← Insiders

AXON

Neutral signalScored 2026-09-14 Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

Research, not advice.

À propos

Axon Enterprise, Inc.

Nom
Axon Enterprise, Inc.
Secteur
Industrials
Industrie
Aerospace & Defense
Bourse
NASDAQ
Capitalisation
$34.1B
Employés
5,100
PDG
Patrick W. Smith
Site web
https://www.axon.com
Marché
CDRENSSCZBRA

Axon Enterprise, Inc., founded in 1993 and headquartered in Scottsdale, Arizona, was previously known as TASER International, Inc. until its rebranding in April 2017. The company specializes in the development, production, and sale of conducted energy devices (CEDs) marketed under its well-known TASER brand, catering to both domestic and international clients. Axon's operations are divided into two primary segments: TASER, and Software and Sensors. In addition to its signature TASER devices, such as the TASER 7, X26P, X2, and consumer models, along with their corresponding cartridges, Axon offers an extensive portfolio of hardware and cloud-based software. These solutions are designed to equip law enforcement agencies with the means to capture, securely archive, manage, share, and analyze video and other digital evidence. Key products in this category include on-officer body cameras, Axon Fleet in-car systems, the Axon Evidence digital evidence management platform, Axon Signal-enabled devices, extended hardware warranties, and vital accessories like docks, cartridges, and batteries. Axon distributes its offerings through multiple channels, including its dedicated direct sales force, various distribution partners, its online storefront, and authorized third-party resellers. Furthermore, the company has established a strategic partnership with Fusus, Inc. to enhance the functionality of Axon Respond and the Fusus Real Time Crime Center in the Cloud solution, providing agencies with real-time operational awareness and more efficient investigative processes.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

VENTE TOTALE: 20 000 titres (~10 686 086,00 $ US)

Insiders
SMITH PATRICK W
Total bought
—

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold
$1,161,283

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) $532.70 vs last close —

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

$1,161,283 of that total is under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. It is shown here and left out of the score.

Last activity
2026-09-08
Last synced
2026-09-14 09:51:34 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

Date Person Side Shares Price Value Form 4
2026-09-11 Fields Isaiah Sell · S · 10b5-1 1,017 $480.45 $488,618 Form 4
2026-09-08 SMITH PATRICK W Sell · S · 10b5-1 197 $513.38 $101,136 Form 4
2026-08-31 Isner Joshua Sell · S · 10b5-1 40 $595.17 $23,807 Form 4
2026-08-21 Kunins Jeffrey C Sell · S · 10b5-1 345 $635.02 $219,082 Form 4
2026-08-07 SMITH PATRICK W Sell · S · 10b5-1 581 $565.65 $328,641 Form 4

Sales marked 10b5-1 are scheduled in advance and don't count toward the Quorum score. Les ventes marquées 10b5-1 sont planifiées à l'avance et ne pèsent pas dans le score Quorum.

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

No STOCK Act disclosures for this company in this window.

Recent trades

DateRepresentativeTypeAmount
2025-05-11Jefferson ShreveSale (Full)$15,001 - $50,000
2025-03-04Jefferson ShrevePurchase$15,001 - $50,000
2025-01-12Robert P. BresnahanSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2023-10-23Greg StantonSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000
2023-09-25Greg StantonPurchase$1,001 - $15,000

Signal

Neutral signalScored 2026-09-14 Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

AXON presents a deeply unfavorable risk/reward profile: deteriorating fundamentals (negative interest coverage at -0.66, compressed margins) combine with a near-absent catalyst score of 15 and no identifiable…

The first sentence of the analysis written for AXON on 2026-09-14 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Neutral signal Drivers: Congress, fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : Congrès, fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Unavailable or mixed. – Insider: neutral. All sales (≈ $673K) were pre-planned Rule 10b5-1 trades, excluded from the score. No open-market buys or discretionary sales. – Initiés : neutre. Toutes les ventes (≈ $673K) sont sous plan 10b5-1 préétabli, exclues du score. Aucun achat ni vente discrétionnaire.
  • Congress Unavailable or mixed. 1 purchase disclosure year to date, a thin reading
  • Narrative Pulls against a bullish reading. Stored narrative reading is in the bearish band
  • Timing Unavailable or mixed. No stored price series
  • Financial indicators Unavailable or mixed. Current ratio 2.53 · operating margin -2.2% — readings disagree

