← Insiders

BBNX

Bearish signalScored 2026-09-28 Drivers: trend, fundamentals. Moteurs : tendance, fondamentaux.

Research, not advice.

À propos

Beta Bionics, Inc.

Nom
Beta Bionics, Inc.
Secteur
Healthcare
Industrie
Medical - Devices
Bourse
NASDAQ
Capitalisation
$862.0M
Employés
422
PDG
Sean T. Saint
Site web
https://www.betabionics.com
Marché
DXCMMMEDMNKDNVOORMPPODD

Beta Bionics, Inc. is a commercial-stage medical technology company dedicated to inventing, developing, and bringing to market solutions that improve the health and quality of life for individuals with diabetes who depend on insulin. The company's flagship product, the iLet Bionic Pancreas, is an automated insulin delivery system currently available for treating type 1 diabetes in adults and children aged six and older. In addition to its existing offering, Beta Bionics is actively developing several new innovations: a Patch Pump, designed as a tubeless insulin pump that adheres directly to the skin; the Bihormonal iLet, which integrates automated delivery of both insulin and glucagon; and an iLet system specifically adapted for individuals with insulin-dependent type 2 diabetes. To support its product pipeline, the company has forged strategic alliances, including a collaboration and licensing agreement with Xeris Pharmaceuticals, Inc. to develop and commercialize a glucagon formulation compatible with pumps. It also holds a development and commercialization agreement with Abbott Diabetes Care Inc. for an automated insulin delivery system. Established in 2015, Beta Bionics is headquartered in Irvine, California.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

VENTE TOTALE: 28 938 titres (~583 529,53 $ US)

Insiders
Jones ChristySaint Sean
Total bought
—

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold
$2,338,754

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) $19.47 vs last close $18.96 (-2.6%)

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

$1,615,667 of that total is under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. It is shown here and left out of the score.

Last activity
2026-09-22
Liquidity
Liquid $29,281,110/day · 20d vol
Last synced
2026-10-02 21:10:09 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

Date Person Side Shares Price Value Form 4
2026-10-14 Hopman Mark Sell · S 775 $17.35 $13,446 Form 4
2026-10-01 Hopman Mark Sell · S 370 $18.96 $7,015 Form 4
2026-09-22 Jones Christy Sell · S · 10b5-1 6,430 $23.00 $147,890 Form 4
2026-09-16 Hopman Mark Sell · S · 10b5-1 30,779 $20.13 $619,640 Form 4
2026-09-16 Mensinger Mike Sell · S · 10b5-1 2,650 $22.00 $58,300 Form 4
2026-09-14 Hopman Mark Sell · S · 10b5-1 775 $15.52 $12,028 Form 4
2026-09-09 Hopman Mark Sell · S · 10b5-1 35,994 $18.46 $664,550 Form 4
2026-09-03 Saint Sean Sell · S · 10b5-1 5,641 $20.08 $113,259 Form 4
2026-09-02 Feider Stephen Sell · S 6,675 $19.11 $127,580 Form 4
2026-09-02 Hopman Mark Sell · S 5,327 $19.11 $101,815 Form 4
2026-09-02 Mensinger Mike Sell · S 4,375 $19.11 $83,620 Form 4
2026-09-02 Russell Steven Jon Sell · S 4,221 $19.11 $80,676 Form 4
2026-09-02 Saint Sean Sell · S 16,867 $19.11 $322,381 Form 4

Sales marked 10b5-1 are scheduled in advance and don't count toward the Quorum score. Les ventes marquées 10b5-1 sont planifiées à l'avance et ne pèsent pas dans le score Quorum.

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

No STOCK Act disclosures for this company in this window.

Signal

Bearish signalScored 2026-09-28 Drivers: trend, fundamentals. Moteurs : tendance, fondamentaux.

BBNX presents a deeply unfavorable risk/reward profile: a catalyst score of 0 driven by active securities class action lawsuits and heavy insider selling leaves no bullish event-driven thesis whatsoever.

