← Insiders

MORN

Neutral signalScored 2026-08-07 Drivers: fundamentals. Moteurs : fondamentaux.

Research, not advice.

À propos

Morningstar, Inc.

Nom
Morningstar, Inc.
Secteur
Financial Services
Industrie
Financial - Data & Stock Exchanges
Bourse
NASDAQ
Capitalisation
$8.4B
Employés
10,973
PDG
Kunal Kapoor
Site web
https://www.morningstar.com
Marché
FDSICEMCOMSCISPGIVALU

Morningstar, Inc. operates as a leading global provider of independent investment research and insights, catering to clients across North America, Europe, Australia, and Asia. The firm delivers a comprehensive range of services, including sophisticated web-based analytical tools, extensive investment data, and specialized research focusing on fundamental equity, manager selection, and private capital markets. Additionally, Morningstar offers credit and fund ratings, ESG (environmental, social, and governance) ratings, and index solutions. Its product suite also encompasses various investment offerings, such as managed portfolios, data on both publicly traded and private companies, fixed income securities, and real-time global market information. These services are designed to serve a diverse client base, including financial advisors, asset management companies, retirement plan administrators and sponsors, alongside individual and institutional investors. Among its key offerings are: Morningstar Data: A vast repository of investment intelligence, encompassing equity fundamentals, managed investments, ESG factors, and market data. Morningstar Direct: An advanced platform built for in-depth investment analysis. Morningstar Managed Portfolios: A model portfolio service tailored for independent financial advisors, also providing asset allocation strategies for asset managers, broker/dealers, and insurance providers. Morningstar Advisor Workstation: A web-based platform enabling research, financial planning, and the generation of proposals. Morningstar.com: The company's dedicated online portal for individual investors. Furthermore, Morningstar provides Morningstar Enterprise Components and Morningstar Credit Ratings, which offer issuance and surveillance capabilities for structured finance products, corporate credit evaluations, and operational risk assessments. It also creates Morningstar Indexes for developing specialized investment products and offers workplace solutions, including retirement accounts, fiduciary services, allocation funds, and custom models. Through its PitchBook Platform, the company provides a robust research and analysis workstation for investment and research professionals, supplemented by a mobile application, an Excel plug-in, data feeds, and various data solutions. Morningstar, Inc. was founded in 1984 and has its corporate headquarters situated in Chicago, Illinois.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

VENTE TOTALE: 101 000 titres (~20 606 355,93 $ US)

Insiders
Mansueto Joseph DLyons William M
Total bought
—

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold
$3,282,389

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) $203.57 vs last close —

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

$3,083,389 of that total is under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. It is shown here and left out of the score.

Last activity
2026-08-24
Last synced
2026-08-30 10:16:45 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

Date Person Side Shares Price Value Form 4
2026-08-24 Mansueto Joseph D Sell · S · 10b5-1 226 $221.12 $49,973 Form 4
2026-08-21 Mansueto Joseph D Sell · S · 10b5-1 268 $217.57 $58,308 Form 4
2026-08-20 Mansueto Joseph D Sell · S · 10b5-1 501 $217.13 $108,784 Form 4
2026-08-19 Mansueto Joseph D Sell · S · 10b5-1 369 $215.93 $79,677 Form 4
2026-08-18 Mansueto Joseph D Sell · S · 10b5-1 656 $212.53 $139,422 Form 4
2026-08-17 Mansueto Joseph D Sell · S · 10b5-1 1,501 $207.81 $311,927 Form 4
2026-08-14 Mansueto Joseph D Sell · S · 10b5-1 277 $209.38 $57,999 Form 4
2026-08-13 Mansueto Joseph D Sell · S · 10b5-1 178 $206.78 $36,808 Form 4
2026-08-12 Mansueto Joseph D Sell · S · 10b5-1 26 $197.63 $5,138 Form 4
2026-08-11 Mansueto Joseph D Sell · S · 10b5-1 974 $200.32 $195,108 Form 4
2026-08-10 Mansueto Joseph D Sell · S · 10b5-1 7,250 $201.84 $1,463,370 Form 4
2026-08-07 Mansueto Joseph D Sell · S · 10b5-1 506 $201.53 $101,974 Form 4
2026-08-06 Mansueto Joseph D Sell · S · 10b5-1 2,272 $198.38 $450,730 Form 4
2026-08-05 Mansueto Joseph D Sell · S · 10b5-1 30 $202.51 $6,075 Form 4
2026-08-04 Mansueto Joseph D Sell · S · 10b5-1 64 $201.15 $12,874 Form 4
2026-08-03 Mansueto Joseph D Sell · S · 10b5-1 26 $200.87 $5,223 Form 4
2026-08-03 Lyons William M Sell · S 1,000 $199.00 $199,000 Form 4

Sales marked 10b5-1 are scheduled in advance and don't count toward the Quorum score. Les ventes marquées 10b5-1 sont planifiées à l'avance et ne pèsent pas dans le score Quorum.

