← Insiders

CYRX

Neutral signalScored 2026-08-13 Drivers: fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

Research, not advice.

À propos

Cryoport, Inc.

Nom
Cryoport, Inc.
Secteur
Industrials
Industrie
Integrated Freight & Logistics
Bourse
NASDAQ
Capitalisation
$910.7M
Employés
688
PDG
Jerrell W. Shelton
Site web
https://www.cryoportinc.com
Marché
AZTACJMB

Cryoport, Inc. operates as a specialized service provider within the life sciences sector, delivering global temperature-controlled supply chain solutions across the Americas, Europe, the Middle East, Africa, and the Asia Pacific region. Central to their offerings is Cryoportal, a proprietary cloud-based platform designed to streamline the entire logistics process. This robust system facilitates order processing, generates necessary documentation (including customs paperwork), coordinates courier services, offers real-time shipment tracking and monitoring, aids in issue resolution, and ensures adherence to regulatory compliance standards. To guarantee the integrity of sensitive materials during transit, Cryoport provides CryoPort Express Shippers, engineered to maintain the stability of biological commodities throughout their journey. Furthermore, their SmartPak Condition Monitoring System collects vital environmental data, which is then utilized to produce informative dashboards and essential validation reports for each shipment. Their product range also includes specialized containment solutions such as vacuum insulated aluminum dewars and advanced cryogenic freezer systems. Beyond transportation, the company offers extensive biological specimen management services. These encompass cryopreservation storage and ongoing maintenance, meticulous archiving, continuous monitoring, precise tracking, and efficient receipt and delivery of samples. They also manage the transport of frozen biological specimens to and from client facilities and oversee the inbound and outbound flow of these critical materials. Additionally, Cryoport extends its expertise through comprehensive logistics support and management services, alongside short-term consulting in both logistics and engineering. The company primarily caters to the biopharmaceutical, animal health, and human reproductive medicine industries. Founded in 1999, Cryoport's headquarters are situated in Brentwood, Tennessee.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

VENTE TOTALE: 28 800 titres (~429 384,96 $ US)

Insiders
SHELTON JERRELL
Total bought
—

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold
$429,385

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) $14.91 vs last close —

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

$429,385 of that total is under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. It is shown here and left out of the score.

Last activity
2026-08-11
Last synced
2026-08-21 23:36:53 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

Date Person Side Shares Price Value Form 4
2026-08-11 SHELTON JERRELL Sell · S · 10b5-1 28,800 $14.91 $429,385 Form 4

Sales marked 10b5-1 are scheduled in advance and don't count toward the Quorum score. Les ventes marquées 10b5-1 sont planifiées à l'avance et ne pèsent pas dans le score Quorum.

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

No STOCK Act disclosures for this company in this window.

Recent trades

DateRepresentativeTypeAmount
2023-09-15Josh GottheimerSale$1,001 - $15,000
2022-02-28Donald Sternoff BeyerSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2022-01-31Donald Sternoff BeyerSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2022-01-14Donald Sternoff BeyerSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2022-01-13Donald Sternoff BeyerSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2021-09-21Donald Sternoff BeyerSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2020-11-24Gilbert CisnerosSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2020-11-17Donald Sternoff BeyerPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2020-11-13Josh GottheimerSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2020-11-02Donald Sternoff BeyerPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2020-07-14Donald Sternoff BeyerSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2020-05-07Donald Sternoff BeyerSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2020-02-18Donald Sternoff BeyerPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2020-02-06Gilbert CisnerosPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2020-01-17Gilbert CisnerosPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2020-01-14Josh GottheimerPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2020-01-13Donald Sternoff BeyerPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2019-12-23Donald Sternoff BeyerPurchase$1,001 - $15,000

Signal

Neutral signalScored 2026-08-13 Drivers: fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

Despite a moderate earnings catalyst (Q2 beat, 8% YoY revenue growth, Zacks upgrade), CYRX's severely weak financial foundation — persistent negative operating cash flows, negative interest coverage, and high cash burn…

The first sentence of the analysis written for CYRX on 2026-08-13 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Neutral signal Drivers: fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Unavailable or mixed. – Insider: neutral. All sales (≈ $429K) were pre-planned Rule 10b5-1 trades, excluded from the score. No open-market buys or discretionary sales. – Initiés : neutre. Toutes les ventes (≈ $429K) sont sous plan 10b5-1 préétabli, exclues du score. Aucun achat ni vente discrétionnaire.
  • Congress Unavailable or mixed. No purchase disclosures in the stored window
  • Narrative Pulls against a bullish reading. Stored narrative reading is in the bearish band
  • Timing Unavailable or mixed. No stored price series
  • Financial indicators Unavailable or mixed. Current ratio 2.17 · operating margin -21% — readings disagree

