← Insiders

EDAP

Neutral signalScored 2026-08-26 Drivers: fundamentals. Moteurs : fondamentaux.

Research, not advice.

À propos

Edap Tms S.a.

Nom
Edap Tms S.a.
Secteur
Healthcare
Industrie
Medical - Specialties
Bourse
NASDAQ
Capitalisation
$178.2M
Employés
289
PDG
Ryan Rhodes
Site web
https://focalone.com
Marché
ACRVFBIOHYPRINCRLUNGMDAI

EDAP TMS S.A., together with its subsidiaries, develops, manufactures, promotes, and distributes minimally-invasive medical devices for urology based upon proprietary ultrasound technology in Asia, France, the United States, and internationally. The company operates through High Intensity Focused Ultrasound (HIFU), Extracorporeal ShockWave Lithotripsy (ESWL), and Distribution segments. The HIFU segment develops, manufactures, markets, and distributes non-invasive robotic HIFU systems for urology-related and other indications. This segment also offers Focal One, a HIFU robotic system to treat patients diagnosed with prostate cancer, as well as disposables, and leasing and treatment related services; and maintenance services. The ESWL segment manufactures and markets lithotripter for the treatment of urinary tract stones; and provides disposables, replacement parts, and services for lithotripters. This segment also sells spare parts and disposables, such as electrodes. The Distribution segment markets, distributes, and services lasers, micro-ultrasound systems, and other medical products from third parties, as well as leases devices; sells disposables and spare parts; and offers maintenance services. It markets and sells its products through its direct marketing and sales channels, as well as through third-party distributors and agents. The company serves academic, public, and private hospitals as well as urology clinics. EDAP TMS S.A. was incorporated in 1979 and is based in Vaulx-en-Velin, France.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

ACHAT TOTAL: 20 000 titres (~95 000,00 $ US)

Insiders
Horn David R.LEVINE JOSHUA
Total bought
$95,000

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) $4.75 vs last close —

Total sold
—

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

Last activity
2026-08-14
Last synced
2026-08-21 23:36:53 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

Date Person Side Shares Price Value Form 4
2026-08-14 Annen Steven Buy · P 5,000 $4.75 $23,750 Form 4
2026-08-14 Horn David R. Buy · P 10,000 $4.75 $47,500 Form 4
2026-08-14 LEVINE JOSHUA Buy · P 10,000 $4.75 $47,500 Form 4
2026-08-14 Mobeck Kenneth S. Buy · P 5,000 $4.75 $23,750 Form 4

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

No STOCK Act disclosures for this company in this window.

Signal

Neutral signalScored 2026-08-26 Drivers: fundamentals. Moteurs : fondamentaux.

Despite a meaningful insider cluster buy signal (score 75, confidence 0.7) following the Q2 2026 earnings call and the FocalTherics/HIFU strategic pivot, the severely distressed financial foundation — persistent net…

The first sentence of the analysis written for EDAP on 2026-08-26 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Neutral signal Drivers: fundamentals. Moteurs : fondamentaux.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Supports a bullish reading. Open-market purchases outweigh sales
  • Congress Unavailable or mixed. No purchase disclosures in the stored window
  • Narrative Pulls against a bullish reading. Stored narrative reading is in the bearish band
  • Timing Unavailable or mixed. No stored price series
  • Financial indicators Unavailable or mixed. Current ratio 1.54 · operating margin -36% — readings disagree

