophy Foundation, focusing on advancing drug discovery and development research, particularly in regenerative medicine. Additionally, it collaborates with Akcea Therapeutics, Inc. for the commercialization of Tegsedi and Waylivra in the Latin America and Caribbean region. Established in 1998, PTC Therapeutics, Inc. maintains its corporate headquarters in South Plainfield, New Jersey.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

VENTE TOTALE: 12 000 titres (~781 920,00 $ US)

Insiders
STEELE GLENN JR MD PHD
Total bought
—

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold
$1,703,411

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) $66.73 vs last close $59.24 (-11.2%)

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

$1,703,411 of that total is under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. It is shown here and left out of the score.

Last activity
2026-09-30
Liquidity
Liquid $69,035,263/day · 20d vol
Last synced
2026-10-16 21:10:54 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

Date Person Side Shares Price Value Form 4
2026-10-09 Boulding Mark Elliott Sell · S · 10b5-1 192 $64.26 $12,338 Form 4
2026-10-06 Boulding Mark Elliott Sell · S · 10b5-1 435 $64.16 $27,910 Form 4
2026-10-05 Boulding Mark Elliott Sell · S · 10b5-1 1,638 $64.03 $104,881 Form 4
2026-09-30 STEELE GLENN JR MD PHD Sell · S · 10b5-1 12,000 $65.16 $781,920 Form 4
2026-08-17 Boulding Mark Elliott Sell · S · 10b5-1 969 $72.90 $70,640 Form 4
2026-08-04 Klein Matthew B. Sell · S · 10b5-1 10,292 $68.57 $705,722 Form 4

Sales marked 10b5-1 are scheduled in advance and don't count toward the Quorum score. Les ventes marquées 10b5-1 sont planifiées à l'avance et ne pèsent pas dans le score Quorum.

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

No STOCK Act disclosures for this company in this window.

Signal

Neutral signalScored 2026-10-06 Drivers: trend, fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : tendance, fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

PTCT presents a compelling investment case driven by a strong financial turnaround (net margin of 39.4%) and a clear M&A catalyst with the ST-920 Fabry gene therapy acquisition and upcoming BLA submission in Q4 2026.

The first sentence of the analysis written for PTCT on 2026-10-06 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Neutral signal Drivers: trend, fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : tendance, fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Unavailable or mixed. – Insider: neutral. All sales (≈ $1.6M) were pre-planned Rule 10b5-1 trades, excluded from the score. No open-market buys or discretionary sales. – Initiés : neutre. Toutes les ventes (≈ $1.6M) sont sous plan 10b5-1 préétabli, exclues du score. Aucun achat ni vente discrétionnaire.
  • Congress Unavailable or mixed. No purchase disclosures in the stored window
  • Narrative Supports a bullish reading. Stored narrative reading is in the bullish band
  • Timing Pulls against a bullish reading. Close is more than 0.5 ATR under stored support
  • Financial indicators Supports a bullish reading. Current ratio 2.35 · operating margin 49%

Suggested stop 56.04, 1.5 ATR under the last close(5.4% under the last close). Reward/risk to the next stored resistance is 2.26. Research, not advice. Not an order.