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-312022-12-312021-12-31
Gross Profit Margin59.7%59.6%61.2%61.2%61.5%
Ebit Margin4.1%18.7%10.5%16.5%-16.4%
Ebitda Margin7.1%21.0%11.7%19.1%-13.6%
Operating Profit Margin-2.2%2.8%10.2%7.8%-19.3%
Pretax Profit Margin0.7%18.3%10.1%16.5%-16.4%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin4.5%18.1%11.3%12.4%-7.0%
Net Profit Margin4.5%18.1%11.3%12.4%-7.0%
Bottom Line Profit Margin4.5%18.1%11.3%12.4%-7.0%
Current Ratio2.5261.3693.1432.9962.651
Quick Ratio2.2931.2112.7892.6602.391
Solvency Ratio0.0550.1980.1090.113-0.056
Cash Ratio0.8170.2710.7860.5870.851
Price To Earnings Ratio354.956119.341109.00080.159-172.527
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio-5.2301.0847.521-0.245-0.055
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio-5.2301.0847.521-0.245-0.055
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio376.113123.817110.87181.739-172.527
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio-5.4871.1687.502-0.253-0.055
Price To Book Ratio14.08119.34111.8909.3009.917
Price To Sales Ratio16.42721.61712.2819.91412.036
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio608.147136.616148.58865.809140.024
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio216.052110.255101.27150.12183.474
Debt To Assets Ratio0.2730.3130.2080.2490.012
Debt To Equity Ratio0.5890.6020.4410.5610.020
Debt To Capital Ratio0.3710.3760.3060.3590.019
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.3480.2260.2960.3470.000
Financial Leverage Ratio2.1591.9222.1152.2481.611
Working Capital Turnover Ratio1.9421.8501.1011.2571.219
Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.1440.2430.2490.3910.297
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio0.0760.1960.1210.1980.144
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.3550.8070.6820.7620.596
Debt Service Coverage Ratio1.7280.62928.8910.0000.000
Interest Coverage Ratio-0.6598.24722.7950.0000.000
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio2.6240.6000.0000.0000.000
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.1110.2910.2660.3316.091
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio1.5515.1833.1744.1952.476
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio1.5515.1833.1744.1952.476
Dividend Payout Ratio0.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Enterprise Value Multiple236.126105.178105.13653.395-85.870

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 59.7% ▲0.1% ▼-1.0%
Ebit Margin 4.1% ▼-14.6% ▼-2.6%
Ebitda Margin 7.1% ▼-13.9% ▼-2.0%
Operating Profit Margin -2.2% ▼-5.0% ▼-2.1%
Pretax Profit Margin 0.7% ▼-17.6% ▼-5.2%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin 4.5% ▼-13.6% ▼-3.4%
Net Profit Margin 4.5% ▼-13.6% ▼-3.4%
Bottom Line Profit Margin 4.5% ▼-13.6% ▼-3.4%
Current Ratio 2.526 ▲1.156 ▼-0.011
Quick Ratio 2.293 ▲1.082 ▲0.024
Solvency Ratio 0.055 ▼-0.143 ▼-0.028
Cash Ratio 0.817 ▲0.546 ▲0.155
Price To Earnings Ratio 354.956 ▲235.615 ▲256.770
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio -5.230 ▼-6.314 ▼-5.845
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio -5.230 ▼-6.314 ▼-5.845
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio 376.113 ▲252.296 ▲272.110
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio -5.487 ▼-6.655 ▼-6.062
Price To Book Ratio 14.081 ▼-5.260 ▲1.175
Price To Sales Ratio 16.427 ▼-5.190 ▲1.972
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio 608.147 ▲471.531 ▲388.310
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio 216.052 ▲105.797 ▲103.818
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.273 ▼-0.041 ▲0.062
Debt To Equity Ratio 0.589 ▼-0.013 ▲0.146
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.371 ▼-0.005 ▲0.085
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.348 ▲0.122 ▲0.105
Financial Leverage Ratio 2.159 ▲0.236 ▲0.148
Working Capital Turnover Ratio 1.942 ▲0.092 ▲0.468
Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.144 ▼-0.100 ▼-0.121
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio 0.076 ▼-0.120 ▼-0.071
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.355 ▼-0.452 ▼-0.285
Debt Service Coverage Ratio 1.728 ▲1.099 ▼-4.522
Interest Coverage Ratio -0.659 ▼-8.906 ▼-6.735
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 2.624 ▲2.023 ▲1.979
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.111 ▼-0.181 ▼-1.307
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio 1.551 ▼-3.632 ▼-1.765
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio 1.551 ▼-3.632 ▼-1.765
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.000 0.000 0.000
Enterprise Value Multiple 236.126 ▲130.948 ▲153.333

