← Insiders

CHRD

Bearish signalScored 2026-09-04 Drivers: fundamentals. Moteurs : fondamentaux.

Research, not advice.

À propos

Chord Energy Corporation

Nom
Chord Energy Corporation
Secteur
Energy
Industrie
Oil & Gas Exploration & Production
Bourse
NASDAQ
Capitalisation
$8.6B
Employés
676
PDG
Daniel E. Brown
Site web
https://www.chordenergy.com
Marché
APACNXCRGYDECEXEFANG

As an independent enterprise, Chord Energy Corporation specializes in the exploration and production of hydrocarbon resources. Its core activities include the sourcing, development, and recovery of crude oil, natural gas, and natural gas liquids, with all operations concentrated within the Williston Basin. This company was established in 2007 and bases its operations from its headquarters in Houston, Texas.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

VENTE TOTALE: 33 654 titres (~4 887 476,92 $ US)

Insiders
McKinney SamanthaBrown Daniel EBrooks Douglas E
Total bought
—

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold
$2,833,610

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) $140.97 vs last close —

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

Last activity
2026-09-01
Last synced
2026-09-07 10:23:47 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

Date Person Side Shares Price Value Form 4
2026-09-01 McKinney Samantha Sell · S 3,500 $150.30 $526,050 Form 4
2026-08-21 Brown Daniel E Sell · S 656 $150.12 $98,479 Form 4
2026-08-20 Brown Daniel E Sell · S 2,826 $152.34 $430,513 Form 4
2026-08-11 Kinney Shannon Browning Sell · S 4,019 $140.00 $562,660 Form 4
2026-08-10 McKinney Samantha Sell · S 1,100 $137.08 $150,788 Form 4
2026-08-07 Brooks Douglas E Sell · S 8,000 $133.14 $1,065,120 Form 4

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

No STOCK Act disclosures for this company in this window.

Recent trades

DateRepresentativeTypeAmount
2026-01-09Michael GuestSale$1,001 - $15,000
2026-01-09Gilbert Ray CisnerosSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2025-06-24Lisa C. McClainPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2025-03-19Josh S. GottheimerSale$1,001 - $15,000
2024-10-17Josh S. GottheimerPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2024-09-16Josh S. GottheimerSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2024-02-13Josh S. GottheimerPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2024-01-24Josh S. GottheimerPurchase$1,001 - $15,000
2023-08-04Michael GuestPurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2022-12-12Chris JacobsPurchase$1,001 - $15,000

Signal

Bearish signalScored 2026-09-04 Drivers: fundamentals. Moteurs : fondamentaux.

CHRD presents a deeply concerning fundamental profile with net margins collapsing from 26% to under 1% and a stretched 125x P/E, leaving virtually no margin of safety.

The first sentence of the analysis written for CHRD on 2026-09-04 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Bearish signal Drivers: fundamentals. Moteurs : fondamentaux.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Pulls against a bullish reading. Selling cluster — sale value, no purchase value
  • Congress Unavailable or mixed. No purchase disclosures in the stored window
  • Narrative Pulls against a bullish reading. Stored narrative reading is in the bearish band
  • Timing Unavailable or mixed. No stored price series
  • Financial indicators Unavailable or mixed. Current ratio 1.06 · operating margin 4.1%

