← Insiders

DINO

Bullish signalScored 2026-09-06 Drivers: fundamentals. Moteurs : fondamentaux.

Research, not advice.

À propos

HF Sinclair Corporation

Nom
HF Sinclair Corporation
Secteur
Energy
Industrie
Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing
Bourse
NYSE
Capitalisation
$21.6B
Employés
5,165
PDG
Franklin Myers
Site web
https://www.hfsinclair.com
Marché
CAPLCVIDKMPCPBFPSX

HF Sinclair Corporation operates as a prominent independent energy enterprise, engaged in the production and commercialization of a diverse array of petroleum products. Its offerings include conventional fuels such as gasoline, diesel, and jet fuel, alongside its growing renewable diesel segment. The company also specializes in unique lubricants, chemicals, and various types of asphalt. With a network of refineries strategically located in Kansas, Oklahoma, New Mexico, Utah, Washington, and Wyoming, HF Sinclair primarily distributes its refined output across the Southwestern United States, the Rocky Mountain region, the Pacific Northwest, and adjacent Plains states. The corporation additionally supplies fuel to roughly 1,300 independently owned Sinclair-branded service stations and grants branding licenses for approximately 300 more. Actively involved in the expanding renewables business, HF Sinclair also manufactures base oils and other specialized lubricants. It further provides essential transportation, terminalling, storage, and throughput services for petroleum products and crude oil to the broader energy industry. Established in 2021, HF Sinclair Corporation maintains its corporate headquarters in Dallas, Texas.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

ACHAT TOTAL: 15 000 titres (~1 279 500,00 $ US)

Insiders
MYERS FRANKLIN
Total bought
$1,279,500

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) $85.30 vs last close —

Total sold
$755,852

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) $84.58 vs last close —

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

Last activity
2026-08-11
Last synced
2026-08-21 23:36:53 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

Date Person Side Shares Price Value Form 4
2026-08-11 MYERS FRANKLIN Buy · P 15,000 $85.30 $1,279,500 Form 4
2026-08-05 Kunneman Dale Sell · S 8,936 $84.58 $755,852 Form 4

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

No STOCK Act disclosures for this company in this window.

Recent trades

DateRepresentativeTypeAmount
2026-02-20Julia LetlowSale$1,001 - $15,000
2025-08-08Julia LetlowSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2024-10-23Julia LetlowPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2022-08-03Thomas SuozziPurchase$15,001 - $50,000

Signal

Bullish signalScored 2026-09-06 Drivers: fundamentals. Moteurs : fondamentaux.

DINO presents a moderately compelling event-driven setup: a significant $1.28M insider buy by Franklin Myers, coinciding with the final investment decision on the $5B Western Gateway Pipeline JV, signals meaningful…

The first sentence of the analysis written for DINO on 2026-09-06 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Bullish signal Drivers: fundamentals. Moteurs : fondamentaux.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Supports a bullish reading. Open-market purchases outweigh sales
  • Congress Unavailable or mixed. No purchase disclosures in the stored window
  • Narrative Unavailable or mixed. Stored narrative reading is in the neutral band
  • Timing Unavailable or mixed. No stored price series
  • Financial indicators Supports a bullish reading. Current ratio 1.94 · operating margin 3.5%

