← Insiders

DRD

Bearish signalScored 2026-09-04 Drivers: fundamentals. Moteurs : fondamentaux.

Research, not advice.

À propos

DRDGOLD Limited

Nom
DRDGOLD Limited
Secteur
Basic Materials
Industrie
Gold
Bourse
NYSE
Capitalisation
$2.1B
Employés
881
PDG
Daniel Johannes Pretorius
Site web
https://www.drdgold.com
Marché
AAUCARMNASHCGAUCSTMELVR

DRDGOLD Limited is a South African gold mining firm specializing in the retrieval of gold from surface tailings. Its comprehensive activities span the full spectrum of gold recovery, including exploration, extraction, processing, and smelting. The company's primary focus involves extracting gold from existing surface tailings within Gauteng province's Witwatersrand basin. Founded in 1895, DRDGOLD's corporate headquarters are situated in Johannesburg, South Africa. It operates as a subsidiary of Sibanye Gold Limited.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

VENTE TOTALE: 43 850 titres (~120 784,83 $ US)

Insiders
Hooijer HenriettePretorius Daniel
Total bought
—

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold
$383,096

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) $2.75 vs last close —

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

Last activity
2026-09-01
Last synced
2026-09-07 10:23:47 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

Date Person Side Shares Price Value Form 4
2026-09-01 Bornman Ryno Sell · S 5,490 $2.75 $15,122 Form 4
2026-09-01 Gouws Henry Sell · S 16,826 $2.75 $46,347 Form 4
2026-09-01 Hooijer Henriette Sell · S 8,313 $2.75 $22,898 Form 4
2026-09-01 Kruger Kevin Sell · S 7,561 $2.75 $20,827 Form 4
2026-09-01 Laas Lihan Sell · S 9,029 $2.75 $24,870 Form 4
2026-09-01 Lindecke Dean Sell · S 20,060 $2.75 $55,255 Form 4
2026-09-01 Mashatola Mpho Sell · S 5,275 $2.75 $14,530 Form 4
2026-09-01 Moloto Kgabo Sell · S 11,586 $2.75 $31,914 Form 4
2026-09-01 Pretorius Daniel Sell · S 35,537 $2.75 $97,887 Form 4
2026-09-01 Schoeman Jacobus Sell · S 19,403 $2.75 $53,446 Form 4

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

No STOCK Act disclosures for this company in this window.

Signal

Bearish signalScored 2026-09-04 Drivers: fundamentals. Moteurs : fondamentaux.

DRD presents an exceptionally strong financial foundation (liquidity score 98, fundamentals score 95) with outstanding profitability and a clean balance sheet, making it a high-quality underlying asset.

The first sentence of the analysis written for DRD on 2026-09-04 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Bearish signal Drivers: fundamentals. Moteurs : fondamentaux.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Pulls against a bullish reading. Selling cluster — sale value, no purchase value
  • Congress Unavailable or mixed. No purchase disclosures in the stored window
  • Narrative Unavailable or mixed. Stored narrative reading is in the neutral band
  • Timing Unavailable or mixed. No stored price series
  • Financial indicators Supports a bullish reading. Current ratio 3.62 · operating margin 51%

