← Insiders

FOCL

Neutral signalScored 2026-09-07 Drivers: fundamentals. Moteurs : fondamentaux.

Research, not advice.

À propos

EDAP TMS S.A. American Depositary Shares

Nom
EDAP TMS S.A. American Depositary Shares
Secteur
Healthcare
Industrie
Medical - Devices
Bourse
NASDAQ
Capitalisation
$156.3M
Employés
289
PDG
Ryan Rhodes
Site web
http://www.focalone.com
Marché
—

EDAP TMS S.A. operates as a holding company, with its subsidiary primarily focused on the innovation, manufacturing, and distribution of advanced, minimally invasive medical devices engineered to address urological conditions. The company's activities are organized into two principal divisions: High Intensity Focused Ultrasound (HIFU) and Urology Devices and Services (UDS). The HIFU segment is dedicated to the creation, production, and commercialization of devices that employ HIFU technology for the precise, non-surgical elimination of certain localized tumors. In contrast, the UDS division concentrates on the entire lifecycle—from development and marketing to manufacturing and servicing—of medical instruments used for the minimally invasive diagnosis and treatment of various urological disorders, particularly urinary stones and other related clinical indications. This enterprise was founded on December 3, 1979, and its corporate headquarters are located in Vaulx-en-Velin, France.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

ACHAT TOTAL: 81 000 titres (~384 750,00 $ US)

Insiders
Schulz FranWILLSEY LANCERhodes Ryan
Total bought
$384,750

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) $4.75 vs last close —

Total sold
—

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

Last activity
2026-08-14
Last synced
2026-08-21 23:36:53 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

Date Person Side Shares Price Value Form 4
2026-08-14 Rhodes Ryan Buy · P 21,000 $4.75 $99,750 Form 4
2026-08-14 Schulz Fran Buy · P 10,000 $4.75 $47,500 Form 4
2026-08-14 Shah Sanket Buy · P 5,000 $4.75 $23,750 Form 4
2026-08-14 WILLSEY LANCE Buy · P 50,000 $4.75 $237,500 Form 4

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

No STOCK Act disclosures for this company in this window.

Signal

Neutral signalScored 2026-09-07 Drivers: fundamentals. Moteurs : fondamentaux.

Despite a meaningful insider cluster buy signal following strong Q2 results (39% revenue growth), FOCL's underlying financial health is critically weak, with a liquidity score of 25, negative profitability (-41% net…

The first sentence of the analysis written for FOCL on 2026-09-07 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Neutral signal Drivers: fundamentals. Moteurs : fondamentaux.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Supports a bullish reading. Open-market purchases outweigh sales
  • Congress Unavailable or mixed. No purchase disclosures in the stored window
  • Narrative Pulls against a bullish reading. Stored narrative reading is in the bearish band
  • Timing Unavailable or mixed. No stored price series
  • Financial indicators Unavailable or mixed. Current ratio 1.54 · operating margin -36% — readings disagree

