← Insiders

ESQ

Neutral signalScored 2026-09-24 Drivers: fundamentals. Moteurs : fondamentaux.

Research, not advice.

À propos

Esquire Financial Holdings, Inc.

Nom
Esquire Financial Holdings, Inc.
Secteur
Financial Services
Industrie
Banks - Regional
Bourse
NASDAQ
Capitalisation
$1.5B
Employés
151
PDG
Andrew C. Sagliocca
Site web
https://www.esquirebank.com
Marché
—

Esquire Financial Holdings, Inc. functions as the parent entity for Esquire Bank, National Association, delivering a diverse array of commercial banking and financial services across the United States. Its clientele includes the legal sector, small businesses, and both corporate and individual clients. The company's deposit offerings encompass checking, savings, money market, and time deposits, alongside certificates of deposit. Its lending portfolio is extensive, providing commercial loans tailored for operational liquidity, such as short-term funding for inventory, accounts receivable, or supplies, in addition to financing for approved merchant clientele. It also extends commercial lines of credit. Consumer loan options are available for various needs, including post-settlement and structured settlement financing for plaintiffs and claimants, as well as personal loans to individuals for purposes like consolidating debt, covering medical costs, managing living expenses, or settling outstanding bills. Furthermore, it originates real estate loans for multifamily, single-family residential, commercial properties, and construction projects. Merchant services are another component of its offerings. Established in 2006, Esquire Financial Holdings, Inc. maintains its primary corporate office in Jericho, New York. As of early 2022 (specifically January 25), its physical presence included a full-service branch situated in Jericho, New York, and an administrative hub located in Boca Raton, Florida.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

VENTE TOTALE: 10 000 titres (~1 227 300,00 $ US)

Insiders
Sagliocca Andrew C
Total bought
—

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold
$1,616,092

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) $124.31 vs last close $117.82 (-5.2%)

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

Last activity
2026-09-18
Liquidity
Liquid $25,525,685/day · 20d vol
Last synced
2026-09-29 21:10:25 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

Date Person Side Shares Price Value Form 4
2026-09-18 Sagliocca Andrew C Sell · S 10,000 $122.73 $1,227,300 Form 4
2026-07-30 Mitzman Robert Sell · S 3,000 $129.60 $388,792 Form 4

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

No STOCK Act disclosures for this company in this window.

Signal

Neutral signalScored 2026-09-24 Drivers: fundamentals. Moteurs : fondamentaux.

ESQ presents exceptionally strong financial health with near-perfect liquidity (score 95) and solid fundamentals (score 75), making it a high-quality balance sheet candidate.

The first sentence of the analysis written for ESQ on 2026-09-24 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Neutral signal Drivers: fundamentals. Moteurs : fondamentaux.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Pulls against a bullish reading. Selling cluster — sale value, no purchase value
  • Congress Unavailable or mixed. No purchase disclosures in the stored window
  • Narrative Unavailable or mixed. Stored narrative reading is in the neutral band
  • Timing Unavailable or mixed. Weekly bias is flat
  • Financial indicators Supports a bullish reading. Current ratio 488.25 · operating margin 42%

Suggested stop 107.33, nearest stored support minus 0.5 ATR(8.9% under the last close). Reward/risk to the next stored resistance is 0.09. Wait — that reward/risk is under 2. Research, not advice. Not an order.

