← Insiders

FSS

Neutral signalScored 2026-08-07 Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux.

Research, not advice.

À propos

Federal Signal Corporation

Nom
Federal Signal Corporation
Secteur
Industrials
Industrie
Agricultural - Machinery
Bourse
NYSE
Capitalisation
$6.9B
Employés
5,800
PDG
Jennifer L. Sherman
Site web
https://www.federalsignal.com
Marché
ASTECTOSOSKTEX

Federal Signal Corporation, operating through its various subsidiaries, specializes in the development, production, and distribution of an extensive range of products and integrated solutions. The company serves a diverse client base, including municipal, governmental, industrial, and commercial entities across the United States, Canada, Europe, and other global regions. Its operations are structured into two primary divisions: the Environmental Solutions Group and the Safety and Security Systems Group. The Environmental Solutions Group offers a wide spectrum of specialized vehicles and equipment. This includes street cleaning machinery, non-destructive excavation vehicles, sewer cleaning apparatus, heavy-duty industrial vacuum loaders, and trucks designed for vacuum and hydro-excavation. It also provides equipment for road line marking, paint removal, and high-pressure waterblasting, alongside various truck bodies for hauling, trailers, and support machinery used in metal extraction. These products are marketed under numerous prominent brands such as Elgin, Vactor, Guzzler, TRUVAC, Westech, Jetstream, Mark Rite Lines, Ox Bodies, Crysteel, J-Craft, Duraclass, Rugby, Travis, OSW, NTE, WTB, Ground Force, Bucks, and Switch-N-Go. Furthermore, this segment delivers vehicles for waste collection and recycling, advanced camera systems, ice resurfacing equipment, snow-removal solutions, and certain safety and security systems. Beyond product sales, it provides comprehensive after-market services, including parts, maintenance and repair, equipment leasing, and specialized training programs. The Safety and Security Systems Group focuses on delivering systems and products crucial for public alerting, emergency service vehicles, communication interoperability for first responders, and industrial communication needs. Its portfolio features vehicle-mounted lightbars and sirens, industrial signaling devices, public warning infrastructure, general alarm mechanisms, and public address systems. These offerings are available under the Federal Signal, Federal Signal VAMA, and Victor brand names. Federal Signal distributes its products through a variety of channels, including wholesalers, distributors, independent manufacturer representatives, original equipment manufacturers (OEMs), its direct sales teams, and independent international distributors. Established in 1901, Federal Signal Corporation maintains its corporate headquarters in Oak Brook, Illinois.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

VENTE TOTALE: 6 070 titres (~795 272,58 $ US)

Insiders
REICHELDERFER BRENDA
Total bought
—

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold
$1,375,905

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) $130.07 vs last close —

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

Last activity
2026-08-04
Last synced
2026-08-10 09:45:27 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

Date Person Side Shares Price Value Form 4
2026-08-04 REICHELDERFER BRENDA Sell · S 6,070 $131.02 $795,273 Form 4
2026-08-04 Bonina Diane Sell · S 100 $131.05 $13,105 Form 4
2026-08-03 Bonina Diane Sell · S 4,408 $128.75 $567,528 Form 4

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

Date Member Side Amount range Filing
2026-09-21 Gilbert Cisneros Buy $1,001 - $15,000 Filing

Recent trades

DateRepresentativeTypeAmount
2026-03-09Gilbert CisnerosPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2026-03-02Gilbert CisnerosPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2026-02-26Josh GottheimerPurchase$1,001 - $15,000

Signal

Neutral signalScored 2026-08-07 Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux.

FSS exhibits genuinely strong fundamentals — healthy ROE/ROIC, conservative leverage, and consistent margin expansion — but the event-driven thesis is entirely absent: the Q2 earnings beat is already priced in, no M&A…

The first sentence of the analysis written for FSS on 2026-08-07 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Neutral signal Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Pulls against a bullish reading. Selling cluster — sale value, no purchase value
  • Congress Supports a bullish reading. 3 purchase disclosures year to date
  • Narrative Unavailable or mixed. Stored narrative reading is in the neutral band
  • Timing Unavailable or mixed. No stored price series
  • Financial indicators Supports a bullish reading. Current ratio 3.02 · operating margin 16%

