← Insiders

CTSO

Neutral signalScored 2026-09-09 Drivers: fundamentals. Moteurs : fondamentaux.

Research, not advice.

À propos

Cytosorbents Corporation

Nom
Cytosorbents Corporation
Secteur
Healthcare
Industrie
Medical - Devices
Bourse
NASDAQ
Capitalisation
$16.6M
Employés
129
PDG
Phillip Chan
Site web
https://www.cytosorbents.com
Marché
BDMDBDSXECORICCMMDAINMTC

Cytosorbents Corporation specializes in creating and bringing to market innovative medical devices. Their core expertise lies in a unique blood purification platform, built upon a proprietary adsorbent and porous polymer technology. The company's leading product, CytoSorb, is an extracorporeal filter designed to remove cytokines from the blood. It serves as a complementary treatment in various critical care scenarios, including sepsis, managing complications during and after heart bypass surgery, and improving the viability of donor organs for transplantation. Beyond CytoSorb, Cytosorbents offers a portfolio of specialized devices. These include VetResQ, used to assist in treating critical conditions like sepsis and pancreatitis in animals; CytoSorb-XL, another device targeting sepsis and other severe illnesses; HemoDefend, a platform for purifying blood supplies by removing contaminants that cause transfusion reactions and diseases, as well as anti-A and anti-B antibodies from blood products; K+ontrol, designed for patients with severe, life-threatening hyperkalemia; and ContrastSorb, which extracts intravenous contrast agents following imaging procedures (like CT scans, angiograms, or interventional radiology) to mitigate the risk of contrast-induced kidney damage. The company is also actively developing several new solutions: BetaSorb, aimed at preventing and treating complications from metabolic toxin buildup in chronic kidney disease patients; DrugSorb, which focuses on eliminating harmful chemicals from the bloodstream; and DrugSorb-ATR, an innovative system for removing antithrombotic agents. Originally established as MedaSorb Technologies Corporation in 1997, the company adopted its current name, Cytosorbents Corporation, in May 2010. Its corporate headquarters are situated in Princeton, New Jersey.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

ACHAT TOTAL: 206 274 titres (~107 944,00 $ US)

Insiders
Chan Phillip P.Sobel Alan D.
Total bought
$107,944

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) $0.46 vs last close —

Total sold
—

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

Last activity
2026-09-15
Last synced
2026-09-21 10:15:11 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

Date Person Side Shares Price Value Form 4
2026-09-15 Chan Phillip P. Buy · P 3,774 $6.00 $22,644 Form 4
2026-09-15 Sobel Alan D. Buy · P 100 $6.01 $601 Form 4
2026-09-14 Capponi Vincent Buy · P 273 $5.90 $1,611 Form 4
2026-09-04 Chan Phillip P. Buy · P 200,000 $0.35 $70,000 Form 4

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

No STOCK Act disclosures for this company in this window.

Signal

Neutral signalScored 2026-09-09 Drivers: fundamentals. Moteurs : fondamentaux.

Despite a meaningful insider cluster buy aligned with promising real-world clinical data (37% bleeding reduction in CABG) and FDA pre-submission activity, CTSO's severely distressed balance sheet — marked by persistent…

The first sentence of the analysis written for CTSO on 2026-09-09 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Neutral signal Drivers: fundamentals. Moteurs : fondamentaux.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Supports a bullish reading. Open-market purchases outweigh sales
  • Congress Unavailable or mixed. No purchase disclosures in the stored window
  • Narrative Pulls against a bullish reading. Stored narrative reading is in the bearish band
  • Timing Unavailable or mixed. No stored price series
  • Financial indicators Unavailable or mixed. Current ratio 2.13 · operating margin -38% — readings disagree

