← Insiders

PCT

Neutral signalScored 2026-09-09 Drivers: fundamentals. Moteurs : fondamentaux.

Research, not advice.

À propos

PureCycle Technologies, Inc.

Nom
PureCycle Technologies, Inc.
Secteur
Industrials
Industrie
Industrial - Pollution & Treatment Controls
Bourse
NASDAQ
Capitalisation
$541.4M
Employés
174
PDG
Dustin Olson
Site web
https://www.purecycle.com
Marché
ASIXAVNTBAKDDECVTKWR

PureCycle Technologies, Inc. focuses on manufacturing high-quality, recycled polypropylene (PP). The company employs a proprietary and licensed technology that converts discarded PP materials into an exceptionally pure, regenerated resin. Through an advanced purification process, they meticulously eliminate color, odor, and other unwanted substances from plastic waste feedstock, thereby producing a resin comparable to newly manufactured virgin plastic. Established in 2015, the company maintains its corporate headquarters in Orlando, Florida.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

ACHAT TOTAL: 15 479 titres (~98 756,02 $ US)

Insiders
Musa Fernando
Total bought
$98,756

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) $6.38 vs last close —

Total sold
—

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

Last activity
2026-09-04
Last synced
2026-09-10 10:26:50 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

Date Person Side Shares Price Value Form 4
2026-09-04 Musa Fernando Buy · P 15,479 $6.38 $98,756 Form 4

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

No STOCK Act disclosures for this company in this window.

Signal

Neutral signalScored 2026-09-09 Drivers: fundamentals. Moteurs : fondamentaux.

Despite a moderate catalyst score (55) driven by insider cluster buying and a meaningful product launch, PCT's severely distressed fundamentals — negative margins, sub-zero interest coverage, and a debt-to-equity ratio…

The first sentence of the analysis written for PCT on 2026-09-09 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Neutral signal Drivers: fundamentals. Moteurs : fondamentaux.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Supports a bullish reading. Open-market purchases outweigh sales
  • Congress Unavailable or mixed. No purchase disclosures in the stored window
  • Narrative Pulls against a bullish reading. Stored narrative reading is in the bearish band
  • Timing Unavailable or mixed. No stored price series
  • Financial indicators Unavailable or mixed. Current ratio 2.26 · operating margin -1991% — readings disagree

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-312022-12-312021-12-31
Gross Profit Margin-1611.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Ebit Margin-1402.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Ebitda Margin-999.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Operating Profit Margin-1991.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Pretax Profit Margin-2173.5%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin-2185.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Net Profit Margin-2185.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Bottom Line Profit Margin-2606.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Current Ratio2.2610.5932.9256.1678.980
Quick Ratio2.1540.5042.7976.1678.980
Solvency Ratio-0.170-0.412-0.139-0.227-0.266
Cash Ratio1.7890.1731.3201.6680.869
Price To Earnings Ratio-7.954-5.632-6.532-12.519-12.760
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio0.196-0.029-0.4410.4470.207
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio0.196-0.029-0.4410.4470.207
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio-7.099-5.824-6.532-12.519-12.760
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio0.227-0.032-0.4410.4470.207
Price To Book Ratio33.5709.0421.5792.0642.581
Price To Sales Ratio184.3710.0000.0000.0000.000
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio-8.391-8.142-2.667-2.989-5.132
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio-10.792-11.266-6.993-16.101-18.069
Debt To Assets Ratio0.8410.5070.5230.2900.350
Debt To Equity Ratio16.9152.2411.2940.4900.609
Debt To Capital Ratio0.9440.6910.5640.3290.379
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.9390.6420.5470.3140.379
Financial Leverage Ratio20.1074.4242.4731.6861.742
Working Capital Turnover Ratio0.2270.0000.0000.0000.000
Operating Cash Flow Ratio-1.630-1.594-1.707-1.710-1.417
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio-17.0840.0000.0000.0000.000
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio1.2861.3842.6225.3863.521
Debt Service Coverage Ratio-1.036-2.466-1.343-34.402-10.308
Interest Coverage Ratio-2.581-2.557-3.631-35.172-10.460
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio-8.359-6.219-10.3750.0000.000
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio-0.184-0.358-0.175-0.262-0.234
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio-3.495-2.606-0.617-0.228-0.397
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio-3.495-2.606-0.617-0.228-0.397
Dividend Payout Ratio0.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Enterprise Value Multiple-25.872-10.222-21.094-15.597-17.267

