← Insiders

KN

Neutral signalScored 2026-09-06 Drivers: fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

Research, not advice.

À propos

Knowles Corporation

Nom
Knowles Corporation
Secteur
Technology
Industrie
Hardware, Equipment & Parts
Bourse
NYSE
Capitalisation
$2.7B
Employés
5,200
PDG
Jeffrey S. Niew
Site web
https://www.knowles.com
Marché
AAOIASGNBELFBNTCTONDSPAYO

Knowles Corporation is a leading provider of specialized electronic components, offering an array of micro-acoustic microphones, sophisticated balanced armature speakers, comprehensive audio solutions, high-performance capacitors, and advanced radio frequency products. These precision technologies serve diverse industries, including consumer electronics, medical technology (medtech), defense, electric vehicles, industrial applications, and communications. The company operates through two distinct segments. Its Audio segment is dedicated to engineering and manufacturing innovative audio components, such as microphones, balanced armature speakers, and audio processors. These are integral to applications across mobile devices, hearing health solutions, True Wireless Stereo (TWS) products, the Internet of Things (IoT), and computing platforms. Concurrently, the Precision Devices (PD) segment focuses on the development and delivery of high-specification capacitor products and RF solutions. These critical components find use in demanding applications like power supplies, medical implants, satellite communications, radar systems, and general communications equipment. Knowles distributes its offerings directly to original equipment manufacturers (OEMs), their contract manufacturers, and suppliers, as well as through an established network of distributors. With a global footprint spanning Asia, the United States, Europe, and other parts of the Americas, the company, established in 1946, maintains its headquarters in Itasca, Illinois.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

VENTE TOTALE: 206 618 titres (~8 050 092,67 $ US)

Insiders
SHAVERS CHERYL LNiew Jeffrey
Total bought
—

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold
$9,357,578

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) $38.96 vs last close —

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

$9,357,578 of that total is under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. It is shown here and left out of the score.

Last activity
2026-08-17
Last synced
2026-08-23 00:12:53 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

Date Person Side Shares Price Value Form 4
2026-08-17 SHAVERS CHERYL L Sell · S · 10b5-1 175 $39.28 $6,874 Form 4
2026-08-14 Niew Jeffrey Sell · S · 10b5-1 6,951 $38.00 $264,138 Form 4
2026-08-13 Niew Jeffrey Sell · S · 10b5-1 43,049 $38.69 $1,665,566 Form 4
2026-08-13 Anderson John S. Sell · S · 10b5-1 10,000 $38.84 $388,400 Form 4
2026-08-12 Niew Jeffrey Sell · S · 10b5-1 150,000 $39.07 $5,860,500 Form 4
2026-08-12 Anderson John S. Sell · S · 10b5-1 30,000 $39.07 $1,172,100 Form 4

Sales marked 10b5-1 are scheduled in advance and don't count toward the Quorum score. Les ventes marquées 10b5-1 sont planifiées à l'avance et ne pèsent pas dans le score Quorum.

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

No STOCK Act disclosures for this company in this window.

Signal

Neutral signalScored 2026-09-06 Drivers: fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

KN presents solid liquidity (85) and an encouraging 2025 financial recovery with conservative leverage, but the moderate catalyst score (45) is significantly weighed down by ~$8M in insider selling that directly…

The first sentence of the analysis written for KN on 2026-09-06 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Neutral signal Drivers: fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Unavailable or mixed. – Insider: neutral. All sales (≈ $9.4M) were pre-planned Rule 10b5-1 trades, excluded from the score. No open-market buys or discretionary sales. – Initiés : neutre. Toutes les ventes (≈ $9.4M) sont sous plan 10b5-1 préétabli, exclues du score. Aucun achat ni vente discrétionnaire.
  • Congress Unavailable or mixed. No purchase disclosures in the stored window
  • Narrative Unavailable or mixed. Stored narrative reading is in the neutral band
  • Timing Unavailable or mixed. No stored price series
  • Financial indicators Supports a bullish reading. Current ratio 2.75 · operating margin 13%