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-312022-12-312021-12-31
Gross Profit Margin95.9%92.9%93.0%93.6%94.0%
Ebit Margin49.0%-24.3%-60.5%-71.1%-80.3%
Ebitda Margin51.3%-14.9%-35.2%-52.6%-68.4%
Operating Profit Margin49.5%-37.5%-46.9%-64.0%-69.5%
Pretax Profit Margin40.3%-45.0%-74.2%-84.1%-96.2%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin39.4%-45.0%-66.8%-80.0%-97.3%
Net Profit Margin39.4%-45.0%-66.8%-80.0%-97.3%
Bottom Line Profit Margin39.4%-45.0%-66.8%-80.0%-97.3%
Current Ratio2.3482.3502.0211.7081.874
Quick Ratio2.2662.3101.9701.6541.843
Solvency Ratio0.232-0.103-0.144-0.210-0.237
Cash Ratio1.0171.3420.9850.6890.372
Price To Earnings Ratio8.853-9.543-3.293-4.900-5.361
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio-0.0310.219-0.442-1.011-0.451
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio-0.0310.219-0.442-1.011-0.451
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio9.763-9.543-3.293-4.900-5.361
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio-0.0370.219-0.442-1.011-0.451
Price To Book Ratio-29.425-3.159-2.520-7.8881,951.792
Price To Sales Ratio3.4914.3002.1993.9185.211
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio14.693-19.066-7.392-5.378-8.337
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio8.495-32.211-13.020-7.677-11.167
Debt To Assets Ratio0.9341.4491.1760.8570.655
Debt To Equity Ratio-13.185-2.250-2.723-4.211882.729
Debt To Capital Ratio1.0821.8001.5801.3110.999
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio1.1132.0861.7541.3810.998
Financial Leverage Ratio-14.119-1.553-2.316-4.9141,347.744
Working Capital Turnover Ratio1.6561.1522.0771.9080.770
Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.734-0.185-0.263-0.878-0.493
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio0.411-0.133-0.169-0.510-0.467
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.5781.6891.7611.4271.340
Debt Service Coverage Ratio1.210-0.284-0.806-2.081-1.268
Interest Coverage Ratio5.626-1.812-3.402-4.924-4.353
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio1.249-0.418-0.815-4.943-1.204
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.263-0.044-0.071-0.244-0.198
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio2.371-1.450-1.313-2.339-2.945
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio2.371-1.450-1.313-2.339-2.945
Dividend Payout Ratio0.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Enterprise Value Multiple8.746-42.836-11.194-10.657-10.555

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 95.9% ▲3.0% ▲2.0%
Ebit Margin 49.0% ▲73.4% ▲86.5%
Ebitda Margin 51.3% ▲66.2% ▲75.3%
Operating Profit Margin 49.5% ▲87.0% ▲83.2%
Pretax Profit Margin 40.2% ▲85.3% ▲92.1%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin 39.4% ▲84.5% ▲89.4%
Net Profit Margin 39.4% ▲84.5% ▲89.4%
Bottom Line Profit Margin 39.4% ▲84.5% ▲89.4%
Current Ratio 2.348 ▼-0.002 ▲0.288
Quick Ratio 2.266 ▼-0.045 ▲0.257
Solvency Ratio 0.232 ▲0.335 ▲0.325
Cash Ratio 1.017 ▼-0.325 ▲0.136
Price To Earnings Ratio 8.853 ▲18.396 ▲11.702
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio -0.032 ▼-0.251 ▲0.312
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio -0.032 ▼-0.251 ▲0.312
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio 9.764 ▲19.307 ▲12.430
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio -0.037 ▼-0.256 ▲0.307
Price To Book Ratio -29.425 ▼-26.267 ▼-411.185
Price To Sales Ratio 3.491 ▼-0.809 ▼-0.333
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio 14.693 ▲33.759 ▲19.789
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio 8.495 ▲40.706 ▲19.611
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.934 ▼-0.515 ▼-0.080
Debt To Equity Ratio -13.185 ▼-10.935 ▼-185.257
Debt To Capital Ratio 1.082 ▼-0.718 ▼-0.272
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 1.113 ▼-0.973 ▼-0.354
Financial Leverage Ratio -14.119 ▼-12.566 ▼-279.087
Working Capital Turnover Ratio 1.656 ▲0.504 ▲0.143
Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.734 ▲0.920 ▲0.951
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio 0.411 ▲0.544 ▲0.585
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.578 ▼-1.111 ▼-0.781
Debt Service Coverage Ratio 1.210 ▲1.494 ▲1.856
Interest Coverage Ratio 5.626 ▲7.438 ▲7.399
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 1.248 ▲1.666 ▲2.475
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.263 ▲0.306 ▲0.322
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio 2.371 ▲3.821 ▲3.506
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio 2.371 ▲3.821 ▲3.506
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.000 0.000 0.000
Enterprise Value Multiple 8.746 ▲51.582 ▲22.046