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-312022-12-312021-12-31
Gross Profit Margin5.2%11.2%16.1%17.8%14.3%
Ebit Margin3.5%1.3%7.3%10.8%5.0%
Ebitda Margin6.9%4.3%9.7%12.5%7.7%
Operating Profit Margin3.5%0.9%6.9%10.6%4.1%
Pretax Profit Margin2.7%0.8%6.7%10.3%4.3%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin2.2%0.6%5.4%8.0%3.6%
Net Profit Margin2.2%0.6%5.0%7.6%3.0%
Bottom Line Profit Margin2.2%0.6%4.9%7.6%3.0%
Current Ratio1.9361.6482.2152.0791.822
Quick Ratio0.9010.7281.1621.0890.794
Solvency Ratio0.1990.1380.3160.4300.160
Cash Ratio0.3940.2630.4880.5130.114
Price To Earnings Ratio14.81738.5166.7033.6349.670
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio0.061-0.433-0.1600.011-0.051
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio0.061-0.433-0.1600.011-0.051
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio14.81738.5166.7033.6349.670
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio0.061-0.433-0.1600.011-0.051
Price To Book Ratio0.9360.7261.0381.1370.937
Price To Sales Ratio0.3200.2360.3300.2750.290
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio9.92210.5195.5243.231-13.102
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio6.5346.0654.5972.78313.104
Debt To Assets Ratio0.1930.1860.1820.2030.275
Debt To Equity Ratio0.3520.3340.3160.4020.624
Debt To Capital Ratio0.2600.2500.2400.2870.384
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.2320.1980.2120.2420.351
Financial Leverage Ratio1.8221.7941.7421.9852.271
Working Capital Turnover Ratio12.50310.6989.29914.69510.125
Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.5290.3650.8281.1640.197
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio0.0490.0390.0720.0990.022
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.6590.5770.8320.861-1.000
Debt Service Coverage Ratio5.4182.29311.7366.02510.321
Interest Coverage Ratio4.3131.58211.54623.0835.985
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio13.2833.17162.0878.0810.000
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.4070.3580.7141.0150.115
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio2.9292.3625.9607.2080.500
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio1.5941.2973.1644.8430.467
Dividend Payout Ratio0.6492.1810.2140.0880.103
Enterprise Value Multiple5.8387.4323.9892.6356.105

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 5.2% ▼-6.0% ▼-7.7%
Ebit Margin 3.5% ▲2.2% ▼-2.1%
Ebitda Margin 6.9% ▲2.7% ▼-1.3%
Operating Profit Margin 3.5% ▲2.6% ▼-1.7%
Pretax Profit Margin 2.7% ▲2.0% ▼-2.2%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin 2.2% ▲1.5% ▼-1.8%
Net Profit Margin 2.1% ▲1.5% ▼-1.5%
Bottom Line Profit Margin 2.1% ▲1.5% ▼-1.5%
Current Ratio 1.936 ▲0.289 ▼-0.004
Quick Ratio 0.901 ▲0.173 ▼-0.034
Solvency Ratio 0.199 ▲0.061 ▼-0.050
Cash Ratio 0.394 ▲0.131 ▲0.039
Price To Earnings Ratio 14.817 ▼-23.700 ▲0.149
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 0.061 ▲0.494 ▲0.175
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 0.061 ▲0.494 ▲0.175
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio 14.817 ▼-23.700 ▲0.149
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio 0.061 ▲0.494 ▲0.175
Price To Book Ratio 0.936 ▲0.210 ▼-0.019
Price To Sales Ratio 0.320 ▲0.084 ▲0.030
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio 9.922 ▼-0.597 ▲6.703
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio 6.534 ▲0.469 ▼-0.082
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.193 ▲0.007 ▼-0.015
Debt To Equity Ratio 0.352 ▲0.018 ▼-0.054
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.260 ▲0.010 ▼-0.024
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.232 ▲0.034 ▼-0.015
Financial Leverage Ratio 1.821 ▲0.028 ▼-0.101
Working Capital Turnover Ratio 12.503 ▲1.805 ▲1.039
Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.529 ▲0.164 ▼-0.087
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio 0.049 ▲0.010 ▼-0.007
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.659 ▲0.082 ▲0.273
Debt Service Coverage Ratio 5.418 ▲3.124 ▼-1.741
Interest Coverage Ratio 4.313 ▲2.732 ▼-4.989
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 13.283 ▲10.111 ▼-4.042
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.407 ▲0.049 ▼-0.115
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio 2.929 ▲0.567 ▼-0.863
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio 1.594 ▲0.297 ▼-0.679
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.649 ▼-1.531 ▲0.002
Enterprise Value Multiple 5.838 ▼-1.595 ▲0.638

