← Insiders

CNM

Neutral signalScored 2026-09-25 Drivers: trend, fundamentals. Moteurs : tendance, fondamentaux.

Research, not advice.

À propos

Core & Main, Inc.

Nom
Core & Main, Inc.
Secteur
Industrials
Industrie
Industrial - Distribution
Bourse
NYSE
Capitalisation
$7.7B
Employés
5,600
PDG
Mark R. Witkowski
Site web
https://www.coreandmain.com
Marché
AITDXPEFERGGICMSMMWA

Core & Main, Inc. (CNM) is a leading supplier of vital infrastructure products and services across the United States. The company specializes in providing comprehensive solutions for water, wastewater, storm drainage, and fire protection systems. Their diverse clientele includes local governments (municipalities), privately owned water utilities, and a wide array of professional contractors working on projects in the residential, non-residential (commercial), and public sectors. Core & Main's extensive product range features essential components such as pipes, valves, hydrants, and fittings. For storm drainage needs, they offer systems including corrugated piping, retention basins, inline drains, manholes, grates, and geosynthetics. Their fire protection inventory covers crucial items like fire protection pipes, sprinkler heads, complete fire suppression systems, related accessories, and specialized fabrication services. Additionally, they provide advanced metering products, including smart meter technology, alongside installation services and software solutions. These specialized materials and services are integral to the construction, maintenance, repair, and replacement of critical water and fire protection infrastructure. Established in 1874, Core & Main is headquartered in St. Louis, Missouri.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

ACHAT TOTAL: 2067 titres (~95111 USD)

Insiders
Hope James D
Total bought
$95,111

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold
—

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

Last activity
2026-07-06
Liquidity
Liquid $123,458,668/day · 20d vol
Last synced
2026-10-19 22:38:55 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

No Form 4 filings for this company in this window.

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

No STOCK Act disclosures for this company in this window.

Recent trades

DateRepresentativeTypeAmount
2026-08-25April McClain DelaneySale$100,001 - $250,000
2026-06-18Michael T. McCaulSale$1,001 - $15,000
2026-06-12April McClain DelaneySale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-10-31Lisa C. McClainSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-10-30Lisa C. McClainSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-10-30Lisa C. McClainPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-09-30Michael T. McCaulPurchase$1,000,001 - $5,000,000
2025-09-30Michael T. McCaulPurchase$250,001 - $500,000
2025-09-22Michael T. McCaulPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2025-09-11Lisa C. McClainPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-08-11April McClain DelaneySale$15,001 - $50,000
2025-08-04April McClain DelaneySale$15,001 - $50,000
2025-06-17Lisa C. McClainSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-06-11Lisa C. McClainPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-06-04Michael T. McCaulSale$15,001 - $50,000
2025-04-07April McClain DelaneyPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-02-08April McClain DelaneyPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2024-09-10Michael T. McCaulPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2024-09-10Michael T. McCaulPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2024-08-26Michael T. McCaulSale$1,001 - $15,000
2023-11-01Michael T. McCaulPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2023-11-01Michael T. McCaulPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2023-09-29Michael T. McCaulPurchase$50,001 - $100,000
2023-09-29Michael T. McCaulPurchase$50,001 - $100,000

Signal

Neutral signalScored 2026-09-25 Drivers: trend, fundamentals. Moteurs : tendance, fondamentaux.

CNM shows decent financial health with solid liquidity (score 80) and stable profitability, but the catalyst score is very weak (25) with no meaningful event-driven signal to justify a near-term position.

The first sentence of the analysis written for CNM on 2026-09-25 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Neutral signal Drivers: trend, fundamentals. Moteurs : tendance, fondamentaux.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Supports a bullish reading. Open-market purchases outweigh sales
  • Congress Unavailable or mixed. No purchase disclosures in the stored window
  • Narrative Unavailable or mixed. Stored narrative reading is in the neutral band
  • Timing Pulls against a bullish reading. Close is more than 0.5 ATR under stored support
  • Financial indicators Supports a bullish reading. Current ratio 2.63 · operating margin 9.5%

Suggested stop 40.25, nearest stored support minus 0.5 ATR(3.0% under the last close). Reward/risk to the next stored resistance is 1.66. Wait — that reward/risk is under 2. Research, not advice. Not an order.

