← Insiders

CVRX

Neutral signalScored 2026-08-23 Drivers: fundamentals. Moteurs : fondamentaux.

Research, not advice.

À propos

CVRx, Inc.

Nom
CVRx, Inc.
Secteur
Healthcare
Industrie
Medical - Devices
Bourse
NASDAQ
Capitalisation
$37.8M
Employés
223
PDG
Kevin Hykes
Site web
https://www.barostim.com
Marché
CERSMASSNNOXOMIPRQRQTRX

CVRx, Inc. is a commercial-stage medical technology company focused on innovating, producing, and bringing to market neuromodulation solutions designed for individuals battling cardiovascular diseases. Its principal offering, Barostim, is an advanced neuromodulation device specifically indicated to ameliorate symptoms for patients diagnosed with heart failure characterized by reduced ejection fraction, often referred to as systolic heart failure. The company employs a diverse distribution strategy, leveraging its internal sales force, alongside sales agents and independent distributors, to reach markets across the United States, Germany, the wider European continent, and other global territories. Incorporated in 2000, CVRx, Inc. is headquartered in Minneapolis, Minnesota.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

ACHAT TOTAL: 26223 titres (~76432 USD) VENTE TOTALE: 1309 titres (~3338 USD)

Insiders
Binkowski Brent
Total bought
$76,432

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) $2.91 vs last close —

Total sold
$3,338

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) $2.55 vs last close —

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

$3,338 of that total is under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. It is shown here and left out of the score.

Last activity
2026-08-13
Last synced
2026-08-25 17:08:49 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

Date Person Side Shares Price Value Form 4
2026-08-13 Binkowski Brent Buy · P 26,223 $2.91 $76,432 Form 4
2026-08-12 Binkowski Brent Sell · S · 10b5-1 1,309 $2.55 $3,338 Form 4

Sales marked 10b5-1 are scheduled in advance and don't count toward the Quorum score. Les ventes marquées 10b5-1 sont planifiées à l'avance et ne pèsent pas dans le score Quorum.

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

No STOCK Act disclosures for this company in this window.

Signal

Neutral signalScored 2026-08-23 Drivers: fundamentals. Moteurs : fondamentaux.

CVRX combines deeply distressed fundamentals (persistent operating losses, negative ROE/ROIC, 400+ day cash conversion cycle) with an extremely weak catalyst profile dominated by active securities fraud investigations…

The first sentence of the analysis written for CVRX on 2026-08-23 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Neutral signal Drivers: fundamentals. Moteurs : fondamentaux.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Supports a bullish reading. Open-market purchases outweigh sales
  • Congress Unavailable or mixed. No purchase disclosures in the stored window
  • Narrative Pulls against a bullish reading. Stored narrative reading is in the bearish band
  • Timing Unavailable or mixed. No stored price series
  • Financial indicators Unavailable or mixed. Current ratio 7.63 · operating margin -90% — readings disagree