Key metrics

MetricTrend20252024202320222021
Market cap$8.59B$6.73B$10.56B$10.51B$5.33B
Enterprise value$10.85B$9.03B$12.42B$12.57B$8.64B
EV / Sales0.40x0.32x0.39x0.33x0.47x
EV / Op. cash flow8.25x8.13x5.41x3.33x21.25x
EV / Free cash flow12.53x14.11x6.50x3.86x-21.25x
EV / EBITDA5.84x7.43x3.99x2.63x6.11x
Net debt / EBITDA1.21x1.89x0.60x0.43x2.34x
Current ratio1.94x1.65x2.21x2.08x1.82x
Income quality2.24x6.03x1.45x1.24x-23.78x
Graham number$59$32$100$122$52
Graham net-net-$23-$21-$18-$18-$27
Tax burden79.1%81.2%73.8%74.3%70.9%
Interest burden77.1%56.9%91.9%95.7%86.3%
Working capital$2.33B$1.97B$3.37B$3.50B$1.70B
Invested capital$12.49B$12.21B$13.74B$13.98B$10.10B
Return on assets3.5%1.1%9.0%15.9%4.3%
Operating ROA5.6%1.5%12.2%25.9%6.1%
Return on tangible assets4.3%1.3%11.1%19.6%5.4%
Return on equity6.3%1.9%15.6%31.6%9.8%
Return on invested capital5.2%1.6%11.6%20.1%5.8%
Return on capital employed6.6%1.9%14.7%26.8%6.9%
Earnings yield6.7%2.6%15.1%27.8%10.5%
Free cash flow yield10.1%9.5%18.1%30.9%-7.6%
Capex / Op. cash flow34.1%42.3%16.8%13.9%200.0%
Capex / Depreciation49.4%56.5%50.0%79.8%161.5%
Capex / Sales1.7%1.6%1.2%1.4%4.4%
SG&A / Sales1.7%1.6%1.6%1.1%2.0%
R&D / Sales0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Stock comp / Sales0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.2%
Intangibles / Total assets19.6%20.0%19.1%18.8%20.1%
Days sales outstanding16d17d20d17d25d
Days payables outstanding27d32d30d27d37d
Operating cycle53d57d59d54d74d
Cash conversion cycle26d25d29d27d36d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▲+27.6%EV / Sales ▲+27.8%EV / EBITDA ▼-21.5%EV / Op. cash flow ▲+0.113Earnings yield ▲+0.041Graham number ▲+27.014
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+0.044Return on assets ▲+0.024Return on invested capital ▲+0.037Return on capital employed ▲+0.047Operating ROA ▲+0.041Income quality ▼-3.789Tax burden ▼-0.021
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-0.800Days payables outstanding ▼-4.919Operating cycle ▼-4.191Cash conversion cycle ▲+0.728Capex / Sales +0.000R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▲+0.289Net debt / EBITDA ▼-0.678Working capital ▲+356000000.000Invested capital ▲+276000000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.004

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▲+61.2%EV / Sales ▼-14.1%EV / EBITDA ▼-4.4%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-13.005Earnings yield ▼-0.037Graham number ▲+6.665
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.035Return on assets ▼-0.009Return on invested capital ▼-0.005Return on capital employed ▼-0.003Operating ROA ▼-0.005Income quality ▲+26.021Tax burden ▲+0.082
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-8.579Days payables outstanding ▼-10.118Operating cycle ▼-20.864Cash conversion cycle ▼-10.746Capex / Sales ▼-0.028R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▲+0.115Net debt / EBITDA ▼-1.128Working capital ▲+630010000.000Invested capital ▲+2387863000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.005

Employee count

Peer market caps

Recent news