← Insiders

OSCR

Bearish signalScored 2026-09-23 Drivers: fundamentals. Moteurs : fondamentaux.

Research, not advice.

À propos

Oscar Health, Inc.

Nom
Oscar Health, Inc.
Secteur
Healthcare
Industrie
Medical - Healthcare Plans
Bourse
NYSE
Capitalisation
$8.1B
Employés
2,305
PDG
Mark Thomas Bertolini
Site web
https://www.hioscar.com
Marché
ALHCCICLOVCNCCVSELV

Oscar Health, Inc. operates as a health insurance provider across the United States. Its offerings include various health plans such as those for individuals and families, small businesses, and Medicare Advantage options. The company also features "+Oscar," a proprietary technology platform designed to facilitate engagement between healthcare providers, payers, and their members or patients. Additionally, Oscar Health provides reinsurance solutions. Originally established as Mulberry Health Inc., the firm officially changed its name to Oscar Health, Inc. in January 2021. It was founded in 2012 and maintains its main office in New York, New York.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

VENTE TOTALE: 806 422 titres (~24 616 721,90 $ US)

Insiders
WITTMAN VANESSA AMESSchlosser Mario
Total bought
—

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold
$26,761,671

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) $30.60 vs last close $29.90 (-2.3%)

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

$3,344,046 of that total is under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. It is shown here and left out of the score.

Last activity
2026-09-18
Liquidity
Liquid $164,886,824/day · 20d vol
Last synced
2026-10-01 21:10:48 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

Date Person Side Shares Price Value Form 4
2026-09-18 WITTMAN VANESSA AMES Sell · S · 10b5-1 25,000 $32.24 $806,000 Form 4
2026-09-03 Baltrus Victoria Sell · S · 10b5-1 958 $31.45 $30,129 Form 4
2026-09-03 Blackley Richard Scott Sell · S · 10b5-1 28,869 $31.45 $907,930 Form 4
2026-09-03 Liang Janet Sell · S · 10b5-1 10,360 $31.45 $325,822 Form 4
2026-09-03 McAnaney Adam Sell · S · 10b5-1 9,092 $31.45 $285,943 Form 4
2026-09-03 Schlosser Mario Sell · S · 10b5-1 31,422 $31.45 $988,222 Form 4
2026-08-28 Schlosser Mario Sell · S 150,000 $30.79 $4,618,500 Form 4
2026-08-27 Schlosser Mario Sell · S 600,000 $30.34 $18,204,000 Form 4
2026-08-18 Blackley Richard Scott Sell · S 18,750 $31.74 $595,125 Form 4

Sales marked 10b5-1 are scheduled in advance and don't count toward the Quorum score. Les ventes marquées 10b5-1 sont planifiées à l'avance et ne pèsent pas dans le score Quorum.

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

No STOCK Act disclosures for this company in this window.

Signal

Bearish signalScored 2026-09-23 Drivers: fundamentals. Moteurs : fondamentaux.

OSCR presents a high-risk profile with fragile financial health (liquidity score 40, fundamentals trend 35), characterized by persistent operational losses, negative margins, and a current ratio below 1.0 that signals…

The first sentence of the analysis written for OSCR on 2026-09-23 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Bearish signal Drivers: fundamentals. Moteurs : fondamentaux.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Pulls against a bullish reading. Selling cluster — sale value, no purchase value
  • Congress Unavailable or mixed. No purchase disclosures in the stored window
  • Narrative Pulls against a bullish reading. Stored narrative reading is in the bearish band
  • Timing Unavailable or mixed. Weekly bias is flat
  • Financial indicators Pulls against a bullish reading. Current ratio 0.95 · operating margin -3.4%

Suggested stop 27.83, nearest stored support minus 0.5 ATR(6.9% under the last close). Reward/risk to the next stored resistance is 0.25. Wait — that reward/risk is under 2. Research, not advice. Not an order.

