← Insiders

HGBL

Neutral signalScored 2026-10-01 Drivers: trend, fundamentals. Moteurs : tendance, fondamentaux.

Research, not advice.

À propos

Heritage Global Inc.

Nom
Heritage Global Inc.
Secteur
Financial Services
Industrie
Financial - Capital Markets
Bourse
NASDAQ
Capitalisation
$43.6M
Employés
84
PDG
Ross Dove
Site web
https://www.hginc.com
Marché
ARBKASRVCLSTDMYYFSEAMDBH

Heritage Global Inc., through its various subsidiary companies, operates as a specialized asset services firm, primarily concentrating on transactions involving both financial and industrial assets. The company offers a diverse array of services, including market facilitation, the acquisition and divestiture of assets, professional valuations, and asset-backed lending. Its fundamental approach involves identifying, assessing the worth of, acquiring, and ultimately monetizing a broad spectrum of tangible and intangible assets. Serving both as a strategic consultant and as a direct principal, Heritage Global Inc. actively acquires or brokers deals for a variety of assets such as manufacturing plants, surplus industrial equipment, commercial inventories, portfolios of accounts receivable, intellectual property, and entire business operations. The firm was established in 1983 and its corporate headquarters are located in San Diego, California. It formerly conducted business as Counsel RB Capital Inc. until officially rebranding as Heritage Global Inc. in August 2013.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

VENTE TOTALE: 300 000 titres (~399 000,00 $ US)

Insiders
DOVE ROSS
Total bought
—

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) $1.10 vs last close $1.29 (+16.9%)

Total sold
$405,350

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) $1.33 vs last close $1.29 (-2.9%)

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

$6,350 of that total is under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. It is shown here and left out of the score.

Last activity
2026-09-25
Liquidity
Illiquid $111,986/day · 20d vol
Last synced
2026-10-06 21:10:29 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

Date Person Side Shares Price Value Form 4
2026-10-01 Sklar James Edward Sell · S · 10b5-1 2,500 $1.27 $3,175 Form 4
2026-09-25 DOVE ROSS Sell · S 300,000 $1.33 $399,000 Form 4
2026-09-01 Sklar James Edward Sell · S · 10b5-1 2,500 $1.27 $3,175 Form 4
2026-08-20 COBB BRIAN J. Buy · P 20,000 $1.10 $22,000 Form 4
2026-08-17 Dove Nicholas Kirk Buy · P 60,000 $1.10 $65,940 Form 4
2026-08-17 Hounsell Bruce Kenneth Buy · P 10,000 $1.14 $11,395 Form 4

Sales marked 10b5-1 are scheduled in advance and don't count toward the Quorum score. Les ventes marquées 10b5-1 sont planifiées à l'avance et ne pèsent pas dans le score Quorum.

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

No STOCK Act disclosures for this company in this window.

Signal

Neutral signalScored 2026-10-01 Drivers: trend, fundamentals. Moteurs : tendance, fondamentaux.

HGBL presents a deeply unfavorable risk/reward profile: a weak catalyst score of 15 with no bullish event driver, combined with deteriorating fundamentals (FCF negative, margins contracting sharply) and a collapsing…

The first sentence of the analysis written for HGBL on 2026-10-01 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Neutral signal Drivers: trend, fundamentals. Moteurs : tendance, fondamentaux.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Pulls against a bullish reading. Selling cluster — sale value, no purchase value
  • Congress Unavailable or mixed. No purchase disclosures in the stored window
  • Narrative Pulls against a bullish reading. Stored narrative reading is in the bearish band
  • Timing Pulls against a bullish reading. Close is more than 0.5 ATR under stored support
  • Financial indicators Supports a bullish reading. Current ratio 2.16 · operating margin 11%

Suggested stop 1.25, nearest stored support minus 0.5 ATR(2.8% under the last close). Reward/risk to the next stored resistance is 3.88. Research, not advice. Not an order.

