← Insiders

MTRN

Bearish signalScored 2026-09-06 Drivers: fundamentals. Moteurs : fondamentaux.

Research, not advice.

À propos

Materion Corporation

Nom
Materion Corporation
Secteur
Basic Materials
Industrie
Industrial Materials
Bourse
NYSE
Capitalisation
$4.6B
Employés
2,880
PDG
Jugal K. Vijayvargiya
Site web
https://materion.com
Marché
ATIKMTLXFRROG

Materion Corporation, originally founded in 1931 as Brush Engineered Materials Inc. before adopting its current name in 2011, is an Ohio-based company headquartered in Mayfield Heights. Through its various subsidiaries, the company is a global manufacturer of highly specialized engineered materials. These materials are crucial for numerous high-tech sectors, including semiconductor fabrication, general industrial applications, aerospace and defense, the automotive industry, energy production, consumer electronics, and telecom and data center infrastructure, with its reach extending across the United States, Asia, Europe, and other international regions. The company's operations are divided into three core segments: Performance Alloys and Composites, Advanced Materials, and Precision Optics. The Performance Alloys and Composites division offers sophisticated engineered solutions, which include both beryllium-based and non-beryllium alloy systems, as well as custom-fabricated parts. These components are supplied in diverse forms such as strips, bulk materials, rods, plates, bars, tubes, and other tailored shapes. This segment strategically operates a bertrandite ore mine and refinery in Utah, ensuring a reliable supply of feedstock hydroxide for its beryllium businesses and for external sale. Materion's Advanced Materials segment is responsible for creating a variety of specialized chemicals, microelectronics packaging, and an extensive selection of precious, non-precious, and specialty metal products. Key offerings from this segment encompass items like vapor deposition targets, frame lid assemblies, clad and precious metal pre-forms, high-temperature braze materials, and ultra-pure wire. Products from this division are distributed directly from the company's facilities, as well as through its direct sales offices and a network of independent sales representatives. Lastly, the Precision Optics segment specializes in the development and manufacturing of highly accurate thin film coatings, optical filters, and integrated assemblies. Similar to the Advanced Materials segment, its offerings are sold worldwide directly from its production sites, through dedicated sales offices, and by independent sales representatives.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

VENTE TOTALE: 31 053 titres (~8 788 910,42 $ US)

Insiders
LIGGETT EMILY MKHILNANI VINOD MVijayvargiya Jugal K.Solomon Darlene J. S.
Total bought
—

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold
$2,366,083

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) $272.31 vs last close —

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

Last activity
2026-09-01
Last synced
2026-09-07 10:23:47 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

Date Person Side Shares Price Value Form 4
2026-09-01 LIGGETT EMILY M Sell · S 1,012 $232.42 $235,210 Form 4
2026-08-31 KHILNANI VINOD M Sell · S 2,000 $235.16 $470,322 Form 4
2026-08-07 Chadwick Shelly Marie Sell · S 1,705 $293.00 $499,565 Form 4
2026-08-07 Solomon Darlene J. S. Sell · S 3,705 $292.22 $1,082,690 Form 4
2026-08-07 Vijayvargiya Jugal K. Sell · S 267 $293.24 $78,296 Form 4

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

No STOCK Act disclosures for this company in this window.

Signal

Bearish signalScored 2026-09-06 Drivers: fundamentals. Moteurs : fondamentaux.

MTRN presents a mixed financial picture with a modest liquidity score (70) offset by weak fundamental momentum (55) and a near-absent catalyst score (15), yielding a low composite signal.

The first sentence of the analysis written for MTRN on 2026-09-06 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Bearish signal Drivers: fundamentals. Moteurs : fondamentaux.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Pulls against a bullish reading. Selling cluster — sale value, no purchase value
  • Congress Unavailable or mixed. No purchase disclosures in the stored window
  • Narrative Pulls against a bullish reading. Stored narrative reading is in the bearish band
  • Timing Unavailable or mixed. No stored price series
  • Financial indicators Supports a bullish reading. Current ratio 3.11 · operating margin 6.5%