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-312022-12-312021-12-31
Gross Profit Margin85.3%83.8%84.1%77.8%72.1%
Ebit Margin-83.8%-108.2%-99.9%-183.2%-312.7%
Ebitda Margin-82.5%-107.0%-98.6%-181.3%-311.4%
Operating Profit Margin-90.5%-116.0%-109.7%-189.3%-199.2%
Pretax Profit Margin-94.1%-116.8%-104.5%-183.9%-329.8%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin-94.1%-116.9%-104.8%-184.4%-330.5%
Net Profit Margin-94.1%-116.9%-104.8%-184.4%-330.5%
Bottom Line Profit Margin-94.1%-116.9%-104.8%-184.4%-330.5%
Current Ratio7.63312.06214.25415.19325.575
Quick Ratio6.71610.93712.85714.33224.918
Solvency Ratio-0.803-0.952-1.036-2.603-6.512
Cash Ratio5.6859.84311.51713.13024.047
Price To Earnings Ratio-3.480-4.781-15.799-9.084-5.796
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio0.151-0.14410.6382.130-0.031
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio0.151-0.14410.6382.130-0.031
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio-3.480-4.781-15.799-9.084-5.796
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio0.151-0.14410.6382.130-0.031
Price To Book Ratio4.7104.0298.5703.4471.736
Price To Sales Ratio3.2695.58216.56516.74919.439
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio-4.545-7.068-16.432-8.679-8.764
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio-4.610-7.314-16.681-8.818-9.138
Debt To Assets Ratio0.4850.3780.2660.0570.000
Debt To Equity Ratio1.2920.7100.4030.0650.000
Debt To Capital Ratio0.5640.4150.2870.0610.000
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.5610.4090.2780.0580.000
Financial Leverage Ratio2.6651.8781.5171.1441.045
Working Capital Turnover Ratio0.5460.4590.3590.1730.129
Operating Cash Flow Ratio-3.016-3.637-4.962-5.277-4.694
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio-0.709-0.763-0.993-1.899-2.127
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio1.0141.0351.0151.0161.043
Debt Service Coverage Ratio-8.018-12.497-21.611-247.582-18.338
Interest Coverage Ratio-8.798-13.530-23.959-257.739-11.703
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio-0.791-0.776-1.275-6.0230.000
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio-69.259-28.761-66.025-62.302-23.442
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio-69.259-28.761-66.025-62.302-23.442
Dividend Payout Ratio0.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Enterprise Value Multiple-3.429-4.204-15.258-6.805-2.742

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 85.3% ▲1.6% ▲4.7%
Ebit Margin -83.8% ▲24.4% ▲73.7%
Ebitda Margin -82.5% ▲24.5% ▲73.7%
Operating Profit Margin -90.5% ▲25.5% ▲50.4%
Pretax Profit Margin -94.1% ▲22.7% ▲71.7%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin -94.1% ▲22.8% ▲72.0%
Net Profit Margin -94.1% ▲22.8% ▲72.0%
Bottom Line Profit Margin -94.1% ▲22.8% ▲72.0%
Current Ratio 7.633 ▼-4.429 ▼-7.310
Quick Ratio 6.716 ▼-4.221 ▼-7.236
Solvency Ratio -0.803 ▲0.149 ▲1.578
Cash Ratio 5.685 ▼-4.158 ▼-7.159
Price To Earnings Ratio -3.480 ▲1.301 ▲4.308
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 0.151 ▲0.295 ▼-2.398
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 0.151 ▲0.295 ▼-2.398
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio -3.480 ▲1.301 ▲4.308
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio 0.151 ▲0.295 ▼-2.398
Price To Book Ratio 4.710 ▲0.680 ▲0.211
Price To Sales Ratio 3.269 ▼-2.312 ▼-9.052
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio -4.545 ▲2.523 ▲4.553
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio -4.610 ▲2.703 ▲4.702
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.485 ▲0.107 ▲0.248
Debt To Equity Ratio 1.292 ▲0.582 ▲0.798
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.564 ▲0.148 ▲0.298
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.560 ▲0.151 ▲0.299
Financial Leverage Ratio 2.665 ▲0.787 ▲1.015
Working Capital Turnover Ratio 0.546 ▲0.087 ▲0.213
Operating Cash Flow Ratio -3.016 ▲0.621 ▲1.301
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio -0.709 ▲0.054 ▲0.589
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 1.014 ▼-0.020 ▼-0.010
Debt Service Coverage Ratio -8.018 ▲4.479 ▲53.591
Interest Coverage Ratio -8.798 ▲4.732 ▲54.348
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.000 0.000 0.000
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio -0.791 ▼-0.015 ▲0.982
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio -69.259 ▼-40.497 ▼-19.301
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio -69.259 ▼-40.497 ▼-19.301
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.000 0.000 0.000
Enterprise Value Multiple -3.429 ▲0.775 ▲3.058