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-312022-12-312021-12-31
Gross Profit Margin14.4%20.1%20.8%100.0%100.0%
Ebit Margin-3.6%0.6%-4.1%-14.2%-29.5%
Ebitda Margin-3.3%1.0%-3.6%-13.9%-28.7%
Operating Profit Margin-3.4%0.6%-4.0%-14.8%-29.7%
Pretax Profit Margin-3.7%0.4%-4.6%-14.8%-29.7%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin-3.8%0.3%-4.6%-14.8%-29.7%
Net Profit Margin-3.8%0.3%-4.6%-14.7%-29.8%
Bottom Line Profit Margin-3.8%0.3%-4.6%-14.7%-29.8%
Current Ratio0.9490.897-11.8191.3971.708
Quick Ratio0.9490.897-11.8191.3971.708
Solvency Ratio-0.0780.015-0.086-0.163-0.289
Cash Ratio0.5710.482-10.6710.5250.683
Price To Earnings Ratio-8.503122.182-7.500-0.863-2.461
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio0.005-1.1210.1310.081-0.028
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio0.005-1.1210.1310.081-0.028
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio-8.503140.439-7.500-0.863-2.461
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio0.005-1.3020.1310.081-0.028
Price To Book Ratio3.8573.1872.5230.5871.013
Price To Sales Ratio0.3220.3520.3460.1270.731
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio3.5623.400-6.8121.488-6.766
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio3.4443.303-7.4521.374-7.730
Debt To Assets Ratio0.0680.0620.0830.0660.000
Debt To Equity Ratio0.4400.2960.3720.3350.000
Debt To Capital Ratio0.3060.2280.2710.2510.000
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.3060.2280.2710.2510.000
Financial Leverage Ratio6.4704.7764.4805.0842.394
Working Capital Turnover Ratio-40.6519.5583.4253.5553.356
Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.2250.3081.5530.128-0.112
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio0.0940.107-0.0460.092-0.095
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.9670.9711.0940.9241.142
Debt Service Coverage Ratio-22.5363.455-8.751-25.268-116.971
Interest Coverage Ratio-22.5192.413-9.577-26.967-120.886
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio2.5463.265-0.9111.2760.000
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio30.10235.064-10.64113.110-7.021
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio30.10235.064-10.64113.110-7.021
Dividend Payout Ratio0.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Enterprise Value Multiple-3.64822.431-2.1541.290-0.546

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 14.4% ▼-5.7% ▼-36.7%
Ebit Margin -3.6% ▼-4.2% ▲6.6%
Ebitda Margin -3.3% ▼-4.3% ▲6.4%
Operating Profit Margin -3.4% ▼-4.0% ▲6.9%
Pretax Profit Margin -3.7% ▼-4.1% ▲6.8%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin -3.8% ▼-4.1% ▲6.7%
Net Profit Margin -3.8% ▼-4.1% ▲6.7%
Bottom Line Profit Margin -3.8% ▼-4.1% ▲6.7%
Current Ratio 0.949 ▲0.052 ▲2.322
Quick Ratio 0.949 ▲0.052 ▲2.322
Solvency Ratio -0.077 ▼-0.093 ▲0.043
Cash Ratio 0.571 ▲0.089 ▲2.253
Price To Earnings Ratio -8.503 ▼-130.685 ▼-29.074
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 0.005 ▲1.126 ▲0.192
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 0.005 ▲1.126 ▲0.192
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio -8.503 ▼-148.942 ▼-32.725
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio 0.005 ▲1.307 ▲0.227
Price To Book Ratio 3.857 ▲0.669 ▲1.623
Price To Sales Ratio 0.322 ▼-0.030 ▼-0.053
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio 3.562 ▲0.162 ▲4.588
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio 3.444 ▲0.141 ▲4.856
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.068 ▲0.006 ▲0.012
Debt To Equity Ratio 0.440 ▲0.144 ▲0.152
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.305 ▲0.077 ▲0.095
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.305 ▲0.077 ▲0.095
Financial Leverage Ratio 6.470 ▲1.694 ▲1.829
Working Capital Turnover Ratio -40.651 ▼-50.209 ▼-36.499
Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.225 ▼-0.083 ▼-0.195
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio 0.094 ▼-0.013 ▲0.063
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.967 ▼-0.005 ▼-0.053
Debt Service Coverage Ratio -22.536 ▼-25.991 ▲11.478
Interest Coverage Ratio -22.519 ▼-24.932 ▲12.988
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.000 0.000 0.000
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 2.546 ▼-0.720 ▲1.310
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio 30.102 ▼-4.963 ▲17.979
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio 30.102 ▼-4.963 ▲17.979
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.000 0.000 0.000
Enterprise Value Multiple -3.648 ▼-26.078 ▼-7.122

