← Insiders

JSDA

Neutral signalScored 2026-08-03 Drivers: fundamentals. Moteurs : fondamentaux.

Research, not advice.

À propos

Jones Soda Co.

Nom
Jones Soda Co.
Secteur
Consumer Defensive
Industrie
Beverages - Non-Alcoholic
Bourse
OTC
Capitalisation
$29.0M
Employés
27
PDG
Scott F. Harvey
Site web
https://www.jonessoda.com
Marché
CCHGYCCOJYCOKEFIZZKDPKO

Jones Soda Co., along with its subsidiaries, is engaged in the creation, production, marketing, and distribution of beverages, primarily serving markets in the United States, Canada, and other international regions. The company's product lineup features its signature Jones Soda, a premium carbonated soft drink, as well as Lemoncocco, a high-quality non-carbonated option. They also provide co-branded and private label products for other businesses. Beyond packaged goods, their offerings include a variety of fountain drinks such as cane sugar and sugar-free colas, cane sugar sweetened ginger ale, orange and cream, root beer, and lemon-lime flavors. Their extensive portfolio further encompasses teas, lemonades, vitamin-enhanced waters, hydration beverages, and naturally flavored sparkling waters. Jones Soda Co. distributes its products through a network of independent partners and directly to major national and regional retailers. These items are available in numerous outlets, including grocery stores, convenience stores, gas stations, and a range of food service establishments like restaurants, delicatessens, sandwich shops, and burger joints. Furthermore, the company operates an online store for sales of customized soda, apparel, candy, and other merchandise. They also generate revenue by licensing their trademarks for use on products manufactured by other companies. Founded in 1986, Jones Soda Co. is headquartered in Seattle, Washington.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

ACHAT TOTAL: 151515 titres (~68182 USD)

Insiders
Harvey Scott F.
Total bought
$68,182

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) $0.45 vs last close —

Total sold
—

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

Last activity
2026-07-07
Last synced
2026-10-20 00:36:23 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

Date Person Side Shares Price Value Form 4
2026-08-06 Meadows Brian Buy · P 151,515 $0.45 $68,182 Form 4

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

No STOCK Act disclosures for this company in this window.

Signal

Neutral signalScored 2026-08-03 Drivers: fundamentals. Moteurs : fondamentaux.

JSDA presents a meaningful insider cluster buy catalyst (score 70, confidence 0.65) aligned with a private placement and a 194% revenue surge, suggesting short-term momentum potential.

The first sentence of the analysis written for JSDA on 2026-08-03 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Neutral signal Drivers: fundamentals. Moteurs : fondamentaux.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Supports a bullish reading. Open-market purchases outweigh sales
  • Congress Unavailable or mixed. No purchase disclosures in the stored window
  • Narrative Pulls against a bullish reading. Stored narrative reading is in the bearish band
  • Timing Unavailable or mixed. No stored price series
  • Financial indicators Pulls against a bullish reading. Current ratio 0.96 · operating margin -19%