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-312022-12-312021-12-31
Gross Profit Margin42.5%41.4%40.4%43.9%41.8%
Ebit Margin-40.2%-29.6%-34.3%-4.6%0.7%
Ebitda Margin-35.4%-25.5%-31.1%-1.6%5.1%
Operating Profit Margin-35.6%-33.1%-33.8%-9.2%-6.7%
Pretax Profit Margin-41.4%-29.9%-34.7%-4.9%0.6%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin-41.5%-29.7%-35.0%-5.3%1.6%
Net Profit Margin-41.5%-29.7%-35.0%-5.3%1.6%
Bottom Line Profit Margin-41.5%-29.7%-35.0%-5.3%1.6%
Current Ratio1.5391.8482.8444.1703.754
Quick Ratio1.1941.3592.2963.6273.336
Solvency Ratio-0.435-0.380-0.544-0.0430.100
Cash Ratio0.5510.7891.5752.9082.628
Price To Earnings Ratio-4.218-4.018-8.516-118.973232.171
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio-0.1010.356-0.0140.266-1.673
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio-0.1010.356-0.0140.266-1.673
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio-4.218-4.018-8.516-118.973234.902
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio-0.1010.356-0.0140.264-1.699
Price To Book Ratio6.3451.9463.1074.7963.381
Price To Sales Ratio1.7411.1882.9906.3303.695
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio-5.756-5.113-11.395-95.91540.173
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio-7.484-5.608-12.310-115.35836.622
Debt To Assets Ratio0.3500.1620.0930.0930.130
Debt To Equity Ratio1.4260.3400.1490.1310.200
Debt To Capital Ratio0.5880.2540.1300.1160.167
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.4500.0500.0340.0480.090
Financial Leverage Ratio4.0692.1041.6081.4121.543
Working Capital Turnover Ratio2.6581.5511.0080.8931.219
Operating Cash Flow Ratio-0.443-0.375-0.521-0.1370.257
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio-0.233-0.212-0.243-0.0550.101
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio1.3001.0971.0801.2030.912
Debt Service Coverage Ratio-2.477-1.680-3.447-0.2340.729
Interest Coverage Ratio-31.852-89.919-88.125-30.298-57.077
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio-1.760-1.445-2.777-0.6501.230
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio-0.595-1.019-1.693-0.3170.462
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio-3.330-10.330-12.450-4.93311.313
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio-3.330-10.330-12.450-4.93311.313
Dividend Payout Ratio0.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Enterprise Value Multiple-5.207-3.725-7.715-337.84556.494

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 42.5% ▲1.1% ▲0.5%
Ebit Margin -40.2% ▼-10.7% ▼-18.7%
Ebitda Margin -35.4% ▼-9.9% ▼-17.7%
Operating Profit Margin -35.6% ▼-2.5% ▼-11.9%
Pretax Profit Margin -41.4% ▼-11.4% ▼-19.3%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin -41.5% ▼-11.8% ▼-19.5%
Net Profit Margin -41.5% ▼-11.8% ▼-19.5%
Bottom Line Profit Margin -41.5% ▼-11.8% ▼-19.5%
Current Ratio 1.539 ▼-0.309 ▼-1.292
Quick Ratio 1.194 ▼-0.165 ▼-1.169
Solvency Ratio -0.435 ▼-0.055 ▼-0.174
Cash Ratio 0.551 ▼-0.238 ▼-1.140
Price To Earnings Ratio -4.218 ▼-0.200 ▼-23.507
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio -0.101 ▼-0.457 ▲0.133
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio -0.101 ▼-0.457 ▲0.133
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio -4.218 ▼-0.200 ▼-24.053
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio -0.101 ▼-0.457 ▲0.138
Price To Book Ratio 6.346 ▲4.400 ▲2.430
Price To Sales Ratio 1.741 ▲0.553 ▼-1.448
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio -5.756 ▼-0.643 ▲9.845
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio -7.484 ▼-1.876 ▲13.344
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.350 ▲0.189 ▲0.185
Debt To Equity Ratio 1.426 ▲1.086 ▲0.977
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.588 ▲0.334 ▲0.337
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.450 ▲0.400 ▲0.316
Financial Leverage Ratio 4.069 ▲1.965 ▲1.922
Working Capital Turnover Ratio 2.658 ▲1.107 ▲1.192
Operating Cash Flow Ratio -0.443 ▼-0.068 ▼-0.199
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio -0.233 ▼-0.021 ▼-0.104
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 1.300 ▲0.203 ▲0.182
Debt Service Coverage Ratio -2.477 ▼-0.796 ▼-1.055
Interest Coverage Ratio -31.852 ▲58.068 ▲27.602
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio -1.760 ▼-0.315 ▼-0.680
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio -0.595 ▲0.425 ▲0.038
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio -3.330 ▲7.000 ▲0.616
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio -3.330 ▲7.000 ▲0.616
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.000 0.000 0.000
Enterprise Value Multiple -5.207 ▼-1.481 ▲54.393