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-312022-12-312021-12-31
Gross Profit Margin41.2%40.0%43.8%47.4%39.3%
Ebit Margin12.4%9.9%9.8%19.1%13.7%
Ebitda Margin18.5%16.7%15.5%30.4%20.9%
Operating Profit Margin13.1%10.2%10.8%19.0%13.6%
Pretax Profit Margin10.8%6.3%8.2%18.3%12.0%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin8.6%4.2%14.4%13.9%17.3%
Net Profit Margin7.5%-43.3%15.8%-89.8%17.3%
Bottom Line Profit Margin7.5%-43.3%15.8%-89.8%17.3%
Current Ratio2.7521.8292.6053.6572.288
Quick Ratio1.5751.2321.8341.9471.367
Solvency Ratio0.292-0.5570.230-1.9700.774
Cash Ratio0.5120.6580.5300.4860.415
Price To Earnings Ratio42.020-7.40922.387-3.50114.325
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio-0.3530.017-0.1910.0090.003
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio-0.3530.017-0.1910.0090.003
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio42.860-7.46422.671-3.50114.686
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio-0.3610.017-0.1940.0090.003
Price To Book Ratio2.3702.3441.5741.5161.477
Price To Sales Ratio3.1003.2013.5643.1452.483
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio22.45015.20815.43127.78116.144
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio16.12913.61913.26817.44711.835
Debt To Assets Ratio0.1430.1900.1960.0540.059
Debt To Equity Ratio0.1940.2820.2770.0650.070
Debt To Capital Ratio0.1620.2200.2170.0610.066
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.1440.1510.1780.0430.046
Financial Leverage Ratio1.3551.4791.4151.1921.186
Working Capital Turnover Ratio3.3972.5861.7322.0065.161
Operating Cash Flow Ratio1.0760.6580.7450.8711.096
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio0.1920.2350.2690.1800.210
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.7180.8950.8600.6280.733
Debt Service Coverage Ratio7.2010.9151.82028.88415.771
Interest Coverage Ratio8.3552.8216.67621.1168.208
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio27.8051.8992.6050.0000.000
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.7580.6110.4281.3381.778
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio3.5519.5667.1342.6883.747
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio2.9779.5667.1342.6883.747
Dividend Payout Ratio0.1400.0000.0000.0000.000
Enterprise Value Multiple17.65320.07225.77510.46112.059

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 41.2% ▲1.2% ▼-1.1%
Ebit Margin 12.4% ▲2.5% ▼-0.6%
Ebitda Margin 18.5% ▲1.8% ▼-1.9%
Operating Profit Margin 13.1% ▲2.9% ▼-0.2%
Pretax Profit Margin 10.8% ▲4.5% ▼-0.3%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin 8.6% ▲4.3% ▼-3.1%
Net Profit Margin 7.4% ▲50.7% ▲25.9%
Bottom Line Profit Margin 7.4% ▲50.7% ▲25.9%
Current Ratio 2.752 ▲0.923 ▲0.126
Quick Ratio 1.575 ▲0.343 ▼-0.016
Solvency Ratio 0.292 ▲0.850 ▲0.539
Cash Ratio 0.512 ▼-0.147 ▼-0.009
Price To Earnings Ratio 42.020 ▲49.428 ▲28.455
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio -0.353 ▼-0.370 ▼-0.250
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio -0.353 ▼-0.370 ▼-0.250
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio 42.860 ▲50.324 ▲29.010
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio -0.361 ▼-0.378 ▼-0.256
Price To Book Ratio 2.370 ▲0.026 ▲0.514
Price To Sales Ratio 3.100 ▼-0.101 ▲0.001
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio 22.451 ▲7.242 ▲3.047
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio 16.129 ▲2.510 ▲1.669
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.143 ▼-0.048 ▲0.014
Debt To Equity Ratio 0.194 ▼-0.088 ▲0.016
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.162 ▼-0.058 ▲0.017
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.144 ▼-0.007 ▲0.031
Financial Leverage Ratio 1.355 ▼-0.124 ▲0.029
Working Capital Turnover Ratio 3.397 ▲0.810 ▲0.420
Operating Cash Flow Ratio 1.077 ▲0.418 ▲0.187
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio 0.192 ▼-0.043 ▼-0.025
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.718 ▼-0.177 ▼-0.049
Debt Service Coverage Ratio 7.202 ▲6.286 ▼-3.717
Interest Coverage Ratio 8.355 ▲5.534 ▼-1.080
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 27.805 ▲25.906 ▲21.343
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.758 ▲0.148 ▼-0.224
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio 3.551 ▼-6.015 ▼-1.786
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio 2.977 ▼-6.590 ▼-2.246
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.140 ▲0.140 ▲0.112
Enterprise Value Multiple 17.653 ▼-2.419 ▲0.449