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-312022-12-312021-12-31
Gross Profit Margin26.7%21.3%29.1%26.9%29.7%
Ebit Margin-5.0%-51.5%-28.9%-31.4%-10.5%
Ebitda Margin-4.1%-51.2%-28.5%-29.3%-9.4%
Operating Profit Margin-18.8%-51.7%-29.3%-31.9%-12.9%
Pretax Profit Margin-6.6%-51.5%-28.9%-33.4%-12.1%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin-6.7%-51.7%-29.1%-33.6%-12.2%
Net Profit Margin-7.0%-51.7%-29.1%-33.6%-12.2%
Bottom Line Profit Margin-7.0%-51.7%-29.1%-33.6%-12.2%
Current Ratio0.9641.3164.0734.4902.681
Quick Ratio0.7700.7603.0573.7042.144
Solvency Ratio-0.113-1.545-2.034-1.796-0.292
Cash Ratio0.2610.2411.6412.3901.302
Price To Earnings Ratio-18.618-1.759-3.020-3.897-26.449
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio0.223-0.0190.103-0.0270.614
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio0.223-0.0190.103-0.0270.614
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio-18.618-1.759-3.020-3.897-26.449
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio0.223-0.0190.103-0.0270.614
Price To Book Ratio22.5498.0761.9422.12110.363
Price To Sales Ratio1.3060.9090.8791.3083.235
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio-19.242-2.940-3.766-4.169-18.668
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio-26.153-2.954-3.838-4.190-18.926
Debt To Assets Ratio0.2250.0570.0360.0410.272
Debt To Equity Ratio2.3370.2270.0470.0520.603
Debt To Capital Ratio0.7000.1850.0450.0490.376
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.0000.0000.0000.0000.278
Financial Leverage Ratio10.3893.9531.3121.2832.219
Working Capital Turnover Ratio33.4924.1411.7662.1612.511
Operating Cash Flow Ratio-0.092-0.926-1.621-1.786-0.705
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio-0.050-0.308-0.229-0.312-0.171
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio1.3591.0051.0191.0051.014
Debt Service Coverage Ratio-0.275-19.617-13.420-5.675-1.661
Interest Coverage Ratio-11.596-899.8180.000-16.162-8.476
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio-0.369-12.031-10.697-9.734-4.013
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio-0.369-12.031-10.697-9.734-0.908
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio-2.784-218.333-52.315-205.414-72.229
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio-2.784-218.333-52.315-205.414-72.229
Dividend Payout Ratio0.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Enterprise Value Multiple-31.378-1.670-2.343-3.151-32.995

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 26.7% ▲5.5% ▼-0.0%
Ebit Margin -5.0% ▲46.5% ▲20.5%
Ebitda Margin -4.1% ▲47.0% ▲20.4%
Operating Profit Margin -18.8% ▲32.8% ▲10.1%
Pretax Profit Margin -6.6% ▲44.9% ▲19.9%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin -6.7% ▲45.0% ▲20.0%
Net Profit Margin -7.0% ▲44.6% ▲19.7%
Bottom Line Profit Margin -7.0% ▲44.6% ▲19.7%
Current Ratio 0.964 ▼-0.353 ▼-1.741
Quick Ratio 0.770 ▲0.010 ▼-1.317
Solvency Ratio -0.113 ▲1.432 ▲1.043
Cash Ratio 0.262 ▲0.021 ▼-0.906
Price To Earnings Ratio -18.618 ▼-16.860 ▼-7.870
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 0.223 ▲0.242 ▲0.044
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 0.223 ▲0.242 ▲0.044
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio -18.618 ▼-16.860 ▼-7.870
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio 0.223 ▲0.242 ▲0.044
Price To Book Ratio 22.549 ▲14.473 ▲13.539
Price To Sales Ratio 1.306 ▲0.397 ▼-0.221
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio -19.242 ▼-16.301 ▼-9.485
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio -26.153 ▼-23.199 ▼-14.941
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.225 ▲0.168 ▲0.099
Debt To Equity Ratio 2.337 ▲2.110 ▲1.684
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.700 ▲0.515 ▲0.429
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.000 0.000 ▼-0.056
Financial Leverage Ratio 10.389 ▲6.436 ▲6.558
Working Capital Turnover Ratio 33.492 ▲29.351 ▲24.678
Operating Cash Flow Ratio -0.092 ▲0.834 ▲0.934
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio -0.050 ▲0.258 ▲0.164
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 1.359 ▲0.355 ▲0.279
Debt Service Coverage Ratio -0.275 ▲19.342 ▲7.854
Interest Coverage Ratio -11.596 ▲888.222 ▲175.614
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio -0.369 ▲11.662 ▲7.000
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio -0.369 ▲11.662 ▲6.379
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio -2.784 ▲215.549 ▲107.431
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio -2.784 ▲215.549 ▲107.431
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.000 0.000 0.000
Enterprise Value Multiple -31.378 ▼-29.708 ▼-17.071

