← Insiders

NPKI

Neutral signalScored 2026-09-01 Drivers: fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

Research, not advice.

À propos

NPK International Inc.

Nom
NPK International Inc.
Secteur
Basic Materials
Industrie
Construction Materials
Bourse
NYSE
Capitalisation
$934.9M
Employés
510
PDG
Matthew S. Lanigan
Site web
https://www.npki.com
Marché
ACDCDMLPHLXMRCNESRNVGS

NPK International Inc. specializes in supplying products, rental equipment, and diverse services, primarily catering to the exploration and production (E&P) sector of the oil and natural gas industry. The company operates through two distinct divisions: Fluids Systems and Industrial Solutions. The Fluids Systems segment delivers a range of drilling, completion, and stimulation fluid products, alongside associated technical support. Its client base spans significant regions including North America, Europe, the Middle East, and Africa, with additional reach into the Asia Pacific and Latin America. Meanwhile, the Industrial Solutions segment focuses on renting composite matting systems for temporary worksite access and provides accompanying site construction and related support. This division serves diverse sectors such as power transmission, E&P, pipeline operations, renewable energy, petrochemicals, and general construction, predominantly across the United States and Europe. It also supplies recyclable composite mats globally and offers comprehensive site services, including access road development, site planning and preparation, environmental protection measures, erosion control, and site restoration. Originally known as Newpark Resources, Inc., the company adopted its current name, NPK International Inc., in December 2024. Established in 1932, its corporate headquarters are situated in The Woodlands, Texas.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

VENTE TOTALE: 12 013 titres (~163 622,18 $ US)

Insiders
ROBESON ROSE MLewis Michael A
Total bought
—

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold
$203,735

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) $13.58 vs last close —

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

$203,735 of that total is under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. It is shown here and left out of the score.

Last activity
2026-08-27
Last synced
2026-09-02 21:34:12 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

Date Person Side Shares Price Value Form 4
2026-09-09 Warren Matthew James Sell · S · 10b5-1 2,991 $13.41 $40,113 Form 4
2026-08-27 ROBESON ROSE M Sell · S · 10b5-1 10,000 $13.49 $134,917 Form 4
2026-08-17 Lewis Michael A Sell · S · 10b5-1 2,013 $14.26 $28,705 Form 4

Sales marked 10b5-1 are scheduled in advance and don't count toward the Quorum score. Les ventes marquées 10b5-1 sont planifiées à l'avance et ne pèsent pas dans le score Quorum.

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

No STOCK Act disclosures for this company in this window.

Signal

Neutral signalScored 2026-09-01 Drivers: fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

NPKI shows a genuine financial turnaround with improving profitability and operational efficiency (liquidity score 70, fundamentals trend 75), but the earnings catalyst is significantly undermined by insider and…

The first sentence of the analysis written for NPKI on 2026-09-01 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Neutral signal Drivers: fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Unavailable or mixed. – Insider: neutral. All sales (≈ $164K) were pre-planned Rule 10b5-1 trades, excluded from the score. No open-market buys or discretionary sales. – Initiés : neutre. Toutes les ventes (≈ $164K) sont sous plan 10b5-1 préétabli, exclues du score. Aucun achat ni vente discrétionnaire.
  • Congress Unavailable or mixed. No purchase disclosures in the stored window
  • Narrative Unavailable or mixed. Stored narrative reading is in the neutral band
  • Timing Unavailable or mixed. No stored price series
  • Financial indicators Supports a bullish reading. Current ratio 1.43 · operating margin 17%