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-312022-12-312021-12-31
Gross Profit Margin27.1%31.3%35.3%22.2%42.7%
Ebit Margin11.0%20.0%23.7%23.7%11.7%
Ebitda Margin13.2%22.7%24.5%24.8%13.5%
Operating Profit Margin11.0%20.0%23.7%23.7%11.7%
Pretax Profit Margin11.5%19.8%23.1%23.5%11.6%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin7.0%11.4%20.6%33.0%11.8%
Net Profit Margin7.0%11.4%20.6%33.0%11.8%
Bottom Line Profit Margin7.0%11.4%20.6%33.0%11.8%
Current Ratio2.1622.2691.7841.4721.637
Quick Ratio1.7801.9031.4401.1881.411
Solvency Ratio0.2210.3990.5880.8320.197
Cash Ratio1.3211.4900.8330.7810.958
Price To Earnings Ratio12.40013.2148.1765.46521.719
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio-0.434-0.225-0.3910.014-0.297
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio-0.434-0.225-0.3910.014-0.297
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio12.40013.2148.4245.59522.612
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio-0.434-0.230-0.3930.014-0.312
Price To Book Ratio0.6451.0501.6691.7522.032
Price To Sales Ratio0.8471.5101.6841.8042.571
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio-18.5159.0017.98813.504-16.348
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio7.0388.8427.83113.056-25.203
Debt To Assets Ratio0.0650.0330.1190.1060.130
Debt To Equity Ratio0.0850.0420.1620.1480.202
Debt To Capital Ratio0.0790.0400.1390.1290.168
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.0580.0000.0830.0180.040
Financial Leverage Ratio1.3201.2471.3621.3991.546
Working Capital Turnover Ratio2.7873.0156.2995.6102.342
Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.3950.5310.8840.400-0.185
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio0.1200.1710.2150.138-0.102
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio-0.3800.9820.9800.9671.542
Debt Service Coverage Ratio0.00013.3676.4724.5811.413
Interest Coverage Ratio0.00097.48444.19498.407137.000
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.00019.6087.5141.901-1.061
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio1.0732.8561.3180.907-0.400
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio0.72556.53350.66530.153-1.846
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio0.72556.53350.66530.153-1.846
Dividend Payout Ratio0.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Enterprise Value Multiple4.2064.7946.7126.78817.060

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 27.1% ▼-4.2% ▼-4.6%
Ebit Margin 11.0% ▼-9.0% ▼-7.0%
Ebitda Margin 13.2% ▼-9.5% ▼-6.5%
Operating Profit Margin 11.0% ▼-9.0% ▼-7.0%
Pretax Profit Margin 11.5% ▼-8.3% ▼-6.4%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin 7.0% ▼-4.4% ▼-9.8%
Net Profit Margin 7.0% ▼-4.4% ▼-9.8%
Bottom Line Profit Margin 7.0% ▼-4.4% ▼-9.8%
Current Ratio 2.162 ▼-0.107 ▲0.297
Quick Ratio 1.780 ▼-0.122 ▲0.236
Solvency Ratio 0.221 ▼-0.178 ▼-0.226
Cash Ratio 1.321 ▼-0.169 ▲0.244
Price To Earnings Ratio 12.400 ▼-0.814 ▲0.205
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio -0.434 ▼-0.209 ▼-0.167
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio -0.434 ▼-0.209 ▼-0.167
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio 12.400 ▼-0.814 ▼-0.049
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio -0.434 ▼-0.204 ▼-0.163
Price To Book Ratio 0.645 ▼-0.405 ▼-0.785
Price To Sales Ratio 0.847 ▼-0.662 ▼-0.836
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio -18.515 ▼-27.515 ▼-17.641
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio 7.038 ▼-1.803 ▲4.726
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.065 ▲0.031 ▼-0.026
Debt To Equity Ratio 0.085 ▲0.044 ▼-0.042
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.079 ▲0.039 ▼-0.032
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.058 ▲0.058 ▲0.018
Financial Leverage Ratio 1.320 ▲0.073 ▼-0.054
Working Capital Turnover Ratio 2.787 ▼-0.229 ▼-1.224
Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.395 ▼-0.136 ▼-0.010
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio 0.120 ▼-0.050 ▲0.012
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio -0.380 ▼-1.363 ▼-1.198
Debt Service Coverage Ratio 0.000 ▼-13.367 ▼-5.167
Interest Coverage Ratio 0.000 ▼-97.484 ▼-75.417
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.000 ▼-19.608 ▼-5.592
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 1.073 ▼-1.783 ▼-0.078
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio 0.725 ▼-55.808 ▼-26.521
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio 0.725 ▼-55.808 ▼-26.521
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.000 0.000 0.000
Enterprise Value Multiple 4.206 ▼-0.588 ▼-3.706

