← Insiders

CORT

Neutral signalScored 2026-10-25 Drivers: trend, fundamentals. Moteurs : tendance, fondamentaux.

Research, not advice.

À propos

Corcept Therapeutics Incorporated

Nom
Corcept Therapeutics Incorporated
Secteur
Healthcare
Industrie
Medical - Pharmaceuticals
Bourse
NASDAQ
Capitalisation
$9.4B
Employés
730
PDG
Joseph K. Belanoff
Site web
https://www.corcept.com
Marché
MBXSPRB

Corcept Therapeutics Incorporated, founded in 1998 and headquartered in Menlo Park, California, is a pharmaceutical firm dedicated to the discovery, development, and commercialization of treatments for serious metabolic, oncological, and neuropsychiatric disorders across the United States. Its primary commercial offering is Korlym (mifepristone) tablets, an oral medication taken once daily. Korlym is prescribed for adult patients diagnosed with endogenous Cushing's syndrome who suffer from hyperglycemia due to hypercortisolism, particularly those with type 2 diabetes or glucose intolerance, and for whom surgical options have either failed or are not viable. The company's development pipeline is robust, featuring relacorilant, which is being advanced for Cushing's syndrome. It is also investigating a combination of relacorilant with nab-paclitaxel; this pairing has concluded Phase II clinical trials for advanced ovarian tumors and is additionally being studied for conditions involving cortisol excess. Furthermore, Corcept is developing distinct selective cortisol modulators for specific indications such as metastatic castration-resistant prostate cancer and antipsychotic-induced weight gain, alongside research into FKBP5 gene expression assays.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

VENTE TOTALE: 26 685 titres (~3 270 169,36 $ US)

Insiders
Park Kimberly
Total bought
—

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold
$11,133,808

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) $117.93 vs last close $87.13 (-26.1%)

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

$7,687,832 of that total is under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. It is shown here and left out of the score.

Last activity
2026-08-26
Liquidity
Liquid $77,406,118/day · 20d vol
Last synced
2026-10-26 21:10:17 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

Date Person Side Shares Price Value Form 4
2026-10-02 Lyon Joseph Douglas Sell · S · 10b5-1 4,744 $116.54 $552,869 Form 4
2026-10-02 Maduck Sean Sell · S · 10b5-1 8,744 $116.55 $1,019,143 Form 4
2026-10-02 Vieira Roberto Wandenkolk Sell · S · 10b5-1 5,147 $116.58 $600,063 Form 4
2026-10-01 Lyon Joseph Douglas Sell · S · 10b5-1 810 $115.40 $93,473 Form 4
2026-10-01 Maduck Sean Sell · S · 10b5-1 413 $115.54 $47,717 Form 4
2026-09-16 Vieira Roberto Wandenkolk Sell · S · 10b5-1 296 $100.82 $29,843 Form 4
2026-09-14 Lyon Joseph Douglas Sell · S · 10b5-1 2,188 $114.12 $249,686 Form 4
2026-09-02 Vieira Roberto Wandenkolk Sell · S · 10b5-1 1,225 $115.44 $141,413 Form 4
2026-09-01 Maduck Sean Sell · S · 10b5-1 2,281 $115.61 $263,711 Form 4
2026-08-26 Park Kimberly Sell · S 26,685 $122.55 $3,270,169 Form 4
2026-08-25 Maduck Sean Sell · S · 10b5-1 5,870 $126.06 $739,965 Form 4
2026-08-14 Maduck Sean Sell · S · 10b5-1 3,664 $114.49 $419,491 Form 4
2026-08-10 Guyer William Sell · S · 10b5-1 4,770 $114.04 $543,957 Form 4
2026-08-10 Maduck Sean Sell · S · 10b5-1 1,031 $114.52 $118,068 Form 4
2026-08-04 Guyer William Sell · S · 10b5-1 3,700 $113.12 $418,562 Form 4
2026-08-03 Lyon Joseph Douglas Sell · S 1,540 $114.16 $175,806 Form 4
2026-08-03 Maduck Sean Sell · S · 10b5-1 20,305 $114.70 $2,329,075 Form 4
2026-07-30 Mokari Atabak Sell · S · 10b5-1 1,001 $120.67 $120,796 Form 4

Sales marked 10b5-1 are scheduled in advance and don't count toward the Quorum score. Les ventes marquées 10b5-1 sont planifiées à l'avance et ne pèsent pas dans le score Quorum.

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

No STOCK Act disclosures for this company in this window.

Signal

Neutral signalScored 2026-10-25 Drivers: trend, fundamentals. Moteurs : tendance, fondamentaux.