The first sentence of the analysis written for BBNX on 2026-09-28 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Bearish signal Drivers: trend, fundamentals. Moteurs : tendance, fondamentaux.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Pulls against a bullish reading. Selling cluster — sale value, no purchase value
  • Congress Unavailable or mixed. No purchase disclosures in the stored window
  • Narrative Pulls against a bullish reading. Stored narrative reading is in the bearish band
  • Timing Pulls against a bullish reading. Close is more than 0.5 ATR under stored support
  • Financial indicators Unavailable or mixed. Current ratio 8.66 · operating margin -72% — readings disagree

Suggested stop 15.93, nearest stored support minus 0.5 ATR(16.0% under the last close). Reward/risk to the next stored resistance is 0.59. Wait — that reward/risk is under 2. Research, not advice. Not an order.

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-312022-12-31
Gross Profit Margin55.4%55.1%52.6%100.0%
Ebit Margin-73.0%-84.1%-367.6%-36169.8%
Ebitda Margin-70.1%-82.3%-357.4%-35418.4%
Operating Profit Margin-71.5%-69.5%-298.9%-36784.4%
Pretax Profit Margin-73.0%-84.1%-367.6%-36173.7%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin-73.0%-84.1%-367.6%-36173.7%
Net Profit Margin-73.0%-84.1%-367.6%-36173.7%
Bottom Line Profit Margin-73.0%-84.1%-367.6%-36173.7%
Current Ratio8.6636.2859.7713.208
Quick Ratio7.9615.6569.6543.208
Solvency Ratio-1.710-0.728-0.834-0.308
Cash Ratio1.0211.4392.5053.119
Price To Earnings Ratio-16.834-18.461-22.942-15.649
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio-0.407-0.7610.7220.000
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio-0.407-0.7610.7220.000
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio-16.834-18.461-22.942-15.649
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio-0.407-0.7610.7220.000
Price To Book Ratio4.29413.32417.280-5.956
Price To Sales Ratio12.31815.55184.4325,657.912
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio-21.965-19.601-30.833-16.608
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio-24.250-20.980-31.215-16.821
Debt To Assets Ratio0.0220.0480.0380.116
Debt To Equity Ratio0.0250.0950.072-0.024
Debt To Capital Ratio0.0250.0870.067-0.025
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.0000.0000.0000.000
Financial Leverage Ratio1.1431.9691.878-0.209
Working Capital Turnover Ratio0.5750.6360.2130.000
Operating Cash Flow Ratio-1.647-2.283-3.059-6.786
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio-0.508-0.741-2.705-336.358
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio1.1041.0701.0121.013
Debt Service Coverage Ratio0.0000.000-35.027-4,528.500
Interest Coverage Ratio0.0000.0000.000-4,703.143
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.0000.000-26.5070.000
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio-6.973-6.654-7.683-14.568
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio-9.614-14.219-80.709-77.990
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio-9.614-14.219-80.709-77.990
Dividend Payout Ratio0.0000.0000.0000.000
Enterprise Value Multiple-17.215-18.461-23.101-15.603

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 55.4% ▲0.3% ▼-10.4%
Ebit Margin -73.0% ▲11.1% ▲9100.6%
Ebitda Margin -70.2% ▲12.2% ▲8911.9%
Operating Profit Margin -71.5% ▼-2.0% ▲9234.5%
Pretax Profit Margin -73.0% ▲11.1% ▲9101.6%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin -73.0% ▲11.1% ▲9101.6%
Net Profit Margin -73.0% ▲11.1% ▲9101.6%
Bottom Line Profit Margin -73.0% ▲11.1% ▲9101.6%
Current Ratio 8.663 ▲2.378 ▲1.681
Quick Ratio 7.961 ▲2.305 ▲1.341
Solvency Ratio -1.710 ▼-0.982 ▼-0.815
Cash Ratio 1.021 ▼-0.418 ▼-1.000
Price To Earnings Ratio -16.834 ▲1.627 ▲1.637
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio -0.407 ▲0.354 ▼-0.295
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio -0.407 ▲0.354 ▼-0.295
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio -16.834 ▲1.627 ▲1.637
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio -0.407 ▲0.354 ▼-0.295
Price To Book Ratio 4.294 ▼-9.030 ▼-2.942
Price To Sales Ratio 12.318 ▼-3.233 ▼-1430.235
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio -21.965 ▼-2.364 ▲0.287
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio -24.250 ▼-3.270 ▼-0.933
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.022 ▼-0.026 ▼-0.034
Debt To Equity Ratio 0.025 ▼-0.070 ▼-0.017
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.025 ▼-0.062 ▼-0.014
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.000 0.000 0.000
Financial Leverage Ratio 1.143 ▼-0.826 ▼-0.052
Working Capital Turnover Ratio 0.575 ▼-0.061 ▲0.219
Operating Cash Flow Ratio -1.647 ▲0.636 ▲1.797
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio -0.508 ▲0.233 ▲84.570
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 1.104 ▲0.034 ▲0.054
Debt Service Coverage Ratio 0.000 0.000 ▲1140.882
Interest Coverage Ratio 0.000 0.000 ▲1175.786
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.000 0.000 ▲6.627
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio -6.973 ▼-0.319 ▲1.996
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio -9.614 ▲4.605 ▲36.019
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio -9.614 ▲4.605 ▲36.019
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.000 0.000 0.000
Enterprise Value Multiple -17.215 ▲1.246 ▲1.380