Key metrics

MetricTrend20252024202320222021
Market cap$43.2M$68.5M$102.0M$84.6M$66.3M
Enterprise value$28.4M$49.4M$99.6M$79.1M$59.3M
EV / Sales0.56x1.09x1.64x1.69x2.30x
EV / Op. cash flow4.63x6.38x7.65x12.21x-22.53x
EV / Free cash flow-12.17x6.50x7.80x12.62x-14.61x
EV / EBITDA4.21x4.79x6.71x6.79x17.06x
Net debt / EBITDA-2.19x-1.85x-0.16x-0.47x-2.03x
Current ratio2.16x2.27x1.78x1.47x1.64x
Income quality1.71x1.50x1.04x0.42x-0.86x
Graham number$2$2$4$4$1
Graham net-net$0$0-$0-$0$0
Tax burden61.4%57.8%89.1%140.8%102.0%
Interest burden104.6%99.0%97.7%99.0%99.3%
Working capital$18.1M$18.5M$11.6M$7.7M$9.1M
Invested capital$41.0M$33.2M$27.0M$23.6M$25.2M
Return on assets4.1%6.4%15.0%22.9%6.0%
Operating ROA6.6%11.0%19.0%18.8%6.3%
Return on tangible assets4.6%7.4%17.3%27.7%7.9%
Return on equity5.4%7.9%20.4%32.1%9.4%
Return on invested capital4.7%7.7%18.0%20.1%7.7%
Return on capital employed7.7%13.6%20.9%21.7%8.3%
Earnings yield8.3%7.6%12.2%18.3%4.6%
Free cash flow yield-5.4%11.1%12.5%7.4%-6.1%
Capex / Op. cash flow138.0%1.8%2.0%3.3%-54.2%
Capex / Depreciation1241.9%11.0%50.0%40.1%309.8%
Capex / Sales16.6%0.3%0.4%0.5%5.5%
SG&A / Sales15.2%16.5%11.7%12.2%31.2%
R&D / Sales0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Stock comp / Sales1.8%2.8%1.3%1.2%1.6%
Intangibles / Total assets11.9%13.3%13.5%17.2%23.8%
Days sales outstanding46d40d12d43d71d
Days payables outstanding71d87d46d32d159d
Operating cycle104d103d59d89d150d
Cash conversion cycle33d16d12d57d-9d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▼-36.9%EV / Sales ▼-48.9%EV / EBITDA ▼-12.3%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-1.757Earnings yield ▲+0.007Graham number ▼-0.245
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.026Return on assets ▼-0.023Return on invested capital ▼-0.031Return on capital employed ▼-0.059Operating ROA ▼-0.044Income quality ▲+0.216Tax burden ▲+0.036
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+5.685Days payables outstanding ▼-15.500Operating cycle ▲+1.252Cash conversion cycle ▲+16.752Capex / Sales ▲+0.163R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-0.107Net debt / EBITDA ▼-0.347Working capital ▼-473000.000Invested capital ▲+7816000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.014

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▼-34.9%EV / Sales ▼-75.8%EV / EBITDA ▼-75.3%EV / Op. cash flow ▲+27.153Earnings yield ▲+0.037Graham number ▲+0.775
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.040Return on assets ▼-0.020Return on invested capital ▼-0.030Return on capital employed ▼-0.007Operating ROA ▲+0.002Income quality ▲+2.573Tax burden ▼-0.407
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-24.844Days payables outstanding ▼-87.878Operating cycle ▼-46.118Cash conversion cycle ▲+41.760Capex / Sales ▲+0.111R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▲+0.525Net debt / EBITDA ▼-0.166Working capital ▲+8997000.000Invested capital ▲+15769000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.119

Employee count

Peer market caps

Recent news