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-312022-12-312021-12-31
Gross Profit Margin6.5%24.9%36.9%49.1%42.4%
Ebit Margin6.6%22.3%35.1%38.7%13.8%
Ebitda Margin36.8%43.4%50.5%48.9%23.9%
Operating Profit Margin4.1%20.9%32.7%43.4%51.2%
Pretax Profit Margin5.0%21.2%34.4%37.9%11.9%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin0.9%16.2%26.3%39.2%12.0%
Net Profit Margin0.9%16.2%26.3%50.9%20.2%
Bottom Line Profit Margin0.9%16.1%26.3%50.9%20.2%
Current Ratio1.0600.9381.2221.0891.319
Quick Ratio0.9810.8821.1601.0491.295
Solvency Ratio0.2850.4520.8771.1410.265
Cash Ratio0.1310.0220.2730.4360.140
Price To Earnings Ratio125.2707.1646.7602.2487.801
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio-1.312-0.213-0.1130.008-0.072
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio-1.312-0.213-0.1130.008-0.072
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio125.2707.2987.0712.3778.139
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio-1.313-0.229-0.1200.009-0.075
Price To Book Ratio0.6630.6961.3590.8922.414
Price To Sales Ratio1.0991.1531.7701.1441.578
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio7.7366.5967.5442.9963.570
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio2.6262.8883.7902.1692.728
Debt To Assets Ratio0.1120.0800.0770.0740.144
Debt To Equity Ratio0.1860.1200.1050.1050.423
Debt To Capital Ratio0.1570.1070.0950.0950.297
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.1550.0880.0720.0780.275
Financial Leverage Ratio1.6571.4981.3641.4172.930
Working Capital Turnover Ratio-561.29968.09320.49414.2619.855
Operating Cash Flow Ratio1.4071.2451.5611.4130.746
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio0.4180.3990.4670.5280.579
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.3390.4380.5020.7240.764
Debt Service Coverage Ratio16.44935.61357.66662.33512.273
Interest Coverage Ratio2.47619.46244.47053.96426.276
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio121.4460.0000.0000.0000.000
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio1.3562.0083.3993.9182.094
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio1.5141.7792.0093.6214.237
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio1.2251.2271.2941.6222.790
Dividend Payout Ratio7.1470.6240.4890.3530.350
Enterprise Value Multiple3.7213.1023.6182.2837.314

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 6.5% ▼-18.4% ▼-25.5%
Ebit Margin 6.6% ▼-15.6% ▼-16.7%
Ebitda Margin 36.8% ▼-6.6% ▼-3.9%
Operating Profit Margin 4.1% ▼-16.9% ▼-26.4%
Pretax Profit Margin 5.0% ▼-16.2% ▼-17.1%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin 0.9% ▼-15.2% ▼-18.0%
Net Profit Margin 0.9% ▼-15.2% ▼-22.0%
Bottom Line Profit Margin 0.9% ▼-15.2% ▼-22.0%
Current Ratio 1.060 ▲0.123 ▼-0.065
Quick Ratio 0.981 ▲0.099 ▼-0.093
Solvency Ratio 0.285 ▼-0.166 ▼-0.319
Cash Ratio 0.131 ▲0.109 ▼-0.070
Price To Earnings Ratio 125.270 ▲118.106 ▲95.421
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio -1.312 ▼-1.099 ▼-0.972
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio -1.312 ▼-1.099 ▼-0.972
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio 125.270 ▲117.972 ▲95.239
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio -1.313 ▼-1.084 ▼-0.968
Price To Book Ratio 0.663 ▼-0.033 ▼-0.541
Price To Sales Ratio 1.099 ▼-0.054 ▼-0.250
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio 7.736 ▲1.141 ▲2.048
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio 2.626 ▼-0.261 ▼-0.214
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.112 ▲0.032 ▲0.015
Debt To Equity Ratio 0.186 ▲0.066 ▼-0.002
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.157 ▲0.050 ▲0.007
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.155 ▲0.067 ▲0.021
Financial Leverage Ratio 1.657 ▲0.159 ▼-0.117
Working Capital Turnover Ratio -561.299 ▼-629.392 ▼-471.580
Operating Cash Flow Ratio 1.407 ▲0.161 ▲0.132
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio 0.418 ▲0.019 ▼-0.060
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.340 ▼-0.098 ▼-0.214
Debt Service Coverage Ratio 16.449 ▼-19.163 ▼-20.418
Interest Coverage Ratio 2.476 ▼-16.986 ▼-26.854
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 121.446 ▲121.446 ▲97.157
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 1.356 ▼-0.652 ▼-1.199
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio 1.514 ▼-0.265 ▼-1.118
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio 1.225 ▼-0.002 ▼-0.407
Dividend Payout Ratio 7.147 ▲6.523 ▲5.355
Enterprise Value Multiple 3.721 ▲0.618 ▼-0.287