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin -1611.3% ▼-1611.3% ▼-1289.0%
Ebit Margin -1402.1% ▼-1402.1% ▼-1121.7%
Ebitda Margin -999.2% ▼-999.2% ▼-799.4%
Operating Profit Margin -1991.2% ▼-1991.2% ▼-1593.0%
Pretax Profit Margin -2173.5% ▼-2173.5% ▼-1738.8%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin -2185.1% ▼-2185.1% ▼-1748.1%
Net Profit Margin -2185.1% ▼-2185.1% ▼-1748.1%
Bottom Line Profit Margin -2606.0% ▼-2606.0% ▼-2084.8%
Current Ratio 2.261 ▲1.668 ▼-1.924
Quick Ratio 2.154 ▲1.650 ▼-1.966
Solvency Ratio -0.170 ▲0.242 ▲0.073
Cash Ratio 1.790 ▲1.617 ▲0.626
Price To Earnings Ratio -7.954 ▼-2.322 ▲1.126
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 0.196 ▲0.225 ▲0.120
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 0.196 ▲0.225 ▲0.120
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio -7.099 ▼-1.275 ▲1.848
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio 0.227 ▲0.259 ▲0.145
Price To Book Ratio 33.570 ▲24.527 ▲23.803
Price To Sales Ratio 184.371 ▲184.371 ▲147.497
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio -8.391 ▼-0.249 ▼-2.926
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio -10.792 ▲0.475 ▲1.852
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.841 ▲0.335 ▲0.339
Debt To Equity Ratio 16.915 ▲14.674 ▲12.605
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.944 ▲0.253 ▲0.363
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.939 ▲0.297 ▲0.375
Financial Leverage Ratio 20.107 ▲15.683 ▲14.021
Working Capital Turnover Ratio 0.227 ▲0.227 ▲0.182
Operating Cash Flow Ratio -1.630 ▼-0.036 ▼-0.019
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio -17.084 ▼-17.084 ▼-13.668
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 1.286 ▼-0.098 ▼-1.554
Debt Service Coverage Ratio -1.036 ▲1.430 ▲8.875
Interest Coverage Ratio -2.582 ▼-0.024 ▲8.299
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio -8.359 ▼-2.139 ▼-3.368
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio -0.184 ▲0.174 ▲0.059
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio -3.494 ▼-0.889 ▼-2.026
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio -3.494 ▼-0.889 ▼-2.026
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.000 0.000 0.000
Enterprise Value Multiple -25.872 ▼-15.650 ▼-7.862

Key metrics

MetricTrend20252024202320222021
Market cap$1.54B$1.63B$663.7M$1.05B$984.9M
Enterprise value$2.16B$2.02B$1.13B$1.24B$1.18B
EV / Sales258.52x0.00x0.00x0.00x0.00x
EV / Op. cash flow-15.13x-13.95x-11.95x-18.95x-21.72x
EV / Free cash flow-11.77x-10.08x-4.56x-3.52x-6.17x
EV / EBITDA-25.87x-10.22x-21.09x-15.60x-17.27x
Net debt / EBITDA-7.42x-1.97x-8.75x-2.34x-2.90x
Current ratio2.26x0.59x2.92x6.17x8.98x
Income quality0.78x0.50x0.93x0.77x0.70x
Graham net-net-$4-$4-$3-$1-$1
Tax burden100.5%100.0%100.6%100.0%100.0%
Interest burden155.0%124.5%145.0%100.0%109.4%
Working capital$110.5M-$37.0M$107.0M$197.9M$306.9M
Invested capital$822.4M$693.9M$775.6M$722.8M$532.1M
Return on assets-19.8%-36.2%-9.8%-9.8%-11.7%
Operating ROA-19.3%-15.8%-12.0%-10.7%-13.0%
Return on tangible assets-19.8%-36.2%-9.8%-9.8%-11.7%
Return on equity-397.9%-160.2%-24.2%-16.6%-20.3%
Return on invested capital-19.5%-19.8%-11.5%-9.9%-11.1%
Return on capital employed-19.9%-20.5%-11.6%-9.9%-11.1%
Earnings yield-11.9%-17.7%-15.3%-8.0%-7.9%
Free cash flow yield-11.9%-12.3%-37.5%-33.5%-19.5%
Capex / Op. cash flow-28.6%-38.4%-162.2%-438.6%-252.1%
Capex / Depreciation121.3%160.1%816.1%5513.3%6023.1%
Capex / Sales488.9%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
SG&A / Sales711.9%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
R&D / Sales70.9%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Stock comp / Sales178.8%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Intangibles / Total assets0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Days sales outstanding88d0d0d0d0d
Days payables outstanding24d69d56d23d48d
Operating cycle112d85d137d0d0d
Cash conversion cycle88d16d81d-23d-48d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▼-5.6%EV / Sales n/aEV / EBITDA ▼-153.1%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-1.181Earnings yield ▲+0.059
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-2.376Return on assets ▲+0.164Return on invested capital ▲+0.003Return on capital employed ▲+0.006Operating ROA ▼-0.035Income quality ▲+0.281Tax burden ▲+0.006
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding n/aDays payables outstanding ▼-45.760Operating cycle ▲+26.553Cash conversion cycle ▲+72.313Capex / Sales n/aR&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▲+1.668Net debt / EBITDA ▼-5.454Working capital ▲+147430000.000Invested capital ▲+128496000.000Intangibles / Total assets n/a

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▲+56.4%EV / Sales n/aEV / EBITDA ▼-49.8%EV / Op. cash flow ▲+6.590Earnings yield ▼-0.040
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-3.775Return on assets ▼-0.081Return on invested capital ▼-0.084Return on capital employed ▼-0.088Operating ROA ▼-0.064Income quality ▲+0.079Tax burden ▲+0.005
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding n/aDays payables outstanding ▼-24.846Operating cycle n/aCash conversion cycle ▲+136.445Capex / Sales n/aR&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-6.718Net debt / EBITDA ▼-4.517Working capital ▼-196438000.000Invested capital ▲+290326000.000Intangibles / Total assets n/a

Employee count

Peer market caps

Recent news