← Insiders

BHE

Bearish signalScored 2026-10-20 Drivers: Congress, trend, fundamentals. Moteurs : Congrès, tendance, fondamentaux.

Research, not advice.

À propos

Benchmark Electronics, Inc.

Nom
Benchmark Electronics, Inc.
Secteur
Technology
Industrie
Hardware, Equipment & Parts
Bourse
NYSE
Capitalisation
$2.4B
Employés
11,840
PDG
David Moezidis
Site web
https://www.bench.com
Marché
ADEABELFBCNXNCTSHIMXNYAX

Benchmark Electronics, Inc., together with its subsidiaries, operates as a global provider, delivering a comprehensive suite of product design, engineering, technology solutions, and manufacturing services across the Americas, Asia, and Europe. Its capabilities span engineering and technology solutions, encompassing initial product design, prototyping, and comprehensive testing. This includes specialized custom testing setups and the development and construction of automation equipment. Furthermore, Benchmark excels in electronics manufacturing and rigorous testing. This involves the assembly and testing of printed circuit boards and subsystems, alongside thorough evaluations of circuitry and functionality. Their quality assurance extends to environmental, stress, and component reliability assessments, complemented by component engineering, manufacturing defect analysis, in-circuit testing, functional testing, lifecycle testing, and detailed failure analysis. The company also offers precision machining and electromechanical assembly, coupled with comprehensive subsystem and full system integration services that encompass assembly, configuration, and testing across diverse industrial sectors. Beyond core manufacturing, Benchmark provides value-added support systems, comprehensive supply chain management solutions, and direct order fulfillment. Crucially, they offer extensive aftermarket, non-warranty services that span a product's entire lifecycle, including repair, replacement, refurbishment, remanufacturing, exchange programs, system upgrades, and the production of spare parts. The company's clientele primarily consists of Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) across critical sectors such as aerospace and defense, medical technologies, complex industrial applications, semiconductor capital equipment, telecommunications, and advanced computing. Benchmark promotes its services and solutions predominantly through a dedicated direct sales force. Established in 1979, the firm, previously known as Electronics, Inc., maintains its headquarters in Tempe, Arizona.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

VENTE TOTALE: 2 116 titres (~174 062,16 $ US)

Insiders
De Greef-Safft Anne
Total bought
—

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold
$318,566

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) $82.02 vs last close $66.95 (-18.4%)

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

Last activity
2026-08-11
Liquidity
Liquid $25,771,217/day · 20d vol
Last synced
2026-10-26 21:10:10 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

Date Person Side Shares Price Value Form 4
2026-08-11 De Greef-Safft Anne Sell · S 3,884 $82.02 $318,566 Form 4

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

Date Member Side Amount range Filing
2026-10-01 Gilbert Cisneros Buy $15,001 - $50,000 Filing

Recent trades

DateRepresentativeTypeAmount
2026-10-01Gilbert CisnerosPurchase$15,001 - $50,000

Signal

Bearish signalScored 2026-10-20 Drivers: Congress, trend, fundamentals. Moteurs : Congrès, tendance, fondamentaux.

BHE combines a moderate liquidity score (75) with severely weak fundamentals (trend score 35) and an absent catalyst (score 25), yielding a low composite signal.

The first sentence of the analysis written for BHE on 2026-10-20 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Bearish signal Drivers: Congress, trend, fundamentals. Moteurs : Congrès, tendance, fondamentaux.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Pulls against a bullish reading. Selling cluster — sale value, no purchase value
  • Narrative Pulls against a bullish reading. Stored narrative reading is in the bearish band
  • Congress Unavailable or mixed. 1 purchase disclosure year to date, a thin reading
  • Timing Pulls against a bullish reading. Close is more than 0.5 ATR under stored support
  • Financial indicators Supports a bullish reading. Current ratio 2.28 · operating margin 4.0%

Suggested stop 61.63, nearest stored support minus 0.5 ATR(7.9% under the last close). Reward/risk to the next stored resistance is 3.02. Research, not advice. Not an order.

