← Insiders

PARR

Bearish signalScored 2026-10-04 Drivers: trend, fundamentals. Moteurs : tendance, fondamentaux.

Research, not advice.

À propos

Par Pacific Holdings, Inc.

Nom
Par Pacific Holdings, Inc.
Secteur
Energy
Industrie
Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing
Bourse
NYSE
Capitalisation
$3.8B
Employés
1,758
PDG
William Monteleone
Site web
https://www.parpacific.com
Marché
BKVCRGYCSANDHTDKGEL

Par Pacific Holdings, Inc. is an integrated energy and infrastructure company, managing diverse operations across three key divisions: Refining, Retail, and Logistics. Its Refining segment oversees three facilities that produce a variety of refined petroleum products, including ultra-low sulfur diesel, gasoline, jet fuel, marine fuel, distillates, asphalt, and low sulfur fuel oil. These outputs primarily supply markets in Hawaii, the Pacific Northwest, Wyoming, and South Dakota. The Retail division manages 119 fuel and convenience store locations. In Hawaii, these operate under the Hele, 76, and nomnom banners, offering both fuel and merchandise such as beverages, prepared foods, and other general sundries. Similar retail fuel and convenience offerings are provided in Washington and Idaho through locations branded Cenex, nomnom, and Zip Trip. The Logistics segment operates an extensive network for the distribution of refined products, comprising terminals, pipelines, a single point mooring system, and trucking services across Oahu, Maui, Hawaii, Molokai, and Kauai. This segment also includes leased marine vessels; a crude oil pipeline gathering system, a refined products pipeline, storage facilities, and loading racks in Wyoming; and a jet fuel storage facility and pipeline serving Ellsworth Air Force Base in South Dakota. Additionally, it features a marine terminal, a unit train-capable rail loading terminal, storage facilities, a truck rack, and a proprietary pipeline serving Joint Base Lewis McChord. Established in 1984, the company was formerly known as Par Petroleum Corporation, rebranding to Par Pacific Holdings, Inc. in October 2015. Its corporate headquarters are situated in Houston, Texas.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

VENTE TOTALE: 180 707 titres (~14 858 549,12 $ US)

Insiders
Clossey TimothyMonteleone WilliamPATE WILLIAM
Total bought
—

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold
$14,239,683

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) $80.44 vs last close $84.00 (+4.4%)

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

Last activity
2026-09-10
Liquidity
Liquid $81,149,674/day · 20d vol
Last synced
2026-10-02 21:10:46 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

Date Person Side Shares Price Value Form 4
2026-09-11 Pitkin Terrill Sell · S 3,815 $84.50 $322,368 Form 4
2026-09-10 Clossey Timothy Sell · S 10,970 $84.00 $921,480 Form 4
2026-09-03 Monteleone William Sell · S 26,801 $83.00 $2,224,483 Form 4
2026-09-02 Monteleone William Sell · S 40,000 $81.30 $3,252,000 Form 4
2026-08-18 PATE WILLIAM Sell · S 41,811 $80.44 $3,363,277 Form 4
2026-08-17 PATE WILLIAM Sell · S 20,648 $82.32 $1,699,743 Form 4
2026-08-17 Clossey Timothy Sell · S 5,421 $83.02 $450,051 Form 4
2026-08-17 Guerra Ivan Daniel Sell · S 2,133 $82.37 $175,695 Form 4
2026-08-14 Clossey Timothy Sell · S 8,015 $81.50 $653,222 Form 4
2026-08-07 Mattiussi Danielle Sell · S 3,278 $67.29 $220,577 Form 4
2026-08-06 Creamer Richard Sell · S 14,139 $67.67 $956,786 Form 4

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

No STOCK Act disclosures for this company in this window.

Signal

Bearish signalScored 2026-10-04 Drivers: trend, fundamentals. Moteurs : tendance, fondamentaux.

PARR displays genuinely improving fundamentals in 2025 — stronger margins, deleveraging, and solid cash flows — supported by healthy liquidity and trend scores (75/85).

The first sentence of the analysis written for PARR on 2026-10-04 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Bearish signal Drivers: trend, fundamentals. Moteurs : tendance, fondamentaux.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Pulls against a bullish reading. Selling cluster — sale value, no purchase value
  • Congress Unavailable or mixed. No purchase disclosures in the stored window
  • Narrative Unavailable or mixed. Stored narrative reading is in the neutral band
  • Timing Supports a bullish reading. Interesting trend — weekly bias up
  • Financial indicators Supports a bullish reading. Current ratio 1.60 · operating margin 7.2%

Suggested stop 72.76, nearest stored support minus 0.5 ATR(13.4% under the last close). Reward/risk to the next stored resistance is 0.33. Wait — that reward/risk is under 2. Research, not advice. Not an order.

