← Insiders

CRTO

Bearish signalScored 2026-08-07 Drivers: fundamentals. Moteurs : fondamentaux.

Research, not advice.

À propos

Criteo S.A.

Nom
Criteo S.A.
Secteur
Communication Services
Industrie
Advertising Agencies
Bourse
NASDAQ
Capitalisation
$729.1M
Employés
3,649
PDG
Michael Komasinski
Site web
https://www.criteo.com
Marché
DSPMGNIMNTNNEXNOMCPERI

Criteo S.A., a technology company, provides platform to connects the commerce ecosystem for brands, agencies, retailers, and media owners to drive measurable business outcomes in North and South America, Europe, the Middle East, Africa, and the Asia-Pacific. It operates in two segments, Retail Media and Performance Media. The Retail Media segment connects brands to shoppers at the digital point of sale through personalized ads that appear on retailer websites and across the open internet. The Performance Media segment encompasses commerce activation, monetization, and services that enable advertisers to reach and convert consumers across channels. It also offers Commerce Max, a suite of retail media demand-side tools that allow brands, agencies, and retailers to plan and buy media across retailer and open internet inventory with closed-loop, product-level measurement, and return-on-ad-spend optimization; Commerce Growth, a solution for continuous customer acquisition and retention for performance marketers and agencies; and GO, an AI-driven solution that automates campaign creation and optimization. In addition, the company provides Commerce Yield, which offers monetization solutions that help retailers and marketplaces maximize the value of their digital assets through inventory and data management, packaging, and in-depth insights; Commerce Grid, a commerce-focused supply side platform for media owner data and inventory monetization; and Criteo Shopper Graph, which derives clients' proprietary commerce data, such as transaction activity on their digital properties. It serves retail, travel and marketplaces, and other commerce companies. Criteo S.A. was incorporated in 2005 and is headquartered in Paris, France.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

VENTE TOTALE: 17 215 titres (~296 697,25 $ US)

Insiders
Komasinski Michael
Total bought
—

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold
$601,928

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) $17.26 vs last close —

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

Last activity
2026-08-28
Last synced
2026-09-03 09:53:14 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

Date Person Side Shares Price Value Form 4
2026-09-01 Damon Ryan Sell · S 1,079 $17.50 $18,882 Form 4
2026-09-01 McGogney Connor Sell · S 276 $17.50 $4,830 Form 4
2026-08-28 Damon Ryan Sell · S 789 $17.28 $13,634 Form 4
2026-08-28 Komasinski Michael Sell · S 1,656 $17.28 $28,616 Form 4
2026-08-28 McGogney Connor Sell · S 258 $17.28 $4,458 Form 4
2026-08-24 Damon Ryan Sell · S 2,132 $17.37 $37,033 Form 4
2026-08-24 McGogney Connor Sell · S 671 $17.37 $11,655 Form 4
2026-08-06 Damon Ryan Sell · S 6,178 $17.23 $106,447 Form 4
2026-08-06 Glickman Sarah JS Sell · S 6,285 $17.23 $108,291 Form 4
2026-08-06 Komasinski Michael Sell · S 15,559 $17.23 $268,082 Form 4

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

No STOCK Act disclosures for this company in this window.

Signal

Bearish signalScored 2026-08-07 Drivers: fundamentals. Moteurs : fondamentaux.

CRTO exhibits genuinely strong fundamentals — solid balance sheet, margin expansion, and robust cash flows — but the event-driven layer is decisively bearish: Q2 earnings missed expectations citing reduced client…

The first sentence of the analysis written for CRTO on 2026-08-07 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Bearish signal Drivers: fundamentals. Moteurs : fondamentaux.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Pulls against a bullish reading. Selling cluster — sale value, no purchase value
  • Congress Unavailable or mixed. No purchase disclosures in the stored window
  • Narrative Unavailable or mixed. Stored narrative reading is in the neutral band
  • Timing Unavailable or mixed. No stored price series
  • Financial indicators Supports a bullish reading. Current ratio 1.27 · operating margin 10%

