← Insiders

POWI

Neutral signalScored 2026-07-29 Drivers: fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

Research, not advice.

À propos

Power Integrations, Inc.

Nom
Power Integrations, Inc.
Secteur
Technology
Industrie
Semiconductors
Bourse
NASDAQ
Capitalisation
$2.6B
Employés
877
PDG
Jennifer A. Lloyd
Site web
https://www.power.com
Marché
ADIAOSLMCHPMPWRNVTSON

Power Integrations, Inc. is a global leader in the development, manufacturing, and sale of analog and mixed-signal integrated circuits (ICs), alongside other essential electronic components and circuitry. Their primary expertise lies in delivering solutions for high-voltage power conversion worldwide. The company offers a comprehensive portfolio of alternating current to direct current (AC-DC) power conversion products. These solutions cover a broad power range, from outputs of less than one watt up to approximately 500 watts. They are integral to numerous applications such as mobile device chargers, various consumer appliances (including utility meters, LCD monitors, and power supplies for desktop computers and televisions), and LED lighting. Furthermore, Power Integrations also provides specialized high-power conversion technologies for demanding industrial applications like industrial motors, solar and wind energy systems, electric vehicles, and high-voltage DC transmission systems. Beyond AC-DC converters, their product lineup includes high-voltage diodes and advanced high-voltage gate-driver products. These gate drivers, marketed under the SCALE and SCALE-2 families, are crucial for operating high-voltage switches such as insulated-gate bipolar transistors (IGBTs) and silicon-carbide (SiC) MOSFETs. A specific offering, SCALE-iDriver, is tailored for powertrain and charging applications within the electric vehicle sector. The company also designs motor-driver ICs, which are vital for the efficient operation of components in household appliances, including refrigerator compressors, ceiling fans, air purifiers, and the pumps, fans, and blowers found in dishwashers and laundry machines. Power Integrations serves diverse markets, encompassing communications, computing, consumer electronics, and industrial sectors. They primarily reach their customers, consisting of original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) and merchant power supply producers, through a direct sales force supplemented by an extensive network of independent sales representatives and distributors. Established in 1988, Power Integrations, Inc. maintains its corporate headquarters in San Jose, California.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

VENTE TOTALE: 12 690 titres (~935 633,70 $ US)

Insiders
Lloyd Jennifer A
Total bought
—

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold
—

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

Last activity
2026-07-22
Last synced
2026-10-19 21:57:14 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

No Form 4 filings for this company in this window.

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

No STOCK Act disclosures for this company in this window.

Recent trades

DateRepresentativeTypeAmount
2020-09-02Gilbert CisnerosSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2020-08-24Josh GottheimerSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2019-08-01Gilbert CisnerosSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2019-06-24Donna ShalalaSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2019-01-28Gilbert CisnerosSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2019-01-24Josh GottheimerSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000

Signal

Neutral signalScored 2026-07-29 Drivers: fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

POWI's strong liquidity (zero debt, liquidity score 85) is entirely offset by a severe deterioration in profitability — net margins collapsed from 20%+ to ~5% — and a dividend payout ratio exceeding 200%, signaling…

The first sentence of the analysis written for POWI on 2026-07-29 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Neutral signal Drivers: fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Unavailable or mixed. No open-market purchase or sale value stored
  • Congress Unavailable or mixed. No purchase disclosures in the stored window
  • Narrative Unavailable or mixed. Stored narrative reading is in the neutral band
  • Timing Unavailable or mixed. No stored price series
  • Financial indicators Supports a bullish reading. Current ratio 6.51 · operating margin 4.8%

