← Insiders

HCC

Bearish signalScored 2026-09-20 Drivers: trend, fundamentals. Moteurs : tendance, fondamentaux.

Research, not advice.

À propos

Warrior Met Coal, Inc.

Nom
Warrior Met Coal, Inc.
Secteur
Energy
Industrie
Coal
Bourse
NYSE
Capitalisation
$4.5B
Employés
1,485
PDG
Walter J. Scheller
Site web
https://warriormetcoal.com
Marché
AMRARLPBTUCNRCVIENPH

Warrior Met Coal, Inc. specializes in the extraction and international distribution of coking coal, a critical raw material for steel production. The firm operates a pair of underground mines situated in Alabama. Its primary client base consists of blast furnace steel producers, predominantly located across Europe, South America, and Asia. In addition to coal, the company also sells natural gas, which is recovered as a byproduct of its mining activities. Established as a corporation in 2015, Warrior Met Coal, Inc. maintains its headquarters in Brookwood, Alabama.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

VENTE TOTALE: 104 800 titres (~11 250 304,00 $ US)

Insiders
SCHELLER WALTER JWilliams Stephen D.
Total bought
—

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold
$11,586,497

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) $107.25 vs last close $87.93 (-18.0%)

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

$10,750,000 of that total is under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. It is shown here and left out of the score.

Last activity
2026-08-24
Liquidity
Liquid $56,955,778/day · 20d vol
Last synced
2026-09-21 03:08:51 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

Date Person Side Shares Price Value Form 4
2026-08-24 SCHELLER WALTER J Sell · S · 10b5-1 50,000 $110.00 $5,500,000 Form 4
2026-08-19 Chopin Brian M Sell · S 3,232 $104.02 $336,193 Form 4
2026-08-19 SCHELLER WALTER J Sell · S · 10b5-1 50,000 $105.00 $5,250,000 Form 4
2026-08-19 Williams Stephen D. Sell · S 4,800 $104.23 $500,304 Form 4

Sales marked 10b5-1 are scheduled in advance and don't count toward the Quorum score. Les ventes marquées 10b5-1 sont planifiées à l'avance et ne pèsent pas dans le score Quorum.

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

No STOCK Act disclosures for this company in this window.

Signal

Bearish signalScored 2026-09-20 Drivers: trend, fundamentals. Moteurs : tendance, fondamentaux.

HCC presents a deeply unfavorable risk/reward profile: collapsing margins, negative free cash flow, and a stretched 81.6x P/E ratio signal fundamental deterioration that is not offset by any meaningful event-driven…

The first sentence of the analysis written for HCC on 2026-09-20 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Bearish signal Drivers: trend, fundamentals. Moteurs : tendance, fondamentaux.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Pulls against a bullish reading. Selling cluster — sale value, no purchase value
  • Congress Unavailable or mixed. No purchase disclosures in the stored window
  • Narrative Pulls against a bullish reading. Stored narrative reading is in the bearish band
  • Timing Pulls against a bullish reading. Interesting trend — weekly bias down
  • Financial indicators Supports a bullish reading. Current ratio 3.19 · operating margin 3.5%

Suggested stop 79.19, nearest stored support minus 0.5 ATR(9.9% under the last close). Reward/risk to the next stored resistance is 0.05. Wait — that reward/risk is under 2. Research, not advice. Not an order.

