← Insiders

IPAR

Neutral signalScored 2026-08-31 Drivers: fundamentals. Moteurs : fondamentaux.

Research, not advice.

À propos

Inter Parfums, Inc.

Nom
Inter Parfums, Inc.
Secteur
Consumer Defensive
Industrie
Household & Personal Products
Bourse
NASDAQ
Capitalisation
$3.7B
Employés
662
PDG
Jean Madar
Site web
https://www.interparfumsinc.com
Marché
COTYELEPCNUSODDYSG

Inter Parfums, Inc., through its various subsidiaries, is engaged in the global development, marketing, and distribution of perfumes and related scented merchandise. The company's operations are divided into two main geographical segments: those based in Europe and those in the United States. It offers a wide array of fragrances and cosmetic products under license for many renowned luxury and fashion brands, including Boucheron, Coach, Jimmy Choo, Karl Lagerfeld, Kate Spade, Lily Aldridge, Lanvin, Moncler, Montblanc, Rochas, S.T. Dupont, Van Cleef & Arpels, Abercrombie & Fitch, Anna Sui, babe, Dunhill, Ferragamo, Graff, GUESS, Hollister, MCM, Oscar de la Renta, French Connection, and Ungaro, as well as under its proprietary names, Intimate and Aziza. These products are sold through diverse channels such as major department stores, specialized retail outlets, travel retail locations (duty-free), beauty product chains, domestic and international wholesale partners, and an expanding e-commerce platform. Founded in 1982, the enterprise was initially known as Jean Philippe Fragrances, Inc. before changing its corporate identity to Inter Parfums, Inc. in July 1999. Its corporate headquarters are situated in New York, New York.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

VENTE TOTALE: 900 titres (~105 172,74 $ US)

Insiders
Gabai-Pinsky Veronique
Total bought
—

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold
$105,173

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) $116.86 vs last close —

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

Last activity
2026-08-27
Last synced
2026-09-02 21:34:12 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

Date Person Side Shares Price Value Form 4
2026-08-27 Gabai-Pinsky Veronique Sell · S 900 $116.86 $105,173 Form 4

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

No STOCK Act disclosures for this company in this window.

Signal

Neutral signalScored 2026-08-31 Drivers: fundamentals. Moteurs : fondamentaux.

IPAR presents a solid financial foundation with strong liquidity (85) and decent fundamental trends (65), but the weak catalyst score (25) with no meaningful near-term event driver significantly limits upside conviction.

The first sentence of the analysis written for IPAR on 2026-08-31 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Neutral signal Drivers: fundamentals. Moteurs : fondamentaux.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Pulls against a bullish reading. Selling cluster — sale value, no purchase value
  • Congress Unavailable or mixed. No purchase disclosures in the stored window
  • Narrative Unavailable or mixed. Stored narrative reading is in the neutral band
  • Timing Unavailable or mixed. No stored price series
  • Financial indicators Supports a bullish reading. Current ratio 2.99 · operating margin 18%

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-312022-12-312021-12-31
Gross Profit Margin63.6%63.9%63.7%63.9%63.3%
Ebit Margin18.7%19.0%19.8%18.2%17.5%
Ebitda Margin20.4%21.0%21.1%20.3%18.9%
Operating Profit Margin18.2%18.9%19.1%17.9%16.8%
Pretax Profit Margin18.2%18.5%18.9%17.9%17.2%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin14.0%14.0%14.3%13.9%12.5%
Net Profit Margin11.3%11.3%11.6%11.1%9.9%
Bottom Line Profit Margin11.3%11.3%11.6%11.1%9.9%
Current Ratio2.9872.7522.5842.2862.898
Quick Ratio1.9651.6331.4391.4452.086
Solvency Ratio0.4020.4110.3560.2760.246
Cash Ratio0.4600.3770.2720.3040.652
Price To Earnings Ratio16.15825.63530.19125.40038.732
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio6.9083.3971.1830.6740.302
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio6.9083.3971.1830.6740.302
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio16.18925.68630.31825.53438.873
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio6.9073.2971.1810.6820.305
Price To Book Ratio3.0925.6566.5884.9865.921
Price To Sales Ratio1.8292.9013.4972.8303.850
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio14.29623.03587.919-176.010-145.752
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio12.67222.45343.56026.70528.316
Debt To Assets Ratio0.1410.1360.1400.1600.161
Debt To Equity Ratio0.2540.2580.2750.3400.322
Debt To Capital Ratio0.2030.2050.2160.2540.243
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.1350.1340.1550.1970.189
Financial Leverage Ratio1.8001.8951.9582.1222.003
Working Capital Turnover Ratio2.3522.6492.7532.3941.934
Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.6250.5640.3260.3340.488
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio0.1440.1290.0800.1060.136
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.8860.9750.495-0.152-0.194
Debt Service Coverage Ratio3.0964.1504.7805.5126.701
Interest Coverage Ratio37.29535.11822.33953.98852.407
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio3.0483.7593.1104.0347.516
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.9610.9760.5500.5490.650
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio8.80239.5871.9820.8680.837
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio1.6901.8620.7930.5860.685
Dividend Payout Ratio0.6100.5840.5240.5270.363
Enterprise Value Multiple9.17714.05216.93714.43120.479

