← Insiders

NHC

Bearish signalScored 2026-09-25 Drivers: trend, fundamentals. Moteurs : tendance, fondamentaux.

Research, not advice.

À propos

National HealthCare Corporation

Nom
National HealthCare Corporation
Secteur
Healthcare
Industrie
Medical - Care Facilities
Bourse
AMEX
Capitalisation
$3.8B
Employés
15,278
PDG
Stephen Fowler Flatt
Site web
https://www.nhccare.com
Marché
ADUSAVAHBKDCHEEHCENSG

National HealthCare Corporation (NHC) is a prominent provider in the healthcare sector, involved in the operation, management, and service provision for a wide array of elder care and health facilities. Its diverse portfolio includes skilled nursing facilities, assisted living communities, independent living residences, homecare and hospice agencies, and a specialized behavioral health hospital. Within its skilled nursing environments, NHC offers extensive therapeutic and medical care. Patients recovering from conditions such as strokes, heart attacks, orthopedic injuries, neurological ailments, or other illnesses and disabilities benefit from licensed physical, speech, respiratory, and occupational therapies. These facilities also provide essential services like nutritional guidance, social support, recreational activities, and daily necessities such as housekeeping and laundry, all complemented by physician-prescribed medical treatments. Distinctive medical specialty units further enhance care, featuring memory care for individuals with Alzheimer's and similar disorders, alongside sub-acute nursing units. NHC's assisted living centers are designed to offer personal support, helping residents with everyday tasks including dressing, bathing, meal preparation, and medication management. The company also addresses mental well-being through behavioral health services for both adults and geriatric patients, treating psychiatric, emotional, and addictive conditions. Beyond direct facility care, NHC delivers additional healthcare programs, incorporating skilled services like infusion, wound care, and advanced physical, occupational, and speech therapies. Its offerings extend to hospice care, the operation of pharmacies, and a suite of corporate services encompassing management, accounting, financial, and insurance solutions. Furthermore, NHC engages in leasing its properties to third-party operators. As of February 18, 2022, NHC's operational footprint was substantial, comprising 75 skilled nursing facilities with a capacity of 9,473 beds, 24 assisted living facilities, 5 independent living facilities, one behavioral health hospital, 34 homecare agencies, and 28 hospice agencies. Founded in 1971, National HealthCare Corporation is headquartered in Murfreesboro, Tennessee.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

VENTE TOTALE: 3 279 titres (~756 642,18 $ US)

Insiders
Gifford David R.Flatt Stephen Fowler
Total bought
—

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold
$4,990,326

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) $226.89 vs last close $227.66 (+0.3%)

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

Last activity
2026-08-25
Liquidity
Liquid $24,381,157/day · 20d vol
Last synced
2026-10-02 21:10:42 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

Date Person Side Shares Price Value Form 4
2026-09-22 Dodson Vicki L Sell · S 4,834 $225.00 $1,087,650 Form 4
2026-09-11 KIDD BRIAN F Sell · S 6,813 $225.70 $1,537,694 Form 4
2026-09-10 McCreary Josh A Sell · S 68 $225.59 $15,340 Form 4
2026-08-28 FLATT BEN ANDERSON SR Sell · S 1,000 $222.50 $222,500 Form 4
2026-08-25 FLATT BEN ANDERSON SR Sell · S 1,000 $227.00 $227,000 Form 4
2026-08-25 Gifford David R. Sell · S 1,779 $225.42 $401,022 Form 4
2026-08-20 FLATT BEN ANDERSON SR Sell · S 1,000 $237.00 $237,000 Form 4
2026-08-19 FLATT BEN ANDERSON SR Sell · S 1,000 $237.18 $237,180 Form 4
2026-08-19 Flatt Stephen Fowler Sell · S 1,500 $237.08 $355,620 Form 4
2026-08-17 FLATT BEN ANDERSON SR Sell · S 1,000 $226.00 $226,000 Form 4
2026-08-14 FLATT BEN ANDERSON SR Sell · S 1,000 $222.11 $222,110 Form 4
2026-08-12 FLATT BEN ANDERSON SR Sell · S 1,000 $221.21 $221,210 Form 4

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

No STOCK Act disclosures for this company in this window.

Signal

Bearish signalScored 2026-09-25 Drivers: trend, fundamentals. Moteurs : tendance, fondamentaux.

NHC exhibits genuinely strong fundamentals — high liquidity (90) and solid financial health (85) — but the near-absence of a positive event-driven catalyst (score: 15) severely limits the near-term upside thesis.

