← Insiders

MTN

Neutral signalScored 2026-09-20 Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

Research, not advice.

À propos

Vail Resorts, Inc.

Nom
Vail Resorts, Inc.
Secteur
Consumer Cyclical
Industrie
Gambling, Resorts & Casinos
Bourse
NYSE
Capitalisation
$5.2B
Employés
6,500
PDG
Robert A. Katz
Site web
https://www.vailresorts.com
Marché
BYDCHDNLEALNWLTHREYN

Vail Resorts, Inc., operating through its various subsidiary entities, oversees a portfolio of mountain resorts and urban ski areas located across the United States. The company's business activities are structured into three distinct segments: Mountain, Lodging, and Real Estate. The Mountain division is responsible for managing 37 prominent mountain destinations and regional ski facilities. This segment also handles a range of complementary services, including ski instruction, dining establishments, retail and equipment rental operations, and real estate brokerage. The Lodging segment encompasses the ownership and/or management of numerous luxury hotels, condominiums, and other accommodation options, particularly those under the RockResorts brand. Additionally, it oversees condominiums situated near Vail's mountain resorts, operates various destination resorts and golf courses, and furnishes ground transportation services within its resort areas. The Real Estate segment concentrates on the acquisition, development, and sale of property assets. Formed in 1997, Vail Resorts, Inc. maintains its corporate headquarters in Broomfield, Colorado.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

Decouvert par les declarations du Congres

Insiders
—
Total bought
—

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold
—

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

Last activity
—
Liquidity
Liquid $149,241,409/day · 20d vol
Last synced
2026-10-19 22:33:27 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

No Form 4 filings for this company in this window.

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

No STOCK Act disclosures for this company in this window.

Recent trades

DateRepresentativeTypeAmount
2026-06-10Gilbert CisnerosPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2020-02-25Susie LeeSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2019-09-11Susie LeePurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2019-01-24Susie LeeSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2018-09-26Lamar Seeligson SmithSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2018-07-17Lamar Seeligson SmithSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000

Signal

Neutral signalScored 2026-09-20 Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

MTN presents a deeply concerning risk profile: despite improving operational margins, the balance sheet is severely stressed with a debt-to-equity ratio of 8.11 and a debt service coverage ratio below 1.0, signaling…

The first sentence of the analysis written for MTN on 2026-09-20 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Neutral signal Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Unavailable or mixed. No open-market purchase or sale value stored
  • Congress Unavailable or mixed. 1 purchase disclosure year to date, a thin reading
  • Narrative Pulls against a bullish reading. Stored narrative reading is in the bearish band
  • Timing Unavailable or mixed. Weekly bias is flat
  • Financial indicators Unavailable or mixed. Current ratio 0.80 · operating margin 15% — readings disagree

Suggested stop 128.96, nearest stored support minus 0.5 ATR(7.2% under the last close). Reward/risk to the next stored resistance is 0.36. Wait — that reward/risk is under 2. Research, not advice. Not an order.

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2026-07-312025-07-312024-07-312023-07-312022-07-31
Gross Profit Margin41.8%42.8%42.6%42.3%46.6%
Ebit Margin15.2%19.4%17.5%18.2%24.0%
Ebitda Margin26.0%29.4%27.1%27.5%34.0%
Operating Profit Margin14.8%18.9%16.9%17.5%23.8%
Pretax Profit Margin8.0%13.6%11.8%12.8%18.1%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin6.0%10.1%8.6%9.8%14.6%
Net Profit Margin5.2%9.4%8.0%9.2%13.8%
Bottom Line Profit Margin5.2%9.4%8.0%9.2%13.8%
Current Ratio0.7990.6300.8241.0681.613
Quick Ratio0.6760.5590.7160.9511.515
Solvency Ratio0.0910.1150.1090.1160.134
Cash Ratio0.2110.2640.2920.4980.997
Price To Earnings Ratio36.16919.92829.93635.14827.743
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio-0.8000.830-3.235-1.5910.162
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio-0.8000.830-3.235-1.5910.162
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio36.25719.95529.98535.20027.905
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio-0.8010.830-3.235-1.6180.161
Price To Book Ratio22.19213.1529.5269.3015.988
Price To Sales Ratio1.8811.8832.3893.2323.822
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio21.52317.46418.35128.76418.650
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio11.12910.06211.74614.60113.588
Debt To Assets Ratio0.6190.5960.5340.5090.466
Debt To Equity Ratio14.2288.1144.2083.0131.825
Debt To Capital Ratio0.9340.8900.8080.7510.646
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.9280.8390.7910.7330.624
Financial Leverage Ratio22.97613.6117.8765.9243.918
Working Capital Turnover Ratio-6.771-7.292-49.0007.6233.489
Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.4370.3330.5300.5660.640
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio0.1690.1870.2030.2210.281
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.5170.5760.6400.5080.729
Debt Service Coverage Ratio2.3550.9933.0733.1503.628
Interest Coverage Ratio2.0453.2632.9703.2454.061
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio5.7160.9269.8939.24811.145
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.1400.1610.1930.2110.241
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio2.0712.3592.7782.0313.685
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio0.8740.9851.0971.0161.697
Dividend Payout Ratio2.1501.1721.4011.1830.649
Enterprise Value Multiple11.5549.86512.31314.84213.396