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-312022-12-312021-12-31
Gross Profit Margin54.5%53.6%51.5%56.3%51.3%
Ebit Margin4.7%7.3%10.3%28.2%25.0%
Ebitda Margin11.0%15.6%18.7%33.9%30.0%
Operating Profit Margin4.8%4.3%7.9%27.7%24.9%
Pretax Profit Margin4.7%7.3%10.3%28.2%25.0%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin5.0%7.7%12.5%26.2%23.4%
Net Profit Margin5.0%7.7%12.5%26.2%23.4%
Bottom Line Profit Margin5.0%7.7%12.5%26.2%23.4%
Current Ratio6.5149.29310.4698.9959.497
Quick Ratio4.1426.2997.1306.6758.124
Solvency Ratio0.5040.8451.3772.4531.946
Cash Ratio0.8350.9211.3081.8052.186
Price To Earnings Ratio91.128108.24684.64924.23034.026
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio-2.886-2.625-1.2592.8760.263
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio-2.886-2.625-1.2592.8760.263
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio91.128110.17984.64924.47834.790
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio-3.002-2.607-1.2652.5140.271
Price To Book Ratio2.9614.6766.2435.4896.144
Price To Sales Ratio4.4938.36810.5646.3677.968
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio22.87054.868104.65323.53630.522
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio17.86743.18571.41719.25124.273
Debt To Assets Ratio0.0000.0340.0210.0170.020
Debt To Equity Ratio0.0000.0380.0230.0190.022
Debt To Capital Ratio0.0000.0360.0230.0190.021
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.0000.0170.0100.0080.009
Financial Leverage Ratio1.1481.1051.0901.1121.112
Working Capital Turnover Ratio1.0480.9090.9571.2041.220
Operating Cash Flow Ratio1.5851.4681.3463.6893.192
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio0.2510.1940.1480.3310.328
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.7810.7870.6820.8180.795
Debt Service Coverage Ratio0.00022.81235.45771.91665.364
Interest Coverage Ratio0.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.00027.71625.04274.38475.694
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.0002.8803.79414.79311.665
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio4.5714.6963.1495.4924.884
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio1.5581.2821.0132.6682.891
Dividend Payout Ratio2.1351.4280.7900.2430.198
Enterprise Value Multiple39.46053.30955.83018.36625.892

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 54.5% ▲0.8% ▲1.0%
Ebit Margin 4.7% ▼-2.6% ▼-10.4%
Ebitda Margin 11.1% ▼-4.5% ▼-10.8%
Operating Profit Margin 4.8% ▲0.6% ▼-9.1%
Pretax Profit Margin 4.7% ▼-2.6% ▼-10.4%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin 5.0% ▼-2.7% ▼-10.0%
Net Profit Margin 5.0% ▼-2.7% ▼-10.0%
Bottom Line Profit Margin 5.0% ▼-2.7% ▼-10.0%
Current Ratio 6.514 ▼-2.779 ▼-2.439
Quick Ratio 4.142 ▼-2.157 ▼-2.332
Solvency Ratio 0.504 ▼-0.341 ▼-0.921
Cash Ratio 0.835 ▼-0.086 ▼-0.576
Price To Earnings Ratio 91.128 ▼-17.117 ▲22.672
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio -2.886 ▼-0.261 ▼-2.159
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio -2.886 ▼-0.261 ▼-2.159
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio 91.128 ▼-19.050 ▲22.083
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio -3.002 ▼-0.395 ▼-2.184
Price To Book Ratio 2.961 ▼-1.714 ▼-2.141
Price To Sales Ratio 4.493 ▼-3.875 ▼-3.059
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio 22.870 ▼-31.998 ▼-24.420
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio 17.867 ▼-25.318 ▼-17.331
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.000 ▼-0.034 ▼-0.018
Debt To Equity Ratio 0.000 ▼-0.038 ▼-0.020
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.000 ▼-0.036 ▼-0.020
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.000 ▼-0.017 ▼-0.009
Financial Leverage Ratio 1.148 ▲0.042 ▲0.034
Working Capital Turnover Ratio 1.048 ▲0.138 ▼-0.020
Operating Cash Flow Ratio 1.585 ▲0.117 ▼-0.671
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio 0.251 ▲0.058 ▲0.001
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.781 ▼-0.006 ▲0.009
Debt Service Coverage Ratio 0.000 ▼-22.812 ▼-39.110
Interest Coverage Ratio 0.000 0.000 0.000
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.000 ▼-27.716 ▼-40.567
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.000 ▼-2.880 ▼-6.626
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio 4.571 ▼-0.125 ▲0.013
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio 1.558 ▲0.276 ▼-0.324
Dividend Payout Ratio 2.135 ▲0.707 ▲1.176
Enterprise Value Multiple 39.460 ▼-13.850 ▲0.888