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-312022-12-312021-12-31
Gross Profit Margin85.0%86.9%89.6%94.0%88.1%
Ebit Margin41.7%42.9%45.9%45.2%34.6%
Ebitda Margin43.3%45.3%48.0%48.1%38.0%
Operating Profit Margin41.7%42.9%45.9%45.2%34.6%
Pretax Profit Margin39.9%42.9%45.9%45.2%34.6%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin30.9%31.6%33.7%33.2%27.3%
Net Profit Margin30.9%31.6%33.7%33.2%27.3%
Bottom Line Profit Margin30.9%31.6%33.7%33.2%27.3%
Current Ratio488.2510.2300.2110.2260.292
Quick Ratio488.2510.2300.2110.2260.292
Solvency Ratio0.0260.0280.0310.0250.019
Cash Ratio238.7520.0770.1170.1330.144
Price To Earnings Ratio16.20214.2479.40911.59813.125
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio1.2562.8020.2220.2090.319
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio1.2562.8020.2220.2090.319
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio17.35915.46710.17512.46713.938
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio1.2063.3020.2450.2330.377
Price To Book Ratio3.0702.6211.9412.0891.637
Price To Sales Ratio5.4044.4953.1693.8463.589
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio15.68515.9119.7858.7978.672
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio14.85614.7249.0928.5177.823
Debt To Assets Ratio0.0010.0000.0000.0000.000
Debt To Equity Ratio0.0090.0000.0000.0000.000
Debt To Capital Ratio0.0090.0000.0000.0000.000
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Financial Leverage Ratio8.1697.9828.1438.8248.201
Working Capital Turnover Ratio-0.420-0.116-0.118-0.102-0.097
Operating Cash Flow Ratio60.5670.0260.0300.0310.029
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio0.3640.3050.3490.4520.459
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.9470.9250.9290.9680.902
Debt Service Coverage Ratio2.9873.4925.36618.86324.348
Interest Coverage Ratio3.8204.4096.88623.55927.425
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio60.5670.0000.0000.0000.000
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio22.6580.0000.0000.0000.000
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio18.93113.40514.11531.38910.217
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio6.6335.2806.30711.46110.217
Dividend Payout Ratio0.1150.1110.0910.0750.000
Enterprise Value Multiple9.2007.9153.7714.0223.454

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 85.0% ▼-1.9% ▼-3.7%
Ebit Margin 41.6% ▼-1.2% ▼-0.4%
Ebitda Margin 43.3% ▼-1.9% ▼-1.2%
Operating Profit Margin 41.6% ▼-1.2% ▼-0.4%
Pretax Profit Margin 39.9% ▼-3.0% ▼-1.8%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin 30.9% ▼-0.7% ▼-0.4%
Net Profit Margin 30.9% ▼-0.7% ▼-0.4%
Bottom Line Profit Margin 30.9% ▼-0.7% ▼-0.4%
Current Ratio 488.251 ▲488.021 ▲390.409
Quick Ratio 488.251 ▲488.021 ▲390.409
Solvency Ratio 0.026 ▼-0.003 ▼-0.000
Cash Ratio 238.752 ▲238.675 ▲190.907
Price To Earnings Ratio 16.202 ▲1.954 ▲3.285
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 1.256 ▼-1.546 ▲0.294
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 1.256 ▼-1.546 ▲0.294
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio 17.359 ▲1.892 ▲3.478
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio 1.206 ▼-2.096 ▲0.133
Price To Book Ratio 3.070 ▲0.448 ▲0.798
Price To Sales Ratio 5.404 ▲0.909 ▲1.304
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio 15.685 ▼-0.226 ▲3.915
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio 14.856 ▲0.132 ▲3.854
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.001 ▲0.001 ▲0.001
Debt To Equity Ratio 0.009 ▲0.009 ▲0.007
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.009 ▲0.009 ▲0.007
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.000 0.000 0.000
Financial Leverage Ratio 8.169 ▲0.187 ▼-0.095
Working Capital Turnover Ratio -0.420 ▼-0.304 ▼-0.250
Operating Cash Flow Ratio 60.567 ▲60.541 ▲48.430
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio 0.364 ▲0.059 ▼-0.022
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.947 ▲0.022 ▲0.013
Debt Service Coverage Ratio 2.986 ▼-0.505 ▼-8.025
Interest Coverage Ratio 3.820 ▼-0.589 ▼-9.400
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 60.567 ▲60.567 ▲48.453
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 22.658 ▲22.658 ▲18.127
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio 18.931 ▲5.526 ▲1.319
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio 6.633 ▲1.353 ▼-1.347
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.115 ▲0.004 ▲0.037
Enterprise Value Multiple 9.200 ▲1.285 ▲3.528

