← Insiders

POWL

Neutral signalScored 2026-10-21 Drivers: trend, fundamentals. Moteurs : tendance, fondamentaux.

Research, not advice.

À propos

Powell Industries, Inc.

Nom
Powell Industries, Inc.
Secteur
Industrials
Industrie
Electrical Equipment & Parts
Bourse
NASDAQ
Capitalisation
$5.5B
Employés
3,143
PDG
Brett A. Cope
Site web
https://www.powellind.com
Marché
ESEESPETNFPSHUBBKE

Powell Industries, Inc., operating with its subsidiaries, specializes in the comprehensive design, development, manufacturing, sales, and maintenance of customized electrical apparatus and systems. These advanced solutions are engineered to efficiently manage the distribution, regulation, and oversight of electrical energy. Their product line is extensive, including integrated power control room substations, tailor-made modular components, electrical enclosures, medium-voltage circuit breakers, communications systems for monitoring and control, motor control centers, and bus duct systems. They also provide both standard and arc-resistant switchgear and control gear for power distribution. These systems are adept at operating across a wide voltage range, from 480 volts to 38,000 volts, and find critical applications in numerous heavy industrial environments. Such sectors include oil and gas refining, both onshore and offshore oil and gas production, petrochemical processing, liquefied natural gas (LNG) terminals, pipeline and terminal infrastructure, mining and metals, light rail traction power, electric utilities, and the pulp and paper industry. In addition to their core products, the company offers a variety of crucial support services. These encompass providing spare parts, conducting field service inspections, handling installation and commissioning, undertaking modifications and repairs, supplying retrofit and retrofill components for existing systems, and offering replacement circuit breakers for switchgear. Founded in 1947 and based in Houston, Texas, Powell Industries, Inc. boasts a global operational presence, extending across the United States, Canada, Mexico, Central and South America, Europe, the Middle East, and Africa.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

VENTE TOTALE: 4 799 titres (~900 628,33 $ US)

Insiders
COPE BRETT ALAN
Total bought
—

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold
$2,462,522

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) $196.22 vs last close $157.07 (-20.0%)

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

$1,388,408 of that total is under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. It is shown here and left out of the score.

Last activity
2026-09-30
Liquidity
Liquid $108,756,360/day · 20d vol
Last synced
2026-10-26 21:10:51 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

Date Person Side Shares Price Value Form 4
2026-10-16 Ni Ping Sell · S 700 $167.14 $116,998 Form 4
2026-09-30 COPE BRETT ALAN Sell · S 4,799 $187.67 $900,628 Form 4
2026-09-30 Mauney William Marshall Jr Sell · S 301 $187.67 $56,489 Form 4
2026-08-14 Williams Richard E Sell · S · 10b5-1 2,250 $203.05 $456,862 Form 4
2026-08-13 COPE BRETT ALAN Sell · S · 10b5-1 4,500 $207.01 $931,545 Form 4

Sales marked 10b5-1 are scheduled in advance and don't count toward the Quorum score. Les ventes marquées 10b5-1 sont planifiées à l'avance et ne pèsent pas dans le score Quorum.

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

No STOCK Act disclosures for this company in this window.

Signal

Neutral signalScored 2026-10-21 Drivers: trend, fundamentals. Moteurs : tendance, fondamentaux.

POWL boasts exceptional fundamentals — near-perfect liquidity (95) and strong financial trend (90) scores — anchored by negligible debt, expanding ROIC, and robust cash generation.

The first sentence of the analysis written for POWL on 2026-10-21 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Neutral signal Drivers: trend, fundamentals. Moteurs : tendance, fondamentaux.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Pulls against a bullish reading. Selling cluster — sale value, no purchase value
  • Narrative Unavailable or mixed. Stored narrative reading is in the neutral band
  • Congress Unavailable or mixed. No purchase disclosures in the stored window
  • Timing Pulls against a bullish reading. Close is more than 0.5 ATR under stored support
  • Financial indicators Supports a bullish reading. Current ratio 2.09 · operating margin 20%

Suggested stop 105.40, nearest stored support minus 0.5 ATR(32.9% under the last close). Reward/risk to the next stored resistance is 0.40. Wait — that reward/risk is under 2. Research, not advice. Not an order.

