← Insiders

PLBY

Neutral signalScored 2026-09-09 Drivers: fundamentals. Moteurs : fondamentaux.

Research, not advice.

À propos

Playboy, Inc.

Nom
Playboy, Inc.
Secteur
Consumer Cyclical
Industrie
Specialty Retail
Bourse
NASDAQ
Capitalisation
$130.6M
Employés
588
PDG
Ben Kohn
Site web
https://investors.playboy.com
Marché
AKACJETCLARCOOKFNKOFOSL

Playboy, Inc. operates as a leading media and lifestyle enterprise. It engages consumers globally, providing an array of products, services, and experiences aimed at enhancing their appearance, fostering well-being, and promoting enjoyment. The firm addresses several key market segments, including Sexual Wellness, Style & Apparel, Gaming & Lifestyle, and Beauty & Grooming. Central to its offerings is its iconic consumer brand, Playboy, which produces a men's magazine celebrated for its focus on stunning photography, engaging entertainment, clever humor, and captivating cartoons, alongside articles delving into current affairs and trends. Founded in 1953, the company's main office is located in Los Angeles, California.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

VENTE TOTALE: 51 016 titres (~60 162,10 $ US)

Insiders
Edmonds Tracey E
Total bought
—

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold
$60,162

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) $1.18 vs last close —

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

Last activity
2026-09-04
Last synced
2026-09-10 10:26:50 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

Date Person Side Shares Price Value Form 4
2026-09-04 Edmonds Tracey E Sell · S 25,900 $1.16 $30,044 Form 4
2026-09-03 Edmonds Tracey E Sell · S 4,275 $1.18 $5,023 Form 4
2026-09-01 Edmonds Tracey E Sell · S 4,283 $1.18 $5,043 Form 4
2026-08-26 Edmonds Tracey E Sell · S 16,558 $1.21 $20,052 Form 4

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

No STOCK Act disclosures for this company in this window.

Signal

Neutral signalScored 2026-09-09 Drivers: fundamentals. Moteurs : fondamentaux.

Despite a moderately positive earnings catalyst (revenue growth, return to operating profitability, and a significant share repurchase at a 28% discount), PLBY's severely distressed financial foundation — with an…

The first sentence of the analysis written for PLBY on 2026-09-09 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Neutral signal Drivers: fundamentals. Moteurs : fondamentaux.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Pulls against a bullish reading. Selling cluster — sale value, no purchase value
  • Congress Unavailable or mixed. No purchase disclosures in the stored window
  • Narrative Pulls against a bullish reading. Stored narrative reading is in the bearish band
  • Timing Unavailable or mixed. No stored price series
  • Financial indicators Pulls against a bullish reading. Current ratio 1.03 · operating margin -4.9%

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-312022-12-312021-12-31
Gross Profit Margin71.0%64.0%61.7%55.3%55.9%
Ebit Margin-4.7%-45.3%-123.8%-25.6%-19.6%
Ebitda Margin2.2%-33.2%-114.8%-18.7%-16.6%
Operating Profit Margin-4.9%-43.8%-133.2%-159.6%-27.9%
Pretax Profit Margin-11.5%-65.7%-140.1%-165.1%-32.6%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin-10.5%-68.4%-130.4%-135.1%-31.5%
Net Profit Margin-10.5%-68.4%-126.2%-149.7%-31.5%
Bottom Line Profit Margin-10.5%-68.4%-126.2%-135.1%-31.5%
Current Ratio1.0261.0301.1831.2991.179
Quick Ratio0.8230.8700.9621.0770.841
Solvency Ratio-0.016-0.223-0.581-0.613-0.137
Cash Ratio0.5930.5530.4770.3420.588
Price To Earnings Ratio-14.462-1.404-0.395-0.469-13.059
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio0.1650.0240.007-0.003-0.017
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio0.1650.0240.007-0.003-0.017
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio-14.462-1.404-0.395-0.469-13.059
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio0.1650.0240.007-0.003-0.017
Price To Book Ratio10.258-14.3621.5540.8402.403
Price To Sales Ratio1.5590.9560.4990.7034.117
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio-187.373-5.188-1.523-1.950-18.713
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio10,472.092-5.801-1.647-2.194-27.629
Debt To Assets Ratio0.6720.7100.6640.4510.293
Debt To Equity Ratio10.685-26.1344.8371.7080.649
Debt To Capital Ratio0.9141.0400.8290.6310.393
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.9041.0460.8060.5970.349
Financial Leverage Ratio15.911-36.8267.2833.7852.214
Working Capital Turnover Ratio72.54218.6927.4137.58934.375
Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.000-0.343-0.735-0.640-0.312
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio0.000-0.165-0.303-0.320-0.149
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio-55.8891.1181.0821.1251.476
Debt Service Coverage Ratio0.400-1.731-6.3700.805-2.368
Interest Coverage Ratio-0.722-2.146-8.173-16.711-5.172
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.012-50.234-142.405-7.137-13.085
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.000-0.095-0.195-0.224-0.134
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio0.018-8.461-12.205-8.005-2.099
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio0.018-8.461-12.205-8.005-2.099
Dividend Payout Ratio0.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Enterprise Value Multiple129.590-7.326-1.616-10.473-29.785