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2026-06-302025-06-302024-06-302023-06-302022-06-30
Gross Profit Margin53.0%39.7%29.0%28.8%26.9%
Ebit Margin50.9%37.0%24.9%30.8%28.7%
Ebitda Margin55.6%42.9%29.9%35.6%34.8%
Operating Profit Margin50.9%11.6%25.8%25.9%25.5%
Pretax Profit Margin52.7%38.9%29.1%30.7%28.5%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin38.1%28.5%21.3%23.3%22.0%
Net Profit Margin38.1%28.5%21.3%23.3%22.0%
Bottom Line Profit Margin38.1%28.5%21.3%23.3%22.0%
Current Ratio3.6172.2811.5664.4724.919
Quick Ratio3.0671.7591.0843.8974.297
Solvency Ratio0.9880.8030.6400.8220.877
Cash Ratio2.6251.3050.5473.4234.021
Price To Earnings Ratio0.7379.06210.13613.4057.287
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio0.0000.1323.0210.976-0.338
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio0.0000.1323.0210.976-0.338
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio0.7429.09710.13613.4967.287
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio0.0000.1332.5001.040-0.338
Price To Book Ratio0.2390.2300.1960.2750.151
Price To Sales Ratio0.2810.2590.2170.3140.160
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio1.4631.625-1.1853.3840.899
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.5530.5810.7321.0430.548
Debt To Assets Ratio0.0010.0010.0030.0050.007
Debt To Equity Ratio0.0010.0020.0040.0060.010
Debt To Capital Ratio0.0010.0020.0040.0060.010
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Financial Leverage Ratio1.3681.3791.3721.3001.301
Working Capital Turnover Ratio5.3388.6464.1112.2222.229
Operating Cash Flow Ratio5.2153.5071.9352.3042.395
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio0.5090.4460.2960.3010.293
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.3780.358-0.6180.3080.610
Debt Service Coverage Ratio43.5360.00020.34622.02619.823
Interest Coverage Ratio56.8140.00023.85420.21017.930
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio1,078.8730.0000.0000.0000.000
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio482.654201.78763.19241.70328.639
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio1.6071.5570.6181.4462.564
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio1.3171.3070.4960.9971.365
Dividend Payout Ratio0.1830.1920.5510.4020.457
Enterprise Value Multiple0.0470.2230.461-0.355-0.922

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 53.0% ▲13.3% ▲17.5%
Ebit Margin 50.9% ▲13.9% ▲16.5%
Ebitda Margin 55.6% ▲12.8% ▲15.9%
Operating Profit Margin 50.9% ▲39.3% ▲22.9%
Pretax Profit Margin 52.7% ▲13.8% ▲16.7%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin 38.1% ▲9.7% ▲11.5%
Net Profit Margin 38.1% ▲9.7% ▲11.5%
Bottom Line Profit Margin 38.1% ▲9.7% ▲11.5%
Current Ratio 3.617 ▲1.336 ▲0.246
Quick Ratio 3.067 ▲1.308 ▲0.246
Solvency Ratio 0.988 ▲0.184 ▲0.162
Cash Ratio 2.625 ▲1.321 ▲0.241
Price To Earnings Ratio 0.737 ▼-8.324 ▼-7.388
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 0.000 ▼-0.131 ▼-0.758
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 0.000 ▼-0.131 ▼-0.758
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio 0.742 ▼-8.354 ▼-7.409
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio 0.000 ▼-0.133 ▼-0.667
Price To Book Ratio 0.238 ▲0.009 ▲0.020
Price To Sales Ratio 0.281 ▲0.022 ▲0.035
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio 1.463 ▼-0.162 ▲0.226
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.553 ▼-0.029 ▼-0.139
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.001 ▼-0.001 ▼-0.003
Debt To Equity Ratio 0.001 ▼-0.001 ▼-0.004
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.001 ▼-0.001 ▼-0.004
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.000 0.000 0.000
Financial Leverage Ratio 1.368 ▼-0.010 ▲0.024
Working Capital Turnover Ratio 5.338 ▼-3.308 ▲0.829
Operating Cash Flow Ratio 5.215 ▲1.708 ▲2.144
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio 0.509 ▲0.063 ▲0.140
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.378 ▲0.020 ▲0.171
Debt Service Coverage Ratio 43.536 ▲43.536 ▲22.390
Interest Coverage Ratio 56.814 ▲56.814 ▲33.052
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 1078.873 ▲1078.873 ▲863.099
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 482.654 ▲280.867 ▲319.059
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio 1.607 ▲0.050 ▲0.049
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio 1.317 ▲0.009 ▲0.220
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.183 ▼-0.009 ▼-0.174
Enterprise Value Multiple 0.047 ▼-0.176 ▲0.156

