← Insiders

CLOV

Neutral signalScored 2026-10-21 Drivers: trend, fundamentals. Moteurs : tendance, fondamentaux.

Research, not advice.

À propos

Clover Health Investments, Corp.

Nom
Clover Health Investments, Corp.
Secteur
Healthcare
Industrie
Medical - Healthcare Plans
Bourse
NASDAQ
Capitalisation
$2.5B
Employés
724
PDG
Andrew Toy
Site web
https://www.cloverhealth.com
Marché
ALHCCICNCCVSHUMOSCR

Clover Health Investments, Corp. is a U.S.-based firm specializing in Medicare Advantage insurance. The company leverages its proprietary software platform, the Clover Assistant, to provide both Preferred Provider Organization (PPO) and Health Maintenance Organization (HMO) health plans for individuals eligible for Medicare. In addition to its insurance operations, Clover Health also engages in non-insurance-related business ventures. The company was established in 2014 and its main office is located in Franklin, Tennessee.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

VENTE TOTALE: 380 982 titres (~1 626 780,82 $ US)

Insiders
Toy Andrew
Total bought
—

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold
$4,174,754

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) $4.52 vs last close $4.56 (+0.8%)

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

$3,386,570 of that total is under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. It is shown here and left out of the score.

Last activity
2026-10-15
Liquidity
Thin $18,966,147/day · 20d vol
Last synced
2026-10-26 21:10:15 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

Date Person Side Shares Price Value Form 4
2026-10-20 Soares Karen Sell · S 19,275 $4.66 $89,822 Form 4
2026-10-19 Reynoso Jamie L. Sell · S 4,066 $4.41 $17,931 Form 4
2026-10-15 Reynoso Jamie L. Sell · S 18,273 $4.68 $85,518 Form 4
2026-10-15 Soares Karen Sell · S 14,673 $4.68 $68,670 Form 4
2026-10-15 THORNTON JOSEPH CLAY Sell · S 4,591 $4.68 $21,486 Form 4
2026-10-15 Toy Andrew Sell · S 62,176 $4.68 $290,984 Form 4
2026-10-15 Wai Conrad Sell · S 23,627 $4.68 $110,574 Form 4
2026-10-07 Reynoso Jamie L. Sell · S · 10b5-1 2,006 $4.63 $9,288 Form 4
2026-10-05 Reynoso Jamie L. Sell · S · 10b5-1 8,750 $4.42 $38,675 Form 4
2026-10-01 Toy Andrew Sell · S · 10b5-1 318,806 $4.19 $1,335,797 Form 4
2026-09-17 Reynoso Jamie L. Sell · S · 10b5-1 1,921 $4.56 $8,760 Form 4
2026-09-16 OLDAKOWSKI JOSEPH FRANK Sell · S · 10b5-1 3,170 $4.64 $14,709 Form 4
2026-09-15 Wai Conrad Sell · S · 10b5-1 300,000 $4.72 $1,416,000 Form 4
2026-09-15 Reynoso Jamie L. Sell · S · 10b5-1 9,273 $4.78 $44,325 Form 4
2026-09-15 Soares Karen Sell · S · 10b5-1 6,846 $4.78 $32,724 Form 4
2026-09-14 OLDAKOWSKI JOSEPH FRANK Sell · S 20,000 $5.16 $103,200 Form 4
2026-08-17 THORNTON JOSEPH CLAY Sell · S · 10b5-1 17,775 $4.39 $78,032 Form 4
2026-08-10 Toy Andrew Sell · S · 10b5-1 87,798 $4.65 $408,261 Form 4

Sales marked 10b5-1 are scheduled in advance and don't count toward the Quorum score. Les ventes marquées 10b5-1 sont planifiées à l'avance et ne pèsent pas dans le score Quorum.

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

No STOCK Act disclosures for this company in this window.

Signal

Neutral signalScored 2026-10-21 Drivers: trend, fundamentals. Moteurs : tendance, fondamentaux.

CLOV presents a weak composite profile: below-average liquidity (45) and deteriorating fundamental trends (35) combine with a low-conviction earnings catalyst (35, confidence 0.45), leaving little margin of safety.

The first sentence of the analysis written for CLOV on 2026-10-21 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Neutral signal Drivers: trend, fundamentals. Moteurs : tendance, fondamentaux.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Pulls against a bullish reading. Selling cluster — sale value, no purchase value
  • Narrative Pulls against a bullish reading. Stored narrative reading is in the bearish band
  • Congress Unavailable or mixed. No purchase disclosures in the stored window
  • Timing Supports a bullish reading. Interesting trend — weekly bias up
  • Financial indicators Pulls against a bullish reading. Current ratio 1.47 · operating margin -4.4%

Suggested stop 4.42, nearest stored support minus 0.5 ATR(3.1% under the last close). Reward/risk to the next stored resistance is 4.46. Research, not advice. Not an order.

