← Insiders

HKHC

Neutral signalScored 2026-08-27 Drivers: fundamentals. Moteurs : fondamentaux.

Research, not advice.

À propos

Horizon Kinetics Holding Corporation

Nom
Horizon Kinetics Holding Corporation
Secteur
Financial Services
Industrie
Asset Management
Bourse
OTC
Capitalisation
$376.4M
Employés
81
PDG
Steven Bregman
Site web
https://hkholdingco.com
Marché
ABAMGCNSFHIFRMOGAMI

Horizon Kinetics Holding Corporation is an employee-owned asset management company. While primarily serving affluent individuals, its client base also includes a diverse array of entities such as other individuals, investment firms, pension and profit-sharing plans, pooled investment vehicles, charitable organizations, and corporations. The firm manages bespoke equity and fixed income portfolios, and also offers an equity mutual fund. Globally, it allocates capital across public equity, fixed income, and alternative markets, with a typical focus on value stocks within both small and large capitalization companies. Investment strategies are built upon a foundation of fundamental analysis, informed by thorough in-house research. Horizon Kinetics Holding Corporation was founded in 1994, is headquartered in New York City, and maintains additional offices in Charlotte, North Carolina; Summit, New Jersey; and White Plains, New York.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

ACHAT TOTAL: 3 690 titres (~98 589,30 $ US)

Insiders
Nagelberg AllisonBrennan Alice CRoller Daniel JRosenthal Brent D
Total bought
$98,589

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) $26.72 vs last close —

Total sold
—

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

Last activity
2026-09-18
Last synced
2026-09-24 10:12:43 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

Date Person Side Shares Price Value Form 4
2026-09-18 Nagelberg Allison Buy · P 190 $26.27 $4,991 Form 4
2026-09-02 Brennan Alice C Buy · P 200 $25.92 $5,184 Form 4
2026-08-28 Brennan Alice C Buy · P 200 $26.20 $5,240 Form 4
2026-08-27 Brennan Alice C Buy · P 200 $26.00 $5,200 Form 4
2026-08-26 Roller Daniel J Buy · P 500 $26.50 $13,250 Form 4
2026-08-25 Brennan Alice C Buy · P 200 $26.75 $5,350 Form 4
2026-08-24 Brennan Alice C Buy · P 200 $26.87 $5,374 Form 4
2026-08-24 Rosenthal Brent D Buy · P 2,000 $27.00 $54,000 Form 4
2026-08-20 Herndon Mark Buy · P 200 $26.75 $5,350 Form 4
2026-08-19 Herndon Mark Buy · P 50 $26.50 $1,325 Form 4

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

No STOCK Act disclosures for this company in this window.

Signal

Neutral signalScored 2026-08-27 Drivers: fundamentals. Moteurs : fondamentaux.

HKHC presents a mixed picture: while liquidity is relatively strong (85), the weak fundamental trend score (45) reflects persistent negative operating cash flow and quality-of-earnings concerns that undermine the…

The first sentence of the analysis written for HKHC on 2026-08-27 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Neutral signal Drivers: fundamentals. Moteurs : fondamentaux.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Supports a bullish reading. Open-market purchases outweigh sales
  • Congress Unavailable or mixed. No purchase disclosures in the stored window
  • Narrative Unavailable or mixed. Stored narrative reading is in the neutral band
  • Timing Unavailable or mixed. No stored price series
  • Financial indicators Supports a bullish reading. Current ratio 5.57 · operating margin 15%