Key metrics

MetricTrend20252024202320222021
Market cap$185.2M$286.3M$650.9M$376.3M$253.4M
Enterprise value$160.3M$230.8M$590.9M$277.2M$111.3M
EV / Sales2.83x4.50x15.04x12.34x8.54x
EV / Op. cash flow-3.99x-5.90x-15.14x-6.50x-4.01x
EV / Free cash flow-3.93x-5.70x-14.92x-6.39x-3.85x
EV / EBITDA-3.43x-4.20x-15.26x-6.80x-2.74x
Net debt / EBITDA0.53x1.01x1.55x2.43x3.50x
Current ratio7.63x12.06x14.25x15.19x25.57x
Income quality0.75x0.65x0.95x1.03x0.64x
Graham net-net$1$3$3$5$7
Tax burden100.0%100.1%100.4%100.3%100.2%
Interest burden112.3%107.9%104.6%100.4%105.4%
Working capital$88.3M$119.1M$104.2M$114.8M$145.2M
Invested capital$91.5M$122.6M$107.3M$116.8M$146.6M
Return on assets-50.9%-44.9%-35.8%-33.2%-28.2%
Operating ROA-43.0%-47.9%-35.9%-30.7%-23.9%
Return on tangible assets-50.9%-44.9%-35.8%-33.2%-28.2%
Return on equity-135.6%-84.4%-54.2%-37.9%-29.5%
Return on invested capital-56.0%-48.4%-40.1%-36.3%-17.7%
Return on capital employed-56.0%-48.5%-40.1%-36.4%-17.7%
Earnings yield-28.8%-20.9%-6.3%-11.0%-17.0%
Free cash flow yield-22.0%-14.1%-6.1%-11.5%-11.4%
Capex / Op. cash flow-1.4%-3.5%-1.5%-1.6%-4.3%
Capex / Depreciation76.7%219.9%113.2%166.3%704.2%
Capex / Sales1.0%2.7%1.5%3.0%9.1%
SG&A / Sales156.2%178.0%164.2%222.7%213.7%
R&D / Sales19.7%21.7%29.6%44.3%57.5%
Stock comp / Sales19.5%37.1%16.0%17.3%14.7%
Intangibles / Total assets0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Days sales outstanding69d66d70d89d72d
Days payables outstanding168d113d110d126d51d
Operating cycle605d596d711d597d461d
Cash conversion cycle436d483d601d472d410d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▼-35.3%EV / Sales ▼-37.1%EV / EBITDA ▲+18.4%EV / Op. cash flow ▲+1.906Earnings yield ▼-0.078
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.512Return on assets ▼-0.059Return on invested capital ▼-0.076Return on capital employed ▼-0.075Operating ROA ▲+0.048Income quality ▲+0.101Tax burden ▼-0.001
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+2.762Days payables outstanding ▲+55.254Operating cycle ▲+8.533Cash conversion cycle ▼-46.721Capex / Sales ▼-0.016R&D / Sales ▼-0.021
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-4.429Net debt / EBITDA ▼-0.478Working capital ▼-30721000.000Invested capital ▼-31174000.000Intangibles / Total assets n/a

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▼-26.9%EV / Sales ▼-66.9%EV / EBITDA ▼-25.1%EV / Op. cash flow ▲+0.025Earnings yield ▼-0.118
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-1.060Return on assets ▼-0.226Return on invested capital ▼-0.383Return on capital employed ▼-0.383Operating ROA ▼-0.191Income quality ▲+0.110Tax burden ▼-0.002
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-2.964Days payables outstanding ▲+117.196Operating cycle ▲+143.985Cash conversion cycle ▲+26.789Capex / Sales ▼-0.081R&D / Sales ▼-0.379
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-17.942Net debt / EBITDA ▼-2.966Working capital ▼-56859000.000Invested capital ▼-55163000.000Intangibles / Total assets n/a

Employee count

Peer market caps

Recent news