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-312022-12-312021-12-31
Gross Profit Margin18.1%9.3%15.5%11.6%5.9%
Ebit Margin7.5%0.5%8.3%5.9%-0.3%
Ebitda Margin9.4%2.2%9.8%7.3%1.7%
Operating Profit Margin7.2%0.6%8.3%6.0%-0.2%
Pretax Profit Margin6.4%-0.5%7.5%5.0%-1.7%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin4.9%-0.4%8.9%5.0%-1.7%
Net Profit Margin4.9%-0.4%8.9%5.0%-1.7%
Bottom Line Profit Margin4.9%-0.4%8.9%5.0%-1.7%
Current Ratio1.6041.6171.3051.0490.834
Quick Ratio0.4930.6230.5010.4680.251
Solvency Ratio0.2040.0370.3360.1760.006
Cash Ratio0.1480.1750.1830.2740.083
Price To Earnings Ratio4.908-27.7802.9963.799-11.779
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio-0.0040.2650.030-0.0070.144
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio-0.0040.2650.030-0.0070.144
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio4.908-27.7803.0463.824-11.779
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio-0.0040.2650.032-0.0070.144
Price To Book Ratio1.1830.7811.6352.1483.616
Price To Sales Ratio0.2400.1170.2650.1890.204
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio6.033-17.9774.3943.465-16.811
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio4.01611.1083.7703.059-34.785
Debt To Assets Ratio0.3010.4090.2640.2650.374
Debt To Equity Ratio0.8121.3150.7631.3513.617
Debt To Capital Ratio0.4480.5680.4330.5750.783
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.3460.4820.3260.4340.676
Financial Leverage Ratio2.6933.2142.8935.0909.674
Working Capital Turnover Ratio11.10513.98029.791-106.209-20.136
Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.4030.0760.3800.252-0.020
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio0.0600.0110.0700.062-0.006
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.666-0.6180.8580.8832.069
Debt Service Coverage Ratio6.8012.06512.0066.7171.027
Interest Coverage Ratio6.5400.5759.3866.413-0.115
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio90.33217.150136.11241.311-2.548
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.3630.0530.5690.520-0.029
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio2.9910.6187.0398.536-0.935
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio2.9910.5647.0398.536-0.935
Dividend Payout Ratio0.000-0.3930.0000.0000.000
Enterprise Value Multiple4.04713.1473.6283.31022.491

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 18.1% ▲8.8% ▲6.1%
Ebit Margin 7.5% ▲7.0% ▲3.1%
Ebitda Margin 9.4% ▲7.2% ▲3.4%
Operating Profit Margin 7.2% ▲6.6% ▲2.8%
Pretax Profit Margin 6.4% ▲6.9% ▲3.1%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin 4.9% ▲5.3% ▲1.6%
Net Profit Margin 5.0% ▲5.4% ▲1.6%
Bottom Line Profit Margin 5.0% ▲5.4% ▲1.6%
Current Ratio 1.604 ▼-0.012 ▲0.323
Quick Ratio 0.493 ▼-0.130 ▲0.026
Solvency Ratio 0.204 ▲0.167 ▲0.052
Cash Ratio 0.148 ▼-0.027 ▼-0.024
Price To Earnings Ratio 4.908 ▲32.688 ▲10.479
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio -0.004 ▼-0.269 ▼-0.089
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio -0.004 ▼-0.269 ▼-0.089
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio 4.908 ▲32.688 ▲10.464
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio -0.004 ▼-0.269 ▼-0.090
Price To Book Ratio 1.183 ▲0.402 ▼-0.690
Price To Sales Ratio 0.240 ▲0.123 ▲0.037
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio 6.033 ▲24.009 ▲10.212
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio 4.016 ▼-7.091 ▲6.583
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.301 ▼-0.108 ▼-0.021
Debt To Equity Ratio 0.812 ▼-0.504 ▼-0.760
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.448 ▼-0.120 ▼-0.113
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.345 ▼-0.136 ▼-0.107
Financial Leverage Ratio 2.692 ▼-0.522 ▼-2.020
Working Capital Turnover Ratio 11.105 ▼-2.874 ▲25.399
Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.403 ▲0.326 ▲0.184
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio 0.060 ▲0.049 ▲0.020
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.666 ▲1.284 ▼-0.106
Debt Service Coverage Ratio 6.801 ▲4.736 ▲1.078
Interest Coverage Ratio 6.540 ▲5.964 ▲1.980
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 90.332 ▲73.182 ▲33.861
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.363 ▲0.309 ▲0.068
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio 2.991 ▲2.373 ▼-0.658
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio 2.991 ▲2.428 ▼-0.647
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.000 ▲0.393 ▲0.079
Enterprise Value Multiple 4.047 ▼-9.100 ▼-5.278