Key metrics

MetricTrend20252024202320222021
Market cap$33.1M$17.4M$14.7M$25.0M$47.8M
Enterprise value$32.9M$16.4M$11.1M$17.6M$46.0M
EV / Sales1.30x0.85x0.67x0.92x3.11x
EV / Op. cash flow-26.02x-2.78x-2.92x-2.95x-18.18x
EV / Free cash flow-19.14x-2.76x-2.87x-2.94x-17.93x
EV / EBITDA-31.38x-1.67x-2.34x-3.15x-32.99x
Net debt / EBITDA0.17x0.11x0.74x1.32x1.35x
Current ratio0.96x1.32x4.07x4.49x2.68x
Income quality0.71x0.60x0.79x0.93x1.40x
Graham net-net-$0-$0$0$0$0
Tax burden105.9%100.3%100.7%100.4%101.5%
Interest burden132.4%100.1%100.0%106.3%114.4%
Working capital-$502K$2.0M$7.2M$11.6M$6.0M
Invested capital-$181K$2.1M$7.4M$11.8M$6.6M
Return on assets-11.7%-116.1%-49.0%-42.4%-17.7%
Operating ROA-40.1%-107.4%-39.0%-48.1%-19.8%
Return on tangible assets-11.7%-116.1%-49.0%-42.4%-17.7%
Return on equity-121.4%-459.0%-64.3%-54.4%-39.2%
Return on invested capital-97.4%-374.1%-61.7%-49.2%-25.8%
Return on capital employed-325.1%-459.1%-64.6%-51.8%-28.6%
Earnings yield-5.4%-56.8%-33.1%-25.7%-3.8%
Free cash flow yield-5.2%-34.0%-26.6%-24.0%-5.4%
Capex / Op. cash flow-35.9%-0.5%-1.9%-0.5%-1.4%
Capex / Depreciation205.4%48.2%115.9%7.0%21.1%
Capex / Sales1.8%0.1%0.4%0.2%0.2%
SG&A / Sales45.6%73.0%58.4%58.9%42.6%
R&D / Sales0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Stock comp / Sales3.7%5.6%4.2%7.1%1.0%
Intangibles / Total assets0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Days sales outstanding74d41d46d61d66d
Days payables outstanding126d82d22d28d44d
Operating cycle127d127d120d129d133d
Cash conversion cycle1d44d98d101d90d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▲+89.9%EV / Sales ▲+52.1%EV / EBITDA ▼-1779.2%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-23.239Earnings yield ▲+0.514
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+3.376Return on assets ▲+1.044Return on invested capital ▲+2.766Return on capital employed ▲+1.340Operating ROA ▲+0.673Income quality ▲+0.115Tax burden ▲+0.056
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+33.136Days payables outstanding ▲+43.175Operating cycle ▼-0.193Cash conversion cycle ▼-43.368Capex / Sales ▲+0.017R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-0.353Net debt / EBITDA ▲+0.059Working capital ▼-2515000.000Invested capital ▼-2302000.000Intangibles / Total assets n/a

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▼-30.9%EV / Sales ▼-58.2%EV / EBITDA ▲+4.9%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-7.835Earnings yield ▼-0.016
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.821Return on assets ▲+0.060Return on invested capital ▼-0.717Return on capital employed ▼-2.965Operating ROA ▼-0.204Income quality ▼-0.685Tax burden ▲+0.044
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+8.647Days payables outstanding ▲+82.062Operating cycle ▼-6.571Cash conversion cycle ▼-88.633Capex / Sales ▲+0.016R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-1.717Net debt / EBITDA ▼-1.187Working capital ▼-6527000.000Invested capital ▼-6809000.000Intangibles / Total assets n/a

Employee count

Peer market caps

Recent news