← Insiders

GME

Bullish signalScored 2026-10-20 Drivers: Congress, trend, fundamentals. Moteurs : Congrès, tendance, fondamentaux.

Research, not advice.

À propos

GameStop Corp.

Nom
GameStop Corp.
Secteur
Consumer Cyclical
Industrie
Specialty Retail
Bourse
NYSE
Capitalisation
$12.9B
Employés
4,000
PDG
Ryan Cohen
Site web
https://www.gamestop.com
Marché
BBYCCOEYCRSRGRVYKONMYNEGG

GameStop Corp. operates as a prominent specialty retailer, providing a diverse array of gaming and entertainment products to customers across the United States, Canada, Australia, and Europe, both through its online platforms and physical store locations. The company's merchandise includes new and pre-owned video game consoles, a wide selection of accessories such as controllers, gaming headsets, virtual reality equipment, and memory cards, as well as new and used gaming software. GameStop also offers digital gaming content, encompassing in-game currency, downloadable content (DLC), and full digital game downloads. Beyond its core gaming offerings, GameStop diversifies its inventory with licensed pop culture merchandise. These collectibles are primarily sourced from popular gaming franchises, television shows, movies, and broader pop culture themes. As of January 29, 2022, GameStop's retail network comprised 4,573 stores and e-commerce sites operating under its main brands: GameStop, EB Games, and Micromania. Additionally, the company managed 50 specialized Zing Pop Culture outlets, which retail various collectibles, apparel, gadgets, electronics, and toys. GameStop also publishes Game Informer, a well-regarded print and digital video game publication known for its reviews of new releases, previews of upcoming titles, and coverage of the latest industry developments. Established in 1996 and formerly known as GSC Holdings Corp., GameStop Corp. maintains its corporate headquarters in Grapevine, Texas.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

ACHAT TOTAL: 43 217 titres (~952 573,56 $ US)

Insiders
Turner NatAttal AlainGrube James
Total bought
$952,574

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) $23.37 vs last close $23.90 (+2.3%)

Total sold
$870,659

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) $25.64 vs last close $23.90 (-6.8%)

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

$693,634 of that total is under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. It is shown here and left out of the score.

Last activity
2026-10-01
Liquidity
Liquid $260,238,417/day · 20d vol
Last synced
2026-10-26 21:10:29 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

Date Person Side Shares Price Value Form 4
2026-10-13 Cohen Ryan Buy · P 777,000 $27.00 $20,979,000 Form 4
2026-10-12 Moore Daniel William Sell · S · 10b5-1 15,480 $27.00 $417,960 Form 4
2026-10-05 Robinson Mark Haymond Sell · S · 10b5-1 3,882 $25.42 $98,673 Form 4
2026-10-02 Cohen Ryan Buy · P 700,000 $24.41 $17,084,270 Form 4
2026-10-01 Moore Daniel William Sell · S 7,297 $24.26 $177,025 Form 4
2026-10-01 Robinson Mark Haymond Sell · S · 10b5-1 7,296 $24.26 $177,001 Form 4
2026-10-01 Turner Nat Buy · P 10,462 $24.33 $254,540 Form 4
2026-09-29 Cohen Ryan Buy · P 3,500 $23.45 $82,075 Form 4
2026-09-21 Attal Alain Buy · P 17,500 $22.97 $401,958 Form 4
2026-09-21 Cohen Ryan Buy · P 1,150,680 $22.94 $26,393,722 Form 4
2026-09-10 Attal Alain Buy · P 5,000 $20.00 $100,000 Form 4
2026-09-10 Cohen Ryan Buy · P 1,000,000 $20.38 $20,375,900 Form 4
2026-09-09 Grube James Buy · P 10,255 $19.12 $196,076 Form 4

Sales marked 10b5-1 are scheduled in advance and don't count toward the Quorum score. Les ventes marquées 10b5-1 sont planifiées à l'avance et ne pèsent pas dans le score Quorum.

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

No STOCK Act disclosures for this company in this window.

Recent trades

DateRepresentativeTypeAmount
2025-06-11Lisa C. McClainPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2021-06-21Mike GarciaPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2018-11-19Greg GianforteSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2017-04-04Gary James PalmerPurchase$1,001 - $15,000

Signal

Bullish signalScored 2026-10-20 Drivers: Congress, trend, fundamentals. Moteurs : Congrès, tendance, fondamentaux.