Recent news

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-312022-12-312021-12-31
Gross Profit Margin10.0%10.2%9.5%8.8%9.1%
Ebit Margin3.1%4.2%4.0%3.4%2.4%
Ebitda Margin4.9%5.9%5.6%4.9%4.3%
Operating Profit Margin4.0%4.1%3.9%3.1%2.4%
Pretax Profit Margin2.3%3.2%2.9%2.9%2.0%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin0.9%2.4%2.3%2.4%1.6%
Net Profit Margin0.9%2.4%2.3%2.4%1.6%
Bottom Line Profit Margin0.9%2.4%2.3%2.4%1.6%
Current Ratio2.2782.3172.2922.2052.060
Quick Ratio1.5191.4641.3341.2341.261
Solvency Ratio0.0750.1070.0920.0940.086
Cash Ratio0.5070.4860.3890.2770.415
Price To Earnings Ratio61.97125.79515.27113.75827.100
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio-1.019-9.338-2.2790.1460.166
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio-1.019-9.338-2.2790.1460.166
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio62.88226.39515.44113.97427.374
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio-1.040-6.750-2.4580.1500.171
Price To Book Ratio1.3951.4670.9110.9150.992
Price To Sales Ratio0.5770.6150.3460.3250.428
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio17.96110.47010.181-4.252-21.569
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio12.3768.6305.640-5.291-368.517
Debt To Assets Ratio0.1490.1710.2000.1850.116
Debt To Equity Ratio0.2810.3290.4210.4010.227
Debt To Capital Ratio0.2190.2480.2960.2860.185
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.1580.1840.2320.2380.117
Financial Leverage Ratio1.8841.9222.1082.1701.955
Working Capital Turnover Ratio3.1892.9893.1113.6153.188
Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.1950.2920.244-0.237-0.004
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio0.0470.0710.061-0.061-0.001
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.6890.8240.5541.24417.086
Debt Service Coverage Ratio3.8754.0523.9167.3029.347
Interest Coverage Ratio5.2234.0643.4406.9856.263
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio33.05728.08740.694-41.513-2.662
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.4010.5170.384-0.431-0.012
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio3.2165.6902.242-4.093-0.062
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio1.9693.3101.722-2.668-0.040
Dividend Payout Ratio0.9830.3780.3650.3390.650
Enterprise Value Multiple11.76410.7297.3188.0799.340

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 10.0% ▼-0.2% ▲0.4%
Ebit Margin 3.1% ▼-1.1% ▼-0.3%
Ebitda Margin 4.9% ▼-1.1% ▼-0.3%
Operating Profit Margin 4.0% ▼-0.2% ▲0.5%
Pretax Profit Margin 2.3% ▼-0.8% ▼-0.3%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin 0.9% ▼-1.5% ▼-1.0%
Net Profit Margin 0.9% ▼-1.5% ▼-1.0%
Bottom Line Profit Margin 0.9% ▼-1.5% ▼-1.0%
Current Ratio 2.279 ▼-0.039 ▲0.048
Quick Ratio 1.519 ▲0.055 ▲0.157
Solvency Ratio 0.075 ▼-0.032 ▼-0.016
Cash Ratio 0.507 ▲0.021 ▲0.092
Price To Earnings Ratio 61.971 ▲36.176 ▲33.192
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio -1.019 ▲8.319 ▲1.445
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio -1.019 ▲8.319 ▲1.445
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio 62.882 ▲36.487 ▲33.669
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio -1.040 ▲5.710 ▲0.945
Price To Book Ratio 1.395 ▼-0.072 ▲0.259
Price To Sales Ratio 0.577 ▼-0.038 ▲0.119
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio 17.960 ▲7.490 ▲15.402
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio 12.376 ▲3.746 ▲81.808
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.149 ▼-0.022 ▼-0.015
Debt To Equity Ratio 0.281 ▼-0.048 ▼-0.051
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.220 ▼-0.028 ▼-0.027
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.158 ▼-0.025 ▼-0.028
Financial Leverage Ratio 1.884 ▼-0.038 ▼-0.124
Working Capital Turnover Ratio 3.189 ▲0.200 ▼-0.029
Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.195 ▼-0.097 ▲0.097
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio 0.047 ▼-0.025 ▲0.023
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.689 ▼-0.135 ▼-3.390
Debt Service Coverage Ratio 3.875 ▼-0.177 ▼-1.824
Interest Coverage Ratio 5.223 ▲1.159 ▲0.028
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 33.057 ▲4.970 ▲21.524
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.401 ▼-0.116 ▲0.229
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio 3.216 ▼-2.474 ▲1.817
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio 1.969 ▼-1.341 ▲1.110
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.983 ▲0.605 ▲0.440
Enterprise Value Multiple 11.764 ▲1.035 ▲2.318