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-312022-12-312021-12-31
Gross Profit Margin8.5%97.0%35.9%50.9%31.6%
Ebit Margin4.9%18.9%34.0%46.8%22.3%
Ebitda Margin19.4%29.3%41.6%53.5%35.7%
Operating Profit Margin3.5%16.7%32.3%46.1%23.0%
Pretax Profit Margin4.2%18.6%32.9%45.0%18.9%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin4.4%16.4%28.5%36.9%14.2%
Net Profit Margin4.4%16.4%28.5%36.9%14.2%
Bottom Line Profit Margin4.4%16.4%28.5%36.9%14.2%
Current Ratio3.1915.2057.2407.6615.136
Quick Ratio2.2733.9875.9956.6554.647
Solvency Ratio0.3850.8191.2561.3030.494
Cash Ratio1.1672.8844.9995.4173.241
Price To Earnings Ratio81.63911.3246.6202.7898.745
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio-1.054-0.236-0.2560.009-0.017
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio-1.054-0.236-0.2560.009-0.017
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio81.63911.3246.6272.7948.775
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio-1.054-0.236-0.2570.009-0.017
Price To Book Ratio2.1641.3561.6911.2351.515
Price To Sales Ratio3.5381.8591.8901.0281.247
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio-50.917-31.59115.1302.8244.499
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio20.2157.7184.5202.1243.758
Debt To Assets Ratio0.0970.0670.0730.1660.268
Debt To Equity Ratio0.1270.0830.0920.2320.449
Debt To Capital Ratio0.1120.0760.0850.1880.310
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.0670.0680.0750.1730.280
Financial Leverage Ratio1.3001.2391.2571.4011.679
Working Capital Turnover Ratio2.0471.8621.7272.2802.641
Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.8922.1564.7485.4982.878
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio0.1750.2410.4180.4840.332
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio-0.397-0.2440.2990.7520.835
Debt Service Coverage Ratio26.38897.00134.74125.0709.008
Interest Coverage Ratio4.67659.67930.14525.4966.678
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.8462.1244.0472.5080.897
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio0.7160.8041.4264.0336.072
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio0.6780.7331.2682.9195.143
Dividend Payout Ratio0.3130.1750.1280.1240.069
Enterprise Value Multiple18.0945.6283.7371.3923.485

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 8.5% ▼-88.5% ▼-36.3%
Ebit Margin 4.9% ▼-14.0% ▼-20.5%
Ebitda Margin 19.4% ▼-9.9% ▼-16.5%
Operating Profit Margin 3.5% ▼-13.2% ▼-20.8%
Pretax Profit Margin 4.2% ▼-14.4% ▼-19.8%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin 4.3% ▼-12.1% ▼-15.7%
Net Profit Margin 4.3% ▼-12.1% ▼-15.7%
Bottom Line Profit Margin 4.3% ▼-12.1% ▼-15.7%
Current Ratio 3.191 ▼-2.014 ▼-2.495
Quick Ratio 2.273 ▼-1.713 ▼-2.438
Solvency Ratio 0.385 ▼-0.434 ▼-0.466
Cash Ratio 1.167 ▼-1.717 ▼-2.375
Price To Earnings Ratio 81.639 ▲70.315 ▲59.416
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio -1.054 ▼-0.818 ▼-0.743
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio -1.054 ▼-0.818 ▼-0.743
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio 81.639 ▲70.315 ▲59.407
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio -1.054 ▼-0.818 ▼-0.743
Price To Book Ratio 2.164 ▲0.808 ▲0.572
Price To Sales Ratio 3.538 ▲1.679 ▲1.625
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio -50.917 ▼-19.326 ▼-38.906
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio 20.215 ▲12.497 ▲12.548
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.097 ▲0.031 ▼-0.037
Debt To Equity Ratio 0.127 ▲0.044 ▼-0.070
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.112 ▲0.036 ▼-0.042
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.067 ▼-0.001 ▼-0.066
Financial Leverage Ratio 1.300 ▲0.060 ▼-0.075
Working Capital Turnover Ratio 2.047 ▲0.185 ▼-0.065
Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.892 ▼-1.264 ▼-2.342
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio 0.175 ▼-0.066 ▼-0.155
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio -0.397 ▼-0.153 ▼-0.646
Debt Service Coverage Ratio 26.388 ▼-70.613 ▼-12.053
Interest Coverage Ratio 4.676 ▼-55.003 ▼-20.659
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.000 0.000 0.000
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.846 ▼-1.277 ▼-1.238
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio 0.716 ▼-0.088 ▼-1.894
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio 0.678 ▼-0.055 ▼-1.470
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.313 ▲0.138 ▲0.151
Enterprise Value Multiple 18.093 ▲12.466 ▲11.626