GME combines an exceptionally strong liquidity position (current ratio >15) with a confirmed profitability turnaround and a high-conviction insider cluster buy led by CEO Ryan Cohen, whose continued accumulation aligns…

The first sentence of the analysis written for GME on 2026-10-20 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Bullish signal Drivers: Congress, trend, fundamentals. Moteurs : Congrès, tendance, fondamentaux.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Supports a bullish reading. Open-market purchases outweigh sales
  • Narrative Supports a bullish reading. Stored narrative reading is in the bullish band
  • Congress Unavailable or mixed. 1 purchase disclosure year to date, a thin reading
  • Timing Supports a bullish reading. Interesting trend — weekly bias up
  • Financial indicators Supports a bullish reading. Current ratio 15.30 · operating margin 7.9%

Suggested stop 22.16, nearest stored support minus 0.5 ATR(7.3% under the last close). Reward/risk to the next stored resistance is 0.78. Wait — that reward/risk is under 2. Research, not advice. Not an order.

Recent news

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2026-01-312025-01-312024-01-312023-01-312022-01-31
Gross Profit Margin32.4%29.1%24.5%23.1%22.4%
Ebit Margin10.6%-0.4%-0.6%-5.2%-6.0%
Ebitda Margin11.1%0.6%0.5%-4.2%-4.7%
Operating Profit Margin7.9%-0.7%-0.7%-5.3%-6.1%
Pretax Profit Margin10.6%3.6%0.2%-5.1%-6.6%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin11.5%3.4%0.1%-5.3%-6.3%
Net Profit Margin11.5%3.4%0.1%-5.3%-6.3%
Bottom Line Profit Margin11.5%3.4%0.1%-5.3%-6.3%
Current Ratio15.2978.0482.1131.7351.918
Quick Ratio14.6807.3261.4361.2251.243
Solvency Ratio0.0870.1800.046-0.140-0.160
Cash Ratio9.6337.1490.9860.8510.939
Price To Earnings Ratio25.67781.515646.818-21.233-20.786
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio0.1410.058-6.3330.993-0.359
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio0.1410.058-6.3330.993-0.359
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio31.01381.515646.818-21.233-20.786
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio0.2330.058-6.3330.993-0.359
Price To Book Ratio1.9632.1503.2435.0314.935
Price To Sales Ratio2.9452.7730.8231.1221.316
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio17.89581.800-18.196127.206-15.933
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio17.38672.761-21.31461.487-18.208
Debt To Assets Ratio0.4170.0700.2230.1980.185
Debt To Equity Ratio0.8010.0830.4500.4660.405
Debt To Capital Ratio0.4450.0770.3100.3180.288
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.4330.0010.0130.0210.025
Financial Leverage Ratio1.9191.1922.0242.3552.184
Working Capital Turnover Ratio0.5171.3355.2105.3198.276
Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.9390.219-0.2180.081-0.321
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio0.1690.038-0.0390.018-0.072
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.9720.8891.1710.4831.143
Debt Service Coverage Ratio5.0051.6021.861-23.907-8.726
Interest Coverage Ratio0.0000.0000.0000.000-13.699
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio7.02614.146-18.86110.019-105.927
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.1410.355-0.3380.175-0.669
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio35.1319.050-5.8371.936-7.005
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio35.1319.050-5.8371.936-7.005
Dividend Payout Ratio0.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Enterprise Value Multiple21.675279.245151.799-24.800-25.598

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 32.4% ▲3.3% ▲6.1%
Ebit Margin 10.6% ▲11.0% ▲10.9%
Ebitda Margin 11.1% ▲10.5% ▲10.5%
Operating Profit Margin 7.9% ▲8.6% ▲8.8%
Pretax Profit Margin 10.6% ▲7.0% ▲10.0%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin 11.5% ▲8.1% ▲10.8%
Net Profit Margin 11.5% ▲8.1% ▲10.8%
Bottom Line Profit Margin 11.5% ▲8.1% ▲10.8%
Current Ratio 15.297 ▲7.249 ▲9.475
Quick Ratio 14.680 ▲7.354 ▲9.498
Solvency Ratio 0.087 ▼-0.092 ▲0.085
Cash Ratio 9.633 ▲2.484 ▲5.721
Price To Earnings Ratio 25.677 ▼-55.838 ▼-116.721
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 0.141 ▲0.083 ▲1.241
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 0.141 ▲0.083 ▲1.241
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio 31.013 ▼-50.502 ▼-112.452
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio 0.233 ▲0.174 ▲1.314
Price To Book Ratio 1.963 ▼-0.187 ▼-1.501
Price To Sales Ratio 2.945 ▲0.172 ▲1.149
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio 17.895 ▼-63.905 ▼-20.659
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio 17.386 ▼-55.376 ▼-5.037
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.417 ▲0.347 ▲0.199
Debt To Equity Ratio 0.801 ▲0.718 ▲0.360
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.445 ▲0.368 ▲0.157
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.433 ▲0.432 ▲0.335
Financial Leverage Ratio 1.919 ▲0.728 ▼-0.015
Working Capital Turnover Ratio 0.517 ▼-0.818 ▼-3.614
Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.939 ▲0.720 ▲0.799
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio 0.169 ▲0.131 ▲0.146
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.972 ▲0.082 ▲0.040
Debt Service Coverage Ratio 5.005 ▲3.403 ▲9.838
Interest Coverage Ratio 0.000 0.000 ▲2.740
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 7.026 ▼-7.119 ▲25.746
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.141 ▼-0.214 ▲0.208
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio 35.131 ▲26.082 ▲28.476
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio 35.131 ▲26.082 ▲28.476
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.000 0.000 0.000
Enterprise Value Multiple 21.675 ▼-257.570 ▼-58.789