Key metrics

MetricTrend20262025202420232022
Market cap$3.02B$2.04B$1.35B$1.73B$821.4M
Enterprise value$279.6M$752.1M$859.1M-$693.3M-$1.64B
EV / Sales0.03x0.10x0.14x-0.13x-0.32x
EV / Op. cash flow0.05x0.21x0.47x-0.42x-1.10x
EV / Free cash flow0.14x0.60x-0.75x-1.36x-1.80x
EV / EBITDA0.05x0.22x0.46x-0.35x-0.92x
Net debt / EBITDA-0.46x-0.38x-0.26x-1.24x-1.38x
Current ratio3.62x2.28x1.57x4.47x4.92x
Income quality1.33x1.57x1.39x1.29x1.33x
Graham number$395$244$166$156$136
Graham net-net-$147-$179-$178$102$137
Tax burden72.3%73.1%73.1%76.0%77.1%
Interest burden103.5%105.2%116.9%99.7%99.4%
Working capital$2.74B$1.28B$540.1M$2.50B$2.45B
Invested capital$14.56B$9.82B$7.33B$6.41B$5.54B
Return on assets23.7%18.3%14.1%15.7%15.9%
Operating ROA37.0%8.5%18.3%18.7%19.5%
Return on tangible assets23.7%18.3%14.1%15.7%15.9%
Return on equity32.4%25.2%19.3%20.4%20.7%
Return on invested capital24.3%6.0%13.9%14.5%15.6%
Return on capital employed33.6%8.2%19.0%19.1%20.3%
Earnings yield135.7%109.9%98.3%74.2%136.8%
Free cash flow yield68.4%61.6%-84.4%29.6%111.2%
Capex / Op. cash flow62.2%64.2%161.8%69.2%39.0%
Capex / Depreciation668.6%491.0%1104.2%526.5%218.3%
Capex / Sales31.6%28.6%47.9%20.8%11.4%
SG&A / Sales2.1%2.7%3.2%3.1%3.1%
R&D / Sales0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Stock comp / Sales0.0%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%
Intangibles / Total assets0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Days sales outstanding16d15d21d9d10d
Days payables outstanding73d73d76d49d42d
Operating cycle57d55d59d47d48d
Cash conversion cycle-15d-18d-17d-2d6d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▲+47.8%EV / Sales ▼-72.7%EV / EBITDA ▼-79.0%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-0.163Earnings yield ▲+0.258Graham number ▲+150.251
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+0.071Return on assets ▲+0.053Return on invested capital ▲+0.184Return on capital employed ▲+0.255Operating ROA ▲+0.285Income quality ▼-0.232Tax burden ▼-0.008
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+0.445Days payables outstanding ▼-0.675Operating cycle ▲+1.907Cash conversion cycle ▲+2.582Capex / Sales ▲+0.030R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▲+1.336Net debt / EBITDA ▼-0.076Working capital ▲+1456484342.000Invested capital ▲+4737642542.000Intangibles / Total assets n/a

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▲+267.2%EV / Sales ▲+108.1%EV / EBITDA ▲+105.1%EV / Op. cash flow ▲+1.147Earnings yield ▼-0.011Graham number ▲+258.363
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+0.117Return on assets ▲+0.078Return on invested capital ▲+0.087Return on capital employed ▲+0.134Operating ROA ▲+0.175Income quality ▲+0.001Tax burden ▼-0.047
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+5.525Days payables outstanding ▲+30.838Operating cycle ▲+9.187Cash conversion cycle ▼-21.652Capex / Sales ▲+0.202R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-1.303Net debt / EBITDA ▲+0.926Working capital ▲+287284342.000Invested capital ▲+9026542542.000Intangibles / Total assets n/a

Employee count

Peer market caps

Recent news