Recent news

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2025-09-302024-09-302023-09-302022-09-302021-09-30
Gross Profit Margin29.4%27.0%21.1%16.0%16.0%
Ebit Margin21.1%19.4%9.9%1.8%0.3%
Ebitda Margin21.8%20.0%11.1%3.6%2.5%
Operating Profit Margin19.7%17.7%8.9%1.4%0.2%
Pretax Profit Margin21.1%19.4%9.9%1.8%0.2%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin16.4%14.8%7.8%2.6%0.1%
Net Profit Margin16.4%14.8%7.8%2.6%0.1%
Bottom Line Profit Margin16.4%14.8%7.8%2.6%0.1%
Current Ratio2.0871.8141.5721.9852.496
Quick Ratio1.8971.6141.4111.7152.250
Solvency Ratio0.4020.3520.1550.1180.081
Cash Ratio1.0100.7370.6210.5470.944
Price To Earnings Ratio20.34717.74618.05918.181455.844
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio1.0310.1030.0610.009-4.737
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio1.0310.1030.0610.009-4.737
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio20.51118.06318.42018.339459.252
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio0.9810.1040.0630.009-4.772
Price To Book Ratio5.7385.5062.8540.8370.955
Price To Sales Ratio3.3292.6281.4080.4670.611
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio23.75227.5145.635-41.240-8.623
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio21.89224.4805.394-69.458-9.441
Debt To Assets Ratio0.0020.0010.0020.0050.010
Debt To Equity Ratio0.0030.0030.0040.0080.014
Debt To Capital Ratio0.0030.0030.0040.0080.014
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Financial Leverage Ratio1.7311.9212.1801.6601.448
Working Capital Turnover Ratio2.6493.5233.4122.9192.585
Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.3760.2540.461-0.019-0.251
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio0.1520.1070.261-0.007-0.065
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.9220.8900.9571.6841.095
Debt Service Coverage Ratio0.0000.0000.0000.00018.493
Interest Coverage Ratio0.0000.0000.0000.0004.995
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.0000.0000.0000.000-76.153
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio100.92489.359127.126-1.543-7.205
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio12.7729.06823.347-1.461-10.536
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio6.4554.4119.026-0.244-2.026
Dividend Payout Ratio0.0710.0840.2280.89119.242
Enterprise Value Multiple13.40211.5589.5447.76915.261

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 29.4% ▲2.4% ▲7.5%
Ebit Margin 21.1% ▲1.8% ▲10.7%
Ebitda Margin 21.8% ▲1.8% ▲10.0%
Operating Profit Margin 19.7% ▲2.1% ▲10.2%
Pretax Profit Margin 21.1% ▲1.8% ▲10.7%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin 16.4% ▲1.6% ▲8.0%
Net Profit Margin 16.4% ▲1.6% ▲8.0%
Bottom Line Profit Margin 16.4% ▲1.6% ▲8.0%
Current Ratio 2.087 ▲0.273 ▲0.096
Quick Ratio 1.897 ▲0.284 ▲0.120
Solvency Ratio 0.402 ▲0.050 ▲0.180
Cash Ratio 1.010 ▲0.273 ▲0.238
Price To Earnings Ratio 20.347 ▲2.601 ▼-85.688
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 1.030 ▲0.928 ▲1.737
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 1.030 ▲0.928 ▲1.737
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio 20.511 ▲2.448 ▼-86.406
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio 0.981 ▲0.876 ▲1.704
Price To Book Ratio 5.738 ▲0.231 ▲2.560
Price To Sales Ratio 3.329 ▲0.702 ▲1.641
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio 23.752 ▼-3.762 ▲22.344
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio 21.892 ▼-2.588 ▲27.319
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.002 ▲0.000 ▼-0.002
Debt To Equity Ratio 0.003 ▲0.000 ▼-0.004
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.003 ▲0.000 ▼-0.004
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.000 0.000 0.000
Financial Leverage Ratio 1.731 ▼-0.191 ▼-0.057
Working Capital Turnover Ratio 2.649 ▼-0.874 ▼-0.369
Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.376 ▲0.122 ▲0.212
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio 0.152 ▲0.045 ▲0.062
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.922 ▲0.032 ▼-0.188
Debt Service Coverage Ratio 0.000 0.000 ▼-3.699
Interest Coverage Ratio 0.000 0.000 ▼-0.999
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.000 0.000 ▲15.230
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 100.924 ▲11.564 ▲39.191
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio 12.772 ▲3.704 ▲6.134
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio 6.455 ▲2.044 ▲2.930
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.071 ▼-0.013 ▼-4.032
Enterprise Value Multiple 13.402 ▲1.844 ▲1.895