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2026-02-012025-02-022024-01-282023-01-292022-01-30
Gross Profit Margin26.9%26.6%27.1%27.0%25.6%
Ebit Margin9.5%9.7%11.0%11.7%7.5%
Ebitda Margin12.0%12.3%13.3%13.9%10.5%
Operating Profit Margin9.5%9.7%11.0%11.7%8.5%
Pretax Profit Margin7.9%7.8%9.8%10.7%5.5%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin6.0%5.8%7.9%8.7%4.5%
Net Profit Margin5.8%5.5%5.5%5.5%3.3%
Bottom Line Profit Margin6.0%5.8%7.3%7.9%2.7%
Current Ratio2.6342.3382.2913.0452.106
Quick Ratio1.5061.2901.3011.6031.086
Solvency Ratio0.1580.1480.1480.2060.121
Cash Ratio0.2520.0090.0010.2440.001
Price To Earnings Ratio23.53426.07514.8416.91328.631
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio2.798-1.069-1.7040.0260.062
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio2.798-1.069-1.7040.0260.062
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio23.63626.19719.53510.06143.727
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio2.797-28.16220.8050.0350.164
Price To Book Ratio5.2016.2975.0032.0792.889
Price To Sales Ratio1.3581.4371.0830.5460.765
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio17.19518.2467.0489.660-75.068
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio15.97817.2186.7919.057-123.499
Debt To Assets Ratio0.4000.4270.4090.3330.366
Debt To Equity Ratio1.2201.4761.4270.9351.225
Debt To Capital Ratio0.5500.5960.5880.4830.551
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.5150.5680.5620.4530.524
Financial Leverage Ratio3.0473.4573.4932.8103.346
Working Capital Turnover Ratio5.9126.8965.3965.5135.741
Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.7440.7171.3810.552-0.037
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio0.0850.0830.1600.060-0.006
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.9290.9440.9640.9381.645
Debt Service Coverage Ratio4.6694.6397.9799.8274.186
Interest Coverage Ratio5.1275.0639.13611.7424.337
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio27.08325.87571.26726.733-2.067
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.2670.2480.5160.245-0.019
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio14.13017.74327.41016.040-1.550
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio14.13017.74327.41016.040-1.550
Dividend Payout Ratio0.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Enterprise Value Multiple13.69914.44710.4355.50810.402

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 26.9% ▲0.3% ▲0.3%
Ebit Margin 9.5% ▼-0.1% ▼-0.4%
Ebitda Margin 12.0% ▼-0.2% ▼-0.4%
Operating Profit Margin 9.5% ▼-0.1% ▼-0.5%
Pretax Profit Margin 7.9% ▲0.2% ▼-0.4%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin 6.0% ▲0.2% ▼-0.6%
Net Profit Margin 5.8% ▲0.2% ▲0.6%
Bottom Line Profit Margin 6.0% ▲0.2% ▲0.1%
Current Ratio 2.634 ▲0.295 ▲0.151
Quick Ratio 1.506 ▲0.216 ▲0.149
Solvency Ratio 0.158 ▲0.010 ▲0.002
Cash Ratio 0.252 ▲0.242 ▲0.150
Price To Earnings Ratio 23.535 ▼-2.540 ▲3.536
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 2.798 ▲3.867 ▲2.776
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 2.798 ▲3.867 ▲2.776
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio 23.636 ▼-2.561 ▼-0.995
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio 2.797 ▲30.959 ▲3.669
Price To Book Ratio 5.201 ▼-1.096 ▲0.907
Price To Sales Ratio 1.358 ▼-0.079 ▲0.320
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio 17.195 ▼-1.051 ▲21.779
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio 15.978 ▼-1.240 ▲30.869
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.401 ▼-0.026 ▲0.013
Debt To Equity Ratio 1.220 ▼-0.256 ▼-0.036
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.550 ▼-0.046 ▼-0.004
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.515 ▼-0.053 ▼-0.009
Financial Leverage Ratio 3.047 ▼-0.410 ▼-0.184
Working Capital Turnover Ratio 5.912 ▼-0.984 ▲0.020
Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.744 ▲0.027 ▲0.072
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio 0.085 ▲0.002 ▲0.009
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.929 ▼-0.014 ▼-0.155
Debt Service Coverage Ratio 4.669 ▲0.030 ▼-1.591
Interest Coverage Ratio 5.127 ▲0.063 ▼-1.954
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 27.083 ▲1.208 ▼-2.695
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.267 ▲0.019 ▲0.015
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio 14.130 ▼-3.612 ▼-0.624
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio 14.130 ▼-3.612 ▼-0.624
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.000 0.000 0.000
Enterprise Value Multiple 13.699 ▼-0.749 ▲2.800