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-312022-12-312021-12-31
Gross Profit Margin54.0%50.8%44.3%39.4%34.7%
Ebit Margin10.6%8.2%4.2%2.4%6.9%
Ebitda Margin17.1%12.7%7.9%9.9%11.0%
Operating Profit Margin10.4%7.8%4.0%1.2%6.7%
Pretax Profit Margin10.5%8.0%3.8%2.1%6.8%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin7.7%5.9%2.8%0.5%6.1%
Net Profit Margin7.4%5.8%2.7%0.4%6.0%
Bottom Line Profit Margin7.4%5.8%2.7%0.4%6.0%
Current Ratio1.2691.1701.1461.1681.880
Quick Ratio1.2691.1701.1461.1681.880
Solvency Ratio0.2690.1680.0950.1260.287
Cash Ratio0.4050.2780.2850.3460.767
Price To Earnings Ratio7.54919.39226.653173.73317.588
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio0.2230.1690.050-1.8640.205
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio0.2230.1690.050-1.8640.205
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio7.77720.82128.773186.14318.598
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio0.1970.1800.054-1.9950.237
Price To Book Ratio0.9372.0671.3171.4922.029
Price To Sales Ratio0.5541.1220.7300.7751.047
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio5.16312.04410.7959.13414.223
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio3.4598.4156.3426.10910.683
Debt To Assets Ratio0.0680.0470.0490.0460.065
Debt To Equity Ratio0.1300.1020.1100.1040.111
Debt To Capital Ratio0.1150.0930.0990.0940.100
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Financial Leverage Ratio1.9152.1602.2532.2411.705
Working Capital Turnover Ratio9.61111.06011.0435.2214.270
Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.3680.2460.1900.2370.329
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio0.1600.1330.1150.1270.098
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.6700.6990.5880.6690.751
Debt Service Coverage Ratio21.31230.46453.7625.1276.291
Interest Coverage Ratio116.21244.02530.86315.96476.517
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio27.39877.5050.0008.1996.365
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio2.0792.4081.8932.3521.713
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio3.0293.3052.4243.0194.018
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio3.0293.3052.4243.0194.018
Dividend Payout Ratio0.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Enterprise Value Multiple2.6528.0747.7906.5287.989

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 54.0% ▲3.1% ▲9.3%
Ebit Margin 10.5% ▲2.4% ▲4.1%
Ebitda Margin 17.1% ▲4.4% ▲5.4%
Operating Profit Margin 10.4% ▲2.6% ▲4.4%
Pretax Profit Margin 10.5% ▲2.5% ▲4.2%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin 7.7% ▲1.8% ▲3.1%
Net Profit Margin 7.4% ▲1.7% ▲3.0%
Bottom Line Profit Margin 7.4% ▲1.7% ▲3.0%
Current Ratio 1.269 ▲0.099 ▼-0.057
Quick Ratio 1.269 ▲0.099 ▼-0.057
Solvency Ratio 0.269 ▲0.100 ▲0.080
Cash Ratio 0.405 ▲0.127 ▼-0.011
Price To Earnings Ratio 7.550 ▼-11.843 ▼-41.434
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 0.223 ▲0.054 ▲0.467
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 0.223 ▲0.054 ▲0.467
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio 7.777 ▼-13.044 ▼-44.645
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio 0.197 ▲0.017 ▲0.463
Price To Book Ratio 0.937 ▼-1.130 ▼-0.632
Price To Sales Ratio 0.553 ▼-0.568 ▼-0.292
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio 5.163 ▼-6.881 ▼-5.109
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio 3.459 ▼-4.956 ▼-3.543
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.068 ▲0.021 ▲0.013
Debt To Equity Ratio 0.130 ▲0.028 ▲0.019
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.115 ▲0.023 ▲0.015
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.000 ▼-0.000 ▼-0.000
Financial Leverage Ratio 1.915 ▼-0.245 ▼-0.140
Working Capital Turnover Ratio 9.611 ▼-1.450 ▲1.370
Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.368 ▲0.122 ▲0.094
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio 0.160 ▲0.027 ▲0.033
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.670 ▼-0.029 ▼-0.005
Debt Service Coverage Ratio 21.312 ▼-9.152 ▼-2.079
Interest Coverage Ratio 116.212 ▲72.187 ▲59.496
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 27.398 ▼-50.108 ▲3.504
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 2.079 ▼-0.329 ▼-0.010
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio 3.029 ▼-0.276 ▼-0.130
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio 3.029 ▼-0.276 ▼-0.130
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.000 0.000 0.000
Enterprise Value Multiple 2.652 ▼-5.422 ▼-3.955