Key metrics

MetricTrend20252024202320222021
Market cap$1.79B$930.5M$2.18B$1.38B$960.8M
Enterprise value$2.85B$2.31B$2.92B$1.76B$1.81B
EV / Sales0.38x0.29x0.35x0.24x0.38x
EV / Op. cash flow6.40x27.52x5.05x3.90x-65.51x
EV / Free cash flow9.62x-44.54x5.88x4.42x-31.66x
EV / EBITDA4.05x13.15x3.63x3.31x22.49x
Net debt / EBITDA1.51x7.84x0.92x0.71x10.55x
Current ratio1.60x1.62x1.30x1.05x0.83x
Income quality1.21x-2.51x0.80x1.24x0.34x
Graham number$70—$78$39—
Graham net-net-$30-$28-$23-$24-$28
Tax burden77.3%85.4%118.8%99.8%101.3%
Interest burden85.3%-89.1%89.4%84.2%582.4%
Working capital$668.4M$676.0M$464.9M$87.7M-$225.6M
Invested capital$2.39B$2.40B$2.05B$1.42B$1.16B
Return on assets9.1%-0.9%18.9%11.1%-3.2%
Operating ROA13.6%1.2%19.0%15.0%-0.3%
Return on tangible assets9.4%-0.9%19.6%11.6%-3.4%
Return on equity24.4%-2.8%54.6%56.5%-30.6%
Return on invested capital13.5%1.4%28.1%28.0%-0.6%
Return on capital employed18.2%1.7%29.1%29.5%-0.6%
Earnings yield20.7%-3.6%33.4%26.3%-8.5%
Free cash flow yield16.6%-5.6%22.8%28.9%-5.9%
Capex / Op. cash flow33.4%161.8%14.2%11.7%-106.9%
Capex / Depreciation103.2%103.0%68.7%53.1%31.3%
Capex / Sales2.0%1.7%1.0%0.7%0.6%
SG&A / Sales1.3%1.4%1.1%0.9%1.0%
R&D / Sales0.0%0.0%0.1%0.1%0.2%
Stock comp / Sales0.0%0.3%0.1%0.1%0.2%
Intangibles / Total assets3.4%3.6%3.6%4.4%5.6%
Days sales outstanding15d18d16d13d15d
Days payables outstanding20d22d21d9d13d
Operating cycle89d73d81d71d80d
Cash conversion cycle68d51d60d63d67d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▲+92.2%EV / Sales ▲+32.1%EV / EBITDA ▼-69.2%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-21.118Earnings yield ▲+0.242
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+0.272Return on assets ▲+0.099Return on invested capital ▲+0.120Return on capital employed ▲+0.164Operating ROA ▲+0.124Income quality ▲+3.720Tax burden ▼-0.081
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-2.934Days payables outstanding ▼-1.638Operating cycle ▲+15.501Cash conversion cycle ▲+17.139Capex / Sales ▲+0.003R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-0.012Net debt / EBITDA ▼-6.332Working capital ▼-7589000.000Invested capital ▼-4707000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.003

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▲+86.1%EV / Sales ▼-0.6%EV / EBITDA ▼-82.0%EV / Op. cash flow ▲+71.916Earnings yield ▲+0.291
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+0.550Return on assets ▲+0.122Return on invested capital ▲+0.141Return on capital employed ▲+0.188Operating ROA ▲+0.140Income quality ▲+0.866Tax burden ▼-0.240
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+0.169Days payables outstanding ▲+7.679Operating cycle ▲+8.500Cash conversion cycle ▲+0.821Capex / Sales ▲+0.014R&D / Sales ▼-0.002
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▲+0.771Net debt / EBITDA ▼-9.041Working capital ▲+894009000.000Invested capital ▲+1236290000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.022

Employee count

Peer market caps

Recent news