Key metrics

MetricTrend20252024202320222021
Market cap$4.63B$2.84B$3.17B$1.79B$1.32B
Enterprise value$4.61B$2.52B$2.60B$1.29B$1.32B
EV / Sales3.52x1.65x1.55x0.74x1.24x
EV / Op. cash flow20.09x6.85x3.71x1.54x3.75x
EV / Free cash flow-50.60x-28.04x12.43x2.04x4.49x
EV / EBITDA18.09x5.63x3.74x1.39x3.48x
Net debt / EBITDA-0.11x-0.71x-0.81x-0.53x-0.01x
Current ratio3.19x5.21x7.24x7.66x5.14x
Income quality4.02x1.47x1.47x1.31x2.33x
Graham number$32$66$86$89$33
Graham net-net-$1$4$8$9-$1
Tax burden104.7%88.3%86.8%81.9%75.4%
Interest burden84.8%98.5%96.8%96.1%84.6%
Working capital$563.2M$716.6M$921.5M$1.02B$505.1M
Invested capital$2.38B$2.27B$2.18B$1.85B$1.20B
Return on assets2.0%9.7%20.3%31.6%10.3%
Operating ROA1.7%10.3%24.7%45.9%17.1%
Return on tangible assets2.0%9.7%20.3%31.6%10.3%
Return on equity2.7%12.0%25.5%44.3%17.3%
Return on invested capital1.8%9.3%21.2%34.6%13.5%
Return on capital employed1.8%10.5%24.5%42.7%18.2%
Earnings yield1.2%8.8%15.1%35.9%11.4%
Free cash flow yield-2.0%-3.2%6.6%35.4%22.2%
Capex / Op. cash flow139.7%124.4%70.1%24.8%16.5%
Capex / Depreciation20490.1%286.8%23480.1%6595.3%-99.0%
Capex / Sales24.4%30.0%29.3%12.0%5.5%
SG&A / Sales5.0%4.1%3.1%2.8%3.4%
R&D / Sales0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Stock comp / Sales1.5%1.4%1.1%1.0%0.9%
Intangibles / Total assets0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Days sales outstanding51d34d24d33d45d
Days payables outstanding20d323d12d17d17d
Operating cycle123d1701d86d99d75d
Cash conversion cycle103d1378d74d82d58d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▲+63.4%EV / Sales ▲+113.0%EV / EBITDA ▲+221.5%EV / Op. cash flow ▲+13.237Earnings yield ▼-0.076Graham number ▼-34.138
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.093Return on assets ▼-0.076Return on invested capital ▼-0.075Return on capital employed ▼-0.087Operating ROA ▼-0.086Income quality ▲+2.556Tax burden ▲+0.163
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+16.906Days payables outstanding ▼-302.547Operating cycle ▼-1578.399Cash conversion cycle ▼-1275.852Capex / Sales ▼-0.055R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-2.013Net debt / EBITDA ▲+0.598Working capital ▼-153398000.000Invested capital ▲+114496000.000Intangibles / Total assets n/a

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▲+250.8%EV / Sales ▲+182.7%EV / EBITDA ▲+419.1%EV / Op. cash flow ▲+16.342Earnings yield ▼-0.102Graham number ▼-1.956
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.146Return on assets ▼-0.083Return on invested capital ▼-0.117Return on capital employed ▼-0.164Operating ROA ▼-0.154Income quality ▲+1.692Tax burden ▲+0.292
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+5.946Days payables outstanding ▲+3.081Operating cycle ▲+47.759Cash conversion cycle ▲+44.679Capex / Sales ▲+0.190R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-1.944Net debt / EBITDA ▼-0.104Working capital ▲+58161000.000Invested capital ▲+1178913000.000Intangibles / Total assets n/a

Employee count

Peer market caps

Recent news