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-312022-12-312021-12-31
Gross Profit Margin28.9%28.6%26.1%24.0%23.8%
Ebit Margin15.5%14.8%12.9%11.2%10.1%
Ebitda Margin19.2%18.4%16.4%15.0%14.2%
Operating Profit Margin16.4%15.1%13.0%11.2%10.8%
Pretax Profit Margin14.9%14.2%11.8%10.5%9.7%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin11.3%11.6%9.1%8.4%8.3%
Net Profit Margin11.3%11.6%9.1%8.4%8.3%
Bottom Line Profit Margin11.3%11.6%9.1%8.4%8.3%
Current Ratio3.0232.6572.9122.9442.529
Quick Ratio1.3531.2881.3631.3221.185
Solvency Ratio0.3240.4860.3520.2640.259
Cash Ratio0.2260.3770.3120.2630.238
Price To Earnings Ratio26.74626.02529.62923.35226.267
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio1.8620.7020.9831.1336.961
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio1.8620.7020.9831.1336.961
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio27.08026.39729.97723.58926.589
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio1.8580.7191.0011.1315.926
Price To Book Ratio4.7774.7444.6493.2663.361
Price To Sales Ratio3.0283.0232.7041.9592.172
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio29.07229.50528.386149.54440.917
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio25.92224.32623.96239.15625.885
Debt To Assets Ratio0.2490.1430.1980.2550.230
Debt To Equity Ratio0.4300.2130.3200.4510.400
Debt To Capital Ratio0.3010.1750.2420.3110.286
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.2890.1470.2270.2950.264
Financial Leverage Ratio1.7311.4881.6171.7711.742
Working Capital Turnover Ratio4.4864.8034.7504.6934.687
Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.9020.9570.9930.3980.597
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio0.1170.1240.1130.0500.084
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.8920.8240.8440.2620.633
Debt Service Coverage Ratio24.19915.08210.06416.70334.556
Interest Coverage Ratio25.31222.51211.39615.61229.044
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.00033.04349.84689.7500.000
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.4280.9160.6060.1850.325
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio9.2285.6976.4161.3552.722
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio4.1283.3093.5930.9601.714
Dividend Payout Ratio0.1380.1350.1510.1810.219
Enterprise Value Multiple17.02016.93817.37114.60116.860

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 28.9% ▲0.3% ▲2.6%
Ebit Margin 15.5% ▲0.7% ▲2.6%
Ebitda Margin 19.2% ▲0.9% ▲2.6%
Operating Profit Margin 16.4% ▲1.2% ▲3.1%
Pretax Profit Margin 14.9% ▲0.7% ▲2.7%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin 11.3% ▼-0.3% ▲1.6%
Net Profit Margin 11.3% ▼-0.3% ▲1.6%
Bottom Line Profit Margin 11.3% ▼-0.3% ▲1.6%
Current Ratio 3.023 ▲0.366 ▲0.210
Quick Ratio 1.353 ▲0.065 ▲0.051
Solvency Ratio 0.324 ▼-0.163 ▼-0.013
Cash Ratio 0.226 ▼-0.151 ▼-0.057
Price To Earnings Ratio 26.746 ▲0.721 ▲0.342
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 1.862 ▲1.160 ▼-0.466
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 1.862 ▲1.160 ▼-0.466
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio 27.080 ▲0.683 ▲0.353
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio 1.858 ▲1.139 ▼-0.269
Price To Book Ratio 4.777 ▲0.034 ▲0.618
Price To Sales Ratio 3.028 ▲0.005 ▲0.451
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio 29.072 ▼-0.433 ▼-26.413
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio 25.922 ▲1.596 ▼-1.928
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.248 ▲0.105 ▲0.034
Debt To Equity Ratio 0.430 ▲0.217 ▲0.067
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.301 ▲0.125 ▲0.038
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.289 ▲0.143 ▲0.045
Financial Leverage Ratio 1.731 ▲0.243 ▲0.061
Working Capital Turnover Ratio 4.486 ▼-0.317 ▼-0.198
Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.902 ▼-0.055 ▲0.133
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio 0.117 ▼-0.007 ▲0.019
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.892 ▲0.067 ▲0.201
Debt Service Coverage Ratio 24.199 ▲9.117 ▲4.078
Interest Coverage Ratio 25.312 ▲2.800 ▲4.537
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.000 ▼-33.043 ▼-34.528
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.428 ▼-0.488 ▼-0.064
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio 9.228 ▲3.531 ▲4.145
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio 4.128 ▲0.819 ▲1.387
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.138 ▲0.003 ▼-0.027
Enterprise Value Multiple 17.020 ▲0.082 ▲0.462