Key metrics

MetricTrend20252024202320222021
Market cap$1.08B$2.17B$1.42B$1.56B$2.36B
Enterprise value$884.2M$1.98B$1.20B$1.30B$1.97B
EV / Sales0.46x1.03x0.62x0.64x0.88x
EV / Op. cash flow2.84x7.70x5.37x5.08x8.93x
EV / Free cash flow4.24x11.02x9.14x7.59x11.89x
EV / EBITDA2.65x8.07x7.79x6.53x7.99x
Net debt / EBITDA-0.58x-0.75x-1.41x-1.33x-1.56x
Current ratio1.27x1.17x1.15x1.17x1.88x
Income quality2.08x2.31x4.10x23.54x1.60x
Graham number$37$30$20$8$31
Graham net-net-$3-$4-$5-$4$5
Tax burden71.0%72.2%71.3%21.3%87.4%
Interest burden99.2%97.7%90.8%86.2%98.5%
Working capital$227.2M$177.5M$172.1M$181.0M$591.7M
Invested capital$1.19B$1.06B$1.12B$1.11B$1.26B
Return on assets6.6%4.9%2.2%0.4%6.8%
Operating ROA9.1%6.4%3.2%1.1%7.9%
Return on tangible assets9.6%7.0%3.1%0.5%8.6%
Return on equity12.6%10.6%4.9%0.9%11.6%
Return on invested capital10.6%9.0%4.4%0.5%10.1%
Return on capital employed14.9%12.4%6.2%1.9%11.6%
Earnings yield13.4%5.1%3.7%0.6%5.7%
Free cash flow yield19.4%8.3%9.3%10.9%7.0%
Capex / Op. cash flow33.0%30.3%41.2%33.1%24.9%
Capex / Depreciation79.4%77.1%127.9%56.4%60.5%
Capex / Sales5.3%4.0%4.7%4.2%2.4%
SG&A / Sales28.8%28.6%27.9%28.9%21.2%
R&D / Sales14.6%14.4%12.4%9.3%6.7%
Stock comp / Sales3.0%5.3%5.0%3.2%2.0%
Intangibles / Total assets31.2%29.7%29.0%29.4%20.8%
Days sales outstanding123d162d167d148d109d
Days payables outstanding231d308d282d222d107d
Operating cycle123d162d167d148d109d
Cash conversion cycle-108d-147d-114d-74d2d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▼-50.4%EV / Sales ▼-55.7%EV / EBITDA ▼-67.2%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-4.861Earnings yield ▲+0.083Graham number ▲+7.408
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+0.019Return on assets ▲+0.016Return on invested capital ▲+0.016Return on capital employed ▲+0.025Operating ROA ▲+0.026Income quality ▼-0.226Tax burden ▼-0.012
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-39.045Days payables outstanding ▼-77.524Operating cycle ▼-39.045Cash conversion cycle ▲+38.479Capex / Sales ▲+0.012R&D / Sales ▲+0.001
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▲+0.099Net debt / EBITDA ▲+0.170Working capital ▲+49707000.000Invested capital ▲+130594000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▲+0.015

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▼-54.4%EV / Sales ▼-48.1%EV / EBITDA ▼-66.8%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-6.092Earnings yield ▲+0.077Graham number ▲+6.119
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+0.010Return on assets ▼-0.002Return on invested capital ▲+0.005Return on capital employed ▲+0.034Operating ROA ▲+0.012Income quality ▲+0.479Tax burden ▼-0.164
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+13.583Days payables outstanding ▲+124.048Operating cycle ▲+13.583Cash conversion cycle ▼-110.465Capex / Sales ▲+0.028R&D / Sales ▲+0.078
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-0.611Net debt / EBITDA ▲+0.988Working capital ▼-364495000.000Invested capital ▼-75890000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▲+0.105

Employee count

Peer market caps

Recent news