Recent news

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-312022-12-312021-12-31
Gross Profit Margin18.5%26.6%20.3%9.4%-5.4%
Ebit Margin-4.4%-3.4%-16.7%-23.1%-38.8%
Ebitda Margin-4.4%-3.3%-16.5%-23.0%-38.7%
Operating Profit Margin-4.4%-3.3%-16.3%-26.1%-43.3%
Pretax Profit Margin-4.4%-3.4%-16.7%-23.2%-39.9%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin-4.4%-3.4%-16.7%-23.2%-39.9%
Net Profit Margin-4.4%-3.1%-16.9%-31.0%-39.9%
Bottom Line Profit Margin-4.4%-3.1%-16.9%-31.0%-39.9%
Current Ratio1.4741.6071.6391.4482.020
Quick Ratio1.4741.6071.6391.4482.020
Solvency Ratio-0.361-0.174-0.742-0.749-1.425
Cash Ratio0.3750.9110.4460.2410.805
Price To Earnings Ratio-13.824-35.877-2.116-1.309-2.976
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio-0.1480.4460.0580.030-0.007
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio-0.1480.4460.0580.030-0.007
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio-13.824-35.877-2.116-1.309-2.976
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio-0.1480.4460.0580.030-0.007
Price To Book Ratio3.9374.5251.6031.2403.271
Price To Sales Ratio0.6321.1260.3640.4041.190
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio-17.62246.368-3.942-2.124-6.188
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio-18.16044.298-3.962-2.171-6.204
Debt To Assets Ratio0.0000.0000.0080.0070.029
Debt To Equity Ratio0.0000.0000.0160.0160.052
Debt To Capital Ratio0.0000.0000.0160.0160.049
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.0000.0000.0000.0000.036
Financial Leverage Ratio1.7531.7021.9932.2661.776
Working Capital Turnover Ratio16.8339.2506.9963.8257.261
Operating Cash Flow Ratio-0.3210.163-0.444-0.473-0.758
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio-0.0350.025-0.092-0.186-0.192
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio1.0310.9551.0051.0221.003
Debt Service Coverage Ratio0.0000.000-29,661.714-184.911-33.684
Interest Coverage Ratio0.0000.000-29,332.714-210.318-37.670
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.0000.000-24.849-34.800-10.146
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio-32.76322.394-198.409-45.652-390.492
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio-32.76322.394-198.409-45.652-5.905
Dividend Payout Ratio0.0000.0000.0000.000-0.080
Enterprise Value Multiple-13.560-30.021-1.673-1.368-2.597

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 18.5% ▼-8.1% ▲4.6%
Ebit Margin -4.5% ▼-1.1% ▲12.8%
Ebitda Margin -4.4% ▼-1.1% ▲12.8%
Operating Profit Margin -4.4% ▼-1.1% ▲14.2%
Pretax Profit Margin -4.5% ▼-1.1% ▲13.1%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin -4.5% ▼-1.1% ▲13.1%
Net Profit Margin -4.5% ▼-1.3% ▲14.6%
Bottom Line Profit Margin -4.5% ▼-1.3% ▲14.6%
Current Ratio 1.474 ▼-0.133 ▼-0.163
Quick Ratio 1.474 ▼-0.133 ▼-0.163
Solvency Ratio -0.361 ▼-0.187 ▲0.329
Cash Ratio 0.375 ▼-0.536 ▼-0.180
Price To Earnings Ratio -13.823 ▲22.053 ▼-2.603
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio -0.148 ▼-0.593 ▼-0.224
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio -0.148 ▼-0.593 ▼-0.224
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio -13.823 ▲22.053 ▼-2.603
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio -0.148 ▼-0.593 ▼-0.224
Price To Book Ratio 3.938 ▼-0.587 ▲1.022
Price To Sales Ratio 0.632 ▼-0.494 ▼-0.111
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio -17.622 ▼-63.990 ▼-20.920
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio -18.160 ▼-62.458 ▼-20.920
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.000 0.000 ▼-0.009
Debt To Equity Ratio 0.000 0.000 ▼-0.017
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.000 0.000 ▼-0.016
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.000 0.000 ▼-0.007
Financial Leverage Ratio 1.752 ▲0.050 ▼-0.145
Working Capital Turnover Ratio 16.833 ▲7.583 ▲8.000
Operating Cash Flow Ratio -0.321 ▼-0.484 ▲0.046
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio -0.035 ▼-0.060 ▲0.061
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 1.030 ▲0.075 ▲0.027
Debt Service Coverage Ratio 0.000 0.000 ▲5976.062
Interest Coverage Ratio 0.000 0.000 ▲5916.140
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.000 0.000 0.000
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.000 0.000 ▲13.959
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio -32.763 ▼-55.157 ▲96.222
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio -32.763 ▼-55.157 ▲19.304
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.000 0.000 ▲0.016
Enterprise Value Multiple -13.560 ▲16.461 ▼-3.716