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-312022-12-312021-12-31
Gross Profit Margin42.5%41.4%40.4%43.9%41.8%
Ebit Margin-40.2%-28.8%-33.6%-3.5%-3.7%
Ebitda Margin-35.4%-24.8%-30.4%-0.6%0.7%
Operating Profit Margin-35.6%-32.0%-32.8%-7.7%-3.7%
Pretax Profit Margin-41.4%-29.2%-34.0%-3.8%2.0%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin-41.5%-29.7%-35.0%-5.3%1.6%
Net Profit Margin-41.5%-29.7%-35.0%-5.3%1.6%
Bottom Line Profit Margin-41.5%-29.7%-35.0%-5.3%1.6%
Current Ratio1.5391.8482.8444.1703.754
Quick Ratio1.2451.3592.2963.6273.336
Solvency Ratio-0.435-0.364-0.556-0.0450.096
Cash Ratio0.4690.7891.5752.9082.628
Price To Earnings Ratio-4.218-4.185-8.380-116.710241.633
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio-0.0800.398-0.0150.238-1.760
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio-0.0800.398-0.0150.238-1.760
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio-4.218-4.185-8.380-116.710235.161
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio-0.0800.398-0.0150.243-1.700
Price To Book Ratio6.3451.9463.1054.7803.381
Price To Sales Ratio1.7411.2412.9256.2133.841
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio-5.557-4.500-9.314-65.75660.466
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio-7.507-5.858-12.040-113.22538.075
Debt To Assets Ratio0.3500.1620.0920.0930.130
Debt To Equity Ratio1.4260.3400.1480.1310.200
Debt To Capital Ratio0.5880.2540.1290.1160.167
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.4500.0500.0340.0480.090
Financial Leverage Ratio4.0692.1041.6081.4121.543
Working Capital Turnover Ratio2.7161.5461.0100.9321.202
Operating Cash Flow Ratio-0.442-0.359-0.532-0.1390.248
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio-0.232-0.212-0.243-0.0550.101
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio1.3511.3021.2931.7220.630
Debt Service Coverage Ratio-2.823-1.825-4.477-0.3200.041
Interest Coverage Ratio-31.852-87.008-85.401-25.339-31.000
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio-2.024-1.570-3.652-0.8771.620
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio-0.593-0.976-1.742-0.3220.444
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio-2.849-3.312-3.417-1.3852.700
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio-2.849-3.312-3.417-1.3852.700
Dividend Payout Ratio0.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Enterprise Value Multiple-5.328-3.997-7.705-903.397427.395

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 42.5% ▲1.1% ▲0.5%
Ebit Margin -40.2% ▼-11.4% ▼-18.3%
Ebitda Margin -35.4% ▼-10.6% ▼-17.3%
Operating Profit Margin -35.6% ▼-3.6% ▼-13.3%
Pretax Profit Margin -41.4% ▼-12.2% ▼-20.1%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin -41.5% ▼-11.8% ▼-19.5%
Net Profit Margin -41.5% ▼-11.8% ▼-19.5%
Bottom Line Profit Margin -41.5% ▼-11.8% ▼-19.5%
Current Ratio 1.539 ▼-0.309 ▼-1.292
Quick Ratio 1.245 ▼-0.114 ▼-1.127
Solvency Ratio -0.435 ▼-0.071 ▼-0.174
Cash Ratio 0.469 ▼-0.320 ▼-1.205
Price To Earnings Ratio -4.218 ▼-0.033 ▼-25.846
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio -0.080 ▼-0.477 ▲0.164
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio -0.080 ▼-0.477 ▲0.164
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio -4.218 ▼-0.033 ▼-24.552
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio -0.080 ▼-0.477 ▲0.151
Price To Book Ratio 6.346 ▲4.400 ▲2.434
Price To Sales Ratio 1.741 ▲0.500 ▼-1.451
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio -5.557 ▼-1.057 ▼-0.625
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio -7.507 ▼-1.649 ▲12.604
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.350 ▲0.189 ▲0.185
Debt To Equity Ratio 1.426 ▲1.086 ▲0.977
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.588 ▲0.334 ▲0.337
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.450 ▲0.400 ▲0.316
Financial Leverage Ratio 4.069 ▲1.965 ▲1.922
Working Capital Turnover Ratio 2.716 ▲1.171 ▲1.235
Operating Cash Flow Ratio -0.442 ▼-0.083 ▼-0.197
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio -0.232 ▼-0.020 ▼-0.104
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 1.351 ▲0.049 ▲0.091
Debt Service Coverage Ratio -2.823 ▼-0.999 ▼-0.943
Interest Coverage Ratio -31.852 ▲55.157 ▲20.268
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio -2.024 ▼-0.454 ▼-0.724
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio -0.593 ▲0.383 ▲0.045
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio -2.849 ▲0.463 ▼-1.197
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio -2.849 ▲0.463 ▼-1.197
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.000 0.000 0.000
Enterprise Value Multiple -5.328 ▼-1.332 ▲93.278