Key metrics

MetricTrend20252024202320222021
Market cap$1.84B$1.77B$1.63B$1.51B$2.16B
Enterprise value$1.93B$1.85B$1.83B$1.52B$2.19B
EV / Sales3.26x3.35x4.00x3.18x2.52x
EV / Op. cash flow16.97x14.26x14.89x17.64x12.02x
EV / Free cash flow23.62x15.92x17.32x28.08x16.39x
EV / EBITDA17.65x20.07x25.77x10.46x12.06x
Net debt / EBITDA0.88x0.90x2.81x0.11x0.18x
Current ratio2.75x1.83x2.60x3.66x2.29x
Income quality2.58x5.56x1.87x-0.20x1.21x
Graham number$10—$14—$24
Graham net-net-$1-$1-$2$0-$0
Tax burden69.1%-690.2%194.1%-490.4%143.8%
Interest burden87.3%63.3%83.4%95.7%87.9%
Working capital$185.5M$163.8M$264.2M$263.3M$214.1M
Invested capital$756.2M$729.7M$866.4M$993.8M$1.47B
Return on assets4.2%-21.4%4.9%-36.3%8.7%
Operating ROA7.2%4.4%3.7%6.2%7.0%
Return on tangible assets6.9%-34.7%7.1%-68.5%21.7%
Return on equity5.7%-31.7%7.0%-43.3%10.3%
Return on invested capital6.5%3.8%3.7%6.3%7.5%
Return on capital employed8.2%6.2%3.8%8.4%7.6%
Earnings yield2.4%-13.5%4.4%-28.6%7.0%
Free cash flow yield4.5%6.6%6.5%3.6%6.2%
Capex / Op. cash flow28.2%10.5%14.0%37.2%26.7%
Capex / Depreciation88.4%36.2%65.6%59.6%77.8%
Capex / Sales5.4%2.5%3.8%6.7%5.6%
SG&A / Sales24.1%23.0%26.1%24.4%15.0%
R&D / Sales6.8%6.7%6.9%17.1%10.7%
Stock comp / Sales4.8%0.0%0.0%6.0%0.0%
Intangibles / Total assets39.1%38.2%30.5%47.0%60.0%
Days sales outstanding63d69d72d103d62d
Days payables outstanding45d64d51d60d63d
Operating cycle194d199d253d348d168d
Cash conversion cycle149d135d202d288d105d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▲+3.8%EV / Sales ▼-2.7%EV / EBITDA ▼-12.1%EV / Op. cash flow ▲+2.716Earnings yield ▲+0.159
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+0.374Return on assets ▲+0.256Return on invested capital ▲+0.027Return on capital employed ▲+0.021Operating ROA ▲+0.028Income quality ▼-2.981Tax burden ▲+7.593
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-5.988Days payables outstanding ▼-19.351Operating cycle ▼-5.175Cash conversion cycle ▲+14.176Capex / Sales ▲+0.030R&D / Sales ▲+0.001
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▲+0.923Net debt / EBITDA ▼-0.020Working capital ▲+21700000.000Invested capital ▲+26500000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▲+0.009

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▼-14.7%EV / Sales ▲+29.4%EV / EBITDA ▲+46.4%EV / Op. cash flow ▲+4.953Earnings yield ▼-0.046Graham number ▼-13.840
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.046Return on assets ▼-0.045Return on invested capital ▼-0.010Return on capital employed ▲+0.007Operating ROA ▲+0.002Income quality ▲+1.367Tax burden ▼-0.747
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+1.614Days payables outstanding ▼-18.100Operating cycle ▲+25.921Cash conversion cycle ▲+44.021Capex / Sales ▼-0.002R&D / Sales ▼-0.039
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▲+0.463Net debt / EBITDA ▲+0.692Working capital ▼-28600000.000Invested capital ▼-714699999.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.208

Employee count

Peer market caps

Recent news