Key metrics

MetricTrend20252024202320222021
Market cap$5.36B$6.06B$6.90B$4.17B$2.49B
Enterprise value$6.67B$7.06B$7.11B$4.07B$2.76B
EV / Sales1.37x1.34x1.83x1.12x1.75x
EV / Op. cash flow3.27x3.37x3.91x2.12x3.02x
EV / Free cash flow9.63x7.69x7.78x2.92x3.95x
EV / EBITDA3.72x3.10x3.62x2.28x7.31x
Net debt / EBITDA0.73x0.44x0.11x-0.06x0.70x
Current ratio1.06x0.94x1.22x1.09x1.32x
Income quality4.61x2.47x1.78x1.03x2.57x
Graham number$49$249$261$458$138
Graham net-net-$73-$63-$19-$24-$67
Tax burden18.3%76.3%76.5%134.2%170.0%
Interest burden75.2%95.2%97.9%97.9%85.9%
Working capital$87.5M-$104.9M$259.1M$121.2M$390.2M
Invested capital$11.44B$11.15B$5.60B$4.86B$1.73B
Return on assets0.3%6.5%14.8%28.0%10.6%
Operating ROA1.5%11.0%18.8%32.8%31.2%
Return on tangible assets0.3%6.8%14.8%28.0%10.6%
Return on equity0.6%9.8%20.2%39.7%30.9%
Return on invested capital0.3%7.3%16.6%29.6%44.0%
Return on capital employed1.7%9.7%22.1%30.1%44.9%
Earnings yield0.8%14.0%14.8%44.5%12.8%
Free cash flow yield12.9%15.2%13.3%33.4%28.0%
Capex / Op. cash flow66.1%56.2%49.8%27.6%23.6%
Capex / Depreciation91.7%106.4%151.3%143.7%41.1%
Capex / Sales27.6%22.5%23.2%14.6%13.7%
SG&A / Sales2.6%3.9%3.2%5.7%5.1%
R&D / Sales0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Stock comp / Sales0.5%0.4%1.2%1.7%1.0%
Intangibles / Total assets0.0%4.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Days sales outstanding84d90d88d78d87d
Days payables outstanding3d6d5d6d1d
Operating cycle93d99d99d89d99d
Cash conversion cycle89d93d94d83d98d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▼-11.5%EV / Sales ▲+1.7%EV / EBITDA ▲+19.9%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-0.097Earnings yield ▼-0.132Graham number ▼-199.692
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.092Return on assets ▼-0.062Return on invested capital ▼-0.070Return on capital employed ▼-0.080Operating ROA ▼-0.095Income quality ▲+2.140Tax burden ▼-0.580
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-6.719Days payables outstanding ▼-3.016Operating cycle ▼-6.185Cash conversion cycle ▼-3.169Capex / Sales ▲+0.052R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▲+0.123Net debt / EBITDA ▲+0.291Working capital ▲+192342000.000Invested capital ▲+292333001.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.041

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▲+114.9%EV / Sales ▼-21.6%EV / EBITDA ▼-49.1%EV / Op. cash flow ▲+0.254Earnings yield ▼-0.120Graham number ▼-88.524
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.304Return on assets ▼-0.102Return on invested capital ▼-0.437Return on capital employed ▼-0.433Operating ROA ▼-0.297Income quality ▲+2.039Tax burden ▼-1.518
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-3.571Days payables outstanding ▲+2.487Operating cycle ▼-5.929Cash conversion cycle ▼-8.416Capex / Sales ▲+0.140R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-0.258Net debt / EBITDA ▲+0.032Working capital ▼-302763000.000Invested capital ▲+9715802990.000Intangibles / Total assets n/a

Employee count

Peer market caps

Recent news