Key metrics

MetricTrend20252024202320222021
Market cap$889.0M$621.5M$385.5M$330.4M$235.3M
Enterprise value$655.8M$495.2M$220.3M$166.3M$86.1M
EV / Sales3.99x3.58x1.81x1.94x1.31x
EV / Op. cash flow10.96x11.73x5.20x4.29x2.86x
EV / Free cash flow11.57x12.68x5.59x4.43x3.17x
EV / EBITDA9.20x7.92x3.77x4.02x3.45x
Net debt / EBITDA-3.27x-2.02x-2.83x-3.97x-5.98x
Current ratio488.25x0.23x0.21x0.23x0.29x
Income quality1.18x0.97x1.03x1.36x1.68x
Graham number$66$62$55$42$32
Graham net-net-$182-$164-$146-$126-$98
Tax burden77.5%73.6%73.4%73.5%78.9%
Interest burden95.8%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%
Working capital$481.4M-$1.26B-$1.11B-$958.3M-$733.3M
Invested capital$485.8M-$1.26B-$1.11B-$955.6M-$730.0M
Return on assets2.1%2.3%2.5%2.0%1.5%
Operating ROA3.2%3.4%3.7%3.0%2.1%
Return on tangible assets2.1%2.3%2.5%2.0%1.5%
Return on equity17.6%18.4%20.7%18.0%12.5%
Return on invested capital10.9%17.4%19.6%18.0%12.5%
Return on capital employed2.9%23.7%26.7%24.5%15.8%
Earnings yield5.7%7.0%10.6%8.6%7.6%
Free cash flow yield6.4%6.3%10.2%11.4%11.5%
Capex / Op. cash flow5.3%7.5%7.1%3.2%9.8%
Capex / Depreciation85.8%95.8%118.4%48.5%131.7%
Capex / Sales1.9%2.3%2.5%1.4%4.5%
SG&A / Sales27.8%30.6%28.9%32.3%35.6%
R&D / Sales0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Stock comp / Sales3.0%2.8%2.6%2.8%3.0%
Intangibles / Total assets0.0%0.0%0.2%0.0%0.0%
Days sales outstanding28d27d27d25d23d
Days payables outstanding0d0d0d0d0d
Operating cycle28d27d27d25d23d
Cash conversion cycle28d27d27d25d23d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▲+43.0%EV / Sales ▲+11.3%EV / EBITDA ▲+16.2%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-0.773Earnings yield ▼-0.013Graham number ▲+4.363
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.009Return on assets ▼-0.002Return on invested capital ▼-0.065Return on capital employed ▼-0.208Operating ROA ▼-0.002Income quality ▲+0.211Tax burden ▲+0.039
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+1.321Days payables outstanding n/aOperating cycle ▲+1.321Cash conversion cycle ▲+1.321Capex / Sales ▼-0.004R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▲+488.021Net debt / EBITDA ▼-1.253Working capital ▲+1745441000.000Invested capital ▲+1747384000.000Intangibles / Total assets n/a

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▲+277.8%EV / Sales ▲+203.4%EV / EBITDA ▲+166.4%EV / Op. cash flow ▲+8.094Earnings yield ▼-0.019Graham number ▲+33.860
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+0.051Return on assets ▲+0.006Return on invested capital ▼-0.016Return on capital employed ▼-0.129Operating ROA ▲+0.011Income quality ▼-0.501Tax burden ▼-0.014
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+4.678Days payables outstanding n/aOperating cycle ▲+4.678Cash conversion cycle ▲+4.678Capex / Sales ▼-0.026R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▲+487.959Net debt / EBITDA ▲+2.708Working capital ▲+1214702000.000Invested capital ▲+1215747000.000Intangibles / Total assets n/a

Employee count

Peer market caps

Recent news