CORT combines an extremely strong balance sheet (liquidity score 85) with a moderate catalyst (ADA/EASD consensus report expanding hypercortisolism screening in T2D), but the severe contraction in operating margins and…

The first sentence of the analysis written for CORT on 2026-10-25 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Neutral signal Drivers: trend, fundamentals. Moteurs : tendance, fondamentaux.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Pulls against a bullish reading. Selling cluster — sale value, no purchase value
  • Narrative Unavailable or mixed. Stored narrative reading is in the neutral band
  • Congress Unavailable or mixed. No purchase disclosures in the stored window
  • Timing Pulls against a bullish reading. Close is more than 0.5 ATR under stored support
  • Financial indicators Supports a bullish reading. Current ratio 2.92 · operating margin 5.9%

Suggested stop 79.25, nearest stored support minus 0.5 ATR(9.0% under the last close). Reward/risk to the next stored resistance is 1.01. Wait — that reward/risk is under 2. Research, not advice. Not an order.

Recent news

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-312022-12-312021-12-31
Gross Profit Margin98.3%98.4%98.7%98.7%98.6%
Ebit Margin8.7%23.9%25.8%28.9%34.2%
Ebitda Margin9.0%24.1%26.3%29.8%35.0%
Operating Profit Margin5.9%20.3%22.2%28.0%34.0%
Pretax Profit Margin8.7%23.9%25.8%28.9%34.2%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin13.1%20.9%22.0%25.2%30.7%
Net Profit Margin13.1%20.7%22.0%25.2%30.7%
Bottom Line Profit Margin12.9%20.7%21.9%25.2%30.7%
Current Ratio2.9233.3504.3896.8875.605
Quick Ratio2.8463.2624.3156.8035.500
Solvency Ratio0.5380.8760.9451.2852.410
Cash Ratio0.7260.9071.2970.9151.633
Price To Earnings Ratio36.63237.32631.84321.37920.412
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio-1.2361.1544.322-10.3693.756
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio-1.2361.1544.322-10.3693.756
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio42.43940.96734.55323.34522.247
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio-1.2731.3284.294-10.3884.728
Price To Book Ratio5.5797.6546.6384.3226.093
Price To Sales Ratio4.7477.7066.9735.3976.257
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio25.49226.55426.50618.08713.678
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio25.45426.26326.47718.02513.639
Debt To Assets Ratio0.0070.0080.0000.0020.001
Debt To Equity Ratio0.0090.0100.0000.0020.001
Debt To Capital Ratio0.0090.0100.0000.0020.001
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.0080.0000.0000.0000.000
Financial Leverage Ratio1.2921.2371.2271.1631.128
Working Capital Turnover Ratio2.3421.9711.2351.2451.126
Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.8551.4071.2161.6603.532
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio0.1860.2930.2630.2990.459
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.9990.9890.9990.9970.997
Debt Service Coverage Ratio0.000171.948718.55691.745219.504
Interest Coverage Ratio0.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.000238.923841.318105.269319.186
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio23.25128.556841.318105.269319.186
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio672.96791.191913.950291.339357.979
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio672.96791.191913.950291.339357.979
Dividend Payout Ratio0.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Enterprise Value Multiple51.20531.20525.43517.58417.294

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 98.3% ▼-0.1% ▼-0.2%
Ebit Margin 8.7% ▼-15.2% ▼-15.6%
Ebitda Margin 9.0% ▼-15.1% ▼-15.8%
Operating Profit Margin 5.9% ▼-14.4% ▼-16.2%
Pretax Profit Margin 8.7% ▼-15.2% ▼-15.6%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin 13.1% ▼-7.8% ▼-9.3%
Net Profit Margin 13.1% ▼-7.6% ▼-9.3%
Bottom Line Profit Margin 12.9% ▼-7.8% ▼-9.4%
Current Ratio 2.923 ▼-0.427 ▼-1.708
Quick Ratio 2.845 ▼-0.416 ▼-1.700
Solvency Ratio 0.538 ▼-0.339 ▼-0.673
Cash Ratio 0.726 ▼-0.181 ▼-0.370
Price To Earnings Ratio 36.632 ▼-0.694 ▲7.113
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio -1.236 ▼-2.390 ▼-0.761
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio -1.236 ▼-2.390 ▼-0.761
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio 42.439 ▲1.472 ▲9.729
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio -1.273 ▼-2.601 ▼-1.011
Price To Book Ratio 5.580 ▼-2.075 ▼-0.478
Price To Sales Ratio 4.747 ▼-2.959 ▼-1.469
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio 25.492 ▼-1.062 ▲3.429
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio 25.454 ▼-0.809 ▲3.482
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.007 ▼-0.001 ▲0.004
Debt To Equity Ratio 0.009 ▼-0.001 ▲0.005
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.009 ▼-0.001 ▲0.005
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.008 ▲0.008 ▲0.006
Financial Leverage Ratio 1.292 ▲0.055 ▲0.083
Working Capital Turnover Ratio 2.342 ▲0.371 ▲0.758
Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.855 ▼-0.552 ▼-0.879
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio 0.186 ▼-0.107 ▼-0.114
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.999 ▲0.009 ▲0.003
Debt Service Coverage Ratio 0.000 ▼-171.948 ▼-240.351
Interest Coverage Ratio 0.000 0.000 0.000
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.000 ▼-238.923 ▼-300.939
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 23.251 ▼-5.305 ▼-240.265
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio 672.967 ▲581.776 ▲207.482
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio 672.967 ▲581.776 ▲207.482
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.000 0.000 0.000
Enterprise Value Multiple 51.205 ▲20.000 ▲22.660