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-312022-12-312021-12-31
Gross Profit Margin47.1%42.6%43.8%43.4%43.4%
Ebit Margin-16.9%-40.2%-12.2%-120.9%-120.9%
Ebitda Margin-1.2%-28.4%-2.6%-111.8%-111.8%
Operating Profit Margin-20.9%-49.4%-13.4%-8.0%-8.0%
Pretax Profit Margin-18.3%-42.6%-14.8%-123.0%-123.0%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin-19.3%-42.7%-15.7%-123.8%-123.8%
Net Profit Margin44.4%-42.7%-15.7%-123.8%-123.8%
Bottom Line Profit Margin39.9%-46.1%-19.1%-127.5%-127.5%
Current Ratio2.1745.29111.73214.79016.263
Quick Ratio2.0684.94211.15814.11215.876
Solvency Ratio0.404-0.239-0.031-0.529-0.542
Cash Ratio1.1440.7011.0160.8963.262
Price To Earnings Ratio6.857-3.520-16.656-2.807-9.574
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio-0.042-0.0260.1960.000-0.044
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio-0.042-0.0260.1960.000-0.044
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio6.857-3.520-16.656-2.807-9.574
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio-0.042-0.0260.1960.000-0.044
Price To Book Ratio0.9560.9431.5521.4344.234
Price To Sales Ratio2.7281.6263.1983.58012.208
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio-17.115-11.293-16.620-30.591-160.982
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio-56.024-23.230-1,002.395-430.494334.425
Debt To Assets Ratio0.3020.3560.4340.4200.384
Debt To Equity Ratio0.4590.6240.8510.7840.665
Debt To Capital Ratio0.3150.3840.4600.4400.400
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.0020.3150.4370.4230.387
Financial Leverage Ratio1.5221.7501.9581.8691.734
Working Capital Turnover Ratio0.6600.6090.4510.3670.584
Operating Cash Flow Ratio-0.039-0.253-0.017-0.0450.191
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio-0.049-0.070-0.003-0.0080.037
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio3.2732.05760.31314.072-2.077
Debt Service Coverage Ratio-0.021-3.339-1.339-52.767-53.443
Interest Coverage Ratio-15.589-20.926-5.194-3.802-3.802
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio-0.046-1.130-5.081-30.8500.000
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio-0.037-0.065-0.002-0.0040.019
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio-0.440-0.946-0.017-0.0760.325
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio-0.440-0.946-0.017-0.0760.325
Dividend Payout Ratio0.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Enterprise Value Multiple-219.796-8.810-182.394-4.806-12.075

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 47.1% ▲4.6% ▲3.1%
Ebit Margin -16.9% ▲23.3% ▲45.3%
Ebitda Margin -1.2% ▲27.3% ▲50.0%
Operating Profit Margin -20.9% ▲28.5% ▼-0.9%
Pretax Profit Margin -18.3% ▲24.3% ▲46.1%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin -19.3% ▲23.4% ▲45.8%
Net Profit Margin 44.4% ▲87.1% ▲96.8%
Bottom Line Profit Margin 39.9% ▲86.0% ▲96.0%
Current Ratio 2.174 ▼-3.116 ▼-7.876
Quick Ratio 2.068 ▼-2.874 ▼-7.563
Solvency Ratio 0.404 ▲0.643 ▲0.591
Cash Ratio 1.144 ▲0.442 ▼-0.260
Price To Earnings Ratio 6.857 ▲10.377 ▲11.997
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio -0.042 ▼-0.016 ▼-0.059
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio -0.042 ▼-0.016 ▼-0.059
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio 6.857 ▲10.377 ▲11.997
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio -0.042 ▼-0.016 ▼-0.059
Price To Book Ratio 0.956 ▲0.013 ▼-0.868
Price To Sales Ratio 2.728 ▲1.103 ▼-1.939
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio -17.116 ▼-5.823 ▲30.205
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio -56.024 ▼-32.795 ▲179.519
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.302 ▼-0.055 ▼-0.077
Debt To Equity Ratio 0.459 ▼-0.165 ▼-0.218
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.315 ▼-0.070 ▼-0.085
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.002 ▼-0.313 ▼-0.311
Financial Leverage Ratio 1.522 ▼-0.229 ▼-0.245
Working Capital Turnover Ratio 0.660 ▲0.051 ▲0.126
Operating Cash Flow Ratio -0.039 ▲0.214 ▼-0.006
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio -0.049 ▲0.021 ▼-0.030
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 3.273 ▲1.216 ▼-12.254
Debt Service Coverage Ratio -0.021 ▲3.318 ▲22.161
Interest Coverage Ratio -15.589 ▲5.337 ▼-5.726
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio -0.046 ▲1.084 ▲7.375
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio -0.037 ▲0.028 ▼-0.019
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio -0.440 ▲0.506 ▼-0.209
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio -0.440 ▲0.506 ▼-0.209
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.000 0.000 0.000
Enterprise Value Multiple -219.796 ▼-210.986 ▼-134.220