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-312022-12-312021-12-31
Gross Profit Margin16.7%19.3%21.0%19.6%18.8%
Ebit Margin6.1%8.1%8.6%7.2%5.5%
Ebitda Margin10.0%12.1%12.2%10.1%8.3%
Operating Profit Margin6.5%2.8%8.2%6.8%5.1%
Pretax Profit Margin4.6%0.9%6.5%5.9%5.1%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin4.2%0.3%5.7%4.9%4.8%
Net Profit Margin4.2%0.3%5.7%4.9%4.8%
Bottom Line Profit Margin4.2%0.3%5.7%4.9%4.8%
Current Ratio3.1133.1942.7822.8893.067
Quick Ratio1.2951.2481.0501.1191.301
Solvency Ratio0.1670.0880.1770.1540.129
Cash Ratio0.0540.0740.0520.0550.071
Price To Earnings Ratio34.438353.14328.04520.88525.899
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio0.029-3.7582.6111.1580.071
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio0.029-3.7582.6111.1580.071
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio34.726353.14328.41321.13826.269
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio0.029-3.7612.6731.1560.072
Price To Book Ratio2.7352.3593.0322.2442.606
Price To Sales Ratio1.4441.2171.6111.0221.243
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio51.642292.478109.34746.804-148.204
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio24.99223.34418.58015.47920.806
Debt To Assets Ratio0.3330.3050.2800.2980.325
Debt To Equity Ratio0.6370.5950.5580.6310.726
Debt To Capital Ratio0.3890.3730.3580.3870.421
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.3450.3190.3050.3390.376
Financial Leverage Ratio1.9111.9541.9922.1152.231
Working Capital Turnover Ratio3.4583.5403.6764.0203.976
Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.4070.3870.5660.4850.441
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio0.0580.0520.0870.0660.060
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.4840.0800.1700.331-0.140
Debt Service Coverage Ratio2.9742.8142.7303.7305.964
Interest Coverage Ratio4.1881.3584.3565.46715.734
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio3.4382.5623.7425.4945.875
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.1720.1700.2920.2300.172
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio1.9381.0871.2051.4940.877
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio1.5940.9561.1071.3210.801
Dividend Payout Ratio0.1541.8830.1110.1180.134
Enterprise Value Multiple17.76712.54415.58112.88118.988

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 16.7% ▼-2.7% ▼-2.4%
Ebit Margin 6.1% ▼-2.0% ▼-1.0%
Ebitda Margin 10.0% ▼-2.1% ▼-0.5%
Operating Profit Margin 6.5% ▲3.7% ▲0.6%
Pretax Profit Margin 4.6% ▲3.7% ▼-0.0%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin 4.2% ▲3.8% ▲0.2%
Net Profit Margin 4.2% ▲3.8% ▲0.2%
Bottom Line Profit Margin 4.2% ▲3.8% ▲0.2%
Current Ratio 3.114 ▼-0.081 ▲0.104
Quick Ratio 1.295 ▲0.047 ▲0.092
Solvency Ratio 0.167 ▲0.079 ▲0.024
Cash Ratio 0.054 ▼-0.020 ▼-0.007
Price To Earnings Ratio 34.438 ▼-318.705 ▼-58.044
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 0.029 ▲3.787 ▲0.007
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 0.029 ▲3.787 ▲0.007
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio 34.726 ▼-318.417 ▼-58.011
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio 0.029 ▲3.791 ▼-0.004
Price To Book Ratio 2.735 ▲0.376 ▲0.140
Price To Sales Ratio 1.444 ▲0.227 ▲0.137
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio 51.642 ▼-240.836 ▼-18.771
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio 24.992 ▲1.648 ▲4.352
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.333 ▲0.029 ▲0.025
Debt To Equity Ratio 0.637 ▲0.042 ▲0.008
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.389 ▲0.016 ▲0.004
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.345 ▲0.026 ▲0.008
Financial Leverage Ratio 1.911 ▼-0.043 ▼-0.129
Working Capital Turnover Ratio 3.458 ▼-0.082 ▼-0.276
Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.407 ▲0.020 ▼-0.050
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio 0.058 ▲0.006 ▼-0.007
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.484 ▲0.404 ▲0.299
Debt Service Coverage Ratio 2.974 ▲0.160 ▼-0.669
Interest Coverage Ratio 4.188 ▲2.829 ▼-2.033
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 3.438 ▲0.876 ▼-0.784
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.172 ▲0.002 ▼-0.035
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio 1.938 ▲0.851 ▲0.618
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio 1.593 ▲0.638 ▲0.438
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.154 ▼-1.729 ▼-0.326
Enterprise Value Multiple 17.767 ▲5.223 ▲2.215