Key metrics

MetricTrend20252024202320222021
Market cap$123.2M$79.6M$176.7M$342.4M$169.2M
Enterprise value$133.5M$63.7M$141.7M$288.6M$132.1M
EV / Sales1.89x0.99x2.35x5.24x3.00x
EV / Op. cash flow-8.13x-4.69x-9.65x-95.45x29.71x
EV / Free cash flow-6.02x-3.60x-7.47x-55.43x47.18x
EV / EBITDA-5.33x-4.00x-7.71x-903.40x427.39x
Net debt / EBITDA-0.41x1.00x1.91x168.24x-120.32x
Current ratio1.54x1.85x2.84x4.17x3.75x
Income quality0.56x0.71x0.69x1.03x6.35x
Graham number————$1
Graham net-net-$1$0$1$1$1
Tax burden100.2%101.5%103.1%139.9%78.4%
Interest burden102.8%101.3%101.1%108.7%-55.4%
Working capital$20.0M$32.1M$50.9M$68.8M$49.4M
Invested capital$36.1M$45.9M$62.6M$77.9M$57.7M
Return on assets-37.1%-22.1%-23.1%-2.9%0.9%
Operating ROA-30.5%-23.1%-20.6%-4.8%-2.4%
Return on tangible assets-39.4%-23.0%-24.1%-3.0%0.9%
Return on equity-151.1%-46.5%-37.2%-4.1%1.4%
Return on invested capital-49.2%-35.4%-28.7%-5.1%-2.0%
Return on capital employed-60.2%-42.6%-31.0%-5.4%-2.7%
Earnings yield-23.8%-23.9%-12.0%-0.9%0.4%
Free cash flow yield-18.0%-22.2%-10.7%-1.5%1.7%
Capex / Op. cash flow-35.1%-30.2%-29.3%-72.2%37.0%
Capex / Depreciation169.0%159.9%224.6%136.0%85.7%
Capex / Sales8.1%6.4%7.1%4.0%3.7%
SG&A / Sales63.7%61.4%61.7%42.7%37.7%
R&D / Sales12.1%12.1%11.5%8.9%10.8%
Stock comp / Sales3.6%5.1%11.4%3.8%4.3%
Intangibles / Total assets5.9%4.1%3.8%3.1%4.1%
Days sales outstanding117d116d102d99d100d
Days payables outstanding158d122d114d78d78d
Operating cycle215d295d256d238d207d
Cash conversion cycle56d173d142d160d129d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▲+54.8%EV / Sales ▲+90.0%EV / EBITDA ▼-33.3%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-3.447Earnings yield ▲+0.001
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-1.046Return on assets ▼-0.150Return on invested capital ▼-0.139Return on capital employed ▼-0.177Operating ROA ▼-0.074Income quality ▼-0.153Tax burden ▼-0.013
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+1.010Days payables outstanding ▲+36.029Operating cycle ▼-80.686Cash conversion cycle ▼-116.714Capex / Sales ▲+0.017R&D / Sales +0.000
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-0.309Net debt / EBITDA ▼-1.410Working capital ▼-12042000.000Invested capital ▼-9751000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▲+0.018

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▼-27.2%EV / Sales ▼-37.1%EV / EBITDA ▼-101.2%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-37.844Earnings yield ▼-0.242
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-1.525Return on assets ▼-0.380Return on invested capital ▼-0.472Return on capital employed ▼-0.575Operating ROA ▼-0.281Income quality ▼-5.789Tax burden ▲+0.219
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+16.129Days payables outstanding ▲+79.615Operating cycle ▲+7.428Cash conversion cycle ▼-72.187Capex / Sales ▲+0.044R&D / Sales ▲+0.013
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-2.215Net debt / EBITDA ▲+119.907Working capital ▼-29408000.000Invested capital ▼-21596000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▲+0.018

Employee count

Peer market caps

Recent news