Key metrics

MetricTrend20252024202320222021
Market cap$10.39B$10.69B$7.26B$3.63B$3.83B
Enterprise value$12.60B$13.19B$9.33B$5.09B$5.45B
EV / Sales1.65x1.77x1.39x0.77x1.09x
EV / Op. cash flow19.39x21.24x8.73x12.69x-175.82x
EV / Free cash flow20.86x22.51x9.06x13.54x-106.87x
EV / EBITDA13.70x14.45x10.44x5.51x10.40x
Net debt / EBITDA2.41x2.74x2.31x1.58x3.10x
Current ratio2.63x2.34x2.29x3.04x2.11x
Income quality1.47x1.43x2.88x0.69x-0.14x
Graham number$23$21$20$22$14
Graham net-net-$13-$15-$14-$6-$9
Tax burden72.7%71.2%56.3%51.6%60.1%
Interest burden83.4%80.3%89.1%91.5%73.8%
Working capital$1.43B$1.16B$999.0M$1.49B$928.0M
Invested capital$4.64B$4.40B$3.69B$4.09B$3.56B
Return on assets7.2%7.0%7.3%7.5%3.7%
Operating ROA12.2%13.1%14.8%16.6%10.2%
Return on tangible assets13.2%13.5%13.6%14.2%8.1%
Return on equity22.1%24.2%25.6%21.0%12.5%
Return on invested capital10.4%10.6%13.7%14.9%9.5%
Return on capital employed14.0%14.4%17.2%18.5%11.8%
Earnings yield4.2%3.8%5.1%10.1%4.3%
Free cash flow yield5.8%5.5%14.2%10.4%-1.3%
Capex / Op. cash flow7.1%5.6%3.6%6.2%-64.5%
Capex / Depreciation24.0%18.0%25.3%16.9%13.3%
Capex / Sales0.6%0.5%0.6%0.4%0.4%
SG&A / Sales15.1%14.5%13.9%13.2%14.3%
R&D / Sales0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Stock comp / Sales0.2%0.2%0.1%0.2%0.5%
Intangibles / Total assets45.1%48.3%46.3%47.5%53.8%
Days sales outstanding50d52d53d52d64d
Days payables outstanding33d38d38d36d60d
Operating cycle114d113d110d131d148d
Cash conversion cycle81d75d73d95d89d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▼-2.9%EV / Sales ▼-7.0%EV / EBITDA ▼-5.2%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-1.852Earnings yield ▲+0.004Graham number ▲+2.722
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.021Return on assets ▲+0.002Return on invested capital ▼-0.002Return on capital employed ▼-0.004Operating ROA ▼-0.010Income quality ▲+0.043Tax burden ▲+0.014
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-2.268Days payables outstanding ▼-4.120Operating cycle ▲+1.448Cash conversion cycle ▲+5.567Capex / Sales ▲+0.001R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▲+0.296Net debt / EBITDA ▼-0.326Working capital ▲+269000000.000Invested capital ▲+232000000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.032

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▲+171.3%EV / Sales ▲+51.3%EV / EBITDA ▲+31.7%EV / Op. cash flow ▲+195.211Earnings yield ▼-0.001Graham number ▲+9.428
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+0.096Return on assets ▲+0.035Return on invested capital ▲+0.010Return on capital employed ▲+0.021Operating ROA ▲+0.020Income quality ▲+1.612Tax burden ▲+0.125
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-14.458Days payables outstanding ▼-26.149Operating cycle ▼-33.953Cash conversion cycle ▼-7.804Capex / Sales ▲+0.002R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▲+0.528Net debt / EBITDA ▼-0.686Working capital ▲+500000000.000Invested capital ▲+1076000000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.087

Employee count

Peer market caps

Recent news