Key metrics

MetricTrend20252024202320222021
Market cap$6.04B$3.47B$2.06B$2.74B$2.81B
Enterprise value$7.76B$5.16B$3.70B$3.92B$3.89B
EV / Sales4.49x6.40x3.94x5.61x7.22x
EV / Op. cash flow10.92x-47.92x-23.34x-10.99x-15.46x
EV / Free cash flow18.88x-28.36x-13.25x-7.70x-11.54x
EV / EBITDA8.75x-42.84x-11.19x-10.66x-10.55x
Net debt / EBITDA1.94x-14.04x-4.95x-3.21x-2.93x
Current ratio2.35x2.35x2.02x1.71x1.87x
Income quality1.04x0.30x0.25x0.64x0.48x
Graham net-net-$12-$20-$23-$21-$15
Tax burden98.0%100.0%90.0%95.2%101.1%
Interest burden82.1%185.1%122.8%118.3%119.9%
Working capital$1.31B$784.5M$615.5M$287.5M$445.0M
Invested capital$1.91B$1.10B$1.26B$1.25B$1.38B
Return on assets23.5%-21.3%-33.1%-32.8%-27.0%
Operating ROA37.2%-16.8%-24.4%-24.6%-18.1%
Return on tangible assets28.1%-24.2%-43.7%-60.9%-46.3%
Return on equity-332.5%33.1%76.6%161.1%-36432.6%
Return on invested capital33.4%-21.7%-26.3%-30.8%-22.7%
Return on capital employed44.4%-26.9%-34.0%-34.4%-26.2%
Earnings yield11.3%-10.5%-30.4%-20.4%-18.7%
Free cash flow yield6.8%-5.2%-13.5%-18.6%-12.0%
Capex / Op. cash flow42.2%-68.9%-76.1%-42.7%-34.0%
Capex / Depreciation772.9%98.1%51.0%118.3%133.1%
Capex / Sales17.3%9.2%12.9%21.8%15.8%
SG&A / Sales20.1%37.3%35.5%46.7%53.1%
R&D / Sales26.3%66.2%71.1%93.2%100.4%
Stock comp / Sales4.3%9.2%14.0%15.8%19.2%
Intangibles / Total assets16.3%11.8%24.4%46.2%41.6%
Days sales outstanding38d72d63d81d75d
Days payables outstanding231d110d34d223d260d
Operating cycle443d219d233d259d254d
Cash conversion cycle212d109d199d37d-6d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▲+74.2%EV / Sales ▼-29.9%EV / EBITDA ▲+120.4%EV / Op. cash flow ▲+58.834Earnings yield ▲+0.218
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-3.656Return on assets ▲+0.449Return on invested capital ▲+0.551Return on capital employed ▲+0.713Operating ROA ▲+0.540Income quality ▲+0.745Tax burden ▼-0.021
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-33.428Days payables outstanding ▲+121.534Operating cycle ▲+224.224Cash conversion cycle ▲+102.690Capex / Sales ▲+0.081R&D / Sales ▼-0.399
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-0.002Net debt / EBITDA ▲+15.981Working capital ▲+520971000.000Invested capital ▲+808699000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▲+0.045

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▲+115.3%EV / Sales ▼-37.8%EV / EBITDA ▲+182.9%EV / Op. cash flow ▲+26.380Earnings yield ▲+0.300
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+361.001Return on assets ▲+0.506Return on invested capital ▲+0.561Return on capital employed ▲+0.706Operating ROA ▲+0.553Income quality ▲+0.562Tax burden ▼-0.031
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-36.550Days payables outstanding ▼-28.673Operating cycle ▲+189.572Cash conversion cycle ▲+218.246Capex / Sales ▲+0.015R&D / Sales ▼-0.741
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▲+0.474Net debt / EBITDA ▲+4.873Working capital ▲+860501000.000Invested capital ▲+529831000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.254

Employee count

Peer market caps

Recent news