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-312022-12-312021-12-31
Gross Profit Margin71.5%69.9%70.6%59.8%72.5%
Ebit Margin-16.2%-59.0%-96.2%-89.0%-63.1%
Ebitda Margin-11.8%-54.1%-89.7%-86.5%-60.2%
Operating Profit Margin-38.4%-46.2%-102.8%-90.9%-56.7%
Pretax Profit Margin-23.2%-63.0%-96.7%-97.7%-63.1%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin-22.1%-58.2%-94.1%-94.6%-61.2%
Net Profit Margin-22.1%-58.2%-94.1%-94.6%-61.2%
Bottom Line Profit Margin-22.1%-58.2%-94.1%-94.6%-61.2%
Current Ratio2.1252.1991.7673.4754.697
Quick Ratio1.5811.9211.5143.1194.349
Solvency Ratio-0.172-0.523-0.908-1.146-0.870
Cash Ratio0.6440.3340.9712.2803.808
Price To Earnings Ratio-4.915-2.395-1.708-2.067-7.351
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio0.0750.0580.128-0.065-0.040
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio0.0750.0580.128-0.065-0.040
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio-4.915-2.395-1.708-2.067-7.351
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio0.0750.0580.128-0.065-0.040
Price To Book Ratio6.7374.4602.1301.9092.903
Price To Sales Ratio1.0731.3921.5951.9474.530
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio-3.171-3.367-2.194-1.947-9.935
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio-3.213-3.433-2.289-2.392-12.972
Debt To Assets Ratio0.6590.5680.3440.2890.154
Debt To Equity Ratio4.9322.4210.7870.5160.221
Debt To Capital Ratio0.8310.7080.4400.3400.181
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.7380.5580.0980.1240.000
Financial Leverage Ratio7.4854.2652.2881.7871.431
Working Capital Turnover Ratio3.2653.1041.7660.9290.653
Operating Cash Flow Ratio-1.275-1.469-1.489-2.906-1.023
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio-0.334-0.405-0.697-0.814-0.349
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio1.0131.0201.0431.2291.306
Debt Service Coverage Ratio-1.514-12.562-10.183-265.384-41.063
Interest Coverage Ratio-5.451-11.759-202.3460.0000.000
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.0000.000-8.662-259.175-24.547
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio-0.425-0.536-1.182-1.547-1.013
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio-75.470-50.741-23.130-4.374-3.271
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio-75.470-50.741-23.130-4.374-3.271
Dividend Payout Ratio0.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Enterprise Value Multiple-14.377-3.797-1.928-2.121-5.932

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 71.5% ▲1.6% ▲2.6%
Ebit Margin -16.2% ▲42.9% ▲48.5%
Ebitda Margin -11.8% ▲42.4% ▲48.7%
Operating Profit Margin -38.4% ▲7.8% ▲28.6%
Pretax Profit Margin -23.2% ▲39.8% ▲45.5%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin -22.1% ▲36.1% ▲43.9%
Net Profit Margin -22.1% ▲36.1% ▲43.9%
Bottom Line Profit Margin -22.1% ▲36.1% ▲43.9%
Current Ratio 2.125 ▼-0.074 ▼-0.727
Quick Ratio 1.581 ▼-0.340 ▼-0.915
Solvency Ratio -0.172 ▲0.352 ▲0.552
Cash Ratio 0.644 ▲0.310 ▼-0.964
Price To Earnings Ratio -4.915 ▼-2.521 ▼-1.228
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 0.075 ▲0.017 ▲0.044
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 0.075 ▲0.017 ▲0.044
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio -4.915 ▼-2.521 ▼-1.228
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio 0.075 ▲0.017 ▲0.044
Price To Book Ratio 6.737 ▲2.277 ▲3.109
Price To Sales Ratio 1.073 ▼-0.319 ▼-1.034
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio -3.171 ▲0.196 ▲0.952
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio -3.213 ▲0.220 ▲1.647
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.659 ▲0.091 ▲0.256
Debt To Equity Ratio 4.932 ▲2.510 ▲3.156
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.831 ▲0.124 ▲0.331
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.739 ▲0.181 ▲0.435
Financial Leverage Ratio 7.485 ▲3.220 ▲4.034
Working Capital Turnover Ratio 3.265 ▲0.161 ▲1.321
Operating Cash Flow Ratio -1.275 ▲0.194 ▲0.357
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio -0.334 ▲0.071 ▲0.186
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 1.013 ▼-0.006 ▼-0.109
Debt Service Coverage Ratio -1.514 ▲11.048 ▲64.627
Interest Coverage Ratio -5.451 ▲6.308 ▲38.460
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.000 0.000 ▲58.477
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio -0.425 ▲0.111 ▲0.516
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio -75.469 ▼-24.729 ▼-44.072
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio -75.469 ▼-24.729 ▼-44.072
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.000 0.000 0.000
Enterprise Value Multiple -14.377 ▼-10.581 ▼-8.746

