← Insiders

CYH

Bearish signalScored 2026-08-27 Drivers: fundamentals. Moteurs : fondamentaux.

Research, not advice.

À propos

Community Health Systems, Inc.

Nom
Community Health Systems, Inc.
Secteur
Healthcare
Industrie
Medical - Care Facilities
Bourse
NYSE
Capitalisation
$405.4M
Employés
50,500
PDG
Kevin J. Hammons
Site web
https://www.chs.net
Marché
AUNAAVNSCMPSEHABFDMTINNV

Community Health Systems, Inc. (CYH) operates as a major healthcare provider across the United States, focusing on the ownership, leasing, and management of general acute care hospitals. The organization offers a comprehensive array of medical services, including emergency care, general and specialized surgical procedures, critical care, internal medicine, obstetrics, and various diagnostic capabilities. Additionally, they provide psychiatric services, rehabilitation programs, skilled nursing, and in-home care. Beyond its hospital-based offerings, the company delivers outpatient services through a diverse network of facilities. These encompass primary care practices, urgent care centers, independent emergency departments, ambulatory surgery centers, advanced imaging and diagnostic centers, retail health clinics, and direct-to-consumer virtual health consultations. As of December 31, 2021, CYH's holdings included 83 hospitals, either owned or leased. This total comprised 81 general acute care facilities and two specialized stand-alone rehabilitation or psychiatric hospitals, collectively providing a capacity of 13,289 licensed patient beds. The company was established in 1985 and its corporate headquarters are situated in Franklin, Tennessee.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

VENTE TOTALE: 40 000 titres (~118 400,00 $ US)

Insiders
JENNINGS WILLIAM NORRIS
Total bought
—

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold
$118,400

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) $2.96 vs last close —

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

Last activity
2026-08-25
Last synced
2026-08-31 10:14:36 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

Date Person Side Shares Price Value Form 4
2026-08-25 JENNINGS WILLIAM NORRIS Sell · S 40,000 $2.96 $118,400 Form 4

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

No STOCK Act disclosures for this company in this window.

Signal

Bearish signalScored 2026-08-27 Drivers: fundamentals. Moteurs : fondamentaux.

CYH presents a deeply distressed financial profile with negative equity, debt-to-EBITDA exceeding 5x, and a negative interest coverage ratio, leaving virtually no margin of safety.

The first sentence of the analysis written for CYH on 2026-08-27 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Bearish signal Drivers: fundamentals. Moteurs : fondamentaux.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Pulls against a bullish reading. Selling cluster — sale value, no purchase value
  • Congress Unavailable or mixed. No purchase disclosures in the stored window
  • Narrative Pulls against a bullish reading. Stored narrative reading is in the bearish band
  • Timing Unavailable or mixed. No stored price series
  • Financial indicators Pulls against a bullish reading. Current ratio 1.46 · operating margin -79%

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-312022-12-312021-12-31
Gross Profit Margin8.7%41.7%40.7%40.2%41.1%
Ebit Margin12.8%6.7%7.0%5.9%10.3%
Ebitda Margin16.2%9.9%10.4%9.6%13.8%
Operating Profit Margin-79.4%4.3%7.7%6.7%11.3%
Pretax Profit Margin5.8%-2.2%1.7%2.9%4.0%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin5.4%-2.9%0.1%1.5%3.0%
Net Profit Margin4.1%-4.1%-1.1%0.4%1.9%
Bottom Line Profit Margin4.1%-4.1%-1.1%0.4%1.9%
Current Ratio1.4651.4081.4981.4101.472
Quick Ratio1.3191.2671.3451.2481.321
Solvency Ratio0.067-0.0070.0190.0320.041
Cash Ratio0.1180.0160.0180.0540.214
Price To Earnings Ratio0.821-0.767-3.06912.0007.313
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio-0.004-0.0030.008-0.150-0.124
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio-0.004-0.0030.008-0.150-0.124
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio0.828-0.767-3.06912.3437.562
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio-0.004-0.0030.008-0.154-0.126
Price To Book Ratio-0.300-0.206-0.293-0.407-1.230
Price To Sales Ratio0.0330.0310.0330.0460.136
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio2.0103.292-1.588-4.839-2.812
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.7700.8231.9431.855-12.879
Debt To Assets Ratio0.8770.8610.8420.8450.843
Debt To Equity Ratio-8.307-6.323-8.746-9.062-9.345
Debt To Capital Ratio1.1371.1881.1291.1241.120
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio1.1501.2051.1411.1361.133
Financial Leverage Ratio-9.472-7.343-10.384-10.731-11.091
Working Capital Turnover Ratio12.59812.49712.73212.1448.803
Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.2460.2050.0980.137-0.055
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio0.0430.0380.0170.025-0.011
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.3830.250-1.224-0.3834.580
Debt Service Coverage Ratio1.9801.1721.1300.9721.485
Interest Coverage Ratio-11.3970.6281.1500.9571.584
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio4.3103.5561.4481.775-0.736
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.0470.0400.0170.024-0.010
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio1.6211.3330.4500.723-0.279
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio1.6211.3330.4500.723-0.279
Dividend Payout Ratio0.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Enterprise Value Multiple5.8119.9769.68710.9828.188