Key metrics

MetricTrend20252024202320222021
Market cap$6.60B$5.63B$4.66B$2.81B$2.64B
Enterprise value$7.13B$5.79B$4.92B$3.15B$2.91B
EV / Sales3.27x3.11x2.85x2.20x2.40x
EV / Op. cash flow28.01x25.02x25.30x43.90x28.57x
EV / Free cash flow31.41x30.35x29.97x167.68x45.16x
EV / EBITDA17.02x16.94x17.37x14.60x16.86x
Net debt / EBITDA1.27x0.47x0.92x1.58x1.58x
Current ratio3.02x2.66x2.91x2.94x2.53x
Income quality1.03x1.07x1.24x0.60x1.01x
Graham number$46$39$31$25$22
Graham net-net-$8-$3-$4-$6-$5
Tax burden76.0%82.0%77.5%79.8%85.5%
Interest burden95.8%95.5%91.2%93.6%96.3%
Working capital$571.4M$400.7M$374.4M$350.9M$260.6M
Invested capital$1.88B$1.50B$1.40B$1.33B$1.18B
Return on assets10.3%12.3%9.7%7.9%7.4%
Operating ROA17.2%16.6%14.3%11.1%10.2%
Return on tangible assets17.7%19.9%16.7%14.0%13.8%
Return on equity17.8%18.2%15.7%14.0%12.8%
Return on invested capital12.8%14.9%12.1%9.5%9.3%
Return on capital employed16.9%18.5%15.8%12.0%10.9%
Earnings yield3.7%3.8%3.4%4.3%3.8%
Free cash flow yield3.4%3.4%3.5%0.7%2.4%
Capex / Op. cash flow10.8%17.6%15.6%73.8%36.7%
Capex / Depreciation34.3%62.2%50.2%96.9%74.2%
Capex / Sales1.3%2.2%1.8%3.7%3.1%
SG&A / Sales11.7%12.8%12.2%12.0%13.1%
R&D / Sales0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Stock comp / Sales0.7%0.8%0.8%0.7%0.6%
Intangibles / Total assets41.9%38.4%42.0%43.4%46.7%
Days sales outstanding49d39d39d44d41d
Days payables outstanding23d22d19d24d26d
Operating cycle160d129d126d142d131d
Cash conversion cycle137d108d107d118d106d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▲+17.3%EV / Sales ▲+5.2%EV / EBITDA ▲+0.5%EV / Op. cash flow ▲+2.983Earnings yield ▼-0.001Graham number ▲+6.093
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.004Return on assets ▼-0.019Return on invested capital ▼-0.021Return on capital employed ▼-0.016Operating ROA ▲+0.005Income quality ▼-0.037Tax burden ▼-0.060
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+10.402Days payables outstanding ▲+1.383Operating cycle ▲+30.566Cash conversion cycle ▲+29.183Capex / Sales ▼-0.009R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▲+0.366Net debt / EBITDA ▲+0.795Working capital ▲+170700000.000Invested capital ▲+379100000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▲+0.035

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▲+150.6%EV / Sales ▲+36.5%EV / EBITDA ▲+1.0%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-0.562Earnings yield ▼-0.001Graham number ▲+23.635
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+0.050Return on assets ▲+0.029Return on invested capital ▲+0.035Return on capital employed ▲+0.060Operating ROA ▲+0.070Income quality ▲+0.021Tax burden ▼-0.096
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+7.996Days payables outstanding ▼-2.496Operating cycle ▲+28.649Cash conversion cycle ▲+31.145Capex / Sales ▼-0.018R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▲+0.494Net debt / EBITDA ▼-0.317Working capital ▲+310800000.000Invested capital ▲+698500000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.048

Employee count

Peer market caps

Recent news