The first sentence of the analysis written for NHC on 2026-09-25 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Bearish signal Drivers: trend, fundamentals. Moteurs : tendance, fondamentaux.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Pulls against a bullish reading. Selling cluster — sale value, no purchase value
  • Congress Unavailable or mixed. No purchase disclosures in the stored window
  • Narrative Unavailable or mixed. Stored narrative reading is in the neutral band
  • Timing Supports a bullish reading. Interesting trend — weekly bias up
  • Financial indicators Supports a bullish reading. Current ratio 1.77 · operating margin 8.5%

Suggested stop 220.31, nearest stored support minus 0.5 ATR(3.2% under the last close). Reward/risk to the next stored resistance is 0.62. Wait — that reward/risk is under 2. Research, not advice. Not an order.

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-312022-12-312021-12-31
Gross Profit Margin39.3%37.5%37.6%36.1%34.1%
Ebit Margin11.1%10.8%7.8%2.6%14.9%
Ebitda Margin14.1%14.1%11.5%6.4%18.9%
Operating Profit Margin8.5%6.6%5.0%3.0%5.0%
Pretax Profit Margin10.7%10.5%7.8%2.5%14.8%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin8.1%7.9%5.7%1.9%13.8%
Net Profit Margin7.9%7.9%5.9%2.1%13.7%
Bottom Line Profit Margin7.9%7.9%5.9%2.1%13.7%
Current Ratio1.7671.8081.8941.7891.621
Quick Ratio1.7671.7691.8601.7531.588
Solvency Ratio0.3650.2660.2720.1580.362
Cash Ratio0.4370.3240.4990.2960.409
Price To Earnings Ratio17.66616.24821.19740.7537.524
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio1.0260.3130.107-0.4860.033
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio1.0260.3130.107-0.4860.033
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio17.87416.47221.29541.0347.557
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio1.0240.3260.107-0.4890.033
Price To Book Ratio1.9851.6891.5571.0491.155
Price To Sales Ratio1.3971.2761.2400.8541.031
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio14.27120.77416.983-42.73045.344
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio11.46015.43112.723104.88516.711
Debt To Assets Ratio0.0570.1410.0710.0990.119
Debt To Equity Ratio0.0810.2190.1030.1440.185
Debt To Capital Ratio0.0750.1800.0930.1260.156
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.0300.1170.0000.0000.000
Financial Leverage Ratio1.4281.5551.4421.4591.554
Working Capital Turnover Ratio7.9026.8076.5646.7255.965
Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.7300.4570.5190.0440.237
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio0.1220.0830.0970.0080.062
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.8030.7430.749-2.4550.369
Debt Service Coverage Ratio3.66212.738332.241108.400213.733
Interest Coverage Ratio20.14620.740176.34056.65460.266
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio4.50214.3070.0000.0000.000
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio2.1260.5001.1910.0690.374
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio5.0783.8883.9860.2891.584
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio2.4631.6621.7530.1350.874
Dividend Payout Ratio0.3220.3630.5321.5420.231
Enterprise Value Multiple9.8139.83110.68914.4135.752

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 39.3% ▲1.8% ▲2.4%
Ebit Margin 11.1% ▲0.3% ▲1.7%
Ebitda Margin 14.1% ▲0.0% ▲1.1%
Operating Profit Margin 8.5% ▲1.8% ▲2.8%
Pretax Profit Margin 10.7% ▲0.2% ▲1.4%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin 8.1% ▲0.2% ▲0.6%
Net Profit Margin 7.9% ▲0.1% ▲0.4%
Bottom Line Profit Margin 7.9% ▲0.1% ▲0.4%
Current Ratio 1.767 ▼-0.041 ▼-0.009
Quick Ratio 1.767 ▼-0.002 ▲0.020
Solvency Ratio 0.365 ▲0.099 ▲0.080
Cash Ratio 0.437 ▲0.113 ▲0.044
Price To Earnings Ratio 17.666 ▲1.419 ▼-3.011
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 1.026 ▲0.712 ▲0.827
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 1.026 ▲0.712 ▲0.827
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio 17.873 ▲1.402 ▼-2.973
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio 1.024 ▲0.697 ▲0.824
Price To Book Ratio 1.985 ▲0.295 ▲0.498
Price To Sales Ratio 1.397 ▲0.122 ▲0.238
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio 14.271 ▼-6.503 ▲3.342
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio 11.460 ▼-3.970 ▼-20.782
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.057 ▼-0.084 ▼-0.040
Debt To Equity Ratio 0.082 ▼-0.138 ▼-0.065
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.075 ▼-0.104 ▼-0.051
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.029 ▼-0.087 ▲0.000
Financial Leverage Ratio 1.428 ▼-0.127 ▼-0.060
Working Capital Turnover Ratio 7.902 ▲1.095 ▲1.109
Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.730 ▲0.273 ▲0.332
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio 0.122 ▲0.039 ▲0.048
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.803 ▲0.060 ▲0.761
Debt Service Coverage Ratio 3.662 ▼-9.076 ▼-130.492
Interest Coverage Ratio 20.146 ▼-0.594 ▼-46.683
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 4.502 ▼-9.805 ▲0.740
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 2.126 ▲1.626 ▲1.274
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio 5.078 ▲1.190 ▲2.113
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio 2.463 ▲0.801 ▲1.086
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.323 ▼-0.040 ▼-0.276
Enterprise Value Multiple 9.813 ▼-0.018 ▼-0.287