Key metrics

MetricTrend20252024202320222021
Market cap$1.53B$1.63B$983.0M$938.9M$966.3M
Enterprise value$1.52B$1.68B$1.16B$1.14B$915.7M
EV / Sales0.57x0.63x0.41x0.40x0.41x
EV / Op. cash flow12.27x8.90x6.66x-6.44x-349.22x
EV / Free cash flow17.81x10.80x12.01x-5.18x-20.44x
EV / EBITDA11.76x10.73x7.32x8.08x9.34x
Net debt / EBITDA-0.10x0.33x1.12x1.44x-0.52x
Current ratio2.28x2.32x2.29x2.21x2.06x
Income quality4.99x2.94x2.71x-2.60x-0.07x
Graham number$22$35$35$36$25
Graham net-net$1$0-$3-$3-$0
Tax burden40.4%75.5%79.2%80.9%78.8%
Interest burden75.3%75.7%71.8%86.7%84.3%
Working capital$812.6M$855.1M$922.2M$903.0M$693.8M
Invested capital$1.37B$1.43B$1.52B$1.46B$1.24B
Return on assets1.2%3.0%2.8%3.1%1.9%
Operating ROA5.0%5.0%4.9%4.4%2.9%
Return on tangible assets1.4%3.3%3.2%3.5%2.2%
Return on equity2.3%5.7%6.0%6.6%3.7%
Return on invested capital3.0%5.5%5.5%4.9%3.3%
Return on capital employed7.3%7.3%7.0%6.1%4.2%
Earnings yield1.6%3.9%6.5%7.3%3.7%
Free cash flow yield5.6%9.6%9.8%-23.5%-4.6%
Capex / Op. cash flow31.1%17.6%44.6%-24.4%-1608.6%
Capex / Depreciation80.9%72.1%171.2%98.0%95.5%
Capex / Sales1.4%1.3%2.7%1.5%1.9%
SG&A / Sales6.0%5.6%5.2%5.2%6.1%
R&D / Sales0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Stock comp / Sales0.6%0.5%0.5%0.0%0.7%
Intangibles / Total assets11.1%11.1%10.7%11.2%13.5%
Days sales outstanding79d80d80d85d83d
Days payables outstanding61d54d52d59d76d
Operating cycle152d164d177d186d176d
Cash conversion cycle91d110d125d128d100d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▼-6.1%EV / Sales ▼-9.8%EV / EBITDA ▲+9.6%EV / Op. cash flow ▲+3.373Earnings yield ▼-0.023Graham number ▼-13.158
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.034Return on assets ▼-0.018Return on invested capital ▼-0.026Return on capital employed -0.000Operating ROA +0.000Income quality ▲+2.046Tax burden ▼-0.351
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-0.923Days payables outstanding ▲+7.288Operating cycle ▼-12.049Cash conversion cycle ▼-19.337Capex / Sales ▲+0.002R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-0.039Net debt / EBITDA ▼-0.424Working capital ▼-42566000.000Invested capital ▼-64834000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▲+0.001

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▲+58.8%EV / Sales ▲+40.9%EV / EBITDA ▲+26.0%EV / Op. cash flow ▲+361.492Earnings yield ▼-0.021Graham number ▼-2.972
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.014Return on assets ▼-0.007Return on invested capital ▼-0.004Return on capital employed ▲+0.031Operating ROA ▲+0.021Income quality ▲+5.061Tax burden ▼-0.384
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-3.990Days payables outstanding ▼-14.496Operating cycle ▼-23.613Cash conversion cycle ▼-9.117Capex / Sales ▼-0.004R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▲+0.218Net debt / EBITDA ▲+0.417Working capital ▲+118802000.000Invested capital ▲+133968001.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.023

Employee count

Peer market caps