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

No STOCK Act disclosures for this company in this window.

Recent trades

DateRepresentativeTypeAmount
2026-05-06April DelaneySale$1,001 - $15,000
2026-05-04April DelaneySale$1,001 - $15,000
2026-04-30April DelaneySale$1,001 - $15,000
2026-04-17April DelaneySale$1,001 - $15,000
2026-04-16April DelaneySale$1,001 - $15,000
2026-02-25April DelaneySale$1,001 - $15,000
2026-02-19April DelaneySale$1,001 - $15,000
2026-02-06April DelaneySale$1,001 - $15,000
2026-01-15April DelaneySale$1,001 - $15,000
2025-08-04Lisa McClainSale$1,001 - $15,000
2025-08-02April DelaneyPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2025-07-22Lisa McClainPurchase$1,001 - $15,000

Signal

Neutral signalScored 2026-08-07 Drivers: fundamentals. Moteurs : fondamentaux.

MORN shows a genuine fundamental recovery with rebounding margins and positive cash generation, but the financial structure remains fragile with a current ratio below 1.0 and rising leverage.

The first sentence of the analysis written for MORN on 2026-08-07 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Neutral signal Drivers: fundamentals. Moteurs : fondamentaux.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Pulls against a bullish reading. Selling cluster — sale value, no purchase value
  • Congress Unavailable or mixed. No purchase disclosures in the stored window
  • Narrative Pulls against a bullish reading. Stored narrative reading is in the bearish band
  • Timing Unavailable or mixed. No stored price series
  • Financial indicators Unavailable or mixed. Current ratio 0.99 · operating margin 22% — readings disagree

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-312022-12-312021-12-31
Gross Profit Margin61.0%60.6%58.6%58.3%58.9%
Ebit Margin22.0%23.8%11.4%8.5%15.3%
Ebitda Margin29.8%32.2%20.5%17.4%24.1%
Operating Profit Margin21.5%21.3%11.3%9.0%15.1%
Pretax Profit Margin20.3%20.8%8.5%6.8%15.1%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin15.3%16.3%6.9%3.8%11.4%
Net Profit Margin15.3%16.3%6.9%3.8%11.4%
Bottom Line Profit Margin15.3%16.3%6.9%3.8%11.4%
Current Ratio0.9851.0480.9260.9191.133
Quick Ratio0.9851.0480.9260.9191.133
Solvency Ratio0.2380.2900.1570.1050.238
Cash Ratio0.4500.5200.3840.4270.617
Price To Earnings Ratio24.33538.97786.477131.26775.998
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio7.2500.2420.860-2.073-5.510
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio7.2500.2420.860-2.073-5.510
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio24.49939.24987.003132.06776.852
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio7.2480.2440.865-2.091-5.453
Price To Book Ratio7.4528.9059.1837.64410.386
Price To Sales Ratio3.7236.3355.9814.9328.654
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio20.57232.10861.80354.82342.245
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio15.44124.36338.53930.98332.686
Debt To Assets Ratio0.3920.2550.3410.3810.186
Debt To Equity Ratio1.1520.5590.8741.0970.375
Debt To Capital Ratio0.5350.3580.4660.5230.273
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.4990.3010.4150.4720.202
Financial Leverage Ratio2.9382.1932.5632.8792.022
Working Capital Turnover Ratio155.270-248.645-29.804115.46916.371
Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.5600.6120.3590.3370.574
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio0.2410.2600.1550.1590.265
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.7510.7590.6240.5650.774
Debt Service Coverage Ratio15.18512.5774.5954.44839.920
Interest Coverage Ratio13.1659.7154.4605.90829.540
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.0000.0009.8579.2770.000
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.4190.6540.2730.2250.846
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio4.0094.1462.6572.3004.419
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio2.6332.7911.7291.5592.884
Dividend Payout Ratio0.2060.1870.4530.8720.280
Enterprise Value Multiple13.77220.25031.13231.24635.992