Key metrics

MetricTrend20252024202320222021
Market cap$45.66B$45.02B$19.17B$11.80B$10.39B
Enterprise value$46.37B$45.97B$19.28B$12.15B$10.06B
EV / Sales16.68x22.07x12.35x10.21x11.65x
EV / Op. cash flow219.41x112.58x101.86x51.64x80.78x
EV / Free cash flow617.58x139.49x149.46x67.80x135.50x
EV / EBITDA236.13x105.18x105.14x53.40x-85.87x
Net debt / EBITDA3.61x2.17x0.61x1.57x2.87x
Current ratio2.53x1.37x3.14x3.00x2.65x
Income quality1.70x1.08x1.09x1.60x-2.07x
Graham number$38$59$34$29—
Graham net-net-$14-$5$3-$1$4
Tax burden658.3%98.8%111.9%74.9%42.5%
Interest burden16.8%98.2%95.7%100.0%100.0%
Working capital$2.24B$619.6M$1.63B$1.20B$691.0M
Invested capital$4.14B$1.80B$1.95B$1.43B$888.5M
Return on assets1.8%8.4%5.2%5.2%-3.6%
Operating ROA-1.1%1.5%5.1%4.1%-10.9%
Return on tangible assets2.3%10.6%5.3%5.3%-3.7%
Return on equity3.9%16.2%10.9%11.6%-5.7%
Return on invested capital-1.1%1.7%6.0%3.1%-5.6%
Return on capital employed-1.1%2.1%6.0%4.1%-13.1%
Earnings yield0.3%0.8%0.9%1.2%-0.6%
Free cash flow yield0.2%0.7%0.7%1.5%0.7%
Capex / Op. cash flow64.5%19.3%31.5%23.8%40.4%
Capex / Depreciation163.8%162.7%182.7%230.1%269.0%
Capex / Sales4.9%3.8%3.8%4.7%5.8%
SG&A / Sales37.2%35.6%31.7%33.6%58.4%
R&D / Sales24.6%21.2%19.5%19.6%22.5%
Stock comp / Sales22.8%18.4%8.4%8.9%35.1%
Intangibles / Total assets22.4%20.8%2.3%2.0%3.5%
Days sales outstanding126d160d164d170d212d
Days payables outstanding45d31d40d47d35d
Operating cycle237d276d326d330d331d
Cash conversion cycle191d244d287d283d296d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▲+1.4%EV / Sales ▼-24.4%EV / EBITDA ▲+124.5%EV / Op. cash flow ▲+106.830Earnings yield ▼-0.006Graham number ▼-21.115
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.123Return on assets ▼-0.066Return on invested capital ▼-0.028Return on capital employed ▼-0.032Operating ROA ▼-0.026Income quality ▲+0.612Tax burden ▲+5.595
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-34.954Days payables outstanding ▲+14.047Operating cycle ▼-38.829Cash conversion cycle ▼-52.876Capex / Sales ▲+0.011R&D / Sales ▲+0.034
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▲+1.156Net debt / EBITDA ▲+1.441Working capital ▲+1623299000.000Invested capital ▲+2342120000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▲+0.016

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▲+339.4%EV / Sales ▲+43.2%EV / EBITDA ▲+375.0%EV / Op. cash flow ▲+138.629Earnings yield ▲+0.009
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+0.096Return on assets ▲+0.053Return on invested capital ▲+0.045Return on capital employed ▲+0.120Operating ROA ▲+0.098Income quality ▲+3.770Tax burden ▲+6.159
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-86.398Days payables outstanding ▲+9.879Operating cycle ▼-94.530Cash conversion cycle ▼-104.409Capex / Sales ▼-0.009R&D / Sales ▲+0.021
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-0.125Net debt / EBITDA ▲+0.740Working capital ▲+1551936000.000Invested capital ▲+3252557000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▲+0.189

Employee count

Peer market caps

Recent news