← Insiders

HAPN

Bearish signalScored 2026-09-21 Drivers: trend, fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : tendance, fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

Research, not advice.

À propos

Happen, Inc. Common Stock

Nom
Happen, Inc. Common Stock
Secteur
Financial Services
Industrie
Banks - Regional
Bourse
NASDAQ
Capitalisation
$1.6B
Employés
1,075
PDG
Scott Sanborn
Site web
https://www.happen.com
Marché
BKUBYCBNKCHCOCUBIHOPE

Happen, Inc., operates as a bank holding company, that provides range of financial products and services in the United States. [8, 24, 33, 52, 60, 62] It offers deposit products, including savings accounts, checking accounts, and certificates of deposit; patient and education finance loans; and commercial loans, including small business loans. [8, 33] The company also provides consumer loans, such as Unsecured and unsecured, fixed-rate, and fixed-term consumer loans; and secured auto refinance loans. [8, 33]

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

VENTE TOTALE: 37 955 titres (~679 751,51 $ US)

Insiders
Selleck ErinSanborn Scott
Total bought
—

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold
$3,722,531

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) $18.76 vs last close $15.15 (-19.2%)

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

$3,722,531 of that total is under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. It is shown here and left out of the score.

Last activity
2026-09-15
Liquidity
Thin $19,479,098/day · 20d vol
Last synced
2026-09-23 21:10:35 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

Date Person Side Shares Price Value Form 4
2026-09-15 Selleck Erin Sell · S · 10b5-1 7,148 $16.68 $119,229 Form 4
2026-09-04 Selleck Erin Sell · S · 10b5-1 2,057 $17.41 $35,812 Form 4
2026-09-03 Cheng Jordan Sell · S · 10b5-1 2,800 $17.56 $49,168 Form 4
2026-08-26 Sanborn Scott Sell · S · 10b5-1 28,750 $18.25 $524,710 Form 4
2026-08-20 Stack Fergal Sell · S · 10b5-1 37,500 $18.11 $679,009 Form 4
2026-08-19 Stack Fergal Sell · S · 10b5-1 37,500 $18.64 $699,056 Form 4
2026-08-18 Stack Fergal Sell · S · 10b5-1 40,000 $18.86 $754,532 Form 4
2026-08-10 LaBenne Andrew Sell · S · 10b5-1 13,929 $19.37 $269,823 Form 4
2026-08-05 Sanborn Scott Sell · S · 10b5-1 28,750 $20.56 $591,192 Form 4
2026-06-05 Selleck Erin Sell · S · 10b5-1 2,391 $17.40 $41,603 Form 4

Sales marked 10b5-1 are scheduled in advance and don't count toward the Quorum score. Les ventes marquées 10b5-1 sont planifiées à l'avance et ne pèsent pas dans le score Quorum.

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

No STOCK Act disclosures for this company in this window.

Signal

Bearish signalScored 2026-09-21 Drivers: trend, fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : tendance, fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

HAPN presents a deeply contradictory profile: while operational metrics show genuine improvement (EBITDA margin 27.7%, strong ROIC trend), the critically low current ratio (0.098) and negative operating cash flow signal…

The first sentence of the analysis written for HAPN on 2026-09-21 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Bearish signal Drivers: trend, fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : tendance, fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Unavailable or mixed. – Insider: neutral. All sales (≈ $3.7M) were pre-planned Rule 10b5-1 trades, excluded from the score. No open-market buys or discretionary sales. – Initiés : neutre. Toutes les ventes (≈ $3.7M) sont sous plan 10b5-1 préétabli, exclues du score. Aucun achat ni vente discrétionnaire.
  • Congress Unavailable or mixed. No purchase disclosures in the stored window
  • Narrative Pulls against a bullish reading. Stored narrative reading is in the bearish band
  • Timing Pulls against a bullish reading. Close is more than 0.5 ATR under stored support
  • Financial indicators Unavailable or mixed. Current ratio 0.10 · operating margin 25% — readings disagree

Suggested stop 14.77, nearest stored support minus 0.5 ATR(2.5% under the last close). Reward/risk to the next stored resistance is 3.36. Research, not advice. Not an order.