Key metrics

MetricTrend20252024202320222021
Market cap$123.2M$82.4M$195.3M$366.6M$192.5M
Enterprise value$130.4M$65.9M$156.7M$309.3M$150.2M
EV / Sales1.84x0.95x2.40x5.34x2.88x
EV / Op. cash flow-7.92x-4.49x-9.88x-97.31x28.58x
EV / Free cash flow-6.09x-4.09x-9.14x-80.91x31.35x
EV / EBITDA-5.21x-3.73x-7.71x-337.85x56.49x
Net debt / EBITDA-0.29x0.93x1.90x62.66x-15.90x
Current ratio1.54x1.85x2.84x4.17x3.75x
Income quality0.56x0.71x0.69x1.03x6.35x
Graham number————$1
Graham net-net-$0$0$1$2$1
Tax burden100.2%99.1%101.1%109.6%253.6%
Interest burden102.8%101.2%101.1%106.7%84.1%
Working capital$20.0M$33.2M$56.2M$73.4M$56.2M
Invested capital$38.2M$47.5M$69.1M$83.2M$65.7M
Return on assets-37.1%-23.1%-22.6%-2.9%0.9%
Operating ROA-30.0%-24.1%-21.1%-5.5%-4.5%
Return on tangible assets-39.4%-24.1%-23.5%-2.9%1.0%
Return on equity-151.1%-48.6%-36.4%-4.0%1.5%
Return on invested capital-49.2%-37.8%-28.9%-6.0%-4.9%
Return on capital employed-60.2%-45.9%-31.3%-6.3%-5.2%
Earnings yield-23.8%-25.0%-11.7%-0.8%0.4%
Free cash flow yield-17.4%-19.6%-8.8%-1.0%2.5%
Capex / Op. cash flow-30.0%-9.7%-8.0%-20.3%8.8%
Capex / Depreciation144.2%50.7%61.2%37.4%20.5%
Capex / Sales7.0%2.1%2.0%1.1%0.9%
SG&A / Sales63.9%61.4%61.7%42.7%37.7%
R&D / Sales14.3%13.1%12.6%10.4%10.8%
Stock comp / Sales0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Intangibles / Total assets5.9%4.1%3.8%3.1%4.1%
Days sales outstanding117d111d119d100d97d
Days payables outstanding106d117d116d80d75d
Operating cycle232d283d275d242d199d
Cash conversion cycle126d165d159d162d124d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▲+49.5%EV / Sales ▲+93.9%EV / EBITDA ▼-39.8%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-3.437Earnings yield ▲+0.011
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-1.025Return on assets ▼-0.141Return on invested capital ▼-0.114Return on capital employed ▼-0.143Operating ROA ▼-0.059Income quality ▼-0.153Tax burden ▲+0.011
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+5.954Days payables outstanding ▼-11.533Operating cycle ▼-50.909Cash conversion cycle ▼-39.375Capex / Sales ▲+0.049R&D / Sales ▲+0.012
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-0.309Net debt / EBITDA ▼-1.220Working capital ▼-13180308.000Invested capital ▼-9369380.000Intangibles / Total assets ▲+0.018

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▼-36.0%EV / Sales ▼-36.1%EV / EBITDA ▼-109.2%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-36.500Earnings yield ▼-0.242
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-1.526Return on assets ▼-0.381Return on invested capital ▼-0.443Return on capital employed ▼-0.550Operating ROA ▼-0.255Income quality ▼-5.790Tax burden ▼-1.534
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+19.933Days payables outstanding ▲+30.326Operating cycle ▲+32.434Cash conversion cycle ▲+2.109Capex / Sales ▲+0.061R&D / Sales ▲+0.035
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-2.215Net debt / EBITDA ▲+15.615Working capital ▼-36189933.000Invested capital ▼-27507340.000Intangibles / Total assets ▲+0.018

Employee count

No employee-count data synced.

Peer market caps

Recent news