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 41.8% ▼-1.0% ▼-1.4%
Ebit Margin 15.2% ▼-4.1% ▼-3.6%
Ebitda Margin 26.0% ▼-3.4% ▼-2.8%
Operating Profit Margin 14.8% ▼-4.1% ▼-3.6%
Pretax Profit Margin 8.0% ▼-5.6% ▼-4.9%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin 6.0% ▼-4.0% ▼-3.8%
Net Profit Margin 5.2% ▼-4.2% ▼-3.9%
Bottom Line Profit Margin 5.2% ▼-4.2% ▼-3.9%
Current Ratio 0.799 ▲0.170 ▼-0.188
Quick Ratio 0.676 ▲0.117 ▼-0.207
Solvency Ratio 0.091 ▼-0.024 ▼-0.022
Cash Ratio 0.211 ▼-0.053 ▼-0.241
Price To Earnings Ratio 36.169 ▲16.241 ▲6.385
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio -0.800 ▼-1.630 ▲0.127
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio -0.800 ▼-1.630 ▲0.127
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio 36.257 ▲16.302 ▲6.397
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio -0.801 ▼-1.630 ▲0.132
Price To Book Ratio 22.192 ▲9.040 ▲10.160
Price To Sales Ratio 1.881 ▼-0.003 ▼-0.761
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio 21.523 ▲4.059 ▲0.573
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio 11.129 ▲1.067 ▼-1.096
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.619 ▲0.023 ▲0.074
Debt To Equity Ratio 14.228 ▲6.115 ▲7.951
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.934 ▲0.044 ▲0.128
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.928 ▲0.089 ▲0.145
Financial Leverage Ratio 22.976 ▲9.365 ▲12.115
Working Capital Turnover Ratio -6.771 ▲0.521 ▲3.619
Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.437 ▲0.104 ▼-0.064
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio 0.169 ▼-0.018 ▼-0.043
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.517 ▼-0.059 ▼-0.077
Debt Service Coverage Ratio 2.356 ▲1.362 ▼-0.284
Interest Coverage Ratio 2.045 ▼-1.217 ▼-1.071
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 5.716 ▲4.791 ▼-1.669
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.140 ▼-0.021 ▼-0.049
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio 2.071 ▼-0.288 ▼-0.514
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio 0.874 ▼-0.111 ▼-0.260
Dividend Payout Ratio 2.150 ▲0.978 ▲0.839
Enterprise Value Multiple 11.554 ▲1.689 ▼-0.840

Key metrics

MetricTrend20262025202420232022
Market cap$5.34B$5.58B$6.89B$9.34B$9.65B
Enterprise value$8.53B$8.59B$9.61B$11.80B$11.49B
EV / Sales3.00x2.90x3.33x4.08x4.55x
EV / Op. cash flow17.78x15.47x16.39x18.45x16.17x
EV / Free cash flow34.39x26.86x25.60x36.35x22.20x
EV / EBITDA11.55x9.87x12.31x14.84x13.40x
Net debt / EBITDA4.32x3.45x3.49x3.10x2.14x
Current ratio0.80x0.63x0.82x1.07x1.61x
Income quality2.81x1.86x2.38x2.24x1.93x
Graham number$25$44$51$62$88
Graham net-net-$122-$114-$106-$93-$75
Tax burden65.0%69.6%68.0%71.8%76.1%
Interest burden52.5%70.1%67.4%70.4%75.5%
Working capital-$220.5M-$617.8M-$195.2M$77.4M$680.7M
Invested capital$4.31B$3.97B$4.46B$4.67B$5.06B
Return on assets2.7%4.8%4.1%4.5%5.5%
Operating ROA7.4%9.8%8.4%8.2%9.6%
Return on tangible assets4.1%7.4%6.2%6.8%8.2%
Return on equity61.3%66.0%31.9%26.5%21.6%
Return on invested capital7.0%8.7%7.6%7.8%9.1%
Return on capital employed9.5%13.6%10.6%10.5%11.6%
Earnings yield2.8%5.0%3.4%2.8%3.6%
Free cash flow yield4.6%5.7%5.4%3.5%5.4%
Capex / Op. cash flow48.3%42.4%36.0%49.2%27.1%
Capex / Depreciation75.8%79.3%76.4%117.0%76.4%
Capex / Sales8.2%7.9%7.3%10.9%7.6%
SG&A / Sales15.3%14.6%14.2%13.5%13.8%
R&D / Sales0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Stock comp / Sales1.0%1.1%0.9%0.9%1.0%
Intangibles / Total assets35.6%34.2%34.8%34.1%32.7%
Days sales outstanding46d47d48d48d55d
Days payables outstanding34d30d31d32d41d
Operating cycle75d72d74d77d85d
Cash conversion cycle42d42d43d45d44d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▼-4.4%EV / Sales ▲+3.7%EV / EBITDA ▲+17.1%EV / Op. cash flow ▲+2.307Earnings yield ▼-0.023Graham number ▼-19.008
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.046Return on assets ▼-0.022Return on invested capital ▼-0.018Return on capital employed ▼-0.041Operating ROA ▼-0.023Income quality ▲+0.947Tax burden ▼-0.046
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-1.387Days payables outstanding ▲+3.685Operating cycle ▲+3.123Cash conversion cycle ▼-0.562Capex / Sales ▲+0.002R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▲+0.169Net debt / EBITDA ▲+0.872Working capital ▲+397312000.000Invested capital ▲+335409000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▲+0.014

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▼-44.7%EV / Sales ▼-33.9%EV / EBITDA ▼-13.8%EV / Op. cash flow ▲+1.610Earnings yield ▼-0.008Graham number ▼-62.794
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+0.398Return on assets ▼-0.028Return on invested capital ▼-0.022Return on capital employed ▼-0.021Operating ROA ▼-0.021Income quality ▲+0.880Tax burden ▼-0.111
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-9.712Days payables outstanding ▼-7.112Operating cycle ▼-9.397Cash conversion cycle ▼-2.285Capex / Sales ▲+0.005R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-0.814Net debt / EBITDA ▲+2.183Working capital ▼-901202000.000Invested capital ▼-751362000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▲+0.029

Employee count

Peer market caps

Recent news