← Insiders

CRS

Neutral signalScored 2026-09-10 Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux.

Research, not advice.

À propos

Carpenter Technology Corporation

Nom
Carpenter Technology Corporation
Secteur
Basic Materials
Industrie
Steel
Bourse
NYSE
Capitalisation
$14.7B
Employés
4,500
PDG
Brian J. Malloy
Site web
https://www.carpentertechnology.com
Marché
ATIDPCHWMHXLMTRNMTUS

Carpenter Technology Corporation is a global leader in the production and supply of high-performance metallic materials, serving markets across the United States, Europe, Asia Pacific, Mexico, and Canada. The company's operations are structured into two primary divisions: Specialty Alloys Operations and Performance Engineered Products. Its diverse product portfolio encompasses advanced alloys like titanium, stainless, alloy, and tool steels, alongside various powder metals, additives, and custom-fabricated metal components. These specialized materials are critical to numerous industries, including aerospace, defense, medical devices, transportation, energy generation, general manufacturing, and consumer goods. Established in 1889, Carpenter Technology maintains its corporate headquarters in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

VENTE TOTALE: 55 540 titres (~27 129 228,15 $ US)

Insiders
KAROL STEVEN EThene Tony RYounessi Ramin
Total bought
—

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold
$2,113,853

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) $476.84 vs last close —

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

Last activity
2026-09-04
Last synced
2026-09-10 10:26:50 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

Date Person Side Shares Price Value Form 4
2026-09-04 KAROL STEVEN E Sell · S 3,275 $474.08 $1,552,618 Form 4
2026-08-25 Thene Tony R Sell · S 720 $479.49 $345,234 Form 4
2026-08-21 Younessi Ramin Sell · S 438 $493.15 $216,001 Form 4

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

No STOCK Act disclosures for this company in this window.

Signal

Neutral signalScored 2026-09-10 Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux.

CRS exhibits outstanding financial health with exceptional deleveraging, strong profitability, and top-tier liquidity (scores 88/92), but the earnings catalyst is materially undermined by $27M+ in insider selling with…

The first sentence of the analysis written for CRS on 2026-09-10 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Neutral signal Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Pulls against a bullish reading. Selling cluster — sale value, no purchase value
  • Congress Unavailable or mixed. Purchase disclosures on file are thin
  • Narrative Unavailable or mixed. Stored narrative reading is in the neutral band
  • Timing Unavailable or mixed. No stored price series
  • Financial indicators Supports a bullish reading. Current ratio 3.81 · operating margin 22%

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2026-06-302025-06-302024-06-302023-06-302022-06-30
Gross Profit Margin30.6%26.7%21.2%13.2%8.2%
Ebit Margin22.2%18.5%10.0%5.4%-1.0%
Ebitda Margin26.9%23.3%14.9%10.5%6.2%
Operating Profit Margin22.5%18.1%11.7%5.2%-1.4%
Pretax Profit Margin21.0%16.2%7.7%2.8%-3.4%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin17.0%13.1%6.8%2.2%-2.7%
Net Profit Margin17.0%13.1%6.8%2.2%-2.7%
Bottom Line Profit Margin17.0%13.1%6.7%2.2%-2.7%
Current Ratio3.8103.6483.4122.7902.980
Quick Ratio2.2282.0071.8351.3981.659
Solvency Ratio0.4200.3220.1930.1130.051
Cash Ratio0.7560.6520.4270.0970.411
Price To Earnings Ratio58.24736.90028.52548.809-27.634
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio1.4070.3700.126-0.2280.351
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio1.4070.3700.126-0.2280.351
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio58.63537.24828.91149.237-27.634
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio1.4030.3700.129-0.2310.351
Price To Book Ratio13.8457.3533.2641.9621.017
Price To Sales Ratio9.8724.8221.9261.0740.737
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio85.12848.49429.817-40.520-15.869
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio50.97931.50419.339186.336225.606
Debt To Assets Ratio0.1800.2120.2250.2440.254
Debt To Equity Ratio0.3100.3910.4550.5340.559
Debt To Capital Ratio0.2370.2810.3130.3480.359
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.2370.2690.2990.3320.342
Financial Leverage Ratio1.7231.8482.0212.1872.204
Working Capital Turnover Ratio2.2792.3922.8343.2562.362
Operating Cash Flow Ratio1.1630.9100.5900.0320.016
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio0.1940.1530.1000.0060.003
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.5990.6500.649-4.599-14.217
Debt Service Coverage Ratio18.9079.0635.9103.9242.833
Interest Coverage Ratio18.5718.1664.9402.076-0.555
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.8760.5970.3710.0200.008
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio2.4932.8542.8460.1790.066
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio2.1382.2632.0120.1210.046
Dividend Payout Ratio0.0760.1070.2140.699-0.798
Enterprise Value Multiple37.02221.32614.23412.85617.172

