← Insiders

BWB

Bearish signalScored 2026-08-16 Drivers: fundamentals. Moteurs : fondamentaux.

Research, not advice.

À propos

Bridgewater Bancshares, Inc.

Nom
Bridgewater Bancshares, Inc.
Secteur
Financial Services
Industrie
Banks - Regional
Bourse
NASDAQ
Capitalisation
$573.8M
Employés
355
PDG
Jerry J. Baack
Site web
https://www.bridgewaterbankmn.com
Marché
BCMLBFSTBHBCBNACWBCEQBK

Bridgewater Bancshares, Inc. functions as the holding company for Bridgewater Bank, which delivers a comprehensive array of banking products and services. Its core clientele includes commercial real estate investors, small business entrepreneurs, and high-net-worth individuals primarily located across the United States. The institution offers a diverse range of deposit accounts, such as savings accounts, money market accounts, demand deposits, and both time and brokered deposits. It also provides interest-bearing and non-interest-bearing transaction accounts, in addition to certificates of deposit (CDs). On the lending side, Bridgewater Bank extends commercial loans to various business structures, including sole proprietorships, partnerships, and corporations. These funds are designed to finance working capital needs like accounts receivable or inventory, support capital asset acquisition, or cover other business-related expenditures. The bank's specialized loan offerings further encompass Paycheck Protection Program (PPP) loans, construction and land development financing, mortgages for 1-4 family residences, multifamily property lending, and both owner-occupied and non-owner-occupied commercial real estate loans. Consumer and other miscellaneous loan products are also available. Customers can conveniently access banking services through online and mobile platforms, as well as direct banking channels. Established in 2005, the company's headquarters are situated in Saint Louis Park, Minnesota. It operates a network of seven full-service branches throughout Minnesota, specifically in Bloomington, Greenwood, Minneapolis, Orono, St. Louis Park, and St. Paul.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

VENTE TOTALE: 273 245 titres (~5 794 817,96 $ US)

Insiders
Baack Jerry J.Shellberg Jeffrey D.Crocker Mary Jayne
Total bought
—

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold
$5,803,319

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) $21.21 vs last close —

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

Last activity
2026-08-17
Last synced
2026-08-23 00:12:53 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

Date Person Side Shares Price Value Form 4
2026-09-15 Stejskal Jessica Anne Sell · S 400 $21.25 $8,501 Form 4
2026-08-17 Baack Jerry J. Sell · S 10,000 $22.48 $224,813 Form 4
2026-08-14 Baack Jerry J. Sell · S 15,000 $22.21 $333,219 Form 4
2026-08-13 Baack Jerry J. Sell · S 10,000 $22.03 $220,282 Form 4
2026-08-06 Shellberg Jeffrey D. Sell · S 40,000 $21.26 $850,284 Form 4
2026-08-05 Shellberg Jeffrey D. Sell · S 160,000 $21.04 $3,366,736 Form 4
2026-08-04 Crocker Mary Jayne Sell · S 11,000 $21.04 $231,486 Form 4
2026-07-30 Crocker Mary Jayne Sell · S 11 $21.21 $233 Form 4
2026-07-29 Baack Jerry J. Sell · S 11,334 $20.91 $236,979 Form 4
2026-07-27 Baack Jerry J. Sell · S 15,900 $20.80 $330,785 Form 4

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

No STOCK Act disclosures for this company in this window.

Signal

Bearish signalScored 2026-08-16 Drivers: fundamentals. Moteurs : fondamentaux.

BWB presents a critically weak financial profile with a liquidity score of 15, driven by near-zero current/quick ratios (0.11) and an interest coverage ratio of 0.41, signaling an acute inability to service debt or meet…

The first sentence of the analysis written for BWB on 2026-08-16 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Bearish signal Drivers: fundamentals. Moteurs : fondamentaux.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Pulls against a bullish reading. Selling cluster — sale value, no purchase value
  • Congress Unavailable or mixed. No purchase disclosures in the stored window
  • Narrative Pulls against a bullish reading. Stored narrative reading is in the bearish band
  • Timing Unavailable or mixed. No stored price series
  • Financial indicators Unavailable or mixed. Current ratio 0.11 · operating margin 21% — readings disagree