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-312022-12-312021-12-31
Gross Profit Margin54.5%32.5%43.2%46.1%42.1%
Ebit Margin15.2%-27.2%-3.8%-332.7%-21.9%
Ebitda Margin19.6%-23.8%0.1%-311.8%-15.8%
Operating Profit Margin15.2%-27.2%-3.8%-332.7%-21.9%
Pretax Profit Margin-21.9%1572.4%188.5%-337.4%-23.1%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin10.0%1390.0%188.8%-339.5%-26.7%
Net Profit Margin6.7%161.7%-9.5%-297.0%-37.3%
Bottom Line Profit Margin6.7%161.7%-9.5%-297.0%-37.3%
Current Ratio5.5701.3702.6971.3782.256
Quick Ratio5.5701.3702.6841.2331.193
Solvency Ratio0.0770.639-0.093-1.040-0.994
Cash Ratio4.7041.1942.4840.0090.166
Price To Earnings Ratio90.3857.101-1,568.000-125.714-722.727
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio-0.953-0.00324.3916.14611.278
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio-0.953-0.00324.3916.14611.278
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio90.3857.101-1,568.000-125.714-722.727
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio-0.953-0.00324.3916.14611.278
Price To Book Ratio1.2921.93233.717398.122698.658
Price To Sales Ratio6.01211.494149.160376.746271.105
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio-10.09555.748277.756-563.890-10,193.689
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio-10.16855.527276.720-607.195-25,041.019
Debt To Assets Ratio0.0040.0040.0090.5750.283
Debt To Equity Ratio0.0240.0220.0452.1870.512
Debt To Capital Ratio0.0240.0210.0430.6860.339
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.0000.0000.0000.0000.140
Financial Leverage Ratio5.9145.9625.3393.8051.808
Working Capital Turnover Ratio1.4831.7391.9070.7584.887
Operating Cash Flow Ratio-2.4590.2400.909-0.344-0.069
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio-0.5910.2070.539-0.620-0.011
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio1.0070.9960.9961.0772.457
Debt Service Coverage Ratio12.0140.0001.159-2.654-4.313
Interest Coverage Ratio0.0000.000-12.290-70.312-19.135
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio-13.7860.0000.000-0.546-0.322
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio-5.2221.6042.681-0.300-0.055
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio-136.721251.830268.168-13.021-0.687
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio-6.4752.3142.622-13.021-0.687
Dividend Payout Ratio1.2920.055-2.1420.0000.000
Enterprise Value Multiple25.417-44.515151,948.609-121.483-1,714.845

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 54.5% ▲22.0% ▲10.8%
Ebit Margin 15.2% ▲42.4% ▲89.3%
Ebitda Margin 19.7% ▲43.5% ▲86.0%
Operating Profit Margin 15.2% ▲42.4% ▲89.3%
Pretax Profit Margin -21.9% ▼-1594.2% ▼-297.6%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin 10.0% ▼-1380.0% ▼-234.5%
Net Profit Margin 6.7% ▼-155.0% ▲41.8%
Bottom Line Profit Margin 6.7% ▼-155.0% ▲41.8%
Current Ratio 5.570 ▲4.200 ▲2.916
Quick Ratio 5.570 ▲4.200 ▲3.160
Solvency Ratio 0.077 ▼-0.562 ▲0.359
Cash Ratio 4.704 ▲3.510 ▲2.993
Price To Earnings Ratio 90.385 ▲83.284 ▲554.176
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio -0.953 ▼-0.949 ▼-9.125
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio -0.953 ▼-0.949 ▼-9.125
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio 90.385 ▲83.284 ▲554.176
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio -0.953 ▼-0.949 ▼-9.125
Price To Book Ratio 1.292 ▼-0.640 ▼-225.452
Price To Sales Ratio 6.012 ▼-5.482 ▼-156.892
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio -10.095 ▼-65.843 ▲2076.739
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio -10.168 ▼-65.695 ▲5055.059
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.004 ▲0.001 ▼-0.171
Debt To Equity Ratio 0.024 ▲0.003 ▼-0.534
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.024 ▲0.003 ▼-0.199
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.000 0.000 ▼-0.028
Financial Leverage Ratio 5.914 ▼-0.048 ▲1.349
Working Capital Turnover Ratio 1.482 ▼-0.256 ▼-0.672
Operating Cash Flow Ratio -2.459 ▼-2.700 ▼-2.115
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio -0.591 ▼-0.798 ▼-0.496
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 1.007 ▲0.011 ▼-0.299
Debt Service Coverage Ratio 12.014 ▲12.014 ▲10.773
Interest Coverage Ratio 0.000 0.000 ▲20.347
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio -13.786 ▼-13.786 ▼-10.855
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio -5.221 ▼-6.825 ▼-4.963
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio -136.721 ▼-388.550 ▼-210.635
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio -6.475 ▼-8.790 ▼-3.426
Dividend Payout Ratio 1.292 ▲1.237 ▲1.451
Enterprise Value Multiple 25.417 ▲69.931 ▼-29993.220