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 30.6% ▲3.9% ▲10.6%
Ebit Margin 22.2% ▲3.8% ▲11.2%
Ebitda Margin 26.9% ▲3.6% ▲10.6%
Operating Profit Margin 22.5% ▲4.3% ▲11.2%
Pretax Profit Margin 21.0% ▲4.8% ▲12.1%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin 17.0% ▲3.9% ▲9.7%
Net Profit Margin 17.0% ▲3.9% ▲9.7%
Bottom Line Profit Margin 17.0% ▲3.9% ▲9.7%
Current Ratio 3.810 ▲0.162 ▲0.482
Quick Ratio 2.228 ▲0.220 ▲0.402
Solvency Ratio 0.420 ▲0.098 ▲0.200
Cash Ratio 0.756 ▲0.104 ▲0.288
Price To Earnings Ratio 58.247 ▲21.348 ▲29.278
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 1.407 ▲1.037 ▲1.002
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 1.407 ▲1.037 ▲1.002
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio 58.635 ▲21.387 ▲29.356
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio 1.403 ▲1.033 ▲0.999
Price To Book Ratio 13.845 ▲6.493 ▲8.357
Price To Sales Ratio 9.872 ▲5.050 ▲6.186
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio 85.128 ▲36.634 ▲63.718
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio 50.978 ▲19.475 ▼-51.774
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.180 ▼-0.032 ▼-0.043
Debt To Equity Ratio 0.310 ▼-0.081 ▼-0.140
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.237 ▼-0.044 ▼-0.071
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.237 ▼-0.033 ▼-0.059
Financial Leverage Ratio 1.723 ▼-0.125 ▼-0.274
Working Capital Turnover Ratio 2.279 ▼-0.113 ▼-0.346
Operating Cash Flow Ratio 1.163 ▲0.253 ▲0.621
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio 0.194 ▲0.041 ▲0.103
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.599 ▼-0.051 ▲3.982
Debt Service Coverage Ratio 18.907 ▲9.845 ▲10.780
Interest Coverage Ratio 18.571 ▲10.405 ▲11.931
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.000 0.000 0.000
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.876 ▲0.279 ▲0.502
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio 2.493 ▼-0.361 ▲0.805
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio 2.138 ▼-0.125 ▲0.822
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.076 ▼-0.031 ▲0.017
Enterprise Value Multiple 37.022 ▲15.696 ▲16.500

Key metrics

MetricTrend20262025202420232022
Market cap$30.84B$13.87B$5.32B$2.74B$1.35B
Enterprise value$31.14B$14.30B$5.86B$3.44B$1.94B
EV / Sales9.97x4.97x2.12x1.35x1.06x
EV / Op. cash flow51.47x32.46x21.31x234.04x323.97x
EV / Free cash flow85.95x49.97x32.86x-50.89x-22.79x
EV / EBITDA37.02x21.33x14.23x12.86x17.17x
Net debt / EBITDA0.35x0.63x1.32x2.62x5.21x
Current ratio3.81x3.65x3.41x2.79x2.98x
Income quality1.14x1.17x1.47x0.26x-0.12x
Graham number$103$80$53$27—
Graham net-net-$6-$9-$14-$18-$19
Tax burden80.7%80.5%88.1%77.8%77.8%
Interest burden94.6%88.0%76.4%53.1%346.7%
Working capital$1.46B$1.28B$1.12B$822.5M$743.8M
Invested capital$3.18B$2.88B$2.70B$2.48B$2.44B
Return on assets13.8%10.8%5.7%1.8%-1.7%
Operating ROA19.2%15.4%10.2%4.4%-0.8%
Return on tangible assets14.7%11.6%6.1%2.0%-1.8%
Return on equity23.8%19.9%11.5%4.0%-3.7%
Return on invested capital17.1%13.9%10.0%4.0%-0.8%
Return on capital employed21.2%17.4%11.4%5.1%-1.0%
Earnings yield1.7%2.7%3.5%2.1%-3.6%
Free cash flow yield1.2%2.1%3.4%-2.5%-6.3%
Capex / Op. cash flow40.1%35.0%35.1%559.9%1521.7%
Capex / Depreciation165.0%110.8%71.8%62.8%69.5%
Capex / Sales7.8%5.4%3.5%3.2%5.0%
SG&A / Sales8.1%8.5%8.3%8.0%9.5%
R&D / Sales0.0%0.9%0.9%1.0%0.0%
Stock comp / Sales0.8%0.8%0.7%0.6%0.6%
Intangibles / Total assets6.0%6.8%7.4%8.8%9.4%
Days sales outstanding82d73d74d76d76d
Days payables outstanding53d46d44d46d52d
Operating cycle220d210d198d182d183d
Cash conversion cycle168d164d154d136d131d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▲+122.3%EV / Sales ▲+100.6%EV / EBITDA ▲+73.6%EV / Op. cash flow ▲+19.006Earnings yield ▼-0.010Graham number ▲+23.470
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+0.039Return on assets ▲+0.030Return on invested capital ▲+0.031Return on capital employed ▲+0.038Operating ROA ▲+0.038Income quality ▼-0.029Tax burden ▲+0.003
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+8.993Days payables outstanding ▲+6.457Operating cycle ▲+10.076Cash conversion cycle ▲+3.619Capex / Sales ▲+0.024R&D / Sales ▼-0.009
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▲+0.162Net debt / EBITDA ▼-0.277Working capital ▲+180200000.000Invested capital ▲+303100000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.008

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▲+2178.5%EV / Sales ▲+841.6%EV / EBITDA ▲+115.6%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-272.502Earnings yield ▲+0.053
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+0.275Return on assets ▲+0.155Return on invested capital ▲+0.178Return on capital employed ▲+0.221Operating ROA ▲+0.200Income quality ▲+1.264Tax burden ▲+0.029
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+6.013Days payables outstanding ▲+0.350Operating cycle ▲+37.142Cash conversion cycle ▲+36.792Capex / Sales ▲+0.028R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▲+0.830Net debt / EBITDA ▼-4.860Working capital ▲+717400000.000Invested capital ▲+739100000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.034

Employee count

Peer market caps

Recent news