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-312022-12-312021-12-31
Gross Profit Margin47.2%41.4%48.4%75.4%81.7%
Ebit Margin21.1%17.0%23.1%42.3%45.9%
Ebitda Margin22.2%18.2%24.5%44.3%47.8%
Operating Profit Margin21.1%17.0%23.1%42.3%45.9%
Pretax Profit Margin20.6%17.0%23.1%42.3%45.9%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin15.8%13.1%17.6%31.5%34.0%
Net Profit Margin15.8%13.1%17.6%31.5%34.0%
Bottom Line Profit Margin14.4%11.4%15.8%29.1%33.2%
Current Ratio0.1080.1670.2020.1750.201
Quick Ratio0.1080.1670.2020.1750.201
Solvency Ratio0.0100.0080.0100.0140.016
Cash Ratio0.0290.0570.0350.0240.049
Price To Earnings Ratio11.45812.86710.4819.96611.126
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio0.251-0.692-0.3810.8340.165
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio0.251-0.692-0.3810.8340.165
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio11.68713.11710.64610.31411.487
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio0.256-0.694-0.4070.8820.175
Price To Book Ratio0.9280.8110.8841.2501.307
Price To Sales Ratio1.6461.4761.6582.9083.695
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio21.8508.77813.9145.9079.274
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio17.2568.00512.5385.7939.141
Debt To Assets Ratio0.0940.0890.0890.1100.039
Debt To Equity Ratio0.9830.9890.9701.2100.355
Debt To Capital Ratio0.4960.4970.4920.5470.262
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.4960.4970.4920.3250.262
Financial Leverage Ratio10.45611.06310.83911.0289.169
Working Capital Turnover Ratio-0.080-0.079-0.075-0.063-0.063
Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.0060.0110.0080.0230.018
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio0.0950.1840.1320.5020.404
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.7900.9120.9010.9810.986
Debt Service Coverage Ratio0.3400.2490.3680.1762.491
Interest Coverage Ratio0.4110.2970.4482.1093.179
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.0000.0000.0000.2960.000
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.0550.1020.0730.1780.403
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio4.75711.36710.10652.05169.802
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio2.8095.7014.27314.94627.842
Dividend Payout Ratio0.0880.1240.1010.0760.026
Enterprise Value Multiple13.36312.90011.86211.7517.565

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 47.2% ▲5.7% ▼-11.7%
Ebit Margin 21.1% ▲4.1% ▼-8.8%
Ebitda Margin 22.2% ▲4.0% ▼-9.2%
Operating Profit Margin 21.1% ▲4.1% ▼-8.8%
Pretax Profit Margin 20.6% ▲3.6% ▼-9.2%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin 15.8% ▲2.8% ▼-6.6%
Net Profit Margin 15.8% ▲2.8% ▼-6.6%
Bottom Line Profit Margin 14.4% ▲3.0% ▼-6.4%
Current Ratio 0.108 ▼-0.058 ▼-0.062
Quick Ratio 0.108 ▼-0.058 ▼-0.062
Solvency Ratio 0.010 ▲0.002 ▼-0.002
Cash Ratio 0.029 ▼-0.029 ▼-0.010
Price To Earnings Ratio 11.457 ▼-1.409 ▲0.278
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 0.251 ▲0.942 ▲0.215
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 0.251 ▲0.942 ▲0.215
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio 11.687 ▼-1.430 ▲0.237
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio 0.256 ▲0.950 ▲0.214
Price To Book Ratio 0.928 ▲0.117 ▼-0.108
Price To Sales Ratio 1.646 ▲0.169 ▼-0.631
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio 21.850 ▲13.072 ▲9.905
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio 17.256 ▲9.251 ▲6.710
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.094 ▲0.005 ▲0.010
Debt To Equity Ratio 0.983 ▼-0.006 ▲0.082
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.496 ▼-0.002 ▲0.037
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.496 ▼-0.002 ▲0.081
Financial Leverage Ratio 10.457 ▼-0.607 ▼-0.055
Working Capital Turnover Ratio -0.080 ▼-0.001 ▼-0.008
Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.006 ▼-0.005 ▼-0.007
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio 0.095 ▼-0.089 ▼-0.168
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.790 ▼-0.122 ▼-0.124
Debt Service Coverage Ratio 0.340 ▲0.090 ▼-0.385
Interest Coverage Ratio 0.411 ▲0.114 ▼-0.877
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.000 0.000 ▼-0.059
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.055 ▼-0.048 ▼-0.107
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio 4.757 ▼-6.610 ▼-24.860
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio 2.809 ▼-2.893 ▼-8.305
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.088 ▼-0.035 ▲0.005
Enterprise Value Multiple 13.363 ▲0.463 ▲1.875