Key metrics

MetricTrend20252024202320222021
Market cap$1.22B$1.54B$459.1M$442.7M$1.75B
Enterprise value$1.14B$1.35B$347.3M$344.7M$1.48B
EV / Sales0.59x0.98x0.28x0.31x1.00x
EV / Op. cash flow-16.99x38.72x-3.00x-1.69x-5.24x
EV / Free cash flow-16.49x40.52x-2.98x-1.65x-5.23x
EV / EBITDA-13.56x-30.02x-1.67x-1.37x-2.60x
Net debt / EBITDA0.93x4.33x0.54x0.39x0.48x
Current ratio1.47x1.61x1.64x1.45x2.02x
Income quality0.78x-0.81x0.54x0.60x0.48x
Graham net-net-$0$0$0$0$1
Tax burden100.0%93.0%101.5%133.4%100.0%
Interest burden100.0%100.0%100.0%100.5%103.0%
Working capital$99.0M$129.6M$166.9M$193.5M$379.9M
Invested capital$108.4M$137.9M$174.9M$223.3M$391.8M
Return on assets-15.8%-7.4%-37.4%-42.0%-61.8%
Operating ROA-15.2%-7.9%-29.8%-32.6%-104.6%
Return on tangible assets-15.9%-7.4%-37.6%-43.1%-62.1%
Return on equity-27.7%-12.6%-74.5%-95.1%-109.8%
Return on invested capital-25.7%-12.5%-66.0%-75.6%-109.6%
Return on capital employed-25.7%-12.5%-66.3%-76.0%-110.2%
Earnings yield-7.0%-2.8%-46.5%-76.7%-33.6%
Free cash flow yield-5.7%2.2%-25.4%-47.1%-16.2%
Capex / Op. cash flow-3.1%4.5%-0.5%-2.2%-0.3%
Capex / Depreciation121.2%116.9%23.3%376.3%58.0%
Capex / Sales0.1%0.1%0.0%0.4%0.0%
SG&A / Sales9.2%29.8%34.9%44.0%30.3%
R&D / Sales0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Stock comp / Sales5.4%8.3%11.2%15.0%11.1%
Intangibles / Total assets0.6%0.5%0.5%2.5%0.4%
Days sales outstanding30d25d25d56d27d
Days payables outstanding8d13d14d12d7d
Operating cycle30d25d25d56d27d
Cash conversion cycle22d12d11d44d21d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▼-21.3%EV / Sales ▼-39.9%EV / EBITDA ▲+54.8%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-55.705Earnings yield ▼-0.043
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.151Return on assets ▼-0.084Return on invested capital ▼-0.133Return on capital employed ▼-0.133Operating ROA ▼-0.073Income quality ▲+1.593Tax burden ▲+0.070
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+5.408Days payables outstanding ▼-4.110Operating cycle ▲+5.408Cash conversion cycle ▲+9.518Capex / Sales -0.000R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-0.133Net debt / EBITDA ▼-3.396Working capital ▼-30576000.000Invested capital ▼-29498000.000Intangibles / Total assets +0.000

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▼-30.6%EV / Sales ▼-41.2%EV / EBITDA ▼-422.1%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-11.750Earnings yield ▲+0.265
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+0.821Return on assets ▲+0.460Return on invested capital ▲+0.838Return on capital employed ▲+0.844Operating ROA ▲+0.893Income quality ▲+0.302Tax burden 0.000
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+2.978Days payables outstanding ▲+1.808Operating cycle ▲+2.978Cash conversion cycle ▲+1.170Capex / Sales ▲+0.001R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-0.545Net debt / EBITDA ▲+0.456Working capital ▼-280890000.000Invested capital ▼-283402000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▲+0.001

Employee count

Peer market caps