← Insiders

NSSC

Bearish signalScored 2026-09-25 Drivers: trend, fundamentals. Moteurs : tendance, fondamentaux.

Research, not advice.

À propos

Napco Security Technologies, Inc.

Nom
Napco Security Technologies, Inc.
Secteur
Industrials
Industrie
Security & Protection Services
Bourse
NASDAQ
Capitalisation
$1.4B
Employés
1,049
PDG
Kevin S. Buchel
Site web
https://www.napcosecurity.com
Marché
ADTALRMARLOEVLVKSCPOSIS

Operating both within the U.S. and globally, Napco Security Technologies, Inc. (NSSC) specializes in the creation, production, and distribution of advanced electronic security solutions. Their comprehensive product portfolio includes access management systems, sophisticated intrusion and fire detection alarms, door-locking mechanisms, and robust video monitoring equipment. These solutions are tailored for a diverse clientele, serving commercial enterprises, private residences, institutional bodies, industrial complexes, and government agencies. Within their access control offerings, one finds a variety of identification readers, central command panels, computer-driven interfaces, and electronically operated door-locking hardware. Their door security devices encompass advanced electronic locks utilizing microprocessors, which can be operated via push-buttons, card readers, or biometric identification. This category also features door alarms, alongside traditional mechanical door locks and straightforward deadbolts. The company’s range of alarm systems features automated communication modules, cellular connectivity devices, master control units, integrated control panels with digital communicators, digital keypad interfaces, dedicated fire alarm control units, and various area detection sensors. For video surveillance, their systems are built around video cameras, centralized control panels, display monitors, or personal computer interfaces. In addition to manufacturing, Napco also procures and distributes a selection of identification readers, video cameras, computer-based systems, and ancillary equipment, all intended for use with their access control and video monitoring solutions. Furthermore, the company supplies specialized security offerings for educational facilities and distributes related peripheral equipment produced by third-party manufacturers. Their primary sales channel involves independent distributors, security dealers, and professional installers. Established in 1969, Napco Security Technologies, Inc. maintains its corporate headquarters in Amityville, New York.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

VENTE TOTALE: 523 962 titres (~18 257 167,97 $ US)

Insiders
SOLOWAY RICHARDSoloway Donna Anne
Total bought
—

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold
$18,257,168

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) $34.84 vs last close $35.66 (+2.3%)

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

Last activity
2026-08-27
Liquidity
Thin $14,290,469/day · 20d vol
Last synced
2026-09-25 21:10:45 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

Date Person Side Shares Price Value Form 4
2026-08-27 SOLOWAY RICHARD Sell · S 379,529 $34.50 $13,093,750 Form 4
2026-08-27 Soloway Donna Anne Sell · S 20,962 $34.62 $725,704 Form 4
2026-08-26 SOLOWAY RICHARD Sell · S 95,471 $35.93 $3,430,273 Form 4
2026-08-26 Soloway Donna Anne Sell · S 28,000 $35.98 $1,007,440 Form 4

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

No STOCK Act disclosures for this company in this window.

Signal

Bearish signalScored 2026-09-25 Drivers: trend, fundamentals. Moteurs : tendance, fondamentaux.

NSSC exhibits strong financial health with low debt, solid cash flows, and a high liquidity score (90), but the earnings catalyst is materially undermined by heavy insider selling (~$18.2M post-results), capping the…

The first sentence of the analysis written for NSSC on 2026-09-25 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Bearish signal Drivers: trend, fundamentals. Moteurs : tendance, fondamentaux.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Pulls against a bullish reading. Selling cluster — sale value, no purchase value
  • Congress Unavailable or mixed. No purchase disclosures in the stored window
  • Narrative Unavailable or mixed. Stored narrative reading is in the neutral band
  • Timing Pulls against a bullish reading. Close is more than 0.5 ATR under stored support
  • Financial indicators Supports a bullish reading. Current ratio 4.90 · operating margin 23%

Suggested stop 33.47, nearest stored support minus 0.5 ATR(6.1% under the last close). Reward/risk to the next stored resistance is 0.11. Wait — that reward/risk is under 2. Research, not advice. Not an order.