Key metrics

MetricTrend20252024202320222021
Market cap$437.9M$657.2M$7.05B$1.12B$8.06B
Enterprise value$363.8M$605.8M$6.99B$1.13B$8.07B
EV / Sales4.99x10.60x147.89x378.80x271.28x
EV / Op. cash flow-8.45x51.19x274.36x-610.50x-25056.97x
EV / Free cash flow-8.39x51.39x275.39x-566.96x-10200.18x
EV / EBITDA25.42x-44.52x151948.61x-121.48x-1714.85x
Net debt / EBITDA-5.18x3.77x-1306.35x-0.66x-1.09x
Current ratio5.57x1.37x2.70x1.38x2.26x
Income quality-6.71x0.01x0.29x0.21x0.03x
Graham number$10$46———
Graham net-net-$1-$5$3-$0-$0
Tax burden-30.8%10.3%-5.0%88.0%161.5%
Interest burden-143.6%-5789.8%-5000.4%101.4%105.2%
Working capital$80.0M$18.2M$47.5M$2.0M$5.8M
Invested capital$163.8M$105.6M$118.4M$5.3M$15.1M
Return on assets0.2%4.6%-0.4%-82.5%-53.1%
Operating ROA0.5%-1.0%-0.3%-62.7%-24.0%
Return on tangible assets0.3%4.8%-0.4%-89.1%-77.3%
Return on equity1.4%27.2%-2.1%-313.9%-96.1%
Return on invested capital-0.3%-0.7%-0.2%-110.0%-37.3%
Return on capital employed0.6%-0.8%-0.2%-185.0%-40.2%
Earnings yield1.1%14.1%-0.1%-0.8%-0.1%
Free cash flow yield-9.9%1.8%0.4%-0.2%-0.0%
Capex / Op. cash flow-0.7%0.4%0.4%-7.7%-145.7%
Capex / Depreciation9.8%4.0%8.1%22.8%25.8%
Capex / Sales0.4%0.1%0.2%4.8%1.6%
SG&A / Sales35.5%52.3%39.6%222.4%47.8%
R&D / Sales0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Stock comp / Sales0.0%0.0%0.1%4.4%0.4%
Intangibles / Total assets3.8%4.1%5.8%7.4%31.2%
Days sales outstanding33d56d46d254d47d
Days payables outstanding151d222d132d320d56d
Operating cycle33d56d51d430d152d
Cash conversion cycle-118d-167d-81d110d96d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▼-33.4%EV / Sales ▼-52.9%EV / EBITDA ▲+157.1%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-59.634Earnings yield ▼-0.130Graham number ▼-35.705
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.257Return on assets ▼-0.043Return on invested capital ▲+0.004Return on capital employed ▲+0.013Operating ROA ▲+0.015Income quality ▼-6.725Tax burden ▼-0.411
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-22.571Days payables outstanding ▼-70.940Operating cycle ▼-22.571Cash conversion cycle ▲+48.370Capex / Sales ▲+0.004R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▲+4.200Net debt / EBITDA ▼-8.954Working capital ▲+61810000.000Invested capital ▲+58177000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.002

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▼-94.6%EV / Sales ▼-98.2%EV / EBITDA ▲+101.5%EV / Op. cash flow ▲+25048.525Earnings yield ▲+0.013
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+0.975Return on assets ▲+0.534Return on invested capital ▲+0.371Return on capital employed ▲+0.408Operating ROA ▲+0.245Income quality ▼-6.739Tax burden ▼-1.923
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-14.132Days payables outstanding ▲+95.225Operating cycle ▼-118.845Cash conversion cycle ▼-214.070Capex / Sales ▼-0.011R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▲+3.314Net debt / EBITDA ▼-4.087Working capital ▲+74208000.000Invested capital ▲+148714000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.274

Employee count

No employee-count data synced.

Peer market caps

Recent news