Key metrics

MetricTrend20252024202320222021
Market cap$10.69B$10.60B$4.34B$6.65B$7.91B
Enterprise value$8.75B$6.26B$4.02B$6.13B$7.29B
EV / Sales2.41x1.64x0.76x1.03x1.21x
EV / Op. cash flow14.23x42.93x-19.75x56.66x-16.77x
EV / Free cash flow14.64x48.27x-16.86x117.22x-14.68x
EV / EBITDA21.68x279.25x151.80x-24.80x-25.60x
Net debt / EBITDA-4.82x-194.03x-12.03x2.11x2.19x
Current ratio15.30x8.05x2.11x1.74x1.92x
Income quality1.47x1.11x-30.40x-0.35x1.14x
Graham number$16$10$1——
Graham net-net$9$10$1$0-$0
Tax burden109.0%95.7%51.1%103.6%96.4%
Interest burden100.0%-831.5%-44.1%97.8%109.3%
Working capital$9.36B$4.69B$1.04B$984.6M$1.24B
Invested capital$9.59B$5.14B$1.69B$1.68B$2.01B
Return on assets4.0%2.2%0.2%-10.1%-10.9%
Operating ROA3.5%-0.6%-1.2%-9.4%-12.3%
Return on tangible assets4.0%2.2%0.2%-10.1%-10.9%
Return on equity7.7%2.7%0.5%-23.7%-23.8%
Return on invested capital2.9%-0.5%-0.9%-15.7%-15.1%
Return on capital employed2.9%-0.5%-1.9%-17.6%-17.2%
Earnings yield3.9%1.2%0.2%-4.7%-4.8%
Free cash flow yield5.6%1.2%-5.5%0.8%-6.3%
Capex / Op. cash flow2.8%11.1%-17.1%51.7%-14.3%
Capex / Depreciation89.7%41.4%62.1%90.6%80.3%
Capex / Sales0.5%0.4%0.7%0.9%1.0%
SG&A / Sales24.5%29.6%25.1%28.4%28.4%
R&D / Sales0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Stock comp / Sales0.0%0.4%0.4%0.7%0.5%
Intangibles / Total assets0.0%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.3%
Days sales outstanding5d6d6d9d9d
Days payables outstanding22d20d30d43d37d
Operating cycle65d71d64d64d80d
Cash conversion cycle43d50d35d22d43d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▲+0.8%EV / Sales ▲+47.3%EV / EBITDA ▼-92.2%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-28.706Earnings yield ▲+0.027Graham number ▲+6.311
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+0.050Return on assets ▲+0.018Return on invested capital ▲+0.034Return on capital employed ▲+0.034Operating ROA ▲+0.041Income quality ▲+0.360Tax burden ▲+0.133
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-1.289Days payables outstanding ▲+1.865Operating cycle ▼-5.982Cash conversion cycle ▼-7.848Capex / Sales ▲+0.001R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▲+7.249Net debt / EBITDA ▲+189.212Working capital ▲+4667500000.000Invested capital ▲+4451000000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.001

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▲+35.2%EV / Sales ▲+98.8%EV / EBITDA ▲+184.7%EV / Op. cash flow ▲+31.000Earnings yield ▲+0.087
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+0.315Return on assets ▲+0.149Return on invested capital ▲+0.180Return on capital employed ▲+0.201Operating ROA ▲+0.158Income quality ▲+0.330Tax burden ▲+0.125
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-4.043Days payables outstanding ▼-14.982Operating cycle ▼-15.662Cash conversion cycle ▼-0.680Capex / Sales ▼-0.005R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▲+13.378Net debt / EBITDA ▼-7.002Working capital ▲+8113000000.000Invested capital ▲+7582300000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.003

Employee count

Peer market caps