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-312022-12-312021-12-31
Gross Profit Margin35.6%35.5%34.9%31.1%13.9%
Ebit Margin17.2%14.5%11.5%2.7%-1.5%
Ebitda Margin26.4%27.1%26.6%22.7%5.3%
Operating Profit Margin16.9%14.9%11.0%3.4%-1.4%
Pretax Profit Margin17.2%13.3%9.5%0.9%-3.0%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin13.0%16.4%6.8%0.4%-4.2%
Net Profit Margin13.0%-69.1%7.0%-10.8%-4.2%
Bottom Line Profit Margin13.0%-69.1%7.0%-10.8%-4.2%
Current Ratio1.4262.5302.6212.6142.583
Quick Ratio1.2252.2022.4851.6961.550
Solvency Ratio0.679-1.8270.2020.0610.057
Cash Ratio0.0900.3980.0060.1420.160
Price To Earnings Ratio28.381-4.38347.412-36.636-28.786
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio-0.2290.004-0.2671.7100.420
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio-0.2290.004-0.2671.7100.420
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio28.381-4.38347.412-36.636-28.786
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio-0.2290.004-0.2671.7100.420
Price To Book Ratio2.8792.0161.6771.7661.594
Price To Sales Ratio3.6493.0273.3543.8721.199
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio38.418-122.7599.840-14.021-29.717
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio13.85217.2456.964-29.865-244.662
Debt To Assets Ratio0.0830.0470.1130.1870.182
Debt To Equity Ratio0.1040.0570.1750.3170.297
Debt To Capital Ratio0.0940.0540.1490.2400.229
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.0580.0150.1180.1780.171
Financial Leverage Ratio1.2581.2061.5461.6901.628
Working Capital Turnover Ratio5.9791.5040.8580.7702.980
Operating Cash Flow Ratio1.2770.8550.734-0.154-0.020
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio0.2630.1750.482-0.130-0.005
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.361-0.1400.7082.1308.233
Debt Service Coverage Ratio11.86511.9094.7601.6550.910
Interest Coverage Ratio3,594.30812.3435.5861.861-1.002
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio14.11813.16215.825-1.115-0.157
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio1.9932.0501.375-0.187-0.022
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio1.5640.8773.421-0.885-0.138
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio1.5640.8773.421-0.885-0.138
Dividend Payout Ratio0.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Enterprise Value Multiple14.24211.16913.91919.56025.924

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 35.6% ▲0.2% ▲5.4%
Ebit Margin 17.2% ▲2.7% ▲8.3%
Ebitda Margin 26.4% ▼-0.7% ▲4.8%
Operating Profit Margin 16.9% ▲2.0% ▲7.9%
Pretax Profit Margin 17.2% ▲3.9% ▲9.6%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin 13.0% ▼-3.4% ▲6.5%
Net Profit Margin 13.0% ▲82.1% ▲25.8%
Bottom Line Profit Margin 13.0% ▲82.1% ▲25.8%
Current Ratio 1.426 ▼-1.104 ▼-0.929
Quick Ratio 1.225 ▼-0.977 ▼-0.607
Solvency Ratio 0.679 ▲2.505 ▲0.844
Cash Ratio 0.090 ▼-0.308 ▼-0.069
Price To Earnings Ratio 28.381 ▲32.764 ▲27.183
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio -0.229 ▼-0.233 ▼-0.556
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio -0.229 ▼-0.233 ▼-0.556
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio 28.381 ▲32.764 ▲27.183
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio -0.229 ▼-0.233 ▼-0.556
Price To Book Ratio 2.879 ▲0.863 ▲0.893
Price To Sales Ratio 3.649 ▲0.623 ▲0.629
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio 38.418 ▲161.177 ▲62.066
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio 13.852 ▼-3.393 ▲61.146
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.083 ▲0.036 ▼-0.040
Debt To Equity Ratio 0.104 ▲0.047 ▼-0.086
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.094 ▲0.041 ▼-0.059
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.058 ▲0.043 ▼-0.050
Financial Leverage Ratio 1.258 ▲0.052 ▼-0.208
Working Capital Turnover Ratio 5.979 ▲4.475 ▲3.561
Operating Cash Flow Ratio 1.277 ▲0.423 ▲0.739
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio 0.264 ▲0.088 ▲0.106
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.361 ▲0.501 ▼-1.898
Debt Service Coverage Ratio 11.865 ▼-0.044 ▲5.645
Interest Coverage Ratio 3594.308 ▲3581.965 ▲2871.689
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 14.118 ▲0.956 ▲5.751
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 1.993 ▼-0.056 ▲0.952
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio 1.564 ▲0.687 ▲0.596
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio 1.564 ▲0.687 ▲0.596
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.000 0.000 0.000
Enterprise Value Multiple 14.242 ▲3.073 ▼-2.721