Key metrics

MetricTrend2025202420232022
Market cap$1.23B$1.01B$1.01B$1.01B
Enterprise value$1.21B$989.6M$990.4M$989.2M
EV / Sales12.08x15.20x82.57x5526.39x
EV / Op. cash flow-23.77x-20.50x-30.53x-16.43x
EV / Free cash flow-21.53x-19.15x-30.15x-16.22x
EV / EBITDA-17.21x-18.46x-23.10x-15.60x
Net debt / EBITDA0.34x0.43x0.52x0.37x
Current ratio8.66x6.29x9.77x3.21x
Income quality0.70x0.88x0.74x0.93x
Graham net-net$5$1$1-$4
Tax burden100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%
Interest burden100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%
Working capital$237.0M$111.8M$93.0M$19.6M
Invested capital$252.2M$123.2M$99.2M$26.5M
Return on assets-22.3%-36.6%-40.1%-182.3%
Operating ROA-30.0%-34.9%-49.3%0.0%
Return on tangible assets-22.3%-36.6%-40.1%-182.3%
Return on equity-25.5%-72.0%-75.2%38.1%
Return on invested capital-23.9%-34.8%-35.6%-238.3%
Return on capital employed-24.1%-35.2%-36.1%-247.0%
Earnings yield-5.9%-5.4%-4.4%-6.4%
Free cash flow yield-4.6%-5.1%-3.2%-6.0%
Capex / Op. cash flow-10.4%-7.0%-1.2%-1.3%
Capex / Depreciation184.2%148.7%19.2%37.0%
Capex / Sales5.3%5.2%3.4%431.3%
SG&A / Sales92.2%84.4%201.9%18712.3%
R&D / Sales34.7%40.2%149.6%17557.5%
Stock comp / Sales16.3%9.8%47.2%3407.8%
Intangibles / Total assets0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Days sales outstanding72d67d135d0d
Days payables outstanding41d36d75d0d
Operating cycle250d234d215d0d
Cash conversion cycle209d198d140d0d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▲+21.9%EV / Sales ▼-20.5%EV / EBITDA ▲+6.7%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-3.273Earnings yield ▼-0.005
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+0.466Return on assets ▲+0.143Return on invested capital ▲+0.109Return on capital employed ▲+0.111Operating ROA ▲+0.049Income quality ▼-0.186Tax burden 0.000
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+5.197Days payables outstanding ▲+5.193Operating cycle ▲+16.219Cash conversion cycle ▲+11.026Capex / Sales ▲+0.001R&D / Sales ▼-0.055
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▲+2.378Net debt / EBITDA ▼-0.087Working capital ▲+125206000.000Invested capital ▲+129012000.000Intangibles / Total assets n/a

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▲+21.9%EV / Sales ▼-99.8%EV / EBITDA ▼-10.3%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-7.343Earnings yield ▲+0.005
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.635Return on assets ▲+1.600Return on invested capital ▲+2.144Return on capital employed ▲+2.230Operating ROA n/aIncome quality ▼-0.234Tax burden 0.000
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding n/aDays payables outstanding n/aOperating cycle n/aCash conversion cycle n/aCapex / Sales ▼-4.260R&D / Sales ▼-175.228
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▲+5.455Net debt / EBITDA ▼-0.026Working capital ▲+217387000.000Invested capital ▲+225747000.000Intangibles / Total assets n/a

Employee count

Peer market caps

Recent news