Key metrics

MetricTrend20252024202320222021
Market cap$3.77B$3.23B$2.03B$522.7M$1.40B
Enterprise value$1.43B$2.00B$456.6M-$737.9M$300.9M
EV / Sales0.12x0.22x0.08x-0.18x0.16x
EV / Op. cash flow1.30x2.05x-1.68x-1.94x-1.66x
EV / Free cash flow1.35x2.11x-1.53x-2.10x-1.45x
EV / EBITDA-3.65x22.43x-2.15x1.29x-0.55x
Net debt / EBITDA5.99x-13.75x7.41x2.20x2.00x
Current ratio0.95x0.90x-11.82x1.40x1.71x
Income quality-2.47x37.45x1.01x-0.62x0.32x
Graham number—$3———
Graham net-net-$4-$6$1$1$3
Tax burden101.3%76.1%101.3%99.4%100.4%
Interest burden104.2%58.5%110.1%103.9%100.8%
Working capital-$249.2M-$326.5M$2.25B$1.18B$1.14B
Invested capital-$160.8M-$259.7M$2.31B$1.24B$1.19B
Return on assets-7.0%0.5%-7.5%-13.4%-17.2%
Operating ROA-7.1%1.4%-5.8%-15.5%-20.4%
Return on tangible assets-7.0%0.5%-7.5%-13.4%-17.2%
Return on equity-45.3%2.5%-33.7%-68.1%-41.3%
Return on invested capital-27.1%2.7%-6.2%-39.1%-33.6%
Return on capital employed-27.1%3.4%-6.2%-39.1%-33.5%
Earnings yield-11.8%0.8%-13.3%-116.0%-40.8%
Free cash flow yield28.1%29.4%-14.7%67.2%-14.8%
Capex / Op. cash flow3.3%2.9%-9.4%7.6%-14.2%
Capex / Depreciation125.9%86.8%83.3%189.8%177.2%
Capex / Sales0.3%0.3%0.4%0.7%1.3%
SG&A / Sales17.5%0.0%0.0%34.4%13.8%
R&D / Sales0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Stock comp / Sales0.7%1.2%2.7%2.7%4.5%
Intangibles / Total assets0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Days sales outstanding14d13d31d103d198d
Days payables outstanding-4d70d81d0d0d
Operating cycle14d13d31d103d198d
Cash conversion cycle17d-57d-50d103d198d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▲+16.7%EV / Sales ▼-44.1%EV / EBITDA ▼-116.3%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-0.745Earnings yield ▼-0.125
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.478Return on assets ▼-0.075Return on invested capital ▼-0.298Return on capital employed ▼-0.305Operating ROA ▼-0.085Income quality ▼-39.921Tax burden ▲+0.253
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+1.244Days payables outstanding ▼-73.227Operating cycle ▲+1.244Cash conversion cycle ▲+74.471Capex / Sales +0.000R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▲+0.052Net debt / EBITDA ▲+19.741Working capital ▲+77340000.000Invested capital ▲+98897000.000Intangibles / Total assets n/a

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▲+168.4%EV / Sales ▼-22.2%EV / EBITDA ▼-568.3%EV / Op. cash flow ▲+2.958Earnings yield ▲+0.290
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.041Return on assets ▲+0.102Return on invested capital ▲+0.065Return on capital employed ▲+0.064Operating ROA ▲+0.133Income quality ▼-2.790Tax burden ▲+0.010
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-184.382Days payables outstanding n/aOperating cycle ▼-184.382Cash conversion cycle ▼-180.748Capex / Sales ▼-0.010R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-0.759Net debt / EBITDA ▲+3.992Working capital ▼-1393901000.000Invested capital ▼-1352162000.000Intangibles / Total assets n/a

Employee count

Peer market caps

Recent news