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2026-06-302025-06-302024-06-302023-06-302022-06-30
Gross Profit Margin59.2%55.6%53.9%43.1%41.2%
Ebit Margin24.6%27.6%29.9%18.4%15.4%
Ebitda Margin24.6%28.8%31.0%19.5%16.6%
Operating Profit Margin22.6%25.5%28.5%17.8%12.7%
Pretax Profit Margin24.6%27.6%29.9%18.4%15.2%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin21.3%23.9%26.4%16.0%13.6%
Net Profit Margin21.3%23.9%26.4%16.0%13.6%
Bottom Line Profit Margin21.3%23.9%26.4%16.0%13.6%
Current Ratio4.8996.7526.7527.5926.673
Quick Ratio4.1905.5075.5076.0264.892
Solvency Ratio0.9031.5471.7601.0070.807
Cash Ratio2.9903.4543.4542.9391.826
Price To Earnings Ratio31.38824.74238.87446.82438.849
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio37.666-2.2270.4721.1820.000
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio37.666-2.2270.4721.1820.000
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio31.65024.95039.16447.46638.849
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio37.664-2.2290.4691.2580.000
Price To Book Ratio7.0976.39211.4587.1175.395
Price To Sales Ratio6.7005.93410.2317.4895.266
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio22.88620.96244.13358.565110.389
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio22.16920.13442.58351.54290.755
Debt To Assets Ratio0.0220.0270.0270.0270.034
Debt To Equity Ratio0.0270.0320.0320.0310.041
Debt To Capital Ratio0.0260.0310.0310.0300.039
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Financial Leverage Ratio1.2501.1751.1751.1611.189
Working Capital Turnover Ratio1.3311.3121.3251.3171.402
Operating Cash Flow Ratio1.4402.2251.8861.1110.423
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio0.3020.2950.2400.1450.058
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.9690.9600.9650.8800.822
Debt Service Coverage Ratio0.0000.0000.0000.00076.512
Interest Coverage Ratio0.0000.0000.0000.00064.399
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio11.80610.0338.5044.4811.465
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio31.89625.29628.4628.3395.622
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio2.7483.3993.0554.6965.622
Dividend Payout Ratio0.4730.3140.2660.0850.000
Enterprise Value Multiple24.76319.10331.66836.59030.372

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 59.2% ▲3.6% ▲8.6%
Ebit Margin 24.6% ▼-2.9% ▲1.5%
Ebitda Margin 24.6% ▼-4.2% ▲0.5%
Operating Profit Margin 22.6% ▼-2.9% ▲1.1%
Pretax Profit Margin 24.6% ▼-2.9% ▲1.5%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin 21.3% ▼-2.6% ▲1.0%
Net Profit Margin 21.3% ▼-2.6% ▲1.0%
Bottom Line Profit Margin 21.3% ▼-2.6% ▲1.0%
Current Ratio 4.899 ▼-1.853 ▼-1.635
Quick Ratio 4.190 ▼-1.317 ▼-1.035
Solvency Ratio 0.903 ▼-0.644 ▼-0.302
Cash Ratio 2.990 ▼-0.464 ▲0.057
Price To Earnings Ratio 31.388 ▲6.647 ▼-4.747
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 37.666 ▲39.893 ▲30.248
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 37.666 ▲39.893 ▲30.248
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio 31.650 ▲6.700 ▼-4.766
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio 37.663 ▲39.892 ▲30.231
Price To Book Ratio 7.097 ▲0.705 ▼-0.395
Price To Sales Ratio 6.700 ▲0.766 ▼-0.424
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio 22.886 ▲1.924 ▼-28.501
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio 22.169 ▲2.035 ▼-23.267
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.022 ▼-0.005 ▼-0.005
Debt To Equity Ratio 0.027 ▼-0.004 ▼-0.005
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.026 ▼-0.004 ▼-0.005
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.000 0.000 0.000
Financial Leverage Ratio 1.250 ▲0.074 ▲0.059
Working Capital Turnover Ratio 1.331 ▲0.019 ▼-0.006
Operating Cash Flow Ratio 1.440 ▼-0.785 ▲0.023
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio 0.302 ▲0.007 ▲0.094
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.969 ▲0.008 ▲0.049
Debt Service Coverage Ratio 0.000 0.000 ▼-15.303
Interest Coverage Ratio 0.000 0.000 ▼-12.880
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.000 0.000 0.000
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 11.806 ▲1.773 ▲4.548
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio 31.896 ▲6.600 ▲11.973
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio 2.748 ▼-0.651 ▼-1.156
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.473 ▲0.159 ▲0.245
Enterprise Value Multiple 24.763 ▲5.660 ▼-3.736