Key metrics

MetricTrend20252024202320222021
Market cap$3.68B$2.66B$984.7M$248.8M$287.6M
Enterprise value$3.23B$2.35B$740.2M$149.2M$177.5M
EV / Sales2.92x2.32x1.06x0.28x0.38x
EV / Op. cash flow19.22x21.59x4.05x-41.64x-5.83x
EV / Free cash flow20.85x24.27x4.24x-24.73x-5.32x
EV / EBITDA13.40x11.56x9.54x7.77x15.26x
Net debt / EBITDA-1.86x-1.55x-3.15x-5.19x-9.46x
Current ratio2.09x1.81x1.57x1.99x2.50x
Income quality0.93x0.72x3.35x-0.26x-48.27x
Graham number$45$36$18$9$2
Graham net-net$9$5$3$3$3
Tax burden77.4%76.4%79.1%139.6%57.8%
Interest burden100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%84.3%
Working capital$485.3M$348.5M$226.3M$183.6M$181.3M
Invested capital$610.3M$454.6M$326.4M$285.4M$295.2M
Return on assets16.3%16.1%7.2%2.8%0.1%
Operating ROA21.4%21.3%10.0%1.6%0.2%
Return on tangible assets16.5%16.2%7.3%2.8%0.1%
Return on equity28.2%31.0%15.8%4.6%0.2%
Return on invested capital25.4%27.3%13.8%2.3%0.2%
Return on capital employed32.9%35.7%17.5%2.4%0.3%
Earnings yield4.9%5.6%5.5%5.5%0.2%
Free cash flow yield4.2%3.6%17.7%-2.4%-11.6%
Capex / Op. cash flow7.8%11.0%4.3%-68.4%-9.5%
Capex / Depreciation181.0%174.4%90.9%26.2%28.0%
Capex / Sales1.2%1.2%1.1%0.5%0.6%
SG&A / Sales8.6%8.4%11.3%13.3%14.3%
R&D / Sales1.0%0.9%0.9%1.3%1.5%
Stock comp / Sales0.4%0.5%0.7%0.8%0.5%
Intangibles / Total assets1.1%0.2%0.1%0.2%0.2%
Days sales outstanding117d114d140d133d103d
Days payables outstanding31d36d37d52d42d
Operating cycle157d157d182d174d130d
Cash conversion cycle125d120d144d123d89d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▲+38.2%EV / Sales ▲+26.1%EV / EBITDA ▲+16.0%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-2.371Earnings yield ▼-0.007Graham number ▲+9.107
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.028Return on assets ▲+0.002Return on invested capital ▼-0.019Return on capital employed ▼-0.029Operating ROA ▲+0.001Income quality ▲+0.204Tax burden ▲+0.010
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+2.521Days payables outstanding ▼-4.962Operating cycle ▼-0.230Cash conversion cycle ▲+4.733Capex / Sales +0.000R&D / Sales ▲+0.001
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▲+0.273Net debt / EBITDA ▼-0.317Working capital ▲+136863000.000Invested capital ▲+155699000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▲+0.009

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▲+1178.4%EV / Sales ▲+674.8%EV / EBITDA ▼-12.2%EV / Op. cash flow ▲+25.045Earnings yield ▲+0.047Graham number ▲+42.748
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+0.280Return on assets ▲+0.162Return on invested capital ▲+0.252Return on capital employed ▲+0.326Operating ROA ▲+0.212Income quality ▲+49.203Tax burden ▲+0.196
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+14.016Days payables outstanding ▼-10.366Operating cycle ▲+26.129Cash conversion cycle ▲+36.494Capex / Sales ▲+0.006R&D / Sales ▼-0.005
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-0.409Net debt / EBITDA ▲+7.600Working capital ▲+304024000.000Invested capital ▲+315087000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▲+0.009

Employee count

Peer market caps