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-312022-12-312021-12-31
Gross Profit Margin64.7%52.4%54.7%72.4%75.7%
Ebit Margin22.9%5.6%4.8%12.1%2.1%
Ebitda Margin27.7%10.2%9.0%15.5%7.0%
Operating Profit Margin25.0%5.6%4.8%12.1%2.1%
Pretax Profit Margin13.3%5.6%4.8%12.1%2.1%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin10.2%4.4%3.4%22.8%2.1%
Net Profit Margin10.2%4.4%3.4%22.8%2.1%
Bottom Line Profit Margin10.2%4.4%3.4%22.8%2.1%
Current Ratio0.0980.4880.3970.2450.337
Quick Ratio0.0980.4880.3970.2450.337
Solvency Ratio0.0200.0110.0110.0490.016
Cash Ratio0.0920.1040.1690.1630.210
Price To Earnings Ratio16.05135.19624.2783.143127.263
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio0.1031.267-0.2790.002-1.166
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio0.1031.267-0.2790.002-1.166
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio16.47035.97824.2783.154134.333
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio0.1061.439-0.2790.002-1.236
Price To Book Ratio1.4561.3480.7570.7832.791
Price To Sales Ratio1.6371.5580.8350.7182.641
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio-0.762-0.673-0.7932.97711.550
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio-0.801-0.687-0.8342.4269.893
Debt To Assets Ratio0.0010.0030.0060.0260.088
Debt To Equity Ratio0.0110.0210.0460.1810.506
Debt To Capital Ratio0.0100.0210.0440.1530.336
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.0000.0000.0150.1010.268
Financial Leverage Ratio7.7107.9237.0526.8545.763
Working Capital Turnover Ratio-0.195-0.253-0.242-0.359-1.101
Operating Cash Flow Ratio-0.275-0.287-0.1530.0580.073
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio-2.043-2.269-1.0010.2960.267
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio1.0511.0211.0520.8150.857
Debt Service Coverage Ratio0.9780.2800.3183.9180.583
Interest Coverage Ratio0.9940.1740.2021.8550.231
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.0000.0000.000143.4018.635
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio-172.308-92.421-19.8631.7870.558
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio-19.431-48.510-19.1005.4056.970
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio-19.431-48.510-19.1005.4056.970
Dividend Payout Ratio0.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Enterprise Value Multiple3.4677.463-2.4290.32733.731

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 64.7% ▲12.3% ▲0.7%
Ebit Margin 22.9% ▲17.3% ▲13.5%
Ebitda Margin 27.7% ▲17.5% ▲13.8%
Operating Profit Margin 25.0% ▲19.4% ▲15.1%
Pretax Profit Margin 13.3% ▲7.6% ▲5.7%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin 10.2% ▲5.7% ▲1.6%
Net Profit Margin 10.2% ▲5.7% ▲1.6%
Bottom Line Profit Margin 10.2% ▲5.7% ▲1.6%
Current Ratio 0.098 ▼-0.390 ▼-0.215
Quick Ratio 0.098 ▼-0.390 ▼-0.215
Solvency Ratio 0.020 ▲0.009 ▼-0.002
Cash Ratio 0.092 ▼-0.012 ▼-0.055
Price To Earnings Ratio 16.051 ▼-19.145 ▼-25.135
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 0.102 ▼-1.165 ▲0.117
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 0.102 ▼-1.165 ▲0.117
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio 16.470 ▼-19.508 ▼-26.373
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio 0.106 ▼-1.333 ▲0.099
Price To Book Ratio 1.456 ▲0.108 ▲0.029
Price To Sales Ratio 1.637 ▲0.078 ▲0.159
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio -0.762 ▼-0.089 ▼-3.222
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio -0.801 ▼-0.114 ▼-2.800
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.001 ▼-0.001 ▼-0.024
Debt To Equity Ratio 0.011 ▼-0.011 ▼-0.142
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.010 ▼-0.010 ▼-0.102
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.000 0.000 ▼-0.077
Financial Leverage Ratio 7.710 ▼-0.213 ▲0.649
Working Capital Turnover Ratio -0.196 ▲0.058 ▲0.235
Operating Cash Flow Ratio -0.275 ▲0.013 ▼-0.158
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio -2.043 ▲0.226 ▼-1.093
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 1.052 ▲0.031 ▲0.092
Debt Service Coverage Ratio 0.979 ▲0.699 ▼-0.237
Interest Coverage Ratio 0.994 ▲0.820 ▲0.303
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.000 0.000 ▼-30.407
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio -172.308 ▼-79.887 ▼-115.858
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio -19.431 ▲29.079 ▼-4.498
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio -19.431 ▲29.079 ▼-4.498
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.000 0.000 0.000
Enterprise Value Multiple 3.467 ▼-3.996 ▼-5.045