Key metrics

MetricTrend20252024202320222021
Market cap$39.8M$49.5M$49.6M$67.5M$181.7M
Enterprise value$62.6M$73.1M$53.8M$63.6M$143.4M
EV / Sales1.69x2.06x1.73x1.83x3.57x
EV / Op. cash flow-5.06x-5.07x-2.48x-2.25x-10.24x
EV / Free cash flow-4.99x-4.97x-2.38x-1.83x-7.84x
EV / EBITDA-14.38x-3.80x-1.93x-2.12x-5.93x
Net debt / EBITDA-5.25x-1.23x-0.15x0.13x1.59x
Current ratio2.12x2.20x1.77x3.48x4.70x
Income quality1.51x0.70x0.76x0.86x0.57x
Graham net-net-$8-$10-$4$0$14
Tax burden95.3%92.5%97.3%96.8%97.1%
Interest burden143.6%106.7%100.5%109.8%100.0%
Working capital$10.9M$11.8M$11.2M$24.0M$50.6M
Invested capital$32.9M$36.0M$37.2M$51.8M$73.9M
Return on assets-18.6%-43.7%-54.9%-51.9%-27.4%
Operating ROA-31.1%-32.7%-54.9%-41.3%-25.3%
Return on tangible assets-20.0%-47.5%-59.3%-55.8%-29.0%
Return on equity-138.9%-186.5%-125.7%-92.8%-39.2%
Return on invested capital-38.8%-40.0%-74.7%-56.9%-28.9%
Return on capital employed-41.3%-43.8%-82.5%-58.9%-30.0%
Earnings yield-20.6%-41.8%-59.0%-48.6%-13.5%
Free cash flow yield-31.5%-29.7%-45.6%-51.4%-10.1%
Capex / Op. cash flow-1.3%-2.0%-4.3%-22.9%-30.6%
Capex / Depreciation17.2%16.2%46.2%570.5%379.0%
Capex / Sales0.4%0.8%3.0%18.6%10.7%
SG&A / Sales96.2%94.8%123.2%8.1%95.9%
R&D / Sales13.7%21.4%50.2%43.6%40.8%
Stock comp / Sales7.5%10.6%11.9%11.0%15.5%
Intangibles / Total assets7.3%7.9%7.3%6.9%5.3%
Days sales outstanding74d75d71d60d41d
Days payables outstanding99d114d152d43d93d
Operating cycle257d168d218d150d199d
Cash conversion cycle158d54d66d107d106d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▼-19.7%EV / Sales ▼-17.8%EV / EBITDA ▼-278.7%EV / Op. cash flow ▲+0.010Earnings yield ▲+0.212
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+0.477Return on assets ▲+0.252Return on invested capital ▲+0.013Return on capital employed ▲+0.025Operating ROA ▲+0.016Income quality ▲+0.813Tax burden ▲+0.029
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-0.704Days payables outstanding ▼-14.793Operating cycle ▲+88.468Cash conversion cycle ▲+103.261Capex / Sales ▼-0.004R&D / Sales ▼-0.077
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-0.074Net debt / EBITDA ▼-4.023Working capital ▼-853999.000Invested capital ▼-3142654.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.006

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▼-78.1%EV / Sales ▼-52.7%EV / EBITDA ▼-142.4%EV / Op. cash flow ▲+5.176Earnings yield ▼-0.071
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.996Return on assets ▲+0.089Return on invested capital ▼-0.099Return on capital employed ▼-0.113Operating ROA ▼-0.058Income quality ▲+0.939Tax burden ▼-0.018
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+33.189Days payables outstanding ▲+6.369Operating cycle ▲+58.046Cash conversion cycle ▲+51.677Capex / Sales ▼-0.102R&D / Sales ▼-0.271
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-2.571Net debt / EBITDA ▼-6.834Working capital ▼-39683748.000Invested capital ▼-40987090.000Intangibles / Total assets ▲+0.020

Employee count

Peer market caps

Recent news