Key metrics

MetricTrend20252024202320222021
Market cap$480.7M$379.2M$758.8M$796.8M$2.72B
Enterprise value$460.9M$584.6M$1.13B$1.20B$3.01B
EV / Sales2.62x2.51x4.76x5.37x13.50x
EV / Op. cash flow-53.72x-35.81x-1490.71x-646.22x369.86x
EV / Free cash flow-16.41x-17.41x-24.72x-45.92x-178.04x
EV / EBITDA-219.80x-8.81x-182.39x-4.81x-12.07x
Net debt / EBITDA9.43x-3.10x-59.75x-1.60x-1.16x
Current ratio2.17x5.29x11.73x14.79x16.26x
Income quality-0.11x0.14x0.01x0.05x-0.03x
Graham number$19————
Graham net-net$4$0$1$2$4
Tax burden-243.4%100.2%106.4%100.6%100.6%
Interest burden107.9%105.9%121.2%101.7%101.7%
Working capital$257.2M$277.0M$489.5M$563.3M$650.9M
Invested capital$542.8M$635.2M$909.8M$995.9M$1.07B
Return on assets10.2%-14.2%-3.9%-26.5%-24.8%
Operating ROA-5.0%-13.9%-3.2%-1.7%-2.1%
Return on tangible assets13.0%-20.7%-5.7%-39.6%-36.0%
Return on equity15.6%-24.8%-7.6%-49.6%-42.9%
Return on invested capital-5.0%-17.5%-3.5%-1.8%-1.7%
Return on capital employed-6.7%-18.0%-3.5%-1.8%-1.7%
Earnings yield16.3%-26.3%-4.9%-34.6%-10.1%
Free cash flow yield-5.8%-8.9%-6.0%-3.3%-0.6%
Capex / Op. cash flow-227.3%-105.7%-5931.3%-1307.2%307.7%
Capex / Depreciation70.4%56.1%163.3%106.3%123.5%
Capex / Sales11.1%7.4%18.9%10.9%11.2%
SG&A / Sales58.4%63.0%50.6%43.8%43.8%
R&D / Sales9.7%7.7%6.6%7.6%7.6%
Stock comp / Sales6.3%8.4%9.6%9.0%6.9%
Intangibles / Total assets21.0%31.6%31.6%32.9%31.3%
Days sales outstanding69d72d65d72d65d
Days payables outstanding60d71d71d78d83d
Operating cycle160d133d136d152d112d
Cash conversion cycle100d62d65d74d30d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▲+26.8%EV / Sales ▲+4.4%EV / EBITDA ▼-2394.9%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-17.905Earnings yield ▲+0.426
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+0.404Return on assets ▲+0.244Return on invested capital ▲+0.125Return on capital employed ▲+0.113Operating ROA ▲+0.089Income quality ▼-0.252Tax burden ▼-3.436
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-2.521Days payables outstanding ▼-11.417Operating cycle ▲+27.124Cash conversion cycle ▲+38.541Capex / Sales ▲+0.037R&D / Sales ▲+0.019
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-3.116Net debt / EBITDA ▲+12.526Working capital ▼-19852000.000Invested capital ▼-92353000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.106

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▼-82.3%EV / Sales ▼-80.6%EV / EBITDA ▼-1720.3%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-423.580Earnings yield ▲+0.264
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+0.585Return on assets ▲+0.350Return on invested capital ▼-0.033Return on capital employed ▼-0.051Operating ROA ▼-0.029Income quality ▼-0.080Tax burden ▼-3.440
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+4.490Days payables outstanding ▼-22.877Operating cycle ▲+47.588Cash conversion cycle ▲+70.465Capex / Sales ▼-0.002R&D / Sales ▲+0.021
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-14.088Net debt / EBITDA ▲+10.587Working capital ▼-393715000.000Invested capital ▼-526150000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.103

Employee count

Peer market caps

Recent news