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 71.0% ▲7.0% ▲9.4%
Ebit Margin -4.7% ▲40.6% ▲39.1%
Ebitda Margin 2.2% ▲35.4% ▲38.4%
Operating Profit Margin -4.9% ▲38.9% ▲69.0%
Pretax Profit Margin -11.5% ▲54.2% ▲71.5%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin -10.5% ▲57.9% ▲64.7%
Net Profit Margin -10.5% ▲57.9% ▲66.8%
Bottom Line Profit Margin -10.5% ▲57.9% ▲63.9%
Current Ratio 1.026 ▼-0.004 ▼-0.117
Quick Ratio 0.824 ▼-0.046 ▼-0.091
Solvency Ratio -0.016 ▲0.208 ▲0.298
Cash Ratio 0.593 ▲0.039 ▲0.082
Price To Earnings Ratio -14.461 ▼-13.058 ▼-8.504
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 0.165 ▲0.141 ▲0.130
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 0.165 ▲0.141 ▲0.130
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio -14.461 ▼-13.058 ▼-8.504
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio 0.165 ▲0.141 ▲0.130
Price To Book Ratio 10.258 ▲24.620 ▲10.120
Price To Sales Ratio 1.559 ▲0.603 ▼-0.008
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio -187.373 ▼-182.185 ▼-144.424
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio 10472.092 ▲10477.893 ▲8385.128
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.672 ▼-0.038 ▲0.114
Debt To Equity Ratio 10.685 ▲36.819 ▲12.336
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.914 ▼-0.125 ▲0.153
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.904 ▼-0.142 ▲0.164
Financial Leverage Ratio 15.911 ▲52.738 ▲17.438
Working Capital Turnover Ratio 72.542 ▲53.850 ▲44.420
Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.000 ▲0.343 ▲0.406
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio 0.000 ▲0.165 ▲0.188
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio -55.889 ▼-57.007 ▼-45.671
Debt Service Coverage Ratio 0.401 ▲2.131 ▲2.253
Interest Coverage Ratio -0.722 ▲1.424 ▲5.862
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.012 ▲50.245 ▲42.581
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.000 ▲0.095 ▲0.130
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio 0.018 ▲8.479 ▲6.168
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio 0.018 ▲8.479 ▲6.168
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.000 0.000 0.000
Enterprise Value Multiple 129.590 ▲136.916 ▲113.512

Key metrics

MetricTrend20252024202320222021
Market cap$188.5M$111.0M$71.3M$130.4M$1.02B
Enterprise value$347.0M$282.2M$265.2M$363.8M$1.22B
EV / Sales2.87x2.43x1.85x1.96x4.95x
EV / Op. cash flow19280.09x-14.74x-6.13x-6.12x-33.20x
EV / Free cash flow-344.97x-13.19x-5.66x-5.44x-22.49x
EV / EBITDA129.59x-7.33x-1.62x-10.47x-29.79x
Net debt / EBITDA59.20x-4.44x-1.18x-6.72x-5.00x
Current ratio1.03x1.03x1.18x1.30x1.18x
Income quality-0.00x0.24x0.23x0.24x0.47x
Graham net-net-$2-$3-$3-$8-$11
Tax burden91.2%104.1%90.1%90.6%96.5%
Interest burden245.0%145.1%113.2%645.6%166.7%
Working capital$1.7M$1.7M$10.8M$27.8M$21.1M
Invested capital$215.3M$218.0M$262.4M$429.0M$364.5M
Return on assets-4.3%-27.9%-54.0%-47.3%-8.3%
Operating ROA-2.1%-16.4%-41.3%-38.9%-10.2%
Return on tangible assets-12.8%-85.6%-148.5%-121.6%-11.8%
Return on equity-69.0%1027.0%-393.1%-178.9%-18.4%
Return on invested capital-2.3%-19.1%-62.7%-48.2%-8.0%
Return on capital employed-2.6%-22.2%-69.1%-59.8%-8.4%
Earnings yield-6.7%-71.5%-253.0%-213.0%-7.7%
Free cash flow yield-0.5%-19.3%-65.7%-51.3%-5.3%
Capex / Op. cash flow5688.9%-11.8%-8.2%-12.5%-47.6%
Capex / Depreciation12.3%16.1%27.6%40.9%127.2%
Capex / Sales0.8%1.9%2.5%4.0%7.1%
SG&A / Sales75.3%85.0%86.4%81.1%9.3%
R&D / Sales0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Stock comp / Sales3.9%6.3%6.7%11.1%23.7%
Intangibles / Total assets66.1%67.4%63.7%61.1%29.7%
Days sales outstanding19d28d27d33d21d
Days payables outstanding124d93d97d60d69d
Operating cycle154d106d114d124d155d
Cash conversion cycle29d13d17d64d86d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▲+69.8%EV / Sales ▲+18.1%EV / EBITDA ▲+1868.9%EV / Op. cash flow ▲+19294.835Earnings yield ▲+0.648
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-10.960Return on assets ▲+0.236Return on invested capital ▲+0.168Return on capital employed ▲+0.196Operating ROA ▲+0.144Income quality ▼-0.242Tax burden ▼-0.129
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-8.795Days payables outstanding ▲+30.907Operating cycle ▲+47.847Cash conversion cycle ▲+16.941Capex / Sales ▼-0.011R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-0.003Net debt / EBITDA ▲+63.646Working capital ▲+14000.000Invested capital ▼-2710000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.013

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▼-81.4%EV / Sales ▼-42.0%EV / EBITDA ▲+535.1%EV / Op. cash flow ▲+19313.295Earnings yield ▲+0.009
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.506Return on assets ▲+0.040Return on invested capital ▲+0.057Return on capital employed ▲+0.058Operating ROA ▲+0.082Income quality ▼-0.474Tax burden ▼-0.054
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-2.034Days payables outstanding ▲+55.021Operating cycle ▼-1.407Cash conversion cycle ▼-56.429Capex / Sales ▼-0.063R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-0.153Net debt / EBITDA ▲+64.203Working capital ▼-19420000.000Invested capital ▼-149264000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▲+0.364

Employee count

Peer market caps

Recent news