Key metrics

MetricTrend20252024202320222021
Market cap$479.9M$371.3M$376.3M$492.4M$495.8M
Enterprise value$864.6M$590.0M$660.3M$880.9M$485.2M
EV / Sales2.96x2.35x2.91x5.20x3.62x
EV / Op. cash flow31.09x12.72x22.00x10.36x8.95x
EV / Free cash flow39.36x13.95x24.41x10.57x9.08x
EV / EBITDA13.36x12.90x11.86x11.75x7.57x
Net debt / EBITDA5.95x4.78x5.10x5.18x-0.17x
Current ratio0.11x0.17x0.20x0.17x0.20x
Income quality0.60x1.41x0.75x1.59x1.19x
Graham number$27$21$22$25$22
Graham net-net-$162-$143-$124-$119-$89
Tax burden76.8%76.8%76.1%74.5%74.2%
Interest burden97.6%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%
Working capital-$3.85B-$3.41B-$2.97B-$3.06B-$2.35B
Invested capital-$3.78B-$3.34B-$2.91B-$3.00B-$2.30B
Return on assets0.9%0.6%0.9%1.2%1.3%
Operating ROA1.2%0.9%1.2%1.8%1.9%
Return on tangible assets0.9%0.7%0.9%1.2%1.3%
Return on equity8.9%7.2%9.4%13.5%12.0%
Return on invested capital4.4%3.4%4.5%5.8%8.6%
Return on capital employed5.7%4.4%5.9%11.2%11.6%
Earnings yield9.6%8.8%10.6%10.8%9.2%
Free cash flow yield4.6%11.4%7.2%16.9%10.8%
Capex / Op. cash flow21.0%8.8%9.9%1.9%1.4%
Capex / Depreciation148.1%135.8%94.5%50.2%30.4%
Capex / Sales2.0%1.6%1.3%1.0%0.6%
SG&A / Sales17.7%17.5%18.2%23.8%25.1%
R&D / Sales0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Stock comp / Sales1.4%1.6%1.7%2.0%1.8%
Intangibles / Total assets0.3%0.4%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Days sales outstanding24d90d27d29d25d
Days payables outstanding8d10d16d25d21d
Operating cycle24d90d27d29d25d
Cash conversion cycle16d80d10d4d4d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▲+29.3%EV / Sales ▲+26.3%EV / EBITDA ▲+3.6%EV / Op. cash flow ▲+18.364Earnings yield ▲+0.008Graham number ▲+5.584
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+0.017Return on assets ▲+0.002Return on invested capital ▲+0.010Return on capital employed ▲+0.013Operating ROA ▲+0.003Income quality ▼-0.809Tax burden -0.000
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-66.312Days payables outstanding ▼-2.288Operating cycle ▼-66.312Cash conversion cycle ▼-64.023Capex / Sales ▲+0.004R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-0.058Net debt / EBITDA ▲+1.162Working capital ▼-446010000.000Invested capital ▼-444887000.000Intangibles / Total assets -0.000

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▼-3.2%EV / Sales ▼-18.0%EV / EBITDA ▲+76.6%EV / Op. cash flow ▲+22.141Earnings yield ▲+0.004Graham number ▲+4.468
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.031Return on assets ▼-0.005Return on invested capital ▼-0.043Return on capital employed ▼-0.059Operating ROA ▼-0.007Income quality ▼-0.584Tax burden ▲+0.026
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-1.296Days payables outstanding ▼-13.326Operating cycle ▼-1.296Cash conversion cycle ▲+12.030Capex / Sales ▲+0.014R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-0.093Net debt / EBITDA ▲+6.111Working capital ▼-1501204000.000Invested capital ▼-1483216000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▲+0.003

Employee count

Peer market caps

Recent news