Key metrics

MetricTrend20252024202320222021
Market cap$2.18B$1.81B$948.0M$911.2M$2.37B
Enterprise value$1.28B$883.4M-$247.3M$64.4M$2.12B
EV / Sales0.96x0.76x-0.22x0.05x2.35x
EV / Op. cash flow-0.47x-0.34x0.22x0.17x8.82x
EV / Free cash flow-0.45x-0.33x0.21x0.21x10.30x
EV / EBITDA3.47x7.46x-2.43x0.33x33.73x
Net debt / EBITDA-2.44x-7.82x-11.74x-4.30x-4.10x
Current ratio0.10x0.49x0.40x0.24x0.34x
Income quality-20.10x-51.32x-29.19x1.30x12.91x
Graham number$19$11$10$27$6
Graham net-net-$79-$43-$43-$51-$30
Tax burden76.7%78.9%71.3%189.3%100.7%
Interest burden57.8%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%
Working capital-$8.96B-$4.70B-$4.47B-$4.90B-$2.16B
Invested capital-$8.61B-$4.43B-$4.20B-$4.61B-$1.82B
Return on assets1.2%0.5%0.4%3.6%0.4%
Operating ROA3.0%0.7%0.6%2.4%0.5%
Return on tangible assets1.2%0.5%0.4%3.7%0.4%
Return on equity9.0%3.8%3.1%24.9%2.2%
Return on invested capital15.7%3.5%2.8%10.3%1.1%
Return on capital employed20.4%4.5%3.9%10.3%1.1%
Earnings yield6.2%2.8%4.1%31.8%0.8%
Free cash flow yield-131.3%-148.6%-126.2%33.6%8.7%
Capex / Op. cash flow-5.1%-2.1%-5.2%18.5%14.3%
Capex / Depreciation223.2%101.9%126.1%158.5%77.7%
Capex / Sales10.5%4.7%5.2%5.5%3.8%
SG&A / Sales29.3%28.6%31.3%42.3%49.5%
R&D / Sales0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Stock comp / Sales2.6%3.5%4.6%5.2%7.4%
Intangibles / Total assets0.7%0.8%1.0%1.2%3.4%
Days sales outstanding12d13d12d55d61d
Days payables outstanding68d52d39d102d168d
Operating cycle12d13d12d55d61d
Cash conversion cycle-56d-39d-27d-47d-108d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▲+20.8%EV / Sales ▲+26.3%EV / EBITDA ▼-53.5%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-0.135Earnings yield ▲+0.034Graham number ▲+7.415
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+0.052Return on assets ▲+0.007Return on invested capital ▲+0.121Return on capital employed ▲+0.160Operating ROA ▲+0.023Income quality ▲+31.220Tax burden ▼-0.022
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-0.688Days payables outstanding ▲+16.044Operating cycle ▼-0.688Cash conversion cycle ▼-16.732Capex / Sales ▲+0.058R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-0.389Net debt / EBITDA ▲+5.381Working capital ▼-4260013000.000Invested capital ▼-4182986000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.001

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▼-7.9%EV / Sales ▼-59.2%EV / EBITDA ▼-89.7%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-9.291Earnings yield ▲+0.054Graham number ▲+12.481
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+0.069Return on assets ▲+0.008Return on invested capital ▲+0.145Return on capital employed ▲+0.193Operating ROA ▲+0.025Income quality ▼-33.009Tax burden ▼-0.241
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-48.573Days payables outstanding ▼-100.750Operating cycle ▼-48.573Cash conversion cycle ▲+52.177Capex / Sales ▲+0.067R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-0.239Net debt / EBITDA ▲+1.661Working capital ▼-6794053000.000Invested capital ▼-6786467000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.027

Employee count

Peer market caps

Recent news