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 8.7% ▼-33.1% ▼-25.8%
Ebit Margin 12.8% ▲6.1% ▲4.2%
Ebitda Margin 16.2% ▲6.3% ▲4.2%
Operating Profit Margin -79.4% ▼-83.7% ▼-69.5%
Pretax Profit Margin 5.8% ▲8.0% ▲3.4%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin 5.4% ▲8.3% ▲4.0%
Net Profit Margin 4.1% ▲8.2% ▲3.8%
Bottom Line Profit Margin 4.1% ▲8.2% ▲3.8%
Current Ratio 1.465 ▲0.057 ▲0.014
Quick Ratio 1.319 ▲0.052 ▲0.019
Solvency Ratio 0.067 ▲0.074 ▲0.036
Cash Ratio 0.118 ▲0.102 ▲0.034
Price To Earnings Ratio 0.821 ▲1.588 ▼-2.439
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio -0.004 ▼-0.001 ▲0.050
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio -0.004 ▼-0.001 ▲0.050
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio 0.828 ▲1.594 ▼-2.552
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio -0.004 ▼-0.002 ▲0.052
Price To Book Ratio -0.300 ▼-0.093 ▲0.187
Price To Sales Ratio 0.034 ▲0.002 ▼-0.022
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio 2.010 ▼-1.282 ▲2.797
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.770 ▼-0.053 ▲2.268
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.877 ▲0.016 ▲0.024
Debt To Equity Ratio -8.307 ▼-1.984 ▲0.050
Debt To Capital Ratio 1.137 ▼-0.051 ▼-0.003
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 1.149 ▼-0.056 ▼-0.003
Financial Leverage Ratio -9.472 ▼-2.129 ▲0.332
Working Capital Turnover Ratio 12.598 ▲0.102 ▲0.844
Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.246 ▲0.041 ▲0.120
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio 0.043 ▲0.005 ▲0.021
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.383 ▲0.133 ▼-0.338
Debt Service Coverage Ratio 1.980 ▲0.808 ▲0.632
Interest Coverage Ratio -11.397 ▼-12.025 ▼-9.981
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 4.309 ▲0.754 ▲2.239
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.047 ▲0.007 ▲0.023
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio 1.621 ▲0.288 ▲0.851
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio 1.621 ▲0.288 ▲0.851
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.000 0.000 0.000
Enterprise Value Multiple 5.811 ▼-4.165 ▼-3.118

Key metrics

MetricTrend20252024202320222021
Market cap$418.1M$395.0M$408.1M$556.5M$1.69B
Enterprise value$11.74B$12.46B$12.54B$12.83B$14.00B
EV / Sales0.94x0.99x1.00x1.05x1.13x
EV / Op. cash flow21.62x25.96x59.73x42.76x-106.89x
EV / Free cash flow56.43x103.83x-48.81x-111.53x-23.34x
EV / EBITDA5.81x9.98x9.69x10.98x8.19x
Net debt / EBITDA5.60x9.66x9.37x10.51x7.20x
Current ratio1.47x1.41x1.50x1.41x1.47x
Income quality0.80x-0.93x-1.58x6.52x-0.57x
Graham net-net-$89-$101-$102-$105-$108
Tax burden70.3%182.3%-64.3%13.2%46.1%
Interest burden45.4%-33.6%23.8%48.5%39.0%
Working capital$1.03B$956.0M$1.07B$896.0M$1.11B
Invested capital$9.61B$10.32B$11.10B$11.39B$11.82B
Return on assets3.9%-3.7%-0.9%0.3%1.5%
Operating ROA-72.7%3.8%6.6%5.5%9.0%
Return on tangible assets5.2%-5.1%-1.3%0.4%2.1%
Return on equity-36.5%27.0%9.6%-3.4%-16.8%
Return on invested capital-83.2%4.6%0.6%3.3%7.9%
Return on capital employed-90.2%4.6%7.8%6.6%10.9%
Earnings yield121.7%-130.6%-32.6%8.3%13.6%
Free cash flow yield49.8%30.4%-63.0%-20.7%-35.6%
Capex / Op. cash flow61.7%75.0%222.4%138.3%-358.0%
Capex / Depreciation78.6%74.1%92.5%77.7%86.9%
Capex / Sales2.7%2.8%3.7%3.4%3.8%
SG&A / Sales0.0%2.4%2.6%2.6%2.5%
R&D / Sales0.0%0.0%0.6%0.7%0.9%
Stock comp / Sales0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Intangibles / Total assets26.2%28.2%28.8%29.9%29.5%
Days sales outstanding66d71d69d64d64d
Days payables outstanding27d39d40d34d36d
Operating cycle76d87d85d82d82d
Cash conversion cycle49d48d45d47d46d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▲+5.8%EV / Sales ▼-4.7%EV / EBITDA ▼-41.8%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-4.341Earnings yield ▲+2.524
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.635Return on assets ▲+0.075Return on invested capital ▼-0.878Return on capital employed ▼-0.948Operating ROA ▼-0.766Income quality ▲+1.733Tax burden ▼-1.120
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-4.682Days payables outstanding ▼-11.908Operating cycle ▼-10.781Cash conversion cycle ▲+1.127Capex / Sales ▼-0.002R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▲+0.057Net debt / EBITDA ▼-4.056Working capital ▲+70000000.000Invested capital ▼-710000000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.020

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▼-75.2%EV / Sales ▼-17.0%EV / EBITDA ▼-29.0%EV / Op. cash flow ▲+128.503Earnings yield ▲+1.081
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.197Return on assets ▲+0.023Return on invested capital ▼-0.912Return on capital employed ▼-1.011Operating ROA ▼-0.817Income quality ▲+1.373Tax burden ▲+0.242
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+1.795Days payables outstanding ▼-9.378Operating cycle ▼-5.687Cash conversion cycle ▲+3.691Capex / Sales ▼-0.011R&D / Sales ▼-0.009
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-0.007Net debt / EBITDA ▼-1.598Working capital ▼-89000000.000Invested capital ▼-2219000000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.033

Employee count

Peer market caps

Recent news