Key metrics

MetricTrend20252024202320222021
Market cap$2.12B$1.66B$1.41B$916.9M$1.04B
Enterprise value$2.10B$1.79B$1.40B$984.2M$1.10B
EV / Sales1.38x1.38x1.23x0.92x1.09x
EV / Op. cash flow11.33x16.72x12.60x112.58x17.66x
EV / Free cash flow14.11x22.51x16.82x-45.87x47.91x
EV / EBITDA9.81x9.83x10.69x14.41x5.75x
Net debt / EBITDA-0.11x0.76x-0.10x0.98x0.31x
Current ratio1.77x1.81x1.89x1.79x1.62x
Income quality1.51x1.05x1.70x0.44x0.45x
Graham number$110$97$76$43$109
Graham net-net-$2-$14-$6-$9-$11
Tax burden73.9%74.7%75.3%82.4%92.4%
Interest burden96.2%97.1%99.6%98.0%99.4%
Working capital$194.5M$189.6M$191.8M$156.0M$163.4M
Invested capital$384.9M$1.14B$954.6M$958.4M$1.02B
Return on assets7.9%6.7%5.1%1.8%9.9%
Operating ROA8.4%6.0%4.4%2.4%3.7%
Return on tangible assets9.0%7.6%5.9%2.0%11.3%
Return on equity11.2%10.4%7.4%2.6%15.3%
Return on invested capital7.4%4.8%3.7%2.1%4.0%
Return on capital employed10.1%6.6%5.2%3.0%4.5%
Earnings yield5.7%6.2%4.7%2.4%13.3%
Free cash flow yield7.0%4.8%5.9%-2.3%2.2%
Capex / Op. cash flow19.7%25.7%25.1%345.5%63.1%
Capex / Depreciation81.1%65.7%66.4%74.6%96.9%
Capex / Sales2.4%2.1%2.4%2.8%3.9%
SG&A / Sales3.0%3.3%3.6%3.8%4.0%
R&D / Sales0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Stock comp / Sales0.3%0.3%0.2%0.2%0.3%
Intangibles / Total assets12.5%12.5%13.4%13.7%12.5%
Days sales outstanding33d38d35d34d35d
Days payables outstanding9d11d10d9d12d
Operating cycle33d42d39d38d40d
Cash conversion cycle24d31d29d29d27d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▲+28.1%EV / Sales ▼-0.1%EV / EBITDA ▼-0.2%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-5.391Earnings yield ▼-0.005Graham number ▲+12.404
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+0.008Return on assets ▲+0.012Return on invested capital ▲+0.025Return on capital employed ▲+0.034Operating ROA ▲+0.024Income quality ▲+0.458Tax burden ▼-0.008
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-4.772Days payables outstanding ▼-2.452Operating cycle ▼-8.840Cash conversion cycle ▼-6.388Capex / Sales ▲+0.003R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-0.041Net debt / EBITDA ▼-0.871Working capital ▲+4937000.000Invested capital ▼-758519000.000Intangibles / Total assets -0.000

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▲+103.4%EV / Sales ▲+26.8%EV / EBITDA ▲+70.6%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-6.326Earnings yield ▼-0.076Graham number ▲+0.460
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.041Return on assets ▼-0.020Return on invested capital ▲+0.033Return on capital employed ▲+0.056Operating ROA ▲+0.047Income quality ▲+1.061Tax burden ▼-0.185
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-1.441Days payables outstanding ▼-3.301Operating cycle ▼-6.144Cash conversion cycle ▼-2.843Capex / Sales ▼-0.015R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▲+0.146Net debt / EBITDA ▼-0.420Working capital ▲+31111000.000Invested capital ▼-630992000.000Intangibles / Total assets -0.000

Employee count

Peer market caps

Recent news