Key metrics

MetricTrend20252024202320222021
Market cap$2.58B$2.05B$2.68B$1.79B$1.88B
Enterprise value$3.17B$2.55B$3.16B$2.29B$2.39B
EV / Sales1.77x1.51x1.90x1.30x1.58x
EV / Op. cash flow30.68x29.04x21.91x19.72x26.44x
EV / Free cash flow63.40x363.86x128.93x59.63x-188.36x
EV / EBITDA17.77x12.54x15.58x12.88x18.99x
Net debt / EBITDA3.29x2.46x2.37x2.77x4.05x
Current ratio3.11x3.19x2.78x2.89x3.07x
Income quality1.38x14.91x1.51x1.35x1.25x
Graham number$61$16$67$61$53
Graham net-net-$22-$22-$24-$25-$26
Tax burden91.8%39.5%88.8%83.4%93.7%
Interest burden74.7%10.9%75.3%81.9%92.8%
Working capital$535.9M$497.5M$454.4M$451.5M$422.7M
Invested capital$1.52B$1.45B$1.48B$1.43B$1.37B
Return on assets4.2%0.3%5.4%5.1%4.5%
Operating ROA6.6%2.7%7.9%7.3%5.8%
Return on tangible assets5.3%0.4%7.3%7.0%6.4%
Return on equity7.9%0.7%10.8%10.7%10.1%
Return on invested capital6.7%1.2%7.8%6.8%5.1%
Return on capital employed7.5%3.2%9.0%8.2%5.5%
Earnings yield2.9%0.3%3.6%4.8%3.9%
Free cash flow yield1.9%0.3%0.9%2.1%-0.7%
Capex / Op. cash flow51.6%92.0%83.0%66.9%114.0%
Capex / Depreciation77.1%117.7%194.5%145.2%232.3%
Capex / Sales3.0%4.8%7.2%4.4%6.8%
SG&A / Sales8.0%8.5%9.3%9.3%10.5%
R&D / Sales1.5%1.7%1.7%1.6%1.8%
Stock comp / Sales0.6%0.6%0.0%0.5%0.4%
Intangibles / Total assets21.2%22.0%25.6%27.3%29.6%
Days sales outstanding46d42d42d45d52d
Days payables outstanding36d28d35d28d26d
Operating cycle159d161d165d154d159d
Cash conversion cycle122d132d130d126d133d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▲+25.9%EV / Sales ▲+17.1%EV / EBITDA ▲+41.6%EV / Op. cash flow ▲+1.639Earnings yield ▲+0.026Graham number ▲+44.351
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+0.073Return on assets ▲+0.038Return on invested capital ▲+0.055Return on capital employed ▲+0.043Operating ROA ▲+0.039Income quality ▼-13.535Tax burden ▲+0.522
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+3.555Days payables outstanding ▲+7.990Operating cycle ▼-1.924Cash conversion cycle ▼-9.914Capex / Sales ▼-0.018R&D / Sales ▼-0.003
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-0.081Net debt / EBITDA ▲+0.833Working capital ▲+38447000.000Invested capital ▲+70587000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.007

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▲+37.4%EV / Sales ▲+12.2%EV / EBITDA ▼-6.4%EV / Op. cash flow ▲+4.236Earnings yield ▼-0.010Graham number ▲+7.642
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.021Return on assets ▼-0.004Return on invested capital ▲+0.016Return on capital employed ▲+0.020Operating ROA ▲+0.008Income quality ▲+0.135Tax burden ▼-0.020
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-6.123Days payables outstanding ▲+10.781Operating cycle ▼-0.488Cash conversion cycle ▼-11.269Capex / Sales ▼-0.038R&D / Sales ▼-0.003
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▲+0.046Net debt / EBITDA ▼-0.754Working capital ▲+113194000.000Invested capital ▲+146192000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.083

Employee count

Peer market caps

Recent news