Key metrics

MetricTrend20252024202320222021
Market cap$1.01B$658.2M$696.4M$747.3M$737.2M
Enterprise value$1.04B$659.1M$768.3M$858.0M$850.2M
EV / Sales3.76x3.03x3.70x4.45x1.38x
EV / Op. cash flow14.28x17.27x7.68x-34.29x-282.19x
EV / Free cash flow39.61x-122.92x10.86x-16.10x-34.27x
EV / EBITDA14.24x11.17x13.92x19.56x25.92x
Net debt / EBITDA0.43x0.01x1.30x2.52x3.45x
Current ratio1.43x2.53x2.62x2.61x2.58x
Income quality1.87x-0.25x6.89x1.20x0.12x
Graham number$6—$4——
Graham net-net-$0$0-$2-$0-$0
Tax burden75.4%-520.6%73.6%-1193.2%140.0%
Interest burden100.0%91.7%82.8%33.2%193.4%
Working capital$24.3M$68.3M$220.9M$263.0M$238.1M
Invested capital$366.2M$325.2M$457.4M$547.2M$598.2M
Return on assets8.1%-38.2%2.3%-2.9%-3.4%
Operating ROA11.2%6.2%3.4%0.9%-1.2%
Return on tangible assets10.4%-44.7%2.5%-3.2%-3.8%
Return on equity10.2%-46.0%3.5%-4.9%-5.5%
Return on invested capital9.0%9.2%3.2%0.5%-1.4%
Return on capital employed12.1%9.3%4.5%1.2%-1.5%
Earnings yield3.6%-22.8%2.1%-2.8%-3.5%
Free cash flow yield2.6%-0.8%10.2%-7.1%-3.4%
Capex / Op. cash flow63.9%114.0%29.2%-113.0%-723.3%
Capex / Depreciation182.8%158.1%93.2%73.2%51.6%
Capex / Sales16.8%20.0%14.1%14.6%3.5%
SG&A / Sales18.8%21.2%24.6%25.3%15.4%
R&D / Sales0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Stock comp / Sales2.0%2.4%3.2%3.6%1.3%
Intangibles / Total assets22.1%14.6%9.3%9.4%9.6%
Days sales outstanding79d126d75d458d115d
Days payables outstanding46d51d44d257d58d
Operating cycle102d164d126d869d222d
Cash conversion cycle57d113d81d612d164d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▲+53.6%EV / Sales ▲+24.2%EV / EBITDA ▲+27.5%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-2.984Earnings yield ▲+0.264
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+0.563Return on assets ▲+0.463Return on invested capital ▼-0.001Return on capital employed ▲+0.029Operating ROA ▲+0.049Income quality ▲+2.128Tax burden ▲+5.961
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-46.808Days payables outstanding ▼-4.895Operating cycle ▼-61.386Cash conversion cycle ▼-56.491Capex / Sales ▼-0.032R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-1.104Net debt / EBITDA ▲+0.415Working capital ▼-43977000.000Invested capital ▲+41075000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▲+0.075

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▲+37.2%EV / Sales ▲+172.1%EV / EBITDA ▼-45.1%EV / Op. cash flow ▲+296.472Earnings yield ▲+0.070
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+0.158Return on assets ▲+0.115Return on invested capital ▲+0.105Return on capital employed ▲+0.136Operating ROA ▲+0.124Income quality ▲+1.756Tax burden ▼-0.646
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-36.561Days payables outstanding ▼-12.594Operating cycle ▼-120.090Cash conversion cycle ▼-107.496Capex / Sales ▲+0.133R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-1.157Net debt / EBITDA ▼-3.017Working capital ▼-213772000.000Invested capital ▼-231958000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▲+0.125

Employee count

Peer market caps

Recent news