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 61.0% ▲0.4% ▲1.5%
Ebit Margin 22.0% ▼-1.8% ▲5.8%
Ebitda Margin 29.8% ▼-2.4% ▲5.0%
Operating Profit Margin 21.5% ▲0.2% ▲5.9%
Pretax Profit Margin 20.3% ▼-0.6% ▲6.0%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin 15.3% ▼-1.0% ▲4.6%
Net Profit Margin 15.3% ▼-1.0% ▲4.6%
Bottom Line Profit Margin 15.3% ▼-1.0% ▲4.6%
Current Ratio 0.986 ▼-0.063 ▼-0.017
Quick Ratio 0.986 ▼-0.063 ▼-0.017
Solvency Ratio 0.238 ▼-0.052 ▲0.033
Cash Ratio 0.451 ▼-0.069 ▼-0.029
Price To Earnings Ratio 24.335 ▼-14.642 ▼-47.076
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 7.250 ▲7.008 ▲7.096
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 7.250 ▲7.008 ▲7.096
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio 24.499 ▼-14.750 ▼-47.435
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio 7.248 ▲7.004 ▲7.086
Price To Book Ratio 7.452 ▼-1.453 ▼-1.262
Price To Sales Ratio 3.723 ▼-2.612 ▼-2.202
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio 20.572 ▼-11.536 ▼-21.738
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio 15.441 ▼-8.923 ▼-12.962
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.392 ▲0.137 ▲0.081
Debt To Equity Ratio 1.152 ▲0.594 ▲0.341
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.535 ▲0.177 ▲0.104
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.499 ▲0.198 ▲0.121
Financial Leverage Ratio 2.938 ▲0.746 ▲0.419
Working Capital Turnover Ratio 155.270 ▲403.915 ▲153.538
Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.560 ▼-0.052 ▲0.071
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio 0.241 ▼-0.019 ▲0.025
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.751 ▼-0.008 ▲0.056
Debt Service Coverage Ratio 15.185 ▲2.608 ▼-0.160
Interest Coverage Ratio 13.165 ▲3.450 ▲0.607
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.000 0.000 ▼-3.827
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.419 ▼-0.235 ▼-0.065
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio 4.009 ▼-0.137 ▲0.503
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio 2.633 ▼-0.158 ▲0.314
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.205 ▲0.018 ▼-0.194
Enterprise Value Multiple 13.772 ▼-6.477 ▼-12.706

Key metrics

MetricTrend20252024202320222021
Market cap$9.11B$14.41B$12.19B$9.23B$14.71B
Enterprise value$10.04B$14.81B$13.02B$10.17B$14.75B
EV / Sales4.11x6.51x6.38x5.44x8.68x
EV / Op. cash flow17.02x25.04x41.14x34.16x32.79x
EV / Free cash flow22.68x33.00x65.97x60.45x42.38x
EV / EBITDA13.77x20.25x31.13x31.25x35.99x
Net debt / EBITDA1.28x0.55x1.97x2.91x0.12x
Current ratio0.98x1.05x0.93x0.92x1.13x
Income quality1.58x1.60x2.24x4.22x2.33x
Graham number$77$86$48$32$58
Graham net-net-$37-$26-$34-$38-$16
Tax burden75.5%78.1%81.0%55.5%75.5%
Interest burden92.0%87.6%74.7%79.9%98.7%
Working capital-$15.3M$46.8M-$65.1M-$71.7M$104.1M
Invested capital$2.37B$2.42B$2.37B$2.44B$1.96B
Return on assets10.4%10.4%4.1%2.0%6.8%
Operating ROA14.8%13.9%6.7%5.3%9.2%
Return on tangible assets23.4%23.4%10.5%5.2%14.6%
Return on equity30.6%22.9%10.6%5.8%13.7%
Return on invested capital15.4%14.5%7.2%3.5%9.2%
Return on capital employed20.8%18.8%9.1%6.5%12.4%
Earnings yield4.1%2.6%1.2%0.8%1.3%
Free cash flow yield4.9%3.1%1.6%1.8%2.4%
Capex / Op. cash flow24.9%24.1%37.6%43.5%22.6%
Capex / Depreciation77.5%74.9%64.4%77.7%67.6%
Capex / Sales6.0%6.3%5.8%6.9%6.0%
SG&A / Sales32.8%33.8%38.2%40.5%34.9%
R&D / Sales0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Stock comp / Sales0.0%2.4%2.6%4.4%2.5%
Intangibles / Total assets55.4%55.5%60.6%61.0%53.6%
Days sales outstanding61d59d62d60d60d
Days payables outstanding38d36d34d36d40d
Operating cycle61d59d62d60d60d
Cash conversion cycle23d24d28d24d20d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▼-36.8%EV / Sales ▼-37.0%EV / EBITDA ▼-32.0%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-8.018Earnings yield ▲+0.015Graham number ▼-9.205
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+0.078Return on assets -0.000Return on invested capital ▲+0.010Return on capital employed ▲+0.020Operating ROA ▲+0.008Income quality ▼-0.023Tax burden ▼-0.026
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+1.246Days payables outstanding ▲+1.925Operating cycle ▲+1.246Cash conversion cycle ▼-0.678Capex / Sales ▼-0.003R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-0.063Net debt / EBITDA ▲+0.732Working capital ▼-62100000.000Invested capital ▼-52000000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.001

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▼-38.1%EV / Sales ▼-52.7%EV / EBITDA ▼-61.7%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-15.769Earnings yield ▲+0.028Graham number ▲+18.840
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+0.170Return on assets ▲+0.037Return on invested capital ▲+0.062Return on capital employed ▲+0.084Operating ROA ▲+0.055Income quality ▼-0.752Tax burden -0.000
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+1.017Days payables outstanding ▼-2.481Operating cycle ▲+1.017Cash conversion cycle ▲+3.498Capex / Sales +0.000R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-0.147Net debt / EBITDA ▲+1.164Working capital ▼-119400000.000Invested capital ▲+405400000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▲+0.018

Employee count

Peer market caps

Recent news