Key metrics

MetricTrend20252024202320222021
Market cap$1.99B$3.51B$4.70B$4.15B$5.60B
Enterprise value$1.93B$3.48B$4.65B$4.05B$5.47B
EV / Sales4.36x8.31x10.46x6.23x7.77x
EV / Op. cash flow17.34x42.90x70.71x18.83x23.67x
EV / Free cash flow22.20x54.51x103.61x23.02x29.77x
EV / EBITDA39.46x53.31x55.83x18.37x25.89x
Net debt / EBITDA-1.20x-0.35x-0.56x-0.41x-0.66x
Current ratio6.51x9.29x10.47x8.99x9.50x
Income quality5.05x2.52x1.18x1.26x1.40x
Graham number$10$13$17$29$30
Graham net-net$4$6$6$6$8
Tax burden105.3%104.8%121.4%93.1%93.3%
Interest burden100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%
Working capital$388.0M$458.7M$462.7M$466.7M$614.5M
Invested capital$637.0M$711.6M$723.2M$741.8M$895.2M
Return on assets2.9%3.9%6.8%20.3%16.2%
Operating ROA2.7%2.2%4.2%19.5%18.3%
Return on tangible assets3.3%4.4%7.7%23.0%18.0%
Return on equity3.3%4.3%7.4%22.6%18.0%
Return on invested capital3.1%2.3%4.5%21.4%17.3%
Return on capital employed3.1%2.3%4.5%23.1%18.6%
Earnings yield1.1%0.9%1.2%4.1%2.9%
Free cash flow yield4.4%1.8%1.0%4.2%3.3%
Capex / Op. cash flow21.9%21.3%31.8%18.2%20.5%
Capex / Depreciation87.0%50.0%55.9%105.0%135.3%
Capex / Sales5.5%4.1%4.7%6.0%6.7%
SG&A / Sales24.9%25.3%22.0%14.0%14.3%
R&D / Sales22.8%24.1%21.6%14.4%12.1%
Stock comp / Sales8.9%8.4%6.4%3.4%5.3%
Intangibles / Total assets13.3%12.5%11.7%11.7%9.9%
Days sales outstanding15d24d12d12d22d
Days payables outstanding61d56d45d39d47d
Operating cycle317d335d288d186d128d
Cash conversion cycle255d279d244d147d81d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▼-43.2%EV / Sales ▼-47.6%EV / EBITDA ▼-26.0%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-25.564Earnings yield ▲+0.002Graham number ▼-2.662
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.010Return on assets ▼-0.010Return on invested capital ▲+0.007Return on capital employed ▲+0.007Operating ROA ▲+0.005Income quality ▲+2.529Tax burden ▲+0.005
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-8.649Days payables outstanding ▲+5.431Operating cycle ▼-18.112Cash conversion cycle ▼-23.543Capex / Sales ▲+0.014R&D / Sales ▼-0.013
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-2.779Net debt / EBITDA ▼-0.850Working capital ▼-70754000.000Invested capital ▼-74611000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▲+0.008

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▼-64.4%EV / Sales ▼-43.9%EV / EBITDA ▲+52.4%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-6.333Earnings yield ▼-0.018Graham number ▼-20.132
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.147Return on assets ▼-0.133Return on invested capital ▼-0.142Return on capital employed ▼-0.155Operating ROA ▼-0.156Income quality ▲+3.643Tax burden ▲+0.120
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-7.239Days payables outstanding ▲+14.838Operating cycle ▲+188.787Cash conversion cycle ▲+173.948Capex / Sales ▼-0.012R&D / Sales ▲+0.107
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-2.983Net debt / EBITDA ▼-0.544Working capital ▼-226526000.000Invested capital ▼-258160000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▲+0.033

Employee count

Peer market caps

Recent news