Key metrics

MetricTrend20262025202420232022
Market cap$1.36B$1.08B$1.93B$1.27B$756.2M
Enterprise value$1.23B$999.9M$1.85B$1.21B$725.9M
EV / Sales6.10x5.51x9.82x7.14x5.05x
EV / Op. cash flow20.18x18.68x40.87x49.12x87.12x
EV / Free cash flow20.83x19.45x42.36x55.81x105.97x
EV / EBITDA24.76x19.10x31.67x36.59x30.37x
Net debt / EBITDA-2.44x-1.49x-1.33x-1.80x-1.27x
Current ratio4.90x6.75x6.75x7.59x6.67x
Income quality1.42x1.23x0.91x0.91x0.42x
Graham number$12$11$12$9$7
Graham net-net$4$3$3$3$2
Tax burden86.4%86.7%88.4%86.9%89.7%
Interest burden100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%98.7%
Working capital$165.5M$138.4M$138.4M$146.5M$111.7M
Invested capital$182.7M$156.1M$156.1M$164.7M$130.7M
Return on assets18.0%21.9%25.1%13.1%11.8%
Operating ROA20.9%23.3%26.5%16.2%11.6%
Return on tangible assets18.3%22.3%25.6%13.3%12.0%
Return on equity22.5%25.7%29.5%15.2%14.0%
Return on invested capital20.1%23.0%27.3%14.2%11.1%
Return on capital employed23.3%26.6%30.9%16.3%12.4%
Earnings yield3.2%4.0%2.6%2.1%2.6%
Free cash flow yield4.4%4.8%2.3%1.7%0.9%
Capex / Op. cash flow3.1%4.0%3.5%12.0%17.8%
Capex / Depreciation86.8%93.0%73.7%153.5%83.7%
Capex / Sales0.9%1.2%0.8%1.7%1.0%
SG&A / Sales21.9%23.2%19.7%19.8%22.9%
R&D / Sales6.8%6.9%5.7%5.5%5.6%
Stock comp / Sales0.5%0.8%0.9%0.9%1.1%
Intangibles / Total assets1.3%1.7%1.7%1.7%2.4%
Days sales outstanding65d61d58d69d66d
Days payables outstanding31d26d24d30d35d
Operating cycle198d196d184d200d218d
Cash conversion cycle167d170d160d170d183d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▲+25.8%EV / Sales ▲+10.8%EV / EBITDA ▲+29.6%EV / Op. cash flow ▲+1.496Earnings yield ▼-0.009Graham number ▲+0.869
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.032Return on assets ▼-0.039Return on invested capital ▼-0.029Return on capital employed ▼-0.033Operating ROA ▼-0.025Income quality ▲+0.188Tax burden ▼-0.003
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+4.395Days payables outstanding ▲+4.623Operating cycle ▲+1.905Cash conversion cycle ▼-2.718Capex / Sales ▼-0.002R&D / Sales ▼-0.001
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-1.853Net debt / EBITDA ▼-0.958Working capital ▲+27142000.000Invested capital ▲+26568000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.004

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▲+79.3%EV / Sales ▲+20.6%EV / EBITDA ▼-18.5%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-66.945Earnings yield ▲+0.006Graham number ▲+5.279
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+0.085Return on assets ▲+0.063Return on invested capital ▲+0.090Return on capital employed ▲+0.109Operating ROA ▲+0.093Income quality ▲+0.996Tax burden ▼-0.034
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-1.553Days payables outstanding ▼-4.217Operating cycle ▼-19.908Cash conversion cycle ▼-15.691Capex / Sales ▼-0.001R&D / Sales ▲+0.012
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-1.774Net debt / EBITDA ▼-1.177Working capital ▲+53856000.000Invested capital ▲+51946000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.011

Employee count

Peer market caps

Recent news