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 63.6% ▼-0.2% ▼-0.0%
Ebit Margin 18.7% ▼-0.3% ▲0.1%
Ebitda Margin 20.4% ▼-0.6% ▲0.1%
Operating Profit Margin 18.2% ▼-0.8% ▼-0.0%
Pretax Profit Margin 18.2% ▼-0.2% ▲0.1%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin 14.0% ▼-0.0% ▲0.2%
Net Profit Margin 11.3% -0.0% ▲0.3%
Bottom Line Profit Margin 11.3% -0.0% ▲0.3%
Current Ratio 2.986 ▲0.234 ▲0.285
Quick Ratio 1.965 ▲0.332 ▲0.252
Solvency Ratio 0.403 ▼-0.009 ▲0.064
Cash Ratio 0.460 ▲0.082 ▲0.047
Price To Earnings Ratio 16.158 ▼-9.477 ▼-11.065
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 6.908 ▲3.511 ▲4.415
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 6.908 ▲3.511 ▲4.415
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio 16.189 ▼-9.497 ▼-11.131
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio 6.907 ▲3.610 ▲4.433
Price To Book Ratio 3.092 ▼-2.564 ▼-2.156
Price To Sales Ratio 1.829 ▼-1.071 ▼-1.152
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio 14.296 ▼-8.739 ▲53.598
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio 12.672 ▼-9.781 ▼-14.069
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.141 ▲0.005 ▼-0.007
Debt To Equity Ratio 0.254 ▼-0.004 ▼-0.036
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.203 ▼-0.003 ▼-0.022
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.135 ▲0.000 ▼-0.027
Financial Leverage Ratio 1.800 ▼-0.095 ▼-0.155
Working Capital Turnover Ratio 2.352 ▼-0.297 ▼-0.064
Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.625 ▲0.060 ▲0.157
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio 0.144 ▲0.015 ▲0.025
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.886 ▼-0.088 ▲0.484
Debt Service Coverage Ratio 3.096 ▼-1.054 ▼-1.752
Interest Coverage Ratio 37.295 ▲2.178 ▼-2.934
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 3.048 ▼-0.711 ▼-1.245
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.961 ▼-0.016 ▲0.224
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio 8.802 ▼-30.785 ▼-1.613
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio 1.690 ▼-0.172 ▲0.567
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.610 ▲0.026 ▲0.088
Enterprise Value Multiple 9.177 ▼-4.875 ▼-5.838

Key metrics

MetricTrend20252024202320222021
Market cap$2.72B$4.21B$4.61B$3.08B$3.39B
Enterprise value$2.79B$4.28B$4.71B$3.18B$3.41B
EV / Sales1.87x2.95x3.58x2.93x3.88x
EV / Op. cash flow12.98x22.81x44.54x27.62x28.52x
EV / Free cash flow14.64x23.40x89.90x-182.02x-146.80x
EV / EBITDA9.18x14.05x16.94x14.43x20.48x
Net debt / EBITDA0.22x0.22x0.37x0.48x0.15x
Current ratio2.99x2.75x2.58x2.29x2.90x
Income quality1.28x0.92x0.69x0.76x1.09x
Graham number$57$52$48$41$33
Graham net-net$8$5$3$2$4
Tax burden62.1%61.2%61.2%62.3%57.9%
Interest burden97.4%97.2%95.7%98.2%98.2%
Working capital$683.4M$582.4M$514.3M$443.2M$464.8M
Invested capital$1.22B$1.04B$1.01B$928.7M$861.9M
Return on assets10.6%11.6%11.1%9.2%7.6%
Operating ROA18.0%19.8%18.8%15.8%14.5%
Return on tangible assets13.4%14.6%14.2%11.9%9.4%
Return on equity19.1%22.1%21.8%19.6%15.3%
Return on invested capital15.8%18.4%17.4%15.1%11.7%
Return on capital employed21.8%25.5%24.1%20.2%16.4%
Earnings yield6.2%3.9%3.3%3.9%2.6%
Free cash flow yield7.0%4.3%1.1%-0.6%-0.7%
Capex / Op. cash flow11.4%2.5%50.5%115.2%119.4%
Capex / Depreciation96.5%16.7%307.9%588.4%1124.7%
Capex / Sales1.6%0.3%4.1%12.2%16.2%
SG&A / Sales45.5%44.7%44.6%45.3%46.2%
R&D / Sales0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Stock comp / Sales0.0%0.2%0.0%0.3%0.3%
Intangibles / Total assets20.5%20.0%21.6%22.2%18.7%
Days sales outstanding84d71d71d76d70d
Days payables outstanding52d63d74d82d93d
Operating cycle321d329d354d346d296d
Cash conversion cycle268d266d280d264d203d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▼-35.4%EV / Sales ▼-36.4%EV / EBITDA ▼-34.7%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-9.832Earnings yield ▲+0.023Graham number ▲+5.097
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.029Return on assets ▼-0.010Return on invested capital ▼-0.025Return on capital employed ▼-0.037Operating ROA ▼-0.017Income quality ▲+0.354Tax burden ▲+0.008
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+12.926Days payables outstanding ▼-11.239Operating cycle ▼-8.716Cash conversion cycle ▲+2.523Capex / Sales ▲+0.013R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▲+0.235Net debt / EBITDA ▼-0.003Working capital ▲+100957000.000Invested capital ▲+173520000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▲+0.005

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▼-19.6%EV / Sales ▼-51.7%EV / EBITDA ▼-55.2%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-15.544Earnings yield ▲+0.036Graham number ▲+23.421
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+0.038Return on assets ▲+0.030Return on invested capital ▲+0.041Return on capital employed ▲+0.053Operating ROA ▲+0.035Income quality ▲+0.189Tax burden ▲+0.042
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+13.114Days payables outstanding ▼-40.687Operating cycle ▲+25.005Cash conversion cycle ▲+65.691Capex / Sales ▼-0.146R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▲+0.089Net debt / EBITDA ▲+0.069Working capital ▲+218557000.000Invested capital ▲+354853000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▲+0.018

Employee count

Peer market caps

Recent news