Key metrics

MetricTrend20252024202320222021
Market cap$3.61B$5.20B$3.36B$2.17B$2.29B
Enterprise value$3.50B$5.08B$3.23B$2.10B$2.21B
EV / Sales4.60x7.53x6.69x5.24x6.05x
EV / Op. cash flow24.65x25.65x25.41x17.48x13.18x
EV / Free cash flow24.68x25.94x25.44x17.54x13.22x
EV / EBITDA51.20x31.20x25.43x17.58x17.29x
Net debt / EBITDA-1.67x-0.74x-1.07x-0.55x-0.60x
Current ratio2.92x3.35x4.39x6.89x5.61x
Income quality1.45x1.40x1.20x1.19x1.49x
Graham number$12$14$11$10$8
Graham net-net$2$3$3$4$2
Tax burden149.9%86.5%85.2%87.3%90.0%
Interest burden100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%
Working capital$319.4M$330.8M$354.1M$426.8M$218.9M
Invested capital$325.9M$338.8M$354.4M$428.5M$220.4M
Return on assets11.9%16.6%17.1%17.4%26.6%
Operating ROA5.3%18.7%17.8%22.4%25.0%
Return on tangible assets11.9%16.6%17.1%17.4%26.6%
Return on equity15.4%20.6%20.9%20.2%29.9%
Return on invested capital6.7%17.1%17.7%19.2%29.7%
Return on capital employed6.7%19.6%20.8%22.0%33.1%
Earnings yield2.8%2.7%3.2%4.7%4.9%
Free cash flow yield3.9%3.8%3.8%5.5%7.3%
Capex / Op. cash flow0.1%1.1%0.1%0.3%0.3%
Capex / Depreciation11.2%162.6%5.9%12.0%15.3%
Capex / Sales0.0%0.3%0.0%0.1%0.1%
SG&A / Sales58.9%41.5%38.2%38.0%33.4%
R&D / Sales33.5%36.6%38.2%32.6%31.1%
Stock comp / Sales11.1%9.1%10.1%10.6%11.7%
Intangibles / Total assets0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Days sales outstanding29d31d43d43d29d
Days payables outstanding1138d516d980d812d477d
Operating cycle391d448d478d456d374d
Cash conversion cycle-747d-68d-501d-356d-104d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▼-30.5%EV / Sales ▼-38.9%EV / EBITDA ▲+64.1%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-1.005Earnings yield ▲+0.001Graham number ▼-2.556
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.052Return on assets ▼-0.047Return on invested capital ▼-0.104Return on capital employed ▼-0.129Operating ROA ▼-0.134Income quality ▲+0.044Tax burden ▲+0.634
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-2.742Days payables outstanding ▲+621.820Operating cycle ▼-57.127Cash conversion cycle ▼-678.946Capex / Sales ▼-0.003R&D / Sales ▼-0.031
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-0.427Net debt / EBITDA ▼-0.932Working capital ▼-11450000.000Invested capital ▼-12990000.000Intangibles / Total assets n/a

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▲+57.8%EV / Sales ▼-24.0%EV / EBITDA ▲+196.1%EV / Op. cash flow ▲+11.469Earnings yield ▼-0.022Graham number ▲+3.170
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.146Return on assets ▼-0.146Return on invested capital ▼-0.231Return on capital employed ▼-0.264Operating ROA ▼-0.197Income quality ▼-0.046Tax burden ▲+0.599
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-0.287Days payables outstanding ▲+660.104Operating cycle ▲+16.898Cash conversion cycle ▼-643.207Capex / Sales ▼-0.001R&D / Sales ▲+0.024
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-2.682Net debt / EBITDA ▼-1.071Working capital ▲+100457000.000Invested capital